Obituary: Eileen Brennan

Actress Eileen Brennan (b.1932) died on July 28. Brennan received an Oscar nomination for her appearance in Private Benjamin and also appeared in The Sting and the parody Murder by Death. Her genre roles included an appearance in episodes of The Ray Bradbury Theatre and Tales from the Crypt, and the films Pandemonium, Jeepers Creepers, and The Hollow.

Obituary: Mick Farren

Author and musician Mick Farren (b.1943) collapsed onstage during a performance on July 27 and later died. Farren performed with The Deviants in the 1960s before going on to a solo career. He also contributed lyrics for Hawkwind and Motörhead. Beginning in the 1970s, he began writing fiction and non-fiction, with many of his fictional titles being in the science fiction and fantasy genres, including Conflagration, The DNA Cowboys Trilogy, The Armageddon Crazy, and many more.

Medals from Heaven

The Russian Olympic Committee has announced that all gold medals awarded on February 15, 2014 at the Winter Olympics in Sochi, Russia will contain pieces of the meteorite that exploded over the Russian city of Chelyabinsk on February 15, 2013. Seven sets of gold medals will be awarded on the anniversary of the meteor strike, including Men’s 1,500 meter Speedskating, Women’s 1,000m and Men’s 1,500m Short Track, Women’s Cross-Country Skiing Relay, Men’s K-125 Ski Jump, Women’s Super Giant Slalom, and Men’s Skeleton.

For more information…

Obituary: Randy Price

Fan Randy Price (b.1962) died on July 20. Price was a comics fan and active in Columbus, OH Star Trek fandom. He was a member of the Klingon High Council and head of the House Reshtarc.

Le Guin Feminist Science Fiction Fellowship Created

The Center for the Study of Women in Society has announced that in honor of its fortieth anniversary, it will be establishing, along with the University of Oregon Knight Library and the Robert D. Clark Honors College the Le Guin Feminist Science Fiction Fellowship. The Fellowship will encourage research within collections in the area of feminist science fiction. The Fellowship is open to any scholars using the feminist studies collections at those libraries and will provide a $3,000 travel grant. Applications for the first Fellowship are due no later than September 1.

For more information…

Scribe Winners

The Scribe Awards, presented for excellence in tie-in novels, were announced at Comic Con. The award is given by the International Association of Media Tie-in Writers. The Grandmaster Award winner was announced prior to Comic Con.

  • Grandmaster: A. C. Crispin
  • Speculative Fiction Best Original Novel: Tannhäuser Rising Sun, Falling Shadows, by Robert Jeschonek
  • Adapted Novel: Clockwork Angels, by Kevin Anderson
  • Best Audio: Dark Shadows: The Eternal Actress, by Nev Fountain

For more information…

Parsec Nominees

The nominations for this year’s Parsec Awards, presented for excellence in science fiction podcasting, have been released. The winners will be announced at Dragon*Con in Atlanta.

Best Speculative Fiction Story: Small Cast (Short Form)

  • “Fiends: Mimes,” by Paul Elard Cooley
  • “Final Girl Theory,” by A.C. Wise
  • “Fires in the Snow,” by Starla Huchton
  • “Now Cydonia,” by Rick Kennett
  • “Royal Offworld Navy,” by Alexa Chipman
  • “Silence: A Fable,” by Edgar Allan Poe, directed by Jeffrey Gardner

Best Speculative Fiction Story: Small Cast (Novella Form)

  • “The Beauty of Our Weapons,” by M. Darusha Wehm
  • “Garaaga’s Children: Scrolls,” by Paul Elard Cooley
  • “Stolen Hearts: The Invitation (A Gallifreyan Love Story),” by Edward WinterRose
  • “The Shadow Over Innsmouth,” by H.P. Lovecraft, produced by Mike Bennett
  • “Tainted Roses,” by Mark Kilfoil

Best Speculative Fiction Story: Small Cast (Long Form)

