Obituary: Marilee J. Layman

Virginia fan Marilee J. Layman (b.1955) died on February 22. Layman was very active in the Usenet sf groups, particularly rec.arts.sf.composition. Layman was an avid reader and involved in several bookgroups, both in person and on-line. She was also involved in the beading community.

Golden Raspberry Winners

The 33rd annual Razzie Award winners were announced on February 23.

  • Worst Picture: Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn Part 2
  • Worst Actress: Kristen Stewart in Snow White and the Huntsman & Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn Part 2
  • Worst Actor: Adam Sandler in That’s My Boy
  • Worst Supporting Actress: Rihanna in Battleship
  • Worst Supporting Actor: Taylor Lautner in Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn Part 2
  • Worst Screen Couple: Mackenzie Foy (as “Little Renesmee”) & Taylor Lautner in Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn Part 2
  • Worst Director: Bill Condon for Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn Part 2
  • Worst Screen Ensemble: The Entire Cast of Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn Part 2
  • Worst Screenplay: That’s My Boy
  • Worst Remake, Rip-Off or Sequel Winner: Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn Part 2

For more information…

Obituary: Daniel Pearlman

Author Daniel Pearlman (b.1935) died on February 18. Pearlman began publishing short fiction in 1988 and had stories appear in Amazing, Nemonymous, and several anthologies. His short fiction was collected in three collections between 1995 and 2011. In 2003, his only novel, Memini was published by Prime Books. Pearlman taught creative writing at the University of Rhode Island for 25 years

Saturn Award Nominees

The Saturn Awards have announced this years nominees. The winners will be announced in June.

Best Science Fiction Film:

  • The Avengers
  • Chronicle
  • Cloud Atlas
  • The Hunger Games
  • Looper
  • Prometheus

Best Fantasy Film:

  • The Amazing Spider-Man
  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
  • Life of Pi
  • Ruby Sparks
  • Snow White and the Huntsman
  • Ted

Best Horror / Thriller Film:

  • Argo
  • The Cabin in the Woods
  • The Impossible
  • Seven Psychopaths
  • The Woman in Black
  • Zero Dark Thirty

Best Action / Adventure Film:

  • The Bourne Legacy
  • The Dark Knight Rises
  • Django Unchained
  • Les Miserables
  • Skyfall
  • Taken 2

Best Independent Film Release:

  • Compliance
  • Hitchcock
  • Killer Joe
  • The Paperboy
  • Robot and Frank
  • Safety Not Guaranteed
  • Seeking a Friend for the End of the World

Best Actor:

  • Christian Bale in The Dark Knight Rises
  • Daniel Craig in Skyfall
  • Martin Freeman in The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
  • Hugh Jackman in Les Miserables
  • Joseph Gordon-Levitt in Looper
  • Matthew McConaughey in Killer Joe

Best Actress:

  • Jessica Chastain in Zero Dark Thirty
  • Ann Dowd in Compliance
  • Zoe Kazan in Ruby Sparks
  • Jennifer Lawrence in The Hunger Games
  • Helen Mirren in Hitchcock
  • Naomi Watts in The Impossible

Best Supporting Actor:

  • Javier Bardem in Skyfall
  • Michael Fassbender in Prometheus
  • Clark Gregg in The Avengers
  • Joseph Gordon-Levitt in The Dark Knight Rises
  • Ian McKellen in The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
  • Christoph Waltz in Django Unchained

Best Supporting Actress:

  • Judi Dench in Skyfall
  • Gina Gershon in Killer Joe
  • Anne Hathaway in The Dark Knight Rises
  • Anne Hathaway in Les Miserables
  • Nicole Kidman in The Paperboy
  • Charlize Theron in Snow White and the Huntsman

Best Performance by a Younger Actor:

  • CJ Adams in The Odd Life of Timothy Green
  • Tom Holland in The Impossible
  • Daniel Huttlestone in Les Miserables
  • Chloe Grace Moretz in Dark Shadows
  • Suraj Sharma in Life of Pi
  • Quvenzhane Wallis in Beasts of the Southern Wild

Best Direction:

  • William Friedkin for Killer Joe
  • Peter Jackson for The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
  • Rian Johnson for Looper
  • Ang Lee for Life of Pi
  • Christopher Nolan for The Dark Knight Rises
  • Joss Whedon for The Avengers

Best Writing:

  • Tracy Letts for Killer Joe
  • David Magee for Life of Pi
  • Martin McDonagh for Seven Psychopaths
  • Quentin Tarantino for Django Unchained
  • Joss Whedon for The Avengers
  • Joss Whedon and Drew Goddard for The Cabin in the Woods

Best Production Design:

  • Hugh Bateup and Uli Hanisch for Cloud Atlas
  • Sarah Greenwood for Anna Karenina
  • David Gropman for Life of Pi
  • Rick Heinrichs for Dark Shadows
  • Dan Hennah for The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
  • Eve Stewart for Les Miserables

Best Editing:

