Obituary: Ginny Tyler

Actress Ginny Tyler (b.1925) died on July 13. Tyler’s voice appeared in numerous Disney animation, including Mary Poppins, The Sword in the Stone, and Winnie the Pooh and the Honey Tree. She also provided the voice of Sue Storm in the 1970s The Fantastic Four cartoon and provided voice work in Space Ghost. In 2006, she was named a Disney Legend.

Obituary: Margaret Mahy

New Zealand author Margaret Mahy (b.1949) died on July 23 in Christchurch. Mahy’s novel The Tricksters was nominated for the World Fantasy Award and in 2006, she received the Sir Julius Vogel Award for service to science fiction and fantasy. Mahy has also received the Hans Christian Andersen Award and the Carnegie Medal in Literature.

Teen Choice Awards

The Teen Choice Awards were presented on July 22. The awards covered television, films, and music. Categories with winner so of genre interest are listed below.

  • Choice TV Show — Sci-Fi/Fantasy: The Vampire Diaries
  • Choice TV Actor — Sci-Fi/Fantasy: Ian Somerhalder
  • Choice TV Actress — Sci-Fi/Fantasy: Nina Dobrev
  • Choice Movie Actress — Sci-Fi/Fantasy: Jennifer Lawrence
  • Choice Male Scene Stealer: Liam Hemsworth
  • Choice Hissy Fit: Charlize Theron, Snow White and the Huntsman
  • Choice Female Movie Star of the Summer: Kristen Stewart
  • Ultimate Choice Award: The Twilight Saga
  • Choice Movie Romance: The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn — Part 1
  • Choice Movie Actress Romance: Kristen Stewart
  • Choice Summer TV Star Male: Tyler Posey, Teen Wolf
  • Choice Movie Voice: Taylor Swift, The Lorax
  • Choice Movie Actor — Sci-Fi/Fantasy: Josh Hutcherson
  • Choice Liplock: Josh Hutcherson & Jennifer Lawrence
  • Choice Movie Sci-Fi/Fantasy: The Hunger Games
  • Choice Book: The Hunger Games
  • Choice Actor In An Action Movie: Taylor Lautner
  • Choice Summer Movie Star Male: Chris Hemsworth

For more information…

Obituary: Angharad Rees

Actress Angharad Rees (b.1949) died on July 21. Rees appeared in The Wolves of Kromer, The Curse of King Tut’s Tomb, and Hands of the Ripper. She also appeared in Poldark.

Obituary: Simon Ward

Actor Simon Ward (b.1941) died on July 21. Ward appeared as Zor-El in Supergirl and the Duke of Buckingham in the Richard Lester The Three Musketeers. Other roles included made-for-television productions of Dracula and Around the World in 80 Days. More recently, he has played Bishop Gardiner in The Tudors.

SF & F Translation Awards

The winners of the Science Fiction and Fantasy Translation Awards were announced at Finncon 2012 on July 21. The winning authors and their translators will each receive an inscribed plaque and a cash prize of $350. The jury for the awards was Dale Knickerbocker (Chair); Kari Maund, Abhijit Gupta, Hiroko Chiba, Stefan Ekman, Ekaterina Sedia, Felice Beneduce, and Irma Hirsjärvi.

  • Long Form Winner: Zero, by Huang Fan, translated from the Chinese by John Balcom
  • Short Form Winner: “The Fish of Lijiang,” by Chen Qiufan, translated from the Chinese by Ken Liu

For more information…

Dark Knight Rises Massacre

A 24-year-old, identified as James Holmes, entered a Chinese Mann movie theatre in Aurora, Colorado shortly after the start of a midnight showing of The Dark Knight Rises began, released a gas canister, and began shooting at the crowd. The man was wearing a bulletproof vest and gas mask and was armed with multiple weapons. At least twelve people were killed and fifty injured. The man was arrested shortly after 12:30 AM. Warner Brothers has announced the cancellation of a red-carpet premiere scheduled for Paris, France this evening.

For more information…

Obituary: Tom Davis

Writer Tom Davis (b.1952) died on July 19. Davis was best known as part of the comedy team “Franken and Davis,” appearing on Saturday Night Live with his writing partner, Al Franken, in the show’s early years. Along with Franken, he created the sketch “The Coneheads” and later wrote the science fiction comedy, Coneheads based on the skits. His other science fictional credit is appearing in the 2001 film Evolution.