  • The Diary of Jill Woodbine, by Jay Smith
  • Interference, by Eric Luke
  • Secret World Chronicles, Season 6: Revolutions, by Mercedes Lackey, Dennis Lee, Cody Martin, and Veronica Giguere
  • Strigoaie The Romanian Witch, by Mark Vale
  • Underwood and Flinch, by Mike Bennett

Best Speculative Fiction Story: Large Cast

  • “Alek and Elizabeth and the End of the World,” by Michael Grey
  • “Boat in Shadows, Crossing,” by Tori Truslow
  • “Harlan’s Wake,” written by John Mierau, produced by Brian Lincoln
  • “A Janitor’s Territory,” by Birke Duncan
  • “The Road To Utopia Plain,” by Rick Kennett

Best Speculative Fiction Audio Drama (Short Form)

  • “Keeg’s Quest: A Skyrim Adventure,” by Rich Matheson
  • “Aaron’s World,” by Mike Meraz and Aaron
  • “The Minister of Chance,” by Radio Static
  • “Ancient Evil,” by Aural Stage Studios
  • “The Pendant Shakespeare,” by Pendant Productions

Best Speculative Fiction Audio Drama (Long Form)

  • We’re Alive, by KC Wayland
  • Hothouse Bruiser, by Joel Metzger
  • The Leviathan Chronicles, by Christof Laputka
  • Star Trek: Outpost, by Tony Raymond and Daniel McIntosh
  • The Guild of The Cowry Catchers: Book 4 Out of the Ashes, by Abigail Hilton

Best Speculative Fiction Video Story

  • Dr. Talon’s “Letter to the Editor” , by David D. Levine
  • The Silent City, by Rubidium Wu
  • I Have Your Heart, by Molly Crabapple, Kim Boekbinder, and Jim Batt

Best Speculative Fiction Magazine or Anthology Podcast

  • Toasted Cake, by Tina Connolly
  • The Drabblecast, by Norm Sherman
  • The NoSleep Podcast, by David Cummings
  • Tales from the Archives, Volume 2, by Tee Morris and Pip Ballentine
  • Every Photo Tells…, by Katharina and Mick Bordet

Best New Speculative Fiction Podcaster/Team

  • The NoSleep Podcast, by David Cummings
  • Doctor Who: Verity! , by Deb Stanish & Erika Ensign
  • Nights at the Round Table, by Ash Farbrother
  • Reader/Writer Podcast, by Ben Delano/Mary Ellen Warren
  • Blurry Photos, by David Flora

Best Speculative Fiction Fan or News Podcast (Specific)

  • RebelForce Radio, by Jimmy Mac and Jason Swank
  • Doctor Who: Radio Free Skaro, by Warren Frey, Steven Schapansky, Chris Burgess
  • Two-Minute Time Lord, by Chip Sudderth
  • Commentary: Trek Stars, by Mike Schindler, Max Hegel
  • Doctor Who: Verity!, by Deb Stanish & Erika Ensign

Best Speculative Fiction Fan or News Podcast (General)

  • Geek Radio Daily, by Geek Radio Daily
  • The Incomparable, by Jason Snell
  • Nights at the Round Table, by Ash Farbrother
  • The Ratchet RetroCast, by John F. Strangeway, Doc Quincy E. Quartermain
  • PodCulture: Equal Opportunity Geekness, by Brad, Glenn, Christina, and Adam

Best Podcast about Speculative Fiction Content Creation

  • StoryForward, by J.C. Hutchins and Steve Peters
  • StoryWonk Sunday, by Lani Diane Rich and Alistair Stephens
  • Writing Excuses, by Brandon Sanderson, Dan Wells, Howard Tayler, Mary Robinette Kowal
  • Get Published, by Michell Plested
  • Adventures in SciFi Publishing, by Shaun Farrell

