Eisner Nominees

The nominations for the Eisner Awards, given for excellence in comic books, have been announced. The awards will be presented at Comic-Con International in San Diego on July 19.

Best Short Story

  • “A Birdsong Shatters the Still,” by Jeff Wilson and Ted May, in Injury #4
  • “Elmview” by Jon McNaught, in Dockwood
  • “Moon 1969: The True Story of the 1969 Moon Launch,” by Michael Kupperman, in Tales Designed to Thrizzle #8
  • “Moving Forward,” by drewscape, in Monsters, Miracles, & Mayonnaise
  • “Rainbow Moment,” by Lilli Carré, in Heads or Tails

Best Single Issue (or One-Shot)

  • Lose #4: “The Fashion Issue,” by Michael DeForge
  • The Mire, by Becky Cloonan
  • Pope Hats #3, by Ethan Rilly
  • Post York #1, by James Romberger and Crosby
  • Tales Designed to Thrizzle #8, by Michael Kupperman

Best Continuing Series

  • Fatale, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips
  • Hawkeye, by Matt Fraction and David Aja
  • The Manhattan Projects, by Jonathan Hickman and Nick Pitarra
  • Prophet, by Brandon Graham and Simon Roy
  • Saga, by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples

Best New Series

  • Adventure Time, by Ryan North, Shelli Paroline, and Braden Lamb
  • Bandette, by Paul Tobin and Colleen Coover
  • Fatale, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips
  • Hawkeye, by Matt Fraction and David Aja
  • Saga, by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples

Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 7)

  • Babymouse for President, by Jennifer L. Holm and Matthew Holm
  • Benny and Penny in Lights Out, by Geoffrey Hayes
  • Kitty & Dino, by Sara Richard
  • Maya Makes a Mess, by Rutu Modan
  • Zig and Wikki in The Cow, by Nadja Spiegelman and Trade Loeffler

Best Publication for Kids (ages 8-12)

  • Adventure Time, by Ryan North, Shelli Paroline, and Braden Lamb
  • Amulet Book 5: Prince of the Elves, by Kazu Kibuishi
  • Cow Boy: A Boy and His Horse, by Nate Cosby and Chris Eliopoulos
  • Crogan’s Loyalty, by Chris Schweizer
  • Hilda and the Midnight Giant, by Luke Pearson
  • Road to Oz, by L. Frank Baum, adapted by Eric Shanower and Skottie Young

Best Publication for Teens (ages 13-17)

  • Adventure Time: Marceline and the Scream Queens, by Meredith Gran
  • Annie Sullivan and the Trials of Helen Keller, by Joseph Lambert
  • Ichiro, by Ryan Inzana
  • Spera, vol. 1, by Josh Tierney et al.
  • A Wrinkle in Time, by Madeleine L’Engle, adapted by Hope Larson

Best Humor Publication

  • Adventure Time, by Ryan North, Shelli Paroline, and Braden Lamb
  • BBXX: Baby Blues Decades 1 & 2, by Jerry Scott and Rick Kirkman
  • Darth Vader and Son, by Jeffrey Brown
  • Naked Cartoonists, edited by Gary Groth

Best Digital Comic

  • Ant Comic, by Michael DeForge
  • Bandette, by Paul Tobin and Colleen Coover
  • It Will All Hurt, by Farel Dalrymple
  • Our Bloodstained Roof, by Ryan Andrews
  • Oyster War, by Ben Towle

Best Anthology

  • Dark Horse Presents, edited by Mike Richardson
  • No Straight Lines: Four Decades of Queer Comics, edited by Justin Hall
  • Nobrow #7: Brave New World, edited by Alex Spiro and Sam Arthur
  • 2000 AD, edited by Matt Smith
  • Where Is Dead Zero?, edited by Jeff Ranjo

Best Reality-Based Work

  • Annie Sullivan and the Trials of Helen Keller, by Joseph Lambert
  • The Carter Family: Don’t Forget This Song, by Frank M. Young and David Lasky
  • A Chinese Life, by Li Kunwu and P. Ôtié
  • The Infinite Wait and Other Stories, by Julia Wertz
  • Marbles: Mania, Depression, Michelangelo & Me, by Ellen Forney
  • You’ll Never Know, Book 3: A Soldier’s Heart, by C. Tyler

Best Graphic Album—New

  • Building Stories, by Chris Ware
  • Goliath, by Tom Gauld
  • The Hive, by Charles Burns
  • Unterzakhn, by Leela Corman
  • You’ll Never Know, Book 3: A Soldier’s Heart, by C. Tyler

Best Adaptation from Another Medium

  • Chico and Rita, by Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal
  • Homer’s Odyssey, adapted by Seymour Chwast
  • Richard Stark’s Parker: The Score, adapted by Darwyn Cooke (
  • Road to Oz, by L. Frank Baum, adapted by Eric Shanower and Skottie Young
  • A Wrinkle in Time, by Madeleine L’Engle, adapted by Hope Larson

Best Graphic Album—Reprint

  • Cruisin’ with the Hound, by Spain
  • Ed the Happy Clown, by Chester Brown
  • Everything Together: Collected Stories, by Sammy Harkham
  • Heads or Tails, by Lilli Carré
  • King City, by Brandon Graham
  • Sailor Twain, or The Mermaid in the Hudson, by Mark Siegel

Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips

  • Alex Raymond’s Flash Gordon and Jungle Jim, vol. 2, edited by Dean Mullaney
  • Mister Twee Deedle: Raggedy Ann’s Sprightly Cousin, by Johnny Gruelle, edited by Rick Marschall
  • Percy Crosby’s Skippy, vol. 1, edited by Jared Gardner and Dean Mullaney
  • Pogo, vol. 2: Bona Fide Balderdash, by Walt Kelly, edited by Carolyn Kelly and Kim Thompson
  • Roy Crane’s Captain Easy: The Complete Sunday Newspaper Strips, vol. 3, edited by Rick Norwood

Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books

  • Crime Does Not Pay Archives, edited by Philip Simon and Kitchen, Lind & Associates
  • David Mazzucchelli’s Daredevil Born Again: Artist’s Edition, edited by Scott Dunbier
  • Wally Wood’s EC Stories: Artist’s Edition, edited by Scott Dunbier
  • Walt Disney’s Uncle Scrooge: Only a Poor Old Man, by Carl Barks, edited by Gary Groth
  • Young Romance: The Best of Simon & Kirby’s Romance Comics, edited by Michel Gagné

Best U.S. Edition of International Material

  • Abelard, by Régis Hautiere and Renaud Dillies
  • Athos in America, by Jason
  • Blacksad: Silent Hell, by Juan Diaz Canales and Juanjo Guarnido
  • The Making of, by Brecht Evens
  • Monsieur Jean: The Singles Theory, by Philippe Dupuy and Charles Berberian
  • New York Mon Amour, by Benjamin LeGrand, Dominique Grange, and Jacques Tardi

Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia

  • Barbara, by Osamu Tezuka
  • A Chinese Life, by Li Kunwu and P. Ôtié
  • Naoki Urasawa’s 20th Century Boys, by Naoki Urasawa
  • Nonnonba, by Shigeru Mizuki
  • Thermae Romae, by Mari Yamazaki

Best Writer

  • Ed Brubaker, Fatale
  • Matt Fraction, Hawkeye, Casanova: Avaritia
  • Brandon Graham, Multiple Warheads, Prophet
  • Jonathan Hickman, The Manhattan Projects
  • Brian K. Vaughan, Saga
  • Frank M. Young, The Carter Family

Best Writer/Artist

  • Charles Burns, The Hive
  • Gilbert Hernandez, Love and Rockets New Stories, vol. 5
  • Jaime Hernandez, Love and Rockets New Stories, vol. 5
  • Luke Pearson, Hilda and the Midnight Giant, Everything We Miss
  • C. Tyler, You’ll Never Know, Book 3: A Soldier’s Heart
  • Chris Ware, Building Stories

Best Penciller/Inker

  • David Aja, Hawkeye
  • Becky Cloonan, Conan the Barbarian, The Mire
  • Colleen Coover, Bandette
  • Sean Phillips, Fatale
  • Joseph Remnant, Harvey Pekar’s Cleveland
  • Chris Samnee, Daredevil, Rocketeer: Cargo of Doom

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art)

  • Brecht Evens, The Making Of
  • Juanjo Guarnido, Blacksad
  • Teddy Kristiansen, The Red Diary/The RE[a]D Diary
  • Lorenzo Mattotti, The Crackle of the Frost
  • Katsuya Terada, The Monkey King, vol. 2

Best Cover Artist

  • David Aja, Hawkeye
  • Brandon Graham, King City, Multiple Warheads, Elephantmen #43
  • Sean Phillips, Fatale
  • Yuko Shimizu, The Unwritten
  • J. H. Williams III, Batwoman

Best Coloring

  • Charles Burns, The Hive
  • Colleen Coover, Bandette
  • Brandon Graham, Multiple Warheads
  • Dave Stewart, Batwoman, Fatale, BPRD, Conan the Barbarian, Hellboy in Hell, Lobster Johnson, The Massive
  • Chris Ware, Building Stories

Best Lettering

  • Paul Grist, Mudman
  • Troy Little, Angora Napkin 2: Harvest of Revenge
  • Joseph Remnant, Harvey Pekar’s Cleveland
  • C. Tyler, You’ll Never Know, Book 3: A Soldier’s Heart
  • Chris Ware, Building Stories

Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism

  • Alter Ego, edited by Roy Thomas
  • ComicsAlliance, edited by Joe Hughes, Caleb Goellner, and Andy Khouri
  • The Comics Reporter, edited by Tom Spurgeon
  • Robot Six, produced by Comic Book Resources
  • tcj.com, edited by Timothy Hodler and Dan Nadel

Best Comics-Related Book

  • The Art of Daniel Clowes: Modern Cartoonist, edited by Alvin Buenaventura
  • Marie Severin: The Mirthful Mistress of Comics, by Dewey Cassell
  • Marvel Comics: The Untold Story, by Sean Howe
  • Mastering Comics, by Jessica Abel and Matt Madden
  • Team Cul De Sac: Cartoonists Draw the Line at Parkinson’s, edited by Chris Sparks
  • Woodwork: Wallace Wood 1927–1981, edited by Frédéric Manzano

Best Educational/Academic Work

  • Autobiographical Comics: Life Writing in Pictures, by Elisabeth El Refaie
  • Comics Versus Art, by Bart Beaty
  • Crockett Johnson & Ruth Krauss: How an Unlikely Couple Found Love, Dodged the FBI, and Transformed Children’s Literature, by Philip Nel
  • Lynda Barry: Girlhood Through the Looking Glass, by Susan E. Kirtley
  • The Poetics of Slumberland: Animated Spirits and the Animating Spirit, by Scott Bukatman

Best Publication Design

  • Building Stories, designed by Chris Ware
  • Dal Tokyo, designed by Gary Panter and Family Sohn
  • David Mazzucchelli’s Daredevil Born Again: Artist’s Edition, designed by Randy Dahlk
  • Mister Twee Deedle: Raggedy Ann’s Sprightly Cousin, designed by Tony Ong
  • Wizzywig, designed by Ed Piskor and Chris Ross

For more information…

No Comments

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URI

Leave a comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.