Emmy Nominations Announced

The Academy of Television Arts and Sciences has announced the nominees for this year’s Emmy Awards, which will be presented on September 23 with host Jimmy Kimmel. Categories with nominees of genre interest are listed below.
Outstanding Comedy Series

  • The Big Bang Theory
  • Curb Your Enthusiasm
  • Girls
  • Modern Family
  • 30 Rock
  • Veep

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Jim Parsons as Sheldon Cooper in The Big Bang Theory
  • Larry David as Himself in Curb Your Enthusiasm
  • Don Cheadle as Marty Kaan in House Of Lies
  • Louis C.K. as Louie in Louie
  • Alec Baldwin as Jack Donaghy in 30 Rock
  • Jon Cryer as Alan Harper in Two And A Half Men

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Mayim Bialik as Amy Farrah Fowler in The Big Bang Theory
  • Kathryn Joosten as Karen McCluskey in Desperate Housewives
  • Julie Bowen as Claire Dunphy in Modern Family
  • Sofia Vergara as Gloria Delgado-Pritchett in Modern Family
  • Merritt Wever as Zoey Barkow in Nurse Jackie
  • Kristen Wiig as various characters in Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

  • Community, “Remedial Chaos Theory,” written by Chris McKenna
  • Girls, “Pilot,” written by Lena Dunham
  • Louie, “Pregnant,” written by Louis C.K.
  • Parks And Recreation, “The Debate,” written by Amy Poehler
  • Parks And Recreation, “Win, Lose, Or Draw,” written by Michael Schur

Outstanding Drama Series

  • Boardwalk Empire
  • Breaking Bad
  • Downton Abbey
  • Game of Thrones
  • Homeland
  • Mad Men

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • Aaron Paul as Jesse Pinkman in Breaking Bad
  • Giancarlo Esposito as Gustavo ‘Gus’ Fring in Breaking Bad
  • Brendan Coyle as John Bates in Downton Abbey
  • Jim Carter as Mr. Carson in Downton Abbey
  • Peter Dinklage as Tyrion Lannister in Game of Thrones
  • Jared Harris as Lane Pryce in Mad Men

Outstanding Miniseries or Movie

  • American Horror Story
  • Game Change
  • Hatfields & McCoys
  • Hemingway & Gellhorn
  • Luther
  • Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries Or A Movie

  • Connie Britton as Vivien Harmon in American Horror Story
  • Julianne Moore as Sarah Palin in Game Change
  • Nicole Kidman as Martha Gellhorn in Hemingway & Gellhorn
  • Ashley Judd as Rebecca Winstone in Missing
  • Emma Thompson as She in The Song Of Lunch

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or A Movie

  • Frances Conroy as Moira in American Horror Story
  • Jessica Lange as Constance Langdon in American Horror Story
  • Sarah Paulson as Nicolle Wallace in Game Change
  • Mare Winningham as Sally McCoy in Hatfields & McCoys
  • Judy Davis as Jill Tankard in Page Eight

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries Or A Movie

  • Denis O’Hare as Larry Harvey in American Horror Story
  • Ed Harris as John McCain in Game Change
  • Tom Berenger as Jim Vance in Hatfields & McCoys
  • David Strathairn as John Dos Passos in Hemingway & Gellhorn
  • Martin Freeman as Dr. John Watson in Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia

Outstanding Animated Program

  • American Dad! , “Hot Water”
  • Bob’s Burgers, “BurgerBoss”
  • Futurama, “The Tip of the Zoidberg”
  • The Penguins of Madagascar, “The Return Of The Revenge Of Dr. Blowhole”
  • The Simpsons, “Holidays Of Future Passed”

Outstanding Short-format Animated Program

  • Adventure Time, “Too Young”
  • Disney Phineas And Ferb, “The Doonkleberry Imperative”
  • MAD, “Kitchen Nightmare Before Christmas / How I Met Your Mummy”
  • Regular Show, “Eggscellent”
  • Robot Chicken, “Fight Club Paradise”