Best Fact Behind the Fiction Podcast

  • Hubblecast, by Oli Usher & Joe Liske
  • Blurry Photos, by David Flora
  • The Titanium Physicists Podcast, by Ben Tippett
  • Bacteriofiles, by Jesse Noar
  • Token Skeptic, by K. Sturgess

Best Speculative Fiction Comedy/Parody Podcast

  • My Script is MUD, by Birke Duncan
  • Blastropodcast, by Mark Soloff
  • The Chapter Titles Were So Good, by The Peter, Regular Tom, and Mr. Tom
  • Dragon*ConTV, by Brian Richardson
  • Comedy4Cast, by Clinton

Best Speculative Fiction Music Podcast

  • Radio Free Hipster, by Z
  • The Funny Music Project, by Devo Spice
  • Pros and Cons, by Jonah Knight

For more information…

Emmy Award Nominations

The Emmy Award nominations were released on July 18. The winners will be announced on September 22. Categories with works of genre interest are listed below.

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series

  • Bates Motel, Vera Farmiga as Norma Bates
  • Downton Abbey, Michelle Dockery as Lady Mary Crawley
  • Homeland, Claire Danes as Carrie Mathison
  • House of Cards, Robin Wright as Claire Underwood
  • Mad Men, Elisabeth Moss as Peggy Olson
  • Nashville, Connie Britton as Rayna James
  • Scandal, Kerry Washington as Olivia Pope

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Miniseries Or A Movie

  • American Horror Story: Asylum, Jessica Lange as Sister Jude Martin
  • The Big C: Hereafter, Laura Linney as Cathy Jamison
  • Phil Spector, Helen Mirren as Linda Kenney-Baden
  • Political Animals, Sigourney Weaver as Elaine Barrish Hammond
  • Top of the Lake, Elisabeth Moss as Robin

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series

  • Arrested Development, Jason Bateman as Michael Bluth
  • The Big Bang Theory, Jim Parsons as Sheldon Cooper
  • Episodes, Matt LeBlanc as Matt LeBlanc
  • House of Lies, Don Cheadle as Marty Kaan
  • Louie , Louis C.K. as Louie
  • 30 Rock, Alec Baldwin as Jack Donaghy

Outstanding Miniseries Or Movie

  • American Horror Story: Asylum
  • Behind the Candelabra
  • The Bible
  • Phil Spector
  • Political Animals
  • Top of the Lake

Outstanding Comedy Series

  • The Big Bang Theory
  • Girls
  • Louie
  • Modern Family
  • 30 Rock
  • Veep

Outstanding Drama Series

  • Breaking Bad
  • Downton Abbey
  • Game of Thrones
  • Homeland
  • House of Cards
  • Mad Men

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series

  • Boardwalk Empire, Bobby Cannavale as Gyp Rosetti
  • Breaking Bad, Jonathan Banks as Mike Ehrmantraut
  • Breaking Bad, Aaron Paul as Jesse Pinkman
  • Downton Abbey, Jim Carter as Mr. Carson
  • Game of Thrones, Peter Dinklage as Tyrion Lannister
  • Homeland, Mandy Patinkin as Saul Berenson

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series

  • Breaking Bad, Anna Gunn as Skyler White
  • Downton Abbey, Maggie Smith as Violet, Dowager Countess of Grantham
  • Game of Thrones, Emilia Clarke as Daenerys Targaryen
  • The Good Wife, Christine Baranski as Diane Lockhart
  • Homeland, Morena Baccarin as Jessica Brody
  • Mad Men, Christina Hendricks as Joan Harris

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series

  • The Americans, Margo Martindale as Claudia
  • Game of Thrones, Diana Rigg as Olenna Tyrell
  • The Good Wife, Carrie Preston as Elsbeth Tascioni
  • Mad Men, Linda Cardellini as Sylvia Rosen
  • The Newsroom, Jane Fonda as Leona Lansing
  • Shameless, Joan Cusack as Sheila Jackson

Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series

  • Breaking Bad, “Dead Freight,” written by George Mastras
  • Breaking Bad, “Say My Name,” written by Thomas Schnauz
  • Downton Abbey, “Episode 4,” written by Julian Fellowes
  • Game of Thrones, “The Rains Of Castamere,” written by David Benioff and D.B. Weiss
  • Homeland, “Q&A,” written by Henry Bromell

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series

  • The Big Bang Theory, Mayim Bialik as Amy Farrah Fowler
  • Glee, Jane Lynch as Sue Sylvester
  • Modern Family, Sofia Vergara as Gloria Pritchett
  • Modern Family, Julie Bowen as Claire Dunphy
  • Nurse Jackie, Merritt Wever as Zoey Barkow
  • 30 Rock, Jane Krakowski as Jenna Maroney
  • Veep, Anna Chlumsky as Amy Brookheimer

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series

  • The Big Bang Theory, Bob Newhart as Arthur Jeffries/Professor Proton
  • Modern Family, Nathan Lane as Pepper Saltzman
  • Nurse Jackie, Bobby Cannavale as Dr. Mike Cruz
  • Saturday Night Live, Louis C.K., Host
  • Saturday Night Live, Justin Timberlake, Host
  • 30 Rock, Will Forte as Paul

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie

  • American Horror Story: Asylum, James Cromwell as Dr. Arthur Arden
  • American Horror Story: Asylum, Zachary Quinto as Dr. Oliver Thredson
  • Behind the Candelabra, Scott Bakula as Bob Black
  • The Big C: Hereafter, John Benjamin Hickey as Sean
  • Top of the Lake, Peter Mullan as Matt

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Miniseries Or A Movie

  • American Horror Story: Asylum, Sarah Paulson as Lana Winters
  • The Girl, Imelda Staunton as Alma Hitchcock
  • Political Animals, Ellen Burstyn as Margaret Barrish Worthington
  • Restless, Charlotte Rampling as Sally Gilmartin
  • Steel Magnolias, Alfre Woodard as Ouiser

Outstanding Interactive Program

  • Bravo’s Top Chef Interactive Experience
  • Game of Thrones Season Three Enhanced Digital Experience
  • The Homeland SHO Sync Experience
  • Killing Lincoln
  • Night Of Too Many Stars: America Comes Together For Autism Programs
  • The Team Coco Sync Multi-Screen Experience
  • The Walking Dead Story Sync

Outstanding Animated Program

  • Bob’s Burgers
  • Kung Fu Panda, “Legends Of Awesomeness: Enter The Dragon”
  • Regular Show, “The Christmas Special”
  • The Simpsons, “Treehouse Of Horror XXIII”
  • South Park, “Raising The Bar”

Outstanding Short-Format Animated Program

  • Adventure Time, “Simon & Marcy”
  • Clarence
  • Disney Mickey Mouse Croissant de Triomphe
  • Regular Show, “A Bunch Of Full Grown Geese”
  • Robot Chicken, “Robot Chicken’s ATM Christmas Special”

Outstanding Voice-Over Performance

  • An Apology To Elephants, Lily Tomlin as Narrator
  • Family Guy, “Brian’s Play,” Seth MacFarlane as Brian Griffin, Stewie Griffin, and Peter Griffin
  • Family Guy, “Lois Comes Out Of Her Shell,” Alex Borstein as Lois Griffin and Tricia Takanawa
  • The Looney Tunes Show, “We’re In Big Truffle,” Bob Bergen as Porky Pig
  • Robot Chicken, “Hurtled From A Helicopter Into A Speeding Train,” Sam Elliott as Narrator
  • Robot Chicken DC Comics, Seth Green as Aquaman, Batman, Nerd, Abin Sur, Martian Manhunter, Robin, and Green Arrow

