Emmy Award Nominations

The Emmy Award nominations were released on July 18. The winners will be announced on September 22. Categories with works of genre interest are listed below.

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series

  • Bates Motel, Vera Farmiga as Norma Bates
  • Downton Abbey, Michelle Dockery as Lady Mary Crawley
  • Homeland, Claire Danes as Carrie Mathison
  • House of Cards, Robin Wright as Claire Underwood
  • Mad Men, Elisabeth Moss as Peggy Olson
  • Nashville, Connie Britton as Rayna James
  • Scandal, Kerry Washington as Olivia Pope

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Miniseries Or A Movie

  • American Horror Story: Asylum, Jessica Lange as Sister Jude Martin
  • The Big C: Hereafter, Laura Linney as Cathy Jamison
  • Phil Spector, Helen Mirren as Linda Kenney-Baden
  • Political Animals, Sigourney Weaver as Elaine Barrish Hammond
  • Top of the Lake, Elisabeth Moss as Robin

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series

  • Arrested Development, Jason Bateman as Michael Bluth
  • The Big Bang Theory, Jim Parsons as Sheldon Cooper
  • Episodes, Matt LeBlanc as Matt LeBlanc
  • House of Lies, Don Cheadle as Marty Kaan
  • Louie , Louis C.K. as Louie
  • 30 Rock, Alec Baldwin as Jack Donaghy

Outstanding Miniseries Or Movie

  • American Horror Story: Asylum
  • Behind the Candelabra
  • The Bible
  • Phil Spector
  • Political Animals
  • Top of the Lake

Outstanding Comedy Series

  • The Big Bang Theory
  • Girls
  • Louie
  • Modern Family
  • 30 Rock
  • Veep

Outstanding Drama Series

  • Breaking Bad
  • Downton Abbey
  • Game of Thrones
  • Homeland
  • House of Cards
  • Mad Men

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series

  • Boardwalk Empire, Bobby Cannavale as Gyp Rosetti
  • Breaking Bad, Jonathan Banks as Mike Ehrmantraut
  • Breaking Bad, Aaron Paul as Jesse Pinkman
  • Downton Abbey, Jim Carter as Mr. Carson
  • Game of Thrones, Peter Dinklage as Tyrion Lannister
  • Homeland, Mandy Patinkin as Saul Berenson

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series

  • Breaking Bad, Anna Gunn as Skyler White
  • Downton Abbey, Maggie Smith as Violet, Dowager Countess of Grantham
  • Game of Thrones, Emilia Clarke as Daenerys Targaryen
  • The Good Wife, Christine Baranski as Diane Lockhart
  • Homeland, Morena Baccarin as Jessica Brody
  • Mad Men, Christina Hendricks as Joan Harris

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series

  • The Americans, Margo Martindale as Claudia
  • Game of Thrones, Diana Rigg as Olenna Tyrell
  • The Good Wife, Carrie Preston as Elsbeth Tascioni
  • Mad Men, Linda Cardellini as Sylvia Rosen
  • The Newsroom, Jane Fonda as Leona Lansing
  • Shameless, Joan Cusack as Sheila Jackson

Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series

  • Breaking Bad, “Dead Freight,” written by George Mastras
  • Breaking Bad, “Say My Name,” written by Thomas Schnauz
  • Downton Abbey, “Episode 4,” written by Julian Fellowes
  • Game of Thrones, “The Rains Of Castamere,” written by David Benioff and D.B. Weiss
  • Homeland, “Q&A,” written by Henry Bromell

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series

  • The Big Bang Theory, Mayim Bialik as Amy Farrah Fowler
  • Glee, Jane Lynch as Sue Sylvester
  • Modern Family, Sofia Vergara as Gloria Pritchett
  • Modern Family, Julie Bowen as Claire Dunphy
  • Nurse Jackie, Merritt Wever as Zoey Barkow
  • 30 Rock, Jane Krakowski as Jenna Maroney
  • Veep, Anna Chlumsky as Amy Brookheimer

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series

  • The Big Bang Theory, Bob Newhart as Arthur Jeffries/Professor Proton
  • Modern Family, Nathan Lane as Pepper Saltzman
  • Nurse Jackie, Bobby Cannavale as Dr. Mike Cruz
  • Saturday Night Live, Louis C.K., Host
  • Saturday Night Live, Justin Timberlake, Host
  • 30 Rock, Will Forte as Paul

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie

  • American Horror Story: Asylum, James Cromwell as Dr. Arthur Arden
  • American Horror Story: Asylum, Zachary Quinto as Dr. Oliver Thredson
  • Behind the Candelabra, Scott Bakula as Bob Black
  • The Big C: Hereafter, John Benjamin Hickey as Sean
  • Top of the Lake, Peter Mullan as Matt