Outstanding Voice-Over Performance

  • Brenda Strong as Mary-Alice Young in Desperate Housewives, “Give Me The Blame / Finishing The Hat”
  • Dan Povenmire as Doctor Doofenshmirtz in Disney Phineas And Ferb: Across The 2nd Dimension
  • Rob Riggle as Noel in Disney Prep & Landing, “Naughty Vs. Nice”
  • Maurice LaMarche as Clamps, Donbot, Hyperchicken, Calculon, Hedonismbot, and Morbo in Futurama, “The Silence Of The Clamps”
  • Kristen Wiig as Lola in The Looney Tunes Show, “Double Date”
  • Hank Azaria as Moe Szyslak, Duffman, Mexican Duffman, Carl, Comic Book Guy, and Chief Wiggum in The Simpsons, “Moe Goes From Rags To Riches”

Outstanding Children’s Program

  • Degrassi, executive producers Linda Schuyler, Stephen Stohn, Brendon Yorke, co-executive producer Sarah Glinski, supervising producer Stephanie Williams, series producer Stefan Brogren, producer David Lowe
  • Good Luck Charlie, executive producers Dan Staley, Drew Vaupen, Phil Baker, co-executive producers Christopher Vane, Erika Kaestle, Patrick McCarthy, produced by Pixie Wespiser
  • iCarly, executive producers Dan Schneider, co-executive producer Robin Weiner, supervising producer Joe Catania, producer Bruce Rand Berman
  • Victorious, executive producer Dan Schneider, co-executive producers Warren Bell, Robin Weiner, supervising producer Joe Catania, produced by Bruce Rand Berman
  • Wizards Of Waverly Place, executive producers Ben Montanio, Vince Cheung, Todd J. Greenwald, co-executive producers Gigi McCreery, Perry Rein, supervising producer Richard Goodman, produced by Greg A. Hampson

Outstanding Art Direction for a Single-Camera Series

  • Bill Groom, Production Designer; Adam Scher, Art Director; and Carol Silverman, Set Decorator for Boardwalk Empire, “Peg Of Old,” “Battle Of The Century,” and “To The Lost”
  • Donal Woods, Production Designer; Charmian Adams, Art Director; Judy Farr, Set Decorator for Downton Abbey, Episode 4 and Episode 7
  • Gemma Jackson, Production Designer; Frank Walsh, Art Director; Tina Jones, Set Decorator for Game of Thrones, “Garden Of Bones,” “The Ghost Of Harrenhal,” and “A Man Without Honor”
  • Dave Blass, Production Designer; Oana Bogdan, Art Director; Shauna Aronson, Set Decorator for Justified, “Cut Ties,” “Loose Ends,” and “Measures”
  • Dan Bishop, Production Designer; Christopher L. Brown, Art Director; Claudette Didul, Set Decorator for Mad Men, “At The Cod Fish Ball”

Outstanding Art Direction for a Miniseries Or Movie

  • Mark Worthington, Production Designer; Edward L. Rubin, Art Director; Ellen Brill, Set Decorator for American Horror Story, “Open House” (Part 7)
  • Beth Rubino, Production Designer; Charles M. Lagola, Art Director; Ellen Brill, Set Decorator for American Horror Story, Part 1
  • David Roger, Production Designer; Paul Ghirardani, Art Director; Jo Kornstein, Set Decorator for Great Expectations
  • Derek Hill, Production Designer; Servan Porupca, Art Director; John Vertrees, Art Director; Sally Black, Set Decorator for Hatfields & McCoys
  • Geoffrey Kirkland, Production Designer; Nanci Noblett Starr, Art Director; Jim Erickson, Set Decorator for Hemingway & Gellhorn
  • Arwel Wyn Jones, Production Designer; Dafydd Shurmer, Art Director; Joelle Rumbelow, Set Decorator for Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series

  • Meredith Tucker, Boardwalk Empire
  • Jill Trvellick, Downton Abbey
  • Nina Gold and Robert Sterne, Game of Thrones
  • Mark Saks, The Good Wife
  • Junie Lowry Johnson, Libby Goldstein, Judy Henderson, Craig Fincannon, and Lisa Mae Fincannon
  • Homeland, Laura Schiff and Carrie Audino, Mad Men

