Aurealis Nominations

The 2013 Aurealis Awards shortlist has been announced. The winners will be announced on April 5 in Canberra, Australia. The Aurealis Awards are given out annual for excellence in Australian speculative fiction.

Best Illustrated Book or Graphic Novel

  • Savage Bitch, by Steve Carter and Antoinette Rydyr
  • Mr Unpronounceable Adventures, by Tim Molloy
  • Burger Force , by Jackie Ryan
  • Peaceful Tomorrows Volume Two, by Shane W Smith
  • The Deep Vol. 2: The Vanishing Island, by Tom Taylor and James Brouwer

Best Children’s Book

  • Kingdom of the Lost, Book 2: Cloud Road, by Isobelle Carmody
  • Refuge, by Jackie French
  • Song for a Scarlet Runner, by Julie Hunt
  • The Four Seasons of Lucy McKenzie, by Kirsty Murray
  • Rules of Summer, by Shaun Tan
  • Ice Breaker: The Hidden 1, by Lian Tanner

Best Young Adult Short Fiction

  • “Mah Song,” by Joanne Anderton
  • “By Bonelight,” by Juliet Marillier
  • ”Morning Star,” by D.K. Mok
  • “The Year of Ancient Ghosts,” by Kim Wilkins

Best Young Adult Novel

  • The Big Dry, by Tony Davies
  • Hunting, by Andrea Host
  • These Broken Stars, by Amie Kaufman and Meagan Spooner
  • Fairytales for Wilde Girls, by Allyse Near
  • The Sky So Heavy, by Claire Zorn

Best Horror Short Fiction

  • “Fencelines,” by Joanne Anderton
  • “The Sleepover,” by Terry Dowling
  • “The Home for Broken Dolls,” by Kirstyn McDermott
  • “The Human Moth,” by Kaaron Warren
  • “The Year of Ancient Ghosts,” by Kim Wilkins

Best Horror Novel

  • The Marching Dead, by Lee Battersby
  • The First Bird, by Greig Beck
  • Path of Night, by Dirk Flinthart
  • Fairytales for Wilde Girls, by Allyse Near

Best Fantasy Short Fiction

  • “The Last Stormdancer,” by Jay Kristoff
  • “The Touch of the Taniwha,” by Tracie McBride
  • “Cold, Cold War,” by Ian McHugh
  • “Short Circuit,” by Kirstie Olley
  • “The Year of Ancient Ghosts,” by Kim Wilkins

Best Fantasy Novel

  • Lexicon, by Max Barry
  • A Crucible of Souls, by Mitchell Hogan
  • These Broken Stars, by Amie Kaufman and Meagan Spooner
  • Newt’s Emerald, by Garth Nix
  • Ink Black Magic, by Tansy Rayner Roberts

Best Science Fiction Short Fiction

  • “The Last Tiger,” by Joanne Anderton
  • “Mah Song,” by Joanne Anderton
  • “Seven Days in Paris,” by Thoraiya Dyer
  • “Version 4.3.0.1,” by Lucy Stone
  • “Air, Water and the Grove,” by Kaaron Warren

Best Science Fiction Novel

  • Lexicon, by Max Barry
  • Trucksong, by Andrew Macrae
  • A Wrong Turn At The Office Of Unmade Lists, by Jane Rawson
  • True Path, by Graham Storrs
  • Rupetta, by Nike Sulway

Best Anthology

  • The Year’s Best Australian Fantasy and Horror 2012, edited by Liz Grzyb and Talie Helene
  • One Small Step, An Anthology Of Discoveries, edited by Tehani Wessely
  • Dreaming Of Djinn, edited by Liz Grzyb
  • The Best Science Fiction And Fantasy Of The Year: Volume Seven, edited by Jonathan Strahan
  • Focus 2012: Highlights Of Australian Short Fiction, edited by Tehani Wessely

Best Collection

  • The Bone Chime Song and Other Stories, by Joanne Anderton
  • Asymmetry, by Thoraiya Dyer
  • Caution: Contains Small Parts, by Kirstyn McDermott
  • The Bride Price, by Cat Sparks
  • The Year of Ancient Ghosts, by Kim Wilkins

For more information…

No Comments

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URI

Leave a comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.