Southern Fandom Confederation Elections

The Southern Fandom Confederation announced the winners of its elections for 2014, with Warren Buff having announced his retirement, most of the rest of the board stood for reelection.

  • President: Jennifer Liang
  • Vice-President: Mike Rogers
  • Secretary: Tom Feller
  • Treasurer: Pat Molloy

For more information…

DeepSouthCon 53 Announced

DeepSouthCon 53 will take place in 2015 in conjunction with Contraflow 5 at the Airport Hilton in New Orleans from October 2-4. Guests will include Pro Guest of Honor Robert Sawyer and Fan Guest of Honor John Guidry. The current cost is $40.

For more information…

DeepSouthCon Awards

Two awards were presented at DeepSouthCon 51 (combined with JordanCon) on April 20. The Rebel Award is presented to a fan who has done things for Southern fandom and the Phoenix Award is for an SF professional who has done things for Southern fandom.

  • Rebel Award: Mike Rogers and Regina Kirby
  • Phoenix Award: Robert Jordan

The Rubble Award, for the person doing to most to Southern Fandom, was bestowed upon Atlanta fan Pat Gibbs, who frequently manages DeepSouthCon’s Hearts competition.

Scribe Nominations

The International Association of Media Tie-In Writers have announced the nominees for this year’s Scribe Awards, honoring the best in tie-in writing. The awards will be presented at a ceremony in July at Comic-Con in San Diego.

Original Novel

  • Star Trek: Rings of Time, by Greg Cox
  • Tannhäuser: Rising Sun, Falling Shadows, by Robert T. Jeschonek
  • Star Trek: The Next Generation: Cold Equations Book 1: The Persistence of Memory, by David Mack
  • Darksiders: The Abomination Vault, by Ari Marmell
  • Pathfinder: City of the Fallen Sky, by Tim Pratt
  • Dungeons and Dragons Online: Skein of Shadows, by Marsheila Rockwell
  • Mike Hammer: Lady, Go Die!, by Mickey Spillane & Max Collins

Adapted Novel

  • Clockwork Angels, by Kevin J. Anderson
  • Batman: The Dark Knight Rises, by Greg Cox
  • Batman: The Dark Knight Rises (YA novelization), by Stacia Deutsch
  • Poptropica: Astroknights Island, by Tracey West

Audio

  • Dark Shadows: The Eternal Actress, by Nev Fountain
  • Dark Shadows: Dress Me in Dark Dreams, by Marty Ross
  • Doctor Who: Companion Chronicles: Project Nirvana, by Cavan Scott & Mark Wright

For more information…

Crispin Named Grandmaster

The International Association of Media Tie-In Writers has named Ann C. Crispin the 2013 Grandmaster. Crispin has received the award for her work on such franchises as Alien, Zorro, Star Wars, Star Trek, V, and Pirates of the Caribbean. In addition to her tie-in work, Crispin has also written the StarBridge YA series and is one of the forces behind Writers Beware. The award, also known as the Faust, will be presented at a ceremony in July at Comic-Con in San Diego when the IAMTIW presents the annual Scribe Awards for tie-ins.

For more information…

Filk Hall of Fame Inductees

Three new members were added to the Filk Hall of Fame at FilkOntario. The Filk Hall of Fame honors performers and organizers. It was founded in 1995. Nominees are suggested by members of fandom and the winners are selected by a panel of judges from a variety of filk conventions.

The 2013 inductees are

  • Cecilia Eng
  • Roberta Rogow
  • Volker Tanger

For more information…

Eisner Nominees

The nominations for the Eisner Awards, given for excellence in comic books, have been announced. The awards will be presented at Comic-Con International in San Diego on July 19.

