Eisner Nominees Announced

The nominations for the Eisner Awards, given for excellence in comic books, have been announced. The awards will be presented at Comic-Con International in San Diego on July 25.

Best Short Story

  • “Go Owls,” by Adrian Tomine, in Optic Nerve #13
  • “Mars to Stay,” by Brett Lewis and Cliff Chiang, in Witching Hour
  • “Seaside Home,” by Josh Simmons, in Habit #1
  • “Untitled,” by Gilbert Hernandez, in Love and Rockets: New Stories #6
  • When Your House Is Burning Down, You Should Brush Your Teeth,” by Matthew Inman

Best Single Issue (or One-Shot)

  • Demeter, by Becky Cloonan
  • Hawkeye #11: “Pizza Is My Business,” by Matt Fraction and David Aja
  • Love and Rockets: New Stories #6, by Gilbert Hernandez and Jaime Hernandez
  • Viewotron #2, by Sam Sharpe
  • Watson and Holmes #6, by Brandon Easton, and N. Steven Harris

Best Continuing Series

  • East of West, by Jonathan Hickman and Nick Dragotta
  • Hawkeye, by Matt Fraction and David Aja
  • Nowhere Men, by Eric Stephenson and Nate Bellegarde
  • Saga, by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples
  • Sex Criminals, by Matt Fraction and Chip Zdarsky

Best Limited Series

  • The Black Beetle: No Way Out, by Francesco Francavilla
  • Colder, by Paul Tobin and Juan Ferreyra
  • 47 Ronin, by Mike Richardson and Stan Sakai
  • Trillium, by Jeff Lemire
  • The Wake, by Scott Snyder and Sean Murphy

Best New Series

  • High Crimes, by Christopher Sebela and Ibrahim Moustafa
  • Lazarus, by Greg Rucka and Michael Lark
  • Rat Queens, by Kurtis J. Wiebe and Roc Upchurch
  • Sex Criminals, by Matt Fraction and Chip Zdarsky
  • Watson and Holmes, by Karl Bollers, Rick Leonardi, Paul Mendoza, et al.

Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 7)

  • Benjamin Bear in Bright Ideas, by Philippe Coudray
  • The Big Wet Balloon, by Liniers
  • Itty Bitty Hellboy, by Art Baltazar and Franco
  • Odd Duck, by Cecil Castellucci and Sara Varon
  • Otto’s Backwards Day, by Frank Cammuso (with Jay Lynch)

Best Publication for Kids (ages 8-12)

  • The Adventures of Superhero Girl, by Faith Erin Hicks
  • Hilda and the Bird Parade, by Luke Pearson
  • Jane, the Fox, and Me, by Fanny Britt and Isabelle Arsenault
  • The Lost Boy, by Greg Ruth
  • Mouse Guard: Legends of the Guard, vol. 2, edited by David Petersen, Paul Morrissey, and Rebecca Taylor
  • Star Wars: Jedi Academy, by Jeffrey Brown

Best Publication for Teens (ages 13-17)

  • Battling Boy, by Paul Pope
  • Bluffton: My Summers with Buster, by Matt Phelan
  • Boxers and Saints, by Gene Luen Yang
  • Dogs of War, by Sheila Keenan and Nathan Fox
  • March (Book One), by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin, and Nate Powell
  • Templar, by Jordan Mechner, LeUyen Pham, and Alex Puviland

Best Humor Publication

  • The Adventures of Superhero Girl, by Faith Erin Hicks
  • The Complete Don Quixote, by Miguel de Cervantes and Rob Davis
  • The (True!) History of Art, by Sylvain Coissard and Alexis Lemoine
  • Vader’s Little Princess, by Jeffrey Brown
  • You’re All Just Jealous of My Jetpack, by Tom Gauld

Best Anthology

  • Dark Horse Presents, edited by Mike Richardson
  • Nobrow #8: Hysteria, edited by Sam Arthur and Alex Spiro
  • Outlaw Territory, edited by Michael Woods
  • Smoke Signal, edited by Gabe Fowler
  • Thrilling Adventure Hour, by Ben Acker, Ben Blacker, et al.

