Eisner Award Winners

The Eisner Award winners were announced at the San Diego Comic Con on July 19.

  • Best Short Story: “Moon 1969: The True Story of the 1969 Moon Launch,” by Michael Kupperman
  • Best Single Issue (or One-Shot): The Mire, by Becky Cloonan
  • Best Continuing Series: Saga, by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples
  • Best New Series: Saga, by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples
  • Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 7): Babymouse for President, by Jennifer L. Holm and Matthew Holm
  • Best Publication for Kids (ages 8–12): Adventure Time, by Ryan North, Shelli Paroline, and Braden Lamb
  • Best Publication for Teens (ages 13–17): A Wrinkle in Time, by Madeleine L’Engle, adapted by Hope Larson
  • Best Humor Publication: Darth Vader and Son, by Jeffrey Brown
  • Best Digital Comic: Bandette, by Paul Tobin and Colleen Coover
  • Best Anthology: Dark Horse Presents, edited by Mike Richardson
  • Best Reality-Based Work (tie): Annie Sullivan and the Trials of Helen Keller, by Joseph Lambert and The Carter Family: Don’t Forget This Song, by Frank M. Young and David Lasky
  • Best Graphic Album—New: Building Stories, by Chris Ware
  • Best Adaptation from Another Medium: Richard Stark’s Parker: The Score, adapted by Darwyn Cooke
  • Best Graphic Album—Reprint: King City, by Brandon Graham
  • Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips: Pogo, vol. 2: Bona Fide Balderdash, by Walt Kelly, edited by Carolyn Kelly and Kim Thompson
  • Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books: David Mazzucchelli’s Daredevil Born Again: Artist’s Edition, edited by Scott Dunbier
  • Best U.S. Edition of International Material: Blacksad: Silent Hell, by Juan Diaz Canales and Juanjo Guarnido
  • Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia: Naoki Urasawa’s 20th Century Boys, by Naoki Urasawa
  • Best Writer: Brian K. Vaughan, Saga
  • Best Writer/Artist: Chris Ware, Building Stories
  • Best Penciler/Inker (tie): David Aja, Hawkeye and Chris Samnee, Daredevil, Rocketeer: Cargo of Doom
  • Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art): Juanjo Guarnido, Blacksad
  • Best Cover Artist: David Aja, Hawkeye
  • Best Coloring: Dave Stewart, Batwoman, Fatale, BPRD, Conan the Barbarian, Hellboy in Hell, Lobster Johnson, The Massive
  • Best Lettering: Chris Ware, Building Stories
  • Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism: The Comics Reporter, edited by Tom Spurgeon
  • Best Comics-Related Book: Marvel Comics: The Untold Story, by Sean Howe
  • Best Educational/Academic Work: Lynda Barry: Girlhood Through the Looking Glass, by Susan E. Kirtley
  • Best Publication Design: Building Stories, designed by Chris Ware
  • Hall of Fame: Lee Falk, Al Jaffee, Mort Meskin, Trina Robbins, Spain Rodriguez, and Joe Sinnott
  • Russ Manning Promising Newcomer Award: Russel Roehling
  • Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award: Chris Sparks and Team Cul deSac
  • Bill Finger Excellence in Comic Book Writing Award: Steve Gerber, Don Rosa
  • Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award: Challengers Comics + Conversation, Chicago, IL

For more information…

No Comments

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URI

Leave a comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.