Outstanding Casting for a Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

  • Robert Ulrich and Eric Dawson, American Horror Story
  • Randi Hiller and Tamara-Lee Notcutt, Five
  • David Rubin, Richard Hicks, Pat Moran, and Kathleen Chopin, Game Change
  • Fern Champion and Amy Hubbard, Hatfields & McCoys
  • Kate Rhodes James, Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia

Outstanding Costumes for a Series

  • John Dunn, Lisa Padovani, and Maria Zamansky, Boardwalk Empire, “21”
  • Gabriella Pescucci and Uliva Pizzetti, The Borgias, “The Confession”
  • Susannah Buxton, Downton Abbey, Episode 1
  • Michele Clapton, Alexander Fordham, and Chloe Aubry, Game of Thrones, “The Prince Of Winterfell”
  • Eduardo Castro and Monique McRae, Once Upon A Time, “Hat Trick”

Outstanding Costumes for a Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

  • Chrisi Karvonides and Conan Castro, , American Horror Story,“Halloween,” Part 1
  • Annie Symons and Yvonne Duckett, Great Expectations, Part 2
  • Karri Hutchinson and Adina Bucur, Hatfields & McCoys, Part 1
  • Ruth Myers and William McPhail, Hemingway & Gellhorn
  • Sarah Arthur and Ceri Walford, Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia
  • Lorna Marie Mugan and Rhona McGuirke, Treasure Island, Part 1

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series

  • The Big Bang Theory, “The Countdown Reflection,” Peter John Chakos
  • Hot In Cleveland, “God And Football,” Mark Dashnaw
  • How I Met Your Mother, “Trilogy Time,” Sue Federman
  • Two And A Half Men, “Why We Gave Up Women,” Joseph Bella
  • 2 Broke Girls, “And The Kosher Cupcakes,” Darryl Bates

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Miniseries Or A Movie

  • American Horror Story, Fabienne Bouville, Editor
  • Game Change, Lucia Zucchetti
  • Hatfields & McCoys, Part 2, Don Cassidy
  • Hemingway & Gellhorn, Walter Murch
  • Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia, Charlie Phillips

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series

  • Boardwalk Empire, “Two Boats And A Lifeguard,” Francesca Paris and Christine Cantrell,
  • The Borgias, “The Confession,” Stefano Ceccarelli, Tahira Herold, Claudia Catini, and Sevlene Roddy
  • Downton Abbey, Episode 1, Anne “Nosh” Oldham and Christine Greenwood
  • Game of Thrones, “The Old Gods And The New,” Kevin Alexander, Candice Banks, Rosalia Culora, and Gary Machin,
  • Mad Men, “The Phantom,” Theraesa Rivers, Lucia Mace, Arturo Rojas, Maria Sandoval, and David Blair

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Miniseries Or A Movie

  • American Horror Story, Monte C. Haught, Samantha Wade, Melanie Verkins, Natalie Driscoll, and Michelle Ceglia
  • Hatfields & McCoys, Girorgio Gregorini, Peter Nicastro, and Gabriele Gregorini
  • Hemingway & Gellhorn, Yvette Rivas and Frances Mathias

Outstanding Creative Achievement In Interactive Media – Enhancement To A Television Program Or Series

  • Bravo’s Top Chef: Last Chance Kitchen
  • Game of Thrones Season Two – Enhanced Digital Experience
  • The Team Coco Sync App, John Wooden, Aaron Bleyaert, Conan O’Brien, and Timothy Campbell

Outstanding Main Title Design

  • American Horror Story, Kyle WJ Cooper, Juan Ruiz Anchia, Gabriel Diaz, and Ryan Murphy
  • Great Expectations, Nic Benns, Rodi Kaya, and Tom Bromwich
  • Magic City, Ahmet Ahmet, Michelle Dougherty, Kathy Kelehan, and Danielle White
  • New Girl, Conn Reilly, Veva Burns, and John Priday
  • Strike Back, Nic Benns, Miki Kato, and Joe Lea

Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)