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Miniseries Or A Movie

  • American Horror Story: Asylum, Sarah Paulson as Lana Winters
  • The Girl, Imelda Staunton as Alma Hitchcock
  • Political Animals, Ellen Burstyn as Margaret Barrish Worthington
  • Restless, Charlotte Rampling as Sally Gilmartin
  • Steel Magnolias, Alfre Woodard as Ouiser

Outstanding Interactive Program

  • Bravo’s Top Chef Interactive Experience
  • Game of Thrones Season Three Enhanced Digital Experience
  • The Homeland SHO Sync Experience
  • Killing Lincoln
  • Night Of Too Many Stars: America Comes Together For Autism Programs
  • The Team Coco Sync Multi-Screen Experience
  • The Walking Dead Story Sync

Outstanding Animated Program

  • Bob’s Burgers
  • Kung Fu Panda, “Legends Of Awesomeness: Enter The Dragon”
  • Regular Show, “The Christmas Special”
  • The Simpsons, “Treehouse Of Horror XXIII”
  • South Park, “Raising The Bar”

Outstanding Short-Format Animated Program

  • Adventure Time, “Simon & Marcy”
  • Clarence
  • Disney Mickey Mouse Croissant de Triomphe
  • Regular Show, “A Bunch Of Full Grown Geese”
  • Robot Chicken, “Robot Chicken’s ATM Christmas Special”

Outstanding Voice-Over Performance

  • An Apology To Elephants, Lily Tomlin as Narrator
  • Family Guy, “Brian’s Play,” Seth MacFarlane as Brian Griffin, Stewie Griffin, and Peter Griffin
  • Family Guy, “Lois Comes Out Of Her Shell,” Alex Borstein as Lois Griffin and Tricia Takanawa
  • The Looney Tunes Show, “We’re In Big Truffle,” Bob Bergen as Porky Pig
  • Robot Chicken, “Hurtled From A Helicopter Into A Speeding Train,” Sam Elliott as Narrator
  • Robot Chicken DC Comics, Seth Green as Aquaman, Batman, Nerd, Abin Sur, Martian Manhunter, Robin, and Green Arrow

Outstanding Art Direction For A Multi-Camera Series

  • The Big Bang Theory, “The Date Night Variable,” “The Bakersfield Expedition,” and “The Love Spell Potential”
  • How I Met Your Mother, “Farhampton,” “P.S. I Love You,” and “The Final Page (Part Two)”
  • MasterChef, “3-20”
  • Two And A Half Men, “Avoid The Chinese Mustard,” “Grab A Feather & Get In Line,” and “My Bodacious Vidalia”
  • 2 Broke Girls, “And The Bear Truth,” “And Not So Sweet Charity,” and “And The Silent Partner”

Outstanding Art Direction For A Single-Camera Series

  • Boardwalk Empire,” “ Sunday Best,” “Two Impostors,” and “Margate Sands”
  • The Borgias, “Siblings”
  • Downton Abbey, “Episode 7”
  • Game of Thrones, “Valar Dohaeris” and “Kissed By Fire”
  • True Blood, “Whatever I Am, You Made Me,” “Let’s Boot And Rally,” and “Sunset”

Outstanding Art Direction For A Miniseries Or Movie

  • American Horror Story: Asylum, “I Am Anne Frank (Part 2)”
  • American Horror Story: Asylum, “Welcome To Briarcliff”
  • Behind the Candelabra
  • Phil Spector
  • SEAL Team Six: The Raid On Osama Bin Laden

Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series

  • Downton Abbey
  • Game of Thrones
  • The Good Wife
  • Homeland
  • House of Cards

Outstanding Casting For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

  • American Horror Story: Asylum
  • Behind the Candelabra
  • The Hour
  • Political Animals
  • Top of the Lake

Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series

  • Boardwalk Empire, “Margate Sands”
  • Breaking Bad, “Gliding Over All”
  • Game of Thrones, “Mhysa”
  • Homeland, “Beirut Is Back”
  • House of Cards, “ Chapter 1”
  • Mad Men, “The Doorway”

Outstanding Costumes For A Series

  • Boardwalk Empire, “Resolution”
  • The Borgias, “The Gunpowder Plot”
  • Downton Abbey, “Episode 4”
  • Game of Thrones, “Walk Of Punishment”
  • Once Upon A Time, “Queen Of Hearts”

Outstanding Costumes For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

  • American Horror Story: Asylum, “Madness Ends”
  • Behind the Candelabra
  • The Girl
  • Killing Lincoln
  • Parade’s End, “Part 3”
  • Phil Spector

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series

  • Breaking Bad, “Dead Freight,” edited by Skip MacDonald
  • Breaking Bad, “Gliding Over All,” edited by Kelley Dixon
  • Game of Thrones, “The Rains Of Castamere,” edited by Oral Ottey
  • House of Cards, “Chapter 1,” edited by Kirk Baxter
  • Mad Men, “The Collaborators,” edited by Chris Figler