Best Short Story

  • “A Birdsong Shatters the Still,” by Jeff Wilson and Ted May, in Injury #4
  • “Elmview” by Jon McNaught, in Dockwood
  • “Moon 1969: The True Story of the 1969 Moon Launch,” by Michael Kupperman, in Tales Designed to Thrizzle #8
  • “Moving Forward,” by drewscape, in Monsters, Miracles, & Mayonnaise
  • “Rainbow Moment,” by Lilli Carré, in Heads or Tails

Best Single Issue (or One-Shot)

  • Lose #4: “The Fashion Issue,” by Michael DeForge
  • The Mire, by Becky Cloonan
  • Pope Hats #3, by Ethan Rilly
  • Post York #1, by James Romberger and Crosby
  • Tales Designed to Thrizzle #8, by Michael Kupperman

Best Continuing Series

  • Fatale, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips
  • Hawkeye, by Matt Fraction and David Aja
  • The Manhattan Projects, by Jonathan Hickman and Nick Pitarra
  • Prophet, by Brandon Graham and Simon Roy
  • Saga, by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples

Best New Series

  • Adventure Time, by Ryan North, Shelli Paroline, and Braden Lamb
  • Bandette, by Paul Tobin and Colleen Coover
  • Fatale, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips
  • Hawkeye, by Matt Fraction and David Aja
  • Saga, by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples

Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 7)

  • Babymouse for President, by Jennifer L. Holm and Matthew Holm
  • Benny and Penny in Lights Out, by Geoffrey Hayes
  • Kitty & Dino, by Sara Richard
  • Maya Makes a Mess, by Rutu Modan
  • Zig and Wikki in The Cow, by Nadja Spiegelman and Trade Loeffler

Best Publication for Kids (ages 8-12)

  • Adventure Time, by Ryan North, Shelli Paroline, and Braden Lamb
  • Amulet Book 5: Prince of the Elves, by Kazu Kibuishi
  • Cow Boy: A Boy and His Horse, by Nate Cosby and Chris Eliopoulos
  • Crogan’s Loyalty, by Chris Schweizer
  • Hilda and the Midnight Giant, by Luke Pearson
  • Road to Oz, by L. Frank Baum, adapted by Eric Shanower and Skottie Young

Best Publication for Teens (ages 13-17)

  • Adventure Time: Marceline and the Scream Queens, by Meredith Gran
  • Annie Sullivan and the Trials of Helen Keller, by Joseph Lambert
  • Ichiro, by Ryan Inzana
  • Spera, vol. 1, by Josh Tierney et al.
  • A Wrinkle in Time, by Madeleine L’Engle, adapted by Hope Larson

Best Humor Publication

  • Adventure Time, by Ryan North, Shelli Paroline, and Braden Lamb
  • BBXX: Baby Blues Decades 1 & 2, by Jerry Scott and Rick Kirkman
  • Darth Vader and Son, by Jeffrey Brown
  • Naked Cartoonists, edited by Gary Groth

Best Digital Comic

  • Ant Comic, by Michael DeForge
  • Bandette, by Paul Tobin and Colleen Coover
  • It Will All Hurt, by Farel Dalrymple
  • Our Bloodstained Roof, by Ryan Andrews
  • Oyster War, by Ben Towle

Best Anthology

  • Dark Horse Presents, edited by Mike Richardson
  • No Straight Lines: Four Decades of Queer Comics, edited by Justin Hall
  • Nobrow #7: Brave New World, edited by Alex Spiro and Sam Arthur
  • 2000 AD, edited by Matt Smith
  • Where Is Dead Zero?, edited by Jeff Ranjo

Best Reality-Based Work

  • Annie Sullivan and the Trials of Helen Keller, by Joseph Lambert
  • The Carter Family: Don’t Forget This Song, by Frank M. Young and David Lasky
  • A Chinese Life, by Li Kunwu and P. Ôtié
  • The Infinite Wait and Other Stories, by Julia Wertz
  • Marbles: Mania, Depression, Michelangelo & Me, by Ellen Forney
  • You’ll Never Know, Book 3: A Soldier’s Heart, by C. Tyler

Best Graphic Album—New

  • Building Stories, by Chris Ware
  • Goliath, by Tom Gauld
  • The Hive, by Charles Burns
  • Unterzakhn, by Leela Corman
  • You’ll Never Know, Book 3: A Soldier’s Heart, by C. Tyler