  • Stuart Baird and Kate Baird for Skyfall
  • Alexander Berner for Cloud Atlas
  • Bob Ducsay for Looper
  • Jeffrey Ford and Lisa Lassek for The Avengers
  • John Gilroy for The Bourne Legacy
  • Tim Squyres for Life of Pi

Best Music:

  • Mychael Danna for Life of Pi
  • Danny Elfman for Frankenweenie
  • Dario Marianelli for Anna Karenina
  • Thomas Newman for Skyfall
  • Howard Shore for The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
  • Hans Zimmer for The Dark Knight Rises

Best Costume:

  • Jacqueline Durran for Anna Karenina
  • Kym Barrett and Pierre-Yves Gayraud for Cloud Atlas
  • Sharen Davis for Django Unchained
  • Bob Buck, Ann Maskrey, and Richard Taylor for The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
  • Paco Delgado for Les Miserables
  • Colleen Atwood for Snow White and the Huntsman

Best Make-Up:

  • Heike Merker, Daniel Parker, and Jeremy Woodhead for Cloud Atlas
  • Gregory Nicotero, Howard Berger, Peter Montagna, and Julie Hewett for Hitchcock
  • Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater, and Tami Lane for The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
  • David Marti, Montse Ribe, and Vasit Suchitta for The Impossible
  • Naomi Donne, Donald Mowat, and Love Larson for Skyfall
  • Jean Ann Black and Fay Von Schroeder for Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn, Part 2

Best Special Effects:

  • Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams, and Dan Sudick for The Avengers
  • Grady Cofer, Pablo Helman, Jeanie King, and Burt Dalton for Battleship
  • Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, and R. Christopher White for The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
  • Chris Corbould, Peter Chiang, Scott R. Fisher, and Sue Rowe for John Carter
  • Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan de Boer, and Donald R. Elliott for Life of Pi
  • Cedric Nicholas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould, and Michael Dawson for Snow White and the Huntsman

Best International Film:

  • Anna Karenina
  • Chicken With Plums
  • The Fairy
  • Headhunters
  • My Way
  • Pusher

Best Animated Film:

  • Brave
  • Frankenweenie
  • ParaNorman
  • Wreck-It Ralph

TELEVISION:
Best Network Television Series

  • Elementary
  • The Following
  • Fringe
  • Once Upon a Time
  • Revolution
  • Supernatural

Best Syndicated Cable Television Series

  • American Horror Story: Asylum
  • Dexter
  • Leverage
  • The Killing
  • True Blood
  • The Walking Dead

Best Television Presentation

  • Breaking Bad
  • Continuum
  • Falling Skies
  • Game of Thrones
  • Ken Follett’s World Without End
  • Mockingbird Lane
  • Spartacus: War of the Damned

Best Youth-Oriented Series on Television

  • Arrow
  • Beauty and the Beast
  • Doctor Who
  • Merlin
  • Teen Wolf
  • The Vampire Diaries

Best Actor

  • Kevin Bacon for The Following
  • Billy Burke for Revolution
  • Bryan Cranston for Breaking Bad
  • Michael C. Hall for Dexter
  • Joshua Jackson for Fringe
  • Timothy Hutton for Leverage
  • Andrew Lincoln for The Walking Dead

Best Actress

  • Moon Bloodgood for Falling Skies
  • Mireille Enos for The Killing
  • Sarah Paulson for American Horror Story: Asylum
  • Charlotte Riley for Ken Follett’s World Without End
  • Tracy Spiridakos for Revolution
  • Anna Torv for Fringe

Best Supporting Actor

  • Jonathan Banks for Breaking Bad
  • Giancarlo Esposito for Revolution
  • Todd Lasance for Spartacus: War of the Damned
  • Colm Meaney for Hell On Wheels
  • David Morrissey for The Walking Dead
  • John Noble for Fringe

Best Supporting Actress

  • Jennifer Carpenter for Dexter
  • Sarah Carter for Falling Skies
  • Anna Gunn for Breaking Bad
  • Laurie Holden for The Walking Dead
  • Jessica Lange for American Horror Story: Asylum
  • Beth Riesgraf for Leverage

Best Guest Starring Role in a Series

  • Blair Brown for Fringe
  • Terry O’Guinn for Falling Skies
  • Lance Reddick for Fringe
  • Mark Sheppard for Leverage
  • Ray Stevenson for Dexter
  • Yvonne Strahovski for Dexter

DVD/BLU RAY:
Best DVD/BD Release

  • Atlas Shrugged II: The Strike
  • Chained
  • Cosmopolis
  • The Possession
  • A Thousand Cuts
  • Touchback

Best DVD/BD Special Edition Release

  • Jaws (100th Anniversary Edition)
  • Lawrence of Arabia (50th Anniversary Collector’s Edition)
  • Les Vampires Classics Edition
  • Little Shop of Horrors: The Director’s Cut
  • Stanley fubrick’s Fear and Desire

Best DVD/BD Collection

  • Alfred Hitchcock (The Masterpiece Collection)
  • Battle Royale (The Complete Collection)
  • Bond 50 (The Complete 22 Film Collection)
  • Dark Shadows: The Complete Original Series
  • The Ultimate Buster Keaton Blu-Ray Collection
  • Classic Monsters: The Essential Collection