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series

  • The Big Bang Theory, “The Love Spell Potential,” edited by Peter Chakos
  • The Colbert Report, “Episode 9082,” edited by Christein Aromando and Andrew Matheson
  • Conan, “Occupy Conan,” edited by Rob Ashe, Dan Dome, Dave Grecu, and Chris Heller
  • Hot In Cleveland, “Magic Diet Candy,” edited by Ronald A. Volk
  • How I Met Your Mother, “P.S. I Love You,” edited by Sue Federman

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Miniseries Or A Movie

  • American Horror Story: Asylum, “Nor’easter”
  • Behind the Candelabra
  • Killing Lincoln
  • Phil Spector
  • Top of the Lake, “Part 5”

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Single-Camera Series

  • Boardwalk Empire, “Resolution”
  • The Borgias, “The Wolf And The Lamb”
  • Downton Abbey, “Episode 4”
  • Game of Thrones, “Second Sons”
  • Mad Men, “The Doorway”

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special

  • The Big Bang Theory, “The Bakersfield Expedition”
  • Dancing With The Stars, “Episode 1608”
  • The Oscars
  • Saturday Night Live, “Host: Jennifer Lawrence”
  • The Voice, “The Live Shows (Part 1) (Season 3)”

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Miniseries Or A Movie

  • American Horror Story: Asylum
  • Behind the Candelabra
  • Liz & Dick
  • Phil Spector
  • Political Animals
  • Ring Of Fire

Outstanding Main Title Design

  • American Horror Story: Asylum
  • Da Vinci’s Demons
  • Elementary
  • Halo 4: Forward Unto Dawn
  • The Newsroom
  • Vikings

Outstanding Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)

  • Boardwalk Empire, “Resolution”
  • The Borgias, “The Gunpowder Plot”
  • Game of Thrones, “Kissed By Fire”
  • Glee, “Guilty Pleasures”
  • Mad Men, “The Doorway”
  • Once Upon A Time, “The Evil Queen”

Outstanding Makeup For A Miniseries Or A Movie (Non-Prosthetic)

  • American Horror Story: Asylum
  • Behind the Candelabra
  • Liz & Dick
  • Phil Spector
  • Ring Of Fire

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

  • American Horror Story: Asylum
  • Behind the Candelabra
  • Game of Thrones, “Valar Dohaeris”
  • Saturday Night Live, “Host: Jennifer Lawrence”
  • The Walking Dead, “This Sorrowful Life”

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series

  • Boardwalk Empire, “The Milkmaid’s Lot”
  • Breaking Bad, “Dead Freight”
  • Game of Thrones, “And Now His Watch Is Ended”
  • Nikita, “Aftermath”
  • Vikings, “Trial”

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

  • American Horror Story: Asylum, “Welcome To Briarcliff”
  • Battlestar Galactica: Blood & Chrome
  • The Bible, “Beginnings”
  • SEAL Team Six: The Raid On Osama Bin Laden
  • World Without End, “Medieval Life And Death”

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)

  • Boardwalk Empire, “The Milkmaid’s Lot”
  • Breaking Bad, “Dead Freight”
  • Game of Thrones, “And Now His Watch Is Ended”
  • Homeland, “Beirut Is Back”
  • Mad Men, “The Flood”

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Miniseries Or A Movie

  • American Horror Story: Asylum, “Welcome To Briarcliff”
  • Battlestar Galactica: Blood & Chrome
  • Behind the Candelabra
  • The Bible, “Beginnings”
  • Phil Spector

Outstanding Special Visual Effects

  • Battlestar Galactica: Blood & Chrome
  • Defiance, “Pilot”
  • Falling Skies, “Worlds Apart”
  • Game of Thrones, “Valar Dohaeris”
  • Hemlock Grove, “Children Of The Night”
  • Last Resort, “Captain”

Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Supporting Role

  • Banshee, “Pilot”
  • Boardwalk Empire, “The Pony”
  • The Borgias, “The Prince”
  • Da Vinci’s Demons, “The Lovers”
  • Revolution, “Pilot”
  • Vikings, “Dispossessed”

Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Drama Series, Miniseries Or Movie

  • Blue Bloods, “Secrets & Lies”
  • NCIS, “Revenge”
  • Revolution, “Nobody’s Fault But Mine”
  • Southland, “Bleed Out”

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series

  • The Big Bang Theory, “The Higgs Boson Observation”
  • The Daily Show With Jon Stewart, “Episode 18020”
  • Dancing With The Stars, “Episode 1610A”
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live, “Episode 12”
  • Saturday Night Live, “Host: Martin Short”
  • The Voice, “Live Final Performances (Season 3)”

For more information…

No Comments

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URI

Leave a comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.