Chelsey Nominations

The Association of Science Fiction and Fantasy Artists (ASFA) has announced this year’s nominees for the Chesley Awards. The awards will be presented at Chicon 7, the 70th Worldcon, in Chicago the weekend of August 30-September 3.

Best Cover Illustration: Paperback Book

  • Mitchell D. Bentley for The Alamo and Zombies, by Jean A. Stuntz
  • Dan Dos Santos for My Life as a White Trash Zombie, by Diana Rowland
  • Justin Gerard for Heart of Smoke & Steam, by Andrew P. Mayer
  • Lucas Graciano for The Goblin Corps, by Ari Marmell
  • David Palumbo for God’s War, by Kameron Hurley
  • Matthew Stewart for The Cloud Roads, by Martha Wells
  • Jon Sullivan for The Curious Case of the Clockwork Man, by Mark Holder
  • J. P. Targete for The Sword of Darrow, by Alex & Hal Malchow

Best Cover Illustration: Hardback Book

  • Tom Kidd for Deathbird Stories, by Harlan Ellison
  • Stephan Martiniere for Prospero Regained, by L. Jagi Lamplighter
  • Lee Moyer for Two Worlds and In Between: The Best of Caitlin R. Kieran
  • Cliff Nielsen for The Tempering of Men, by Sarah Monette & Elizabeth Bear
  • Greg Staples for The Horror Stories of Robert E. Howard

Best Cover Illustration: Magazine

  • Facundo Diaz for Clarkesworld #57, July 2011
  • Laura Diehl for Fantasy #53, August 2011
  • Lee Moyer for Weird Tales #357, Winter 2010/2011
  • Carly B. Sorge for Apex Magazine #28, September 2011
  • Dariusz Zawadski for Fantasy #50, May 2011

Best Interior Illustration

  • Julie Dillon for “The Dala Horse,” by Michael Swanwick
  • Scott Gustafson for Eddie: The Lost Youth of Edgar Allan Poe, by Scott Gustafson
  • Ryohei Hase for “Narco Americano,” by T. J. English
  • Greg Staples for The Horror Stories of Robert E. Howard
  • J. P. Targete for The Sword of Darrow, by Alex & Hal Malchow

Best Monochrome Work: Unpublished

  • Justin Gerard for “St. George and the Dragon,” pencil
  • Stephen Hickman for “Siegfried,” ink on toned paper
  • Joāo Ruas for “Migration,” graphite on paper, vellum & acetate
  • Raoul Vitale for “The Yeti,” pencil
  • Allen Williams for “Wood Nymph,” pencil

Best Color Work: Unpublished

  • Stephen Hickman for “The Hero of the Apotheosis,” acrylic
  • David Palumbo for “Through a Blood Red Veil,” oil
  • Omar Rayyan for “The Dragon and the Nightingale,” watercolor
  • Eric Velhagen for “Fantasy Feast,” oil
  • Raoul Vitale for “Turin and Glaurang,” oil

Best Three-Dimensional Art

  • Gil Bruvel for “Dichotomy,” cupro nickel
  • Thomas S. Kuebler for “Baba Yaga,” mixed
  • Michael Parkes for “Moonstruck,” bronze
  • Virginie Ropars for “Autumnnalis Venenata,” mixed
  • Vincent Villafranca for “Robobike,” bronze

Best Gaming-Related Illustration

  • E.M. Gist for “Wandering Elf”
  • Lucas Graciano for Pathfinder Player Companion: The Humans of Golarian
  • Michael C. Hayes for “Distress”
  • Chris Rahn for “Glissa, the Traitor”
  • Matt Stewart for “Creepy Doll”

Best Product Illustration

  • Stuart Craig for production design for the Harry Potter films
  • Lee Moyer for Check These Out, 2012 Literary Pin-up calendar
  • John Picacio for George R.R. Martin: A Song of Ice and Fire, 2012 Calendar
  • William Stout for Zombies 2012, calendar
  • Michael Whelan for Gift from the Sea, Dragon*Con 2011 promo art & program book
  • Michael Zug for IlluXCon 2011 promo poster

Best Art Director

  • Matt Adelsperger for WotC
  • Lou Anders for Pyr Books
  • Irene Gallo for Tor
  • David Palumbo for Night Shade Books
  • Jon Schindehette for WotC

Award for Lifetime Artistic Achievement

  • Jim Burns
  • Jean Giraud (“Moebius”)
  • Charles Vess

For more information…

No Comments

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URI

Leave a comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.