Critics Choice Award Nominations

The nominations for the 19th Annual Critics Choice Awards were announced with Science Fiction and Fantasy appearing in several categories. Below are the categories with nominations of interest. The winners will be announced on January 16.

Best Picture

  • American Hustle
  • Captain Phillips
  • Dallas Buyers Club
  • Gravity
  • Her
  • Inside Llewyn Davis
  • Nebraska
  • Saving Mr. Banks
  • 12 Years a Slave
  • The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Actress

  • Cate Blanchett for Blue Jasmine
  • Sandra Bullock for Gravity
  • Judi Dench for Philomena
  • Brie Larson for Short Term 12
  • Meryl Streep for August: Osage County
  • Emma Thompson for Saving Mr. Banks

Best Supporting Actress

  • Scarlett Johansson for Her
  • Jennifer Lawrence for American Hustle
  • Lupita Nyong’o for 12 Years a Slave
  • Julia Roberts for August: Osage County
  • June Squibb for Nebraska
  • Oprah Winfrey for Lee Daniels’ The Butler

Best Young Actor/Actress

  • Asa Butterfield for Ender’s Game
  • Adele Exarchopoulos for Blue Is the Warmest Color
  • Liam James for The Way Way Back
  • Sophie Nelisse for The Book Thief
  • Tye Sheridan for Mud

Best Director

  • Alfonso Cuaron for Gravity
  • Paul Greengrass for Captain Phillips
  • Spike Jonze for Her
  • Steve McQueen for 12 Years a Slave
  • David O. Russell for American Hustle
  • Martin Scorsese for The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Original Screenplay

  • Eric Singer and David O. Russell for American Hustle
  • Woody Allen for Blue Jasmine
  • Spike Jonze for Her
  • Joel Coen and Ethan Coen for Inside Llewyn Davis
  • Bob Nelson for Nebraska

Best Cinematography

  • Emmanuel Lubezki for Gravity
  • Bruno Delbonnel for Inside Llewyn Davis
  • Phedon Papamichael for Nebraska
  • Roger Deakins for Prisoners
  • Sean Bobbitt for 12 Years a Slave

Best Art Direction

  • Andy Nicholson (production designer), Rosie Goodwin (set decorator) for Gravity
  • Catherine Martin (production designer), Beverley Dunn (set decorator) for The Great Gatsby
  • K.K. Barrett (production designer), Gene Serdena (set decorator) for Her
  • Dan Hennah (production designer), Ra Vincent (set decorator) for The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
  • Adam Stockhausen (production designer), Alice Baker (set decorator) for 12 Years a Slave

Best Editing

  • Alan Baumgarten, Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers for American Hustle
  • Christopher Rouse for Captain Phillips
  • Alfonso Cuarón, Mark Sanger for Gravity
  • Daniel P. Hanley, Mike Hill for Rush
  • Joe Walker for 12 Years a Slave
  • Thelma Schoonmaker for The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Costume Design

  • Michael Wilkinson for American Hustle
  • Catherine Martin for The Great Gatsby

  • Bob Buck, Lesley Burkes-Harding, Ann Maskrey, Richard Taylor for The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
  • Daniel Orlandi for Saving Mr. Banks
  • Patricia Norris for 12 Years a Slave

Best Makeup

  • American Hustle
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
  • Lee Daniels’ The Butler
  • Rush
  • 12 Years a Slave

Best Visual Effects

  • Gravity
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
  • Iron Man 3
  • Pacific Rim
  • Star Trek Into Darkness

Best Animated Feature

  • The Croods
  • Despicable Me 2
  • Frozen
  • Monsters University
  • The Wind Rises

Best Action Movie

  • The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
  • Iron Man 3
  • Lone Survivor
  • Rush
  • Star Trek Into Darkness

Best Actor in an Action Movie

  • Henry Cavill for Man of Steel
  • Robert Downey Jr. for Iron Man 3
  • Brad Pitt for World War Z
  • Mark Wahlberg for Lone Survivor

Best Actress in an Action Movie

  • Sandra Bullock for Gravity
  • Jennifer Lawrence for The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
  • Evangeline Lilly for The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
  • Gwyneth Paltrow for Iron Man 3

Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie

  • The Conjuring
  • Gravity
  • Star Trek Into Darkness
  • World War Z

Best Song

  • “Atlas,” by Coldplay for The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
  • “Happy,” by Pharrell Williams for Despicable Me 2
  • “Let It Go,” by Robert Lopez and Kristen Anderson-Lopez for Frozen
  • “Ordinary Love,” by U2 for Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
  • Please Mr. Kennedy,” by Justin Timberlake/Oscar Isaac/Adam Driver for Inside Llewyn Davis
  • “Young and Beautiful,” by Lana Del Rey for The Great Gatsby

Best Score

  • Steven Price for Gravity
  • Arcade Fire for Her
  • Thomas Newman for Saving Mr. Banks
  • Hans Zimmer for 12 Years a Slave

For more information…

1 Comment

  1. AMAZING News 01/12/14 - Amazing Stories — January 12, 2014 @ 11:03 am

    […] – For Your Consideration – for other potential nominees) 2014 Prometheus Award Nominees 2014 Critics Choice Nominations Gravity Tops BAFTA Nominations Manly Wade Wellman Award Philip K Dick Award Nominations Detcon1 […]

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URI

Leave a comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.