Best DVD/BD TV Series

  • In Search Of: The Complete Series
  • Logan’s Run: The Complete Series
  • The River: The Complete First Season
  • Shazam: The Complete Live-Action Series
  • Spartacus: Vengeance (The Complete Second Season)
  • Star Trek: The Next Generation (Season 1 & 2)

For more information…

Nebula Nominees Announced

The Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers of America (SFWA) have announced the nominees for the 2012 Nebula Awards, to be presented in San Jose, California during the 2013 Nebula Award Weekend on May 18. A tie for six place in the balloting resulted in seven nominees in the Novelette and Short Story categories. A four way tie for sixth place, plus the three additions by the jury for the Norton Award resulted in twelve nominees in that category.

Novel:

  • Throne of the Crescent Moon, by Saladin Ahmed
  • Ironskin, by Tina Connolly
  • The Killing Moon, by N.K. Jemisin
  • The Drowning Girl, by Caitlín R. Kiernan
  • Glamour in Glass, by Mary Robinette Kowal
  • 2312, by Kim Stanley Robinson

Novella:

  • On a Red Station, Drifting, by Aliette de Bodard
  • After the Fall, Before the Fall, During the Fall, by Nancy Kress
  • “The Stars Do Not Lie,” by Jay Lake
  • “All the Flavors,” by Ken Liu
  • “Katabasis,” by Robert Reed
  • “Barry’s Tale,” by Lawrence M. Schoen

Novelette:

  • “The Pyre of New Day,” by Catherine Asaro
  • “Close Encounters,” by Andy Duncan
  • “The Waves,” by Ken Liu
  • “The Finite Canvas,” by Brit Mandelo
  • “Swift, Brutal Retaliation,” by Meghan McCarron
  • “Portrait of Lisane da Patagnia,” by Rachel Swirsky
  • “Fade to White,” by Catherynne M. Valente

Short Story:

  • “Robot,” by Helena Bell
  • “Immersion,” by Aliette de Bodard
  • “Fragmentation, or Ten Thousand Goodbyes,” by Tom Crosshill
  • “Nanny’s Day,” by Leah Cypess
  • “Give Her Honey When You Hear Her Scream,” by Maria Dahvana Headley
  • “The Bookmaking Habits of Select Species,” by Ken Liu
  • “Five Ways to Fall in Love on Planet Porcelain,” by Cat Rambo

Bradbury:

  • The Avengers
  • Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • The Cabin in the Woods
  • The Hunger Games
  • John Carter
  • Looper

Norton:

  • Iron Hearted Violet, by Kelly Barnhill
  • Black Heart, by Holly Black
  • Above, by Leah Bobet
  • The Diviners, by Libba Bray
  • Vessel, by Sarah Beth Durst
  • Seraphina, by Rachel Hartman
  • Enchanted, by Alethea Kontis
  • Every Day, by David Levithan
  • Summer of the Mariposas, by Guadalupe Garcia McCall
  • Railsea, by China Miéville
  • Fair Coin, by E.C. Myers
  • Above World, by Jenn Reese

For more information…

Obituary: Richard Briers

Actor Richard Briers (b.1934) died on February 17. Briers appeared as Captain Broom in Watership Down and in episodes of Torchwood and the Doctor Who serial “Paradise Towers.” His genre films included Mary Shelley’s Frankenstein and Peter Pan among many other projects. His final film was Cockneys vs Zombies. He may have been best known for his non-genre role on The Good Life.

Obituary: Elspet Gray

Actress Elspet Gray (b.1929) died on February 18. Gray portrayed Chancellor Thallia in the Doctor Who serial “The Arc of Infinity” as well as Edmund Blackadder’s mother in the first series of Blackadder. She appeared in the television series Catweazle and the television film The Poppenkast.

Obituary: William Watts Biggers

William Watts Biggers (b.1914) died on February 10. Biggers co-created the cartoon Underdog for General Mills while working for DFS as an advertising executive. After General Mills pulled out of the animation business, he became vice president of promotion and creative services at NBC. He also formed Total Television and produced Tennessee Tuxedo and His Friends, GoGo Gophers, and Klondike Kat.

Obituary: Richard Collins

Screenwriter Richard Collins (b.1914) died on February 14. Collins wrote the scripts for Cult of the Cobra, Invasion of the Body Snatchers, and and episode of the Planet of the Apes television series. His greatest fame, however, may be from his testimony in front of the House Unamerican Activities Committee, in which he admitted being a former Communist Party member and named friends who had been active in the party.

Meteorite Strikes Chelyabinsk

The Chelyabinsk region of Russia was struck by a ten ton meteorite on the morning of February 15, just hours before a 150 foot asteroid is scheduled to pass between Earth and communications satellites. The shock waves from the meteor passing through the atmosphere blew out glass in six cities and four towns, damaged more than 100,000 square meters of glass, and caused nearly 1,000 injuries, most of them related to flying glass.

For more information…