Outstanding Art Direction For A Multi-Camera Series

  • The Big Bang Theory, “The Date Night Variable,” “The Bakersfield Expedition,” and “The Love Spell Potential”
  • How I Met Your Mother, “Farhampton,” “P.S. I Love You,” and “The Final Page (Part Two)”
  • MasterChef, “3-20”
  • Two And A Half Men, “Avoid The Chinese Mustard,” “Grab A Feather & Get In Line,” and “My Bodacious Vidalia”
  • 2 Broke Girls, “And The Bear Truth,” “And Not So Sweet Charity,” and “And The Silent Partner”

Outstanding Art Direction For A Single-Camera Series

  • Boardwalk Empire,” “ Sunday Best,” “Two Impostors,” and “Margate Sands”
  • The Borgias, “Siblings”
  • Downton Abbey, “Episode 7”
  • Game of Thrones, “Valar Dohaeris” and “Kissed By Fire”
  • True Blood, “Whatever I Am, You Made Me,” “Let’s Boot And Rally,” and “Sunset”

Outstanding Art Direction For A Miniseries Or Movie

  • American Horror Story: Asylum, “I Am Anne Frank (Part 2)”
  • American Horror Story: Asylum, “Welcome To Briarcliff”
  • Behind the Candelabra
  • Phil Spector
  • SEAL Team Six: The Raid On Osama Bin Laden

Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series

  • Downton Abbey
  • Game of Thrones
  • The Good Wife
  • Homeland
  • House of Cards

Outstanding Casting For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

  • American Horror Story: Asylum
  • Behind the Candelabra
  • The Hour
  • Political Animals
  • Top of the Lake

Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series

  • Boardwalk Empire, “Margate Sands”
  • Breaking Bad, “Gliding Over All”
  • Game of Thrones, “Mhysa”
  • Homeland, “Beirut Is Back”
  • House of Cards, “ Chapter 1”
  • Mad Men, “The Doorway”

Outstanding Costumes For A Series

  • Boardwalk Empire, “Resolution”
  • The Borgias, “The Gunpowder Plot”
  • Downton Abbey, “Episode 4”
  • Game of Thrones, “Walk Of Punishment”
  • Once Upon A Time, “Queen Of Hearts”

Outstanding Costumes For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

  • American Horror Story: Asylum, “Madness Ends”
  • Behind the Candelabra
  • The Girl
  • Killing Lincoln
  • Parade’s End, “Part 3”
  • Phil Spector

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series

  • Breaking Bad, “Dead Freight,” edited by Skip MacDonald
  • Breaking Bad, “Gliding Over All,” edited by Kelley Dixon
  • Game of Thrones, “The Rains Of Castamere,” edited by Oral Ottey
  • House of Cards, “Chapter 1,” edited by Kirk Baxter
  • Mad Men, “The Collaborators,” edited by Chris Figler

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series

  • The Big Bang Theory, “The Love Spell Potential,” edited by Peter Chakos
  • The Colbert Report, “Episode 9082,” edited by Christein Aromando and Andrew Matheson
  • Conan, “Occupy Conan,” edited by Rob Ashe, Dan Dome, Dave Grecu, and Chris Heller
  • Hot In Cleveland, “Magic Diet Candy,” edited by Ronald A. Volk
  • How I Met Your Mother, “P.S. I Love You,” edited by Sue Federman

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Miniseries Or A Movie

  • American Horror Story: Asylum, “Nor’easter”
  • Behind the Candelabra
  • Killing Lincoln
  • Phil Spector
  • Top of the Lake, “Part 5”

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Single-Camera Series

  • Boardwalk Empire, “Resolution”
  • The Borgias, “The Wolf And The Lamb”
  • Downton Abbey, “Episode 4”
  • Game of Thrones, “Second Sons”
  • Mad Men, “The Doorway”

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special

  • The Big Bang Theory, “The Bakersfield Expedition”
  • Dancing With The Stars, “Episode 1608”
  • The Oscars
  • Saturday Night Live, “Host: Jennifer Lawrence”
  • The Voice, “The Live Shows (Part 1) (Season 3)”