Best Digital/Webcomic

Best Reality-Based Work

  • A Bag of Marbles, by Joseph Joffo, Kris, and Vincent Bailly
  • The Fifth Beatle: The Brian Epstein Story, by Vivek J. Tiwary, Andrew C. Robinson, and Kyle Baker
  • Hip Hop Family Tree, vol. 1, by Ed Piskor
  • March (Book One), by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin, and Nate Powell
  • Today Is the Last Day of the Rest of Your Life, by Ulli Lust
  • Woman Rebel: The Margaret Sanger Story, by Peter Bagge

Best Graphic Album—New

  • Bluffton: My Summers with Buster, by Matt Phelan
  • The Encyclopedia of Early Earth, by Isabel Greenberg
  • Good Dog, by Graham Chaffee
  • Homesick, by Jason Walz
  • The Property, by Rutu Modan
  • War Brothers, by Sharon McKay and Daniel LaFrance

Best Adaptation from Another Medium

  • The Castle, by Franz Kafka, adapted by David Zane Mairowitz and Jaromír 99
  • The Complete Don Quixote, by Miguel de Cervantes, adapted by by Rob Davis
  • Django Unchained, adapted by Quentin Tarantino, Reginald Hudlin, R. M. Guéra, et al.
  • Richard Stark’s Parker: Slayground, by Donald Westlake, adapted by Darwyn Cooke
  • The Strange Tale of Panorama Island, by Edogawa Rampo, adapted by Suehiro Maruo

Best Graphic Album—Reprint

  • The Creep, by John Arcudi and Jonathan Case
  • Hand-Drying in America and Other Stories, by Ben Katchor
  • Heck, by Zander Cannon
  • Julio’s Day, by Gilbert Hernandez
  • RASL, by Jeff Smith
  • Solo: The Deluxe Edition, edited by Mark Chiarello

Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips

  • Barnaby, vol. 1, by Crockett Johnson, edited by Philip Nel and Eric Reynolds
  • Percy Crosby’s Skippy Daily Comics, vol. 2: 1928–1930, edited by Jared Gardner and Dean Mullaney
  • Prince Valiant, vols. 6-7, by Hal Foster, edited by Kim Thompson
  • Society Is Nix: Gleeful Anarchy at the Dawn of the American Comic Strip, edited by Peter Maresca
  • Tarzan: The Complete Russ Manning Newspaper Strips, vol. 1, edited by Dean Mullaney
  • VIP: The Mad World of Virgil Partch, edited by Jonathan Barli

Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books

  • Best of EC Artist’s Edition, edited by Scott Dunbier
  • Canteen Kate, by Matt Baker
  • In the Days of the Mob, by Jack Kirby
  • MAD Artist’s Edition, edited by Scott Dunbier
  • Will Eisner’s The Spirit Artist’s Edition, edited by Scott Dunbier

Best U.S. Edition of International Material

  • Adventures of a Japanese Businessman, by Jose Domingo
  • Goddam This War!, by Jacques Tardi and Jean-Pierre Verney
  • Incidents in the Night, Book One, by David B.
  • Today Is the Last Day of the Rest of Your Life, by Ulli Lust
  • When David Lost His Voice, by Judith Vanistendael

Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia

  • The Heart of Thomas, by Moto Hagio
  • The Mysterious Underground Men, by Osamu Tezuka
  • Showa: A History of Japan, 1926–1939, by Shigeru Mizuki
  • Summit of the Gods, vol. 4, by Yemmakura Baku and Jiro Taniguchi
  • Utsubora: The Story of a Novelist, by Asumiko Nakamura

Best Writer

  • Kelly Sue DeConnick, Pretty Deadly, Captain Marvel
  • Matt Fraction, Sex Criminals, Hawkeye, Fantastic Four
  • Jonathan Hickman, East of West, The Manhattan Projects, Avengers, Infinity
  • Scott Snyder, Batman, American Vampire, The Wake
  • Eric Stephenson, Nowhere Men
  • Brian K. Vaughan, Saga

