Stoker Nominees Announced

The Horror Writers Association (HWA) has announced the nominees for the 2013 Bram Stoker Awards. Voting is open to all members of HWA until March 31. The winners will be announced at the World Horror Convention in Portland, OR on May 10, 2014.

Superior Achievement in a Novel

  • NOS4A2, by Joe Hill
  • Doctor Sleep, by Stephen King
  • Malediction, by Lisa Morton
  • A Necessary End, by Sarah Pinborough and F. Paul Wilson
  • The Heavens Rise, by Christopher Rice

Superior Achievement in a First Novel

  • Candy House, by Kate Jonez
  • The Year of the Storm, by John Mantooth
  • The Evolutionist, by Rena Mason
  • Redheads, by Jonathan Moore
  • Stoker’s Manuscript, by Royce Prouty

Superior Achievement in a Young Adult Novel

  • Special Dead, by Patrick Freivald
  • Unbreakable, by Kami Garcia
  • Project Cain, by Geoffrey Girard
  • Dog Days, by Joe McKinney
  • In the Shadow of Blackbirds, by Cat Winters

Superior Achievement in a Graphic Novel

  • Fatale Book Three: West of Hell, by Ed Brubaker
  • Alabaster: Wolves, by Caitlin R. Kiernan
  • Witch Doctor, Vol. 2: Mal Practice, by Brandon Seifert
  • Sin Titulo, by Cameron Stewart
  • Colder, by Paul Tobin

Superior Achievement in Long Fiction

  • “The Bluehole,” by Dale Bailey
  • “The Great Pity,” by Gary Braunbeck
  • “The Slaughter,” by Benjamin K. Ethridge
  • “No Others Are Genuine,” by Gregory Frost
  • House of Rain, by Greg F. Gifune
  • East End Girls, by Rena Mason

Superior Achievement in Short Fiction

  • “Primal Tongue,” by Michael Bailey
  • “Snapshot,” by Patrick Freivald
  • “Night Train to Paris,” by David Gerrold
  • “The Hunger Artist,” by Lisa Mannetti
  • “The Geminis,” by John Palisano
  • “Code 666,” by Michael Reaves

Superior Achievement in a Screenplay

  • The Returned: “The Horde,” by Fabien Adda and Fabrice Gobert
  • American Horror Story: Asylum: “Spilt Milk,” by Brad Falchuk
  • Hannibal: “Apéritif,” by Bryan Fuller
  • Dracula: “A Whiff of Sulfur,” by Daniel Knauf
  • The Walking Dead: “Welcome to the Tombs,” by Glen Mazzara

Superior Achievement in an Anthology

  • Horror Library: Volume 5, edited by R.J. Cavender and Boyd E. Harris
  • After Death…, edited by Eric J. Guignard
  • Barbers & Beauties, edited by Michael Knost and Nancy Eden Siegel
  • The Grimscribe’s Puppets, edited by Joseph S. Pulver, Sr.
  • Dark Visions: A Collection of Modern Horror, Volume One, edited by Anthony Rivera and Sharon Lawson

Superior Achievement in a Fiction Collection

  • North American Lake Monsters: Stories, by Nathan Ballingrud
  • The Beautiful Thing That Awaits Us All and Other Stories, by Laird Barron
  • The Tears of Isis, by James Dorr
  • The Ape’s Wife and Other Stories, by Caitlin R. Kiernan
  • Dance of the Blue Lady, by Gene O’Neill
  • Bible Stories for Secular Humanists, by S. P. Somtow

Superior Achievement in Non-Fiction

  • Images of the Modern Vampire: The Hip and the Atavistic, edited by Barbara Brodman and James E. Doan
  • Ramsey Campbell: Critical Essays on the Modern Master of Horror, edited by Gary William Crawford
  • Nolan on Bradbury: Sixty Years of Writing about the Master of Science Fiction, by William F. Nolan
  • The Intermedial Experience of Horror: Suspended Failures, by Jarkko Toikkanen
  • Lovecraft and Influence: His Predecessors and Successors, edited by Robert H. Waugh

Superior Achievement in a Poetry Collection

  • Dark Roads: Selected Long Poems 1971-2012, by Bruce Boston
  • The Sex Lives of Monsters, by Helen Marshall
  • Dangerous Dreams, by Marge Simon and Sandy DeLuca
  • Four Elements, by Marge Simon, Rain Graves, Charlee Jacob, and Linda Addison
  • Hysteria: A Collection of Madness, by Stephanie M. Wytovich

For more information…

No Comments

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URI

Leave a comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.