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Miniseries Or A Movie

  • American Horror Story: Asylum
  • Behind the Candelabra
  • Liz & Dick
  • Phil Spector
  • Political Animals
  • Ring Of Fire

Outstanding Main Title Design

  • American Horror Story: Asylum
  • Da Vinci’s Demons
  • Elementary
  • Halo 4: Forward Unto Dawn
  • The Newsroom
  • Vikings

Outstanding Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)

  • Boardwalk Empire, “Resolution”
  • The Borgias, “The Gunpowder Plot”
  • Game of Thrones, “Kissed By Fire”
  • Glee, “Guilty Pleasures”
  • Mad Men, “The Doorway”
  • Once Upon A Time, “The Evil Queen”

Outstanding Makeup For A Miniseries Or A Movie (Non-Prosthetic)

  • American Horror Story: Asylum
  • Behind the Candelabra
  • Liz & Dick
  • Phil Spector
  • Ring Of Fire

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

  • American Horror Story: Asylum
  • Behind the Candelabra
  • Game of Thrones, “Valar Dohaeris”
  • Saturday Night Live, “Host: Jennifer Lawrence”
  • The Walking Dead, “This Sorrowful Life”

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series

  • Boardwalk Empire, “The Milkmaid’s Lot”
  • Breaking Bad, “Dead Freight”
  • Game of Thrones, “And Now His Watch Is Ended”
  • Nikita, “Aftermath”
  • Vikings, “Trial”

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

  • American Horror Story: Asylum, “Welcome To Briarcliff”
  • Battlestar Galactica: Blood & Chrome
  • The Bible, “Beginnings”
  • SEAL Team Six: The Raid On Osama Bin Laden
  • World Without End, “Medieval Life And Death”

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)

  • Boardwalk Empire, “The Milkmaid’s Lot”
  • Breaking Bad, “Dead Freight”
  • Game of Thrones, “And Now His Watch Is Ended”
  • Homeland, “Beirut Is Back”
  • Mad Men, “The Flood”

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Miniseries Or A Movie

  • American Horror Story: Asylum, “Welcome To Briarcliff”
  • Battlestar Galactica: Blood & Chrome
  • Behind the Candelabra
  • The Bible, “Beginnings”
  • Phil Spector

Outstanding Special Visual Effects

  • Battlestar Galactica: Blood & Chrome
  • Defiance, “Pilot”
  • Falling Skies, “Worlds Apart”
  • Game of Thrones, “Valar Dohaeris”
  • Hemlock Grove, “Children Of The Night”
  • Last Resort, “Captain”

Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Supporting Role

  • Banshee, “Pilot”
  • Boardwalk Empire, “The Pony”
  • The Borgias, “The Prince”
  • Da Vinci’s Demons, “The Lovers”
  • Revolution, “Pilot”
  • Vikings, “Dispossessed”

Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Drama Series, Miniseries Or Movie

  • Blue Bloods, “Secrets & Lies”
  • NCIS, “Revenge”
  • Revolution, “Nobody’s Fault But Mine”
  • Southland, “Bleed Out”

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series

  • The Big Bang Theory, “The Higgs Boson Observation”
  • The Daily Show With Jon Stewart, “Episode 18020”
  • Dancing With The Stars, “Episode 1610A”
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live, “Episode 12”
  • Saturday Night Live, “Host: Martin Short”
  • The Voice, “Live Final Performances (Season 3)”

For more information…

Eisner Award Winners

The Eisner Award winners were announced at the San Diego Comic Con on July 19.