Best Adaptation from Another Medium

  • Chico and Rita, by Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal
  • Homer’s Odyssey, adapted by Seymour Chwast
  • Richard Stark’s Parker: The Score, adapted by Darwyn Cooke (
  • Road to Oz, by L. Frank Baum, adapted by Eric Shanower and Skottie Young
  • A Wrinkle in Time, by Madeleine L’Engle, adapted by Hope Larson

Best Graphic Album—Reprint

  • Cruisin’ with the Hound, by Spain
  • Ed the Happy Clown, by Chester Brown
  • Everything Together: Collected Stories, by Sammy Harkham
  • Heads or Tails, by Lilli Carré
  • King City, by Brandon Graham
  • Sailor Twain, or The Mermaid in the Hudson, by Mark Siegel

Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips

  • Alex Raymond’s Flash Gordon and Jungle Jim, vol. 2, edited by Dean Mullaney
  • Mister Twee Deedle: Raggedy Ann’s Sprightly Cousin, by Johnny Gruelle, edited by Rick Marschall
  • Percy Crosby’s Skippy, vol. 1, edited by Jared Gardner and Dean Mullaney
  • Pogo, vol. 2: Bona Fide Balderdash, by Walt Kelly, edited by Carolyn Kelly and Kim Thompson
  • Roy Crane’s Captain Easy: The Complete Sunday Newspaper Strips, vol. 3, edited by Rick Norwood

Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books

  • Crime Does Not Pay Archives, edited by Philip Simon and Kitchen, Lind & Associates
  • David Mazzucchelli’s Daredevil Born Again: Artist’s Edition, edited by Scott Dunbier
  • Wally Wood’s EC Stories: Artist’s Edition, edited by Scott Dunbier
  • Walt Disney’s Uncle Scrooge: Only a Poor Old Man, by Carl Barks, edited by Gary Groth
  • Young Romance: The Best of Simon & Kirby’s Romance Comics, edited by Michel Gagné

Best U.S. Edition of International Material

  • Abelard, by Régis Hautiere and Renaud Dillies
  • Athos in America, by Jason
  • Blacksad: Silent Hell, by Juan Diaz Canales and Juanjo Guarnido
  • The Making of, by Brecht Evens
  • Monsieur Jean: The Singles Theory, by Philippe Dupuy and Charles Berberian
  • New York Mon Amour, by Benjamin LeGrand, Dominique Grange, and Jacques Tardi

Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia

  • Barbara, by Osamu Tezuka
  • A Chinese Life, by Li Kunwu and P. Ôtié
  • Naoki Urasawa’s 20th Century Boys, by Naoki Urasawa
  • Nonnonba, by Shigeru Mizuki
  • Thermae Romae, by Mari Yamazaki

Best Writer

  • Ed Brubaker, Fatale
  • Matt Fraction, Hawkeye, Casanova: Avaritia
  • Brandon Graham, Multiple Warheads, Prophet
  • Jonathan Hickman, The Manhattan Projects
  • Brian K. Vaughan, Saga
  • Frank M. Young, The Carter Family

Best Writer/Artist

  • Charles Burns, The Hive
  • Gilbert Hernandez, Love and Rockets New Stories, vol. 5
  • Jaime Hernandez, Love and Rockets New Stories, vol. 5
  • Luke Pearson, Hilda and the Midnight Giant, Everything We Miss
  • C. Tyler, You’ll Never Know, Book 3: A Soldier’s Heart
  • Chris Ware, Building Stories

Best Penciller/Inker

  • David Aja, Hawkeye
  • Becky Cloonan, Conan the Barbarian, The Mire
  • Colleen Coover, Bandette
  • Sean Phillips, Fatale
  • Joseph Remnant, Harvey Pekar’s Cleveland
  • Chris Samnee, Daredevil, Rocketeer: Cargo of Doom

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art)

  • Brecht Evens, The Making Of
  • Juanjo Guarnido, Blacksad
  • Teddy Kristiansen, The Red Diary/The RE[a]D Diary
  • Lorenzo Mattotti, The Crackle of the Frost
  • Katsuya Terada, The Monkey King, vol. 2

