British Fantasy Award Nominations

The nominations for the British Fantasy Awards have been announced. The winners will be announced at World Fantasy Con in Brighton on 3 November 2013.

Best Fantasy Novel (the Robert Holdstock Award)

  • Blood and Feathers, by Lou Morgan
  • The Brides of Rollrock Island, by Margo Lanagan
  • Railsea, by China Miéville
  • Red Country, by Joe Abercrombie
  • Some Kind of Fairy Tale, by Graham Joyce

Best Horror Novel (the August Derleth Award)

  • The Drowning Girl, by Caitlin R. Kiernan
  • The Kind Folk, by Ramsey Campbell
  • Last Days, by Adam Nevill
  • Silent Voices, by Gary McMahon
  • Some Kind of Fairy Tale, by Graham Joyce

Best Novella

  • Curaré, by Michael Moorcock
  • Eyepennies, by Mike O’Driscoll
  • The Nine Deaths of Dr Valentine, by John Llewellyn Probert
  • The Respectable Face of Tyranny, by Gary Fry

Best Short Story

  • “Our Island,” by Ralph Robert Moore
  • “Shark! Shark!” by Ray Cluley
  • “Sunshine,” by Nina Allan
  • “Wish for a Gun,” by Sam Sykes

Best Collection

  • From Hell to Eternity, by Thana Niveau
  • Remember Why You Fear Me, by Robert Shearman
  • Where Furnaces Burn, by Joel Lane
  • The Woman Who Married a Cloud, by Jonathan Carroll

Best Anthology

  • A Town Called Pandemonium, edited by Anne C. Perry and Jared Shurin
  • Magic: an Anthology of the Esoteric and Arcane, edited by Jonathan Oliver
  • The Mammoth Book of Ghost Stories by Women, edited by Marie O’Regan
  • Terror Tales of the Cotswolds, edited by Paul Finch

Best Small Press (the PS Publishing Independent Press Award)

  • ChiZine Publications
  • Gray Friar Press
  • Spectral Press
  • TTA Press

Best Non-Fiction

  • Ansible, by David Langford
  • The Cambridge Companion to Fantasy Literature, edited by Edward James and Farah Mendlesohn
  • Coffinmaker’s Blues, by Stephen Volk
  • Fantasy Faction, edited by Marc Aplin
  • Pornokitsch, edited by Anne C. Perry and Jared Shurin
  • Reflections: On the Magic of Writing, by Diana Wynne Jones

Best Magazine/Periodical

  • Black Static, edited by Andy Cox
  • Interzone, edited by Andy Cox
  • SFX, edited by David Bradley
  • Shadows and Tall Trees, edited by Michael Kelly

Best Artist

  • Ben Baldwin
  • David Rix
  • Les Edwards
  • Sean Phillips
  • Vincent Chong

Best Comic/Graphic Novel

  • Dial H, China Miéville, Mateus Santolouco, David Lapham, and Riccardo Burchielli
  • Saga, Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples
  • The Unwritten, by Mike Carey, Peter Gross, Gary Erskine, Gabriel Hernández Walta, M.K. Perker, Vince Locke, and Rufus Dayglo
  • The Walking Dead, by Robert Kirkman and Charlie Adlard

Best Screenplay

  • Avengers Assemble, by Joss Whedon
  • Sightseers, by Alice Lowe, Steve Oram and Amy Jump
  • The Cabin in the Woods, by Joss Whedon and Drew Goddard
  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey, by Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, Peter Jackson, and Guillermo del Toro

Best Newcomer (the Sydney J. Bounds Award)

  • Alison Moore, for The Lighthouse
  • Anne Lyle, for The Alchemist of Souls
  • E.C. Myers, for Fair Coin
  • Helen Marshall, for Hair Side, Flesh Side
  • Kim Curran, for Shift
  • Lou Morgan, for Blood and Feathers
  • Molly Tanzer, for A Pretty Mouth
  • Saladin Ahmed, for Throne of the Crescent Moon
  • Stephen Bacon, for Peel Back the Sky
  • Stephen Blackmoore, for City of the Lost

For more information…

No Comments

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URI

Leave a comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.