  • Best Short Story: “Moon 1969: The True Story of the 1969 Moon Launch,” by Michael Kupperman
  • Best Single Issue (or One-Shot): The Mire, by Becky Cloonan
  • Best Continuing Series: Saga, by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples
  • Best New Series: Saga, by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples
  • Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 7): Babymouse for President, by Jennifer L. Holm and Matthew Holm
  • Best Publication for Kids (ages 8–12): Adventure Time, by Ryan North, Shelli Paroline, and Braden Lamb
  • Best Publication for Teens (ages 13–17): A Wrinkle in Time, by Madeleine L’Engle, adapted by Hope Larson
  • Best Humor Publication: Darth Vader and Son, by Jeffrey Brown
  • Best Digital Comic: Bandette, by Paul Tobin and Colleen Coover
  • Best Anthology: Dark Horse Presents, edited by Mike Richardson
  • Best Reality-Based Work (tie): Annie Sullivan and the Trials of Helen Keller, by Joseph Lambert and The Carter Family: Don’t Forget This Song, by Frank M. Young and David Lasky
  • Best Graphic Album—New: Building Stories, by Chris Ware
  • Best Adaptation from Another Medium: Richard Stark’s Parker: The Score, adapted by Darwyn Cooke
  • Best Graphic Album—Reprint: King City, by Brandon Graham
  • Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips: Pogo, vol. 2: Bona Fide Balderdash, by Walt Kelly, edited by Carolyn Kelly and Kim Thompson
  • Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books: David Mazzucchelli’s Daredevil Born Again: Artist’s Edition, edited by Scott Dunbier
  • Best U.S. Edition of International Material: Blacksad: Silent Hell, by Juan Diaz Canales and Juanjo Guarnido
  • Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia: Naoki Urasawa’s 20th Century Boys, by Naoki Urasawa
  • Best Writer: Brian K. Vaughan, Saga
  • Best Writer/Artist: Chris Ware, Building Stories
  • Best Penciler/Inker (tie): David Aja, Hawkeye and Chris Samnee, Daredevil, Rocketeer: Cargo of Doom
  • Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art): Juanjo Guarnido, Blacksad
  • Best Cover Artist: David Aja, Hawkeye
  • Best Coloring: Dave Stewart, Batwoman, Fatale, BPRD, Conan the Barbarian, Hellboy in Hell, Lobster Johnson, The Massive
  • Best Lettering: Chris Ware, Building Stories
  • Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism: The Comics Reporter, edited by Tom Spurgeon
  • Best Comics-Related Book: Marvel Comics: The Untold Story, by Sean Howe
  • Best Educational/Academic Work: Lynda Barry: Girlhood Through the Looking Glass, by Susan E. Kirtley
  • Best Publication Design: Building Stories, designed by Chris Ware
  • Hall of Fame: Lee Falk, Al Jaffee, Mort Meskin, Trina Robbins, Spain Rodriguez, and Joe Sinnott
  • Russ Manning Promising Newcomer Award: Russel Roehling
  • Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award: Chris Sparks and Team Cul deSac
  • Bill Finger Excellence in Comic Book Writing Award: Steve Gerber, Don Rosa
  • Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award: Challengers Comics + Conversation, Chicago, IL

For more information…

Seiun Award Winners

The winners of the Seiun Awards were announced on July 20 at KOICON, the Japanese National SF Convention, in Hiroshima. The prizes for the translated stories will be presented at LoneStarCon 3.

  • Best Japanese Long Story: The Empire of Corpses, by Priject Itoh X Enjoe
  • Best Japanese Short Story: “Ima Shuugouteki Muishikio,” by Chohei Kanbayashi
  • Best Translated Long Story: The Android’s Dream, by John Scalzi, translated by Masayuki Uchida
  • Best Translated Short Story: “Pocketful of Dharma,” by Paolo Bacigalupi, translated by Hiroshi Kaneko
  • Best Dramatic Presentation: Bodacious Space Pirates, directed by Tatsuo Sato
  • Best Comic: Inherit the Stars, by Yukinobu Hoshino
  • Best Artist: Kenji Tsuruta
  • Best Nonfiction: Offprint of The Present and Future of CGM: The World Opened Up, by Hatsune Miku, Nico Nico Douga, and PIAPRO” from the May 2012 issue of IPSJ Magazine
  • “Free” Section: iPS cells, CiRA Center for iPS Cell Research and Application, Kyoto University