Best Cover Artist

  • David Aja, Hawkeye
  • Brandon Graham, King City, Multiple Warheads, Elephantmen #43
  • Sean Phillips, Fatale
  • Yuko Shimizu, The Unwritten
  • J. H. Williams III, Batwoman

Best Coloring

  • Charles Burns, The Hive
  • Colleen Coover, Bandette
  • Brandon Graham, Multiple Warheads
  • Dave Stewart, Batwoman, Fatale, BPRD, Conan the Barbarian, Hellboy in Hell, Lobster Johnson, The Massive
  • Chris Ware, Building Stories

Best Lettering

  • Paul Grist, Mudman
  • Troy Little, Angora Napkin 2: Harvest of Revenge
  • Joseph Remnant, Harvey Pekar’s Cleveland
  • C. Tyler, You’ll Never Know, Book 3: A Soldier’s Heart
  • Chris Ware, Building Stories

Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism

  • Alter Ego, edited by Roy Thomas
  • ComicsAlliance, edited by Joe Hughes, Caleb Goellner, and Andy Khouri
  • The Comics Reporter, edited by Tom Spurgeon
  • Robot Six, produced by Comic Book Resources
  • tcj.com, edited by Timothy Hodler and Dan Nadel

Best Comics-Related Book

  • The Art of Daniel Clowes: Modern Cartoonist, edited by Alvin Buenaventura
  • Marie Severin: The Mirthful Mistress of Comics, by Dewey Cassell
  • Marvel Comics: The Untold Story, by Sean Howe
  • Mastering Comics, by Jessica Abel and Matt Madden
  • Team Cul De Sac: Cartoonists Draw the Line at Parkinson’s, edited by Chris Sparks
  • Woodwork: Wallace Wood 1927–1981, edited by Frédéric Manzano

Best Educational/Academic Work

  • Autobiographical Comics: Life Writing in Pictures, by Elisabeth El Refaie
  • Comics Versus Art, by Bart Beaty
  • Crockett Johnson & Ruth Krauss: How an Unlikely Couple Found Love, Dodged the FBI, and Transformed Children’s Literature, by Philip Nel
  • Lynda Barry: Girlhood Through the Looking Glass, by Susan E. Kirtley
  • The Poetics of Slumberland: Animated Spirits and the Animating Spirit, by Scott Bukatman

Best Publication Design

  • Building Stories, designed by Chris Ware
  • Dal Tokyo, designed by Gary Panter and Family Sohn
  • David Mazzucchelli’s Daredevil Born Again: Artist’s Edition, designed by Randy Dahlk
  • Mister Twee Deedle: Raggedy Ann’s Sprightly Cousin, designed by Tony Ong
  • Wizzywig, designed by Ed Piskor and Chris Ross

For more information…

TAFF Winner

Jim Mowatt has been declared the winner of the Westbound TAFF Race this year and will attend LoneStarCon 3 as the European delegate. He defeated Theresa Derwin. Release of tallies is pending

ETA Vote tallies
58 votes were cast from North America and 60 votes from Europe with 3 votes from the rest of the world.
Jim Mowatt received 47 NA, 44 Eur for a total of 91
Theresa Derwin received 5 NA, 11 Eur for a total of 16
Hold Over received 1 NA for a total of 1
No Preference received 8 NA, 5 Eur for a total of 13
(rest of world tallies included in NA numbers).

For more information…

Obituary: Quentin Hoover

Artist Quentin Hoover (b.1964) died on April 20. Hoover created numerous cards for Magic: The Gathering as well as other collectible games. In addition to his work in the gaming industry, he also was one of the co-creators of the comic Morgana X.

Obituary: Robert Morales

Comics author Robert Morales (b.1959) died on April 18. He was the author of the comic Truth: Red, White, and Black, about African-American soldiers given a super serum, based on the Tuskegee experiment. Morales also attended Clarion in the mid-1970s.