  • Boardwalk Empire, “Georgia Peaches,” Michele Paris, Mary Aaron, and Steven Lawrence
  • Game of Thrones, “The Old Gods And The New,” Paul Engelen and Melissa Lackersteen
  • Glee, “Yes/No,” Kelley Mitchell, Jennifer Greenberg, Melissa Buell, Tym Shutchai Buacharern, Paula Jane Hamilton, and Darla Albright
  • Mad Men, “Christmas Waltz,” Lana Horochowski, Ron Pipes, Ken Niederbaumer, and Keith Sayer
  • The Middle, “The Play,” Tyson Fountaine, Heather Cummings, Michelle Daurio, Tifanie White, Brian Kinney, and Elizabeth Dahl

Outstanding Makeup for a Miniseries Or A Movie (Non-Prosthetic)

  • American Horror Story, Eryn Krueger Mekash, Kim Ayers, Silvina Knight, and D. Garen Tolkin
  • Hatfields & McCoys, Mario Michisanti and Francesca Tampieri
  • Hemingway & Gellhorn, Gretchen Davis, Kyra Panchenko, and Paul Pattison

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

  • American Horror Story, Eryn Krueger Mekash, Hiroshi Yada, Michael Mekash, Christopher Nelson, Kim Ayers, Christien Tinsley, and Jason Hamer
  • Boardwalk Empire, “The Age Of Reason,” Michele Paris, Craig Lindberg, Jeremy Selenfriend, Mike Marino, David Presto, and Michael Fontaine
  • Game of Thrones, “Valar Morghulis,” Paul Engelen, Conor O’Sullivan, and Rob Trenton
  • Once Upon A Time, “Dreamy,” Toby Lindala and Sarah Graham
  • The Walking Dead, “What Lies Ahead,” Greg Nicotero, Jake Garber, Andy Schoneberg, Kevin Wasner, Gino Crognale, and Carey Jonse

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series

  • Boardwalk Empire, “Gimcrack And Bunkum,” Fred Rosenberg, Jeffery Stern, Ruy Garcia, Annette Kudrack, Steve Visscher, Igor Nikolic, Heather Gross, and Marko Costanzo
  • Breaking Bad, “Face Off,” Nick Forshager, Jason Tregoe Newman, Kathryn Madsen, Mark Cookson, Cormac Funge, Jane Boegel, and Jeff Cranforn
  • CSI: Miami, “Blown Away,” Timothy I. Kimmel, Brad Katona, Ruth Adelman, Todd Niesen, Skye Lewin, Joseph Sabella, and James Bailey
  • Game of Thrones, “Blackwater,” Peter Brown, Kira Roessler, Tim Hands, Paul Aulicino, Stephen P. Robinson, Vanessa Lapato, Brett Voss, James Moriana, Jeffrey Wilhoit, and David Klotz
  • The Walking Dead, “Beside The Dying Fire,” Jerry Ross, Lou Thomas, Tim Farrell, Phil Barrie, David Lee Fein, and Hilda Hodges

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

  • American Horror Story, “Piggy, Piggy,” Gary Megregian, David Klotz, Steve M. Stuhr, Jason Krane, Jason Lezama, Timothy Cleveland, Bruce Tanis, Simon Coke, Zane Bruce, Jeff Gunn, and Lance Wiseman
  • Hatfields & McCoys, Tom Bjelic, John Laing, John Smith, Mark Dejczak, Michael Mancuso, Dermain Finlayson, Kevin Banks, Darrell Hall, Alex Bulick, Nathan Robitaille, Dan Kiener, Emilie Boucek, and Steve Baine
  • Hemingway & Gellhorn, Douglas Murray, Peter Horner, Kim Foscato, Steve Boeddeker, Casey Langfelder, Andrea Gard, Pat Jackson, Daniel Laurie, Goro Kayama, Andy Malcom, and Joanie Diener
  • The River, “Doctor Emmet Cole,” Paula Fairfield, Jill Purdy, Carla Murray, Shelly Roden, and Gregg Barbanell
  • Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia, Jeremy Child and Doug Sinclair

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)

  • Breaking Bad, “Face Off,” Darryl L. Frank, Jeff Perkins, and Eric Justen
  • Downton Abbey, Episode 1, Nigel Heath, Alex Fielding, Oliver Brierley, and Keith Partridge
  • Game of Thrones, “Blackwater,” Matthew Waters, Onnalee Blank, Ronan Hill, and Mervyn Moore
  • Homeland, “Marine One,” Larry Long, Nello Torri, Alan Decker, and Larold Rebhun
  • Person Of Interest, “Pilot,” Frank Morrone, Scott Weber, Keith Rogers, and Noah Timan