Best Writer/Artist

  • Isabel Greenberg, The Encyclopedia of Early Earth
  • Jaime Hernandez, Love and Rockets New Stories #6
  • Terry Moore, Rachel Rising
  • Luke Pearson, Hilda and the Bird Parade
  • Matt Phelan, Bluffton: My Summers with Buster
  • Judith Vanistendael, When David Lost His Voice

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team

  • Nate Bellegarde, Nowhere Men
  • Nick Dragotta, East of West
  • Sean Murphy, The Wake
  • Nate Powell, March (Book One)
  • Emma Ríos, Pretty Deadly
  • Thomas Yeates, Law of the Desert Born: A Graphic Novel

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art)

  • Andrew C. Robinson, The Fifth Beatle
  • Sonia Sanchéz, Here I Am
  • Fiona Staples, Saga
  • Ive Svorcina, Thor
  • Marguerite Van Cook, 7 Miles a Second
  • Judith Vanistendael, When David Lost His Voice

Best Cover Artist

  • David Aja, Hawkeye
  • Mike Del Mundo, X-Men Legacy
  • Sean Murphy/Jordie Belaire, The Wake
  • Emma Ríos, Pretty Deadly
  • Chris Samnee, Daredevil
  • Fiona Staples, Saga

Best Coloring

  • Jordie Bellaire, The Manhattan Projects, Nowhere Men, Pretty Deadly, Zero, The Massive, Tom Strong, X-Files Season 10, Captain Marvel, Journey into Mystery, Numbercruncher Quantum and Woody
  • Steve Hamaker, Mylo Xyloto, Strangers in Paradise 20th Anniversary Issue 1, RASL
  • Matt Hollingsworth, Hawkeye, Daredevil: End of Days, The Wake
  • Frank Martin, East of West
  • Dave Stewart, Abe Sapien, Baltimore: The Infernal Train, BPRD: Hell on Earth, Conan the Barbarian, Hellboy in Hell, The Massive, The Shaolin Cowboy, Sledgehammer 44

Best Lettering

  • Darwyn Cooke, Richard Stark’s Parker: Slayground
  • Carla Speed McNeil, Bad Houses; “Finder” in Dark Horse Presents
  • Terry Moore, Rachel Rising
  • Ed Piskor, Hip Hop Family Tree
  • Britt Wilson, Adventure Time with Fiona and Cake

Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism

Best Comics-Related Book

  • Al Capp: A Life to the Contrary, by Michael Schumacher and Denis Kitchen
  • The Art of Rube Goldberg, selected by Jennifer George
  • Co-Mix: A Retrospective of Comics, Graphics, and Scraps, by Art Spiegelman
  • Genius, Illustrated: The Life and Art of Alex Toth, by Dean Mullaney and Bruce Canwell
  • The Love and Rockets Companion, edited by Marc Sobel and Kristy Valenti

Best Scholarly/Academic Work

  • Anti-Foreign Imagery in American Pulps and Comic Books, 1920–1960, by Nathan Vernon Madison
  • Black Comics: Politics of Race and Representation, edited by Sheena C. Howard and Ronald L. Jackson II
  • Drawing from Life: Memory and Subjectivity in Comic Art, edited by Jane Tolmie
  • International Journal of Comic Art, edited by John A. Lent
  • The Superhero Reader, edited by Charles Hatfield, Jeet Heer, and Kent Worcester

Best Publication Design

  • The Art of Rube Goldberg, designed by Chad W. Beckerman
  • Beta Testing the Apocalypse, designed by Tom Kaczynski
  • Genius, Illustrated: The Life and Art of Alex Toth, designed by Dean Mullaney
  • The Great War: July 1, 1916: The First Day of the Battle of the Somme: A Panorama, by Joe Sacco, designed by Chin-Yee Lai
  • Little Tommy Lost, Book 1, designed by Cole Closser

For more information…

No Comments

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URI

Leave a comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.