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Miniseries Or A Movie

  • American Horror Story, “Piggy, Piggy,” Sean Rush, Joe Earle, and Doug Andham
  • Game Change, David MacMillan, Leslie Shatz, and Gabriel J. Serrano
  • Hatfields & McCoys, Part 1, Dragos Stanomir
  • Hemingway & Gellhorn, Nelson Stoll, Lora Hirschberg, Peter Horner, and Douglas Murray
  • Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia, Howard Bargroff

Outstanding Special Visual Effects

  • Falling Skies, “Live And Learn” / “The Armory,” Andrew Orloff, Curt Miller, Sean Tompkins, Barbara Genicoff, Jake Bergman, Scott Fritts, Renaud Talon, Mike Kirylo, and James Hattin
  • Game of Thrones, “Valar Morghulis,” Rainer Gombos, Juri Stanossek, Sven Martin, Steve Kullback, Jan Fiedler, Chris Stenner, Tobias Mannewitz, Thilo Ewers, and Adam Chazen
  • Inside The Human Body, Episode 1, Phil Dobree, Sophie Orde, Dan Upton, Matt Chandler, Chris Roswwarne, Grant White, Jonas Ussing, Paul Herbert, and Nick Ward
  • Once Upon A Time, “The Stranger,” Andrew Orloff, Laura Jones, Phil Jones, Jake Bergman, Nathan Matsuda, Dale Fay, Dayna Mauer, Kevin Struckman, and Sallyanne Massimini
  • Pan Am, “Pilot,” Matt Robken, Christopher D. Martin, Sam Nicholson, Diego Galtieri, Daniel Kumiega, Michael Cook, William L. Arance, Martin Hilke, and Anthony Ocampo
  • The Walking Dead, “Beside The Dying Fire,” Victor Scalise, Jason Sperling, Darrell Pritchett, Eddie Bonin, Valeri Pfahning, Spence Fuller, Martin Hilke,
    Michael Cook, and Jon Rosenthal

Outstanding Stunt Coordination

  • American Horror Story, Tim Davison
  • Criminal Minds, “The Bittersweet Science,” Tom Elliott
  • Grimm, “The Woman In Black,” Matt Taylor
  • Hawaii Five-0, “Kame’e,” Jeff David Cadiente
  • NCIS: Los Angeles, “Blye K,” Troy James Brown
  • Southland, “Wednesday,” Richard “Peewee” Piemonte

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series

  • The Big Bang Theory, “The Countdown Reflection,” John Pierre Dechene, James L. Hitchcock, Richard Price, Brian (Army) Armstrong, Ray Gonzales, and John D. O’Brien
  • Dancing With The Stars, Episode 1410A, Charles Ciup, Adam Margolis, Easter Xua, Larry Heider, Dave Levisohn, Bert Atkinson, Brian Reason, Damien Tuffereau, Hector Ramirez, Mike Malone, Bettina Levesque, Ron Lehman, Rob Palmer, Seth Saint Vincent, and Chuck Reilly
  • Late Show With David Letterman, Episode 3602, Timothy W. Kennedy, David Dorsett, Jack Young, Karin Lucie Grzella, Al Cialino, John Curtin, George Rothweiler, Dan Flaherty, Fred Shimizu, John Hannel, Daniel Campbell, Steven Kaufman, and William White
  • Saturday Night Live, “Host: Mick Jagger,” Steven Cimino, John Pinto, Paul Cangialosi, Len Wechsler, Barry Frischer, Eric A. Eisenstein, Susan Noll, and Frank Grisanti
  • 30 Rock, “Live From Studio 6H (West Coast Version),” Steven Cimino, Barry Frischer, John Pinto, Charlie Huntley, Tim Quigley, Eric A. Eisenstein, Richard B. Fox, Marc Bloomgarden, Gerard Sava, Jeffrey Dutemple, Susan Noll, and Frank Grisanti

For more information (pdf)

Smallville Superfest

The city of Plano, Illinois will be hosting Smallville Superfest, a celebration of Superman and the city’s role in next summer’s film Man of Steel from August 17-19. The event will include carnival activities, bands, and food.

For more information…