Locus Finalists Announced

The finalists for this year’s Locus Award, based on votes from Locus readers, have been announced. The winner will be announced in Seattle during the weekend of June 27-29, 2014.

Science Fiction Novel

  • MaddAddam, by Margaret Atwood
  • Abaddon’s Gate, by James S. A. Corey
  • The Best of All Possible Worlds, by Karen Lord
  • Shaman, by Kim Stanley Robinson
  • Neptune’s Brood, by Charles Stross

Fantasy Novel

  • The Ocean at the End of the Lane, by Neil Gaiman
  • NOS4A2, by Joe Hill
  • River of Stars, by Guy Gavriel Kay
  • Doctor Sleep, by Stephen King
  • The Republic of Thieves, by Scott Lynch

Young Adult Book

  • Zombie Baseball Beatdown, by Paolo Bacigalupi
  • The Coldest Girl in Coldtown, by Holly Black
  • Homeland, by Cory Doctorow
  • The Summer Prince, by Alaya Dawn Johnson
  • The Girl Who Soared Over Fairyland and Cut the Moon in Two, by Catherynne M. Valente

First Novel

  • The Thinking Woman’s Guide to Real Magic, by Emily Croy Barker
  • The Golden City, by J. Kathleen Cheney
  • Ancillary Justice, by Ann Leckie
  • A Stranger in Olondria, by Sofia Samatar
  • The Golem and the Jinni, by Helene Wecker

Novella

  • “Wakulla Springs,” by Andy Duncan & Ellen Klages
  • Black Helicopters, by Caitlín R. Kiernan
  • “The Princess and the Queen,” by George R. R. Martin
  • “Precious Metal,” by Robert Reed
  • Six-Gun Snow White, by Catherynne M. Valente

Novelette

  • “The Truth of Fact, the Truth of Feeling,” by Ted Chiang
  • “The Waiting Stars,” by Aliette de Bodard
  • “A Terror,” by Jeffrey Ford
  • “The Sleeper and the Spindle,” by Neil Gaiman
  • “The Prayer of Ninety Cats,” by Caitlín R. Kiernan

Short Story

  • “Some Desperado,” by Joe Abercrombie
  • “The Science of Herself,” by Karen Joy Fowler
  • “The Road of Needles,” by Caitlín R. Kiernan
  • “A Brief History of the Trans-Pacific Tunnel,” by Ken Liu
  • “The Dead Sea-Bottom Scrolls,” by Howard Waldrop

Anthology

  • Queen Victoria’s Book of Spells, edited by Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling
  • The Year’s Best Science Fiction: Thirtieth Annual Collection, edited by Gardner Dozois
  • Unnatural Creatures, edited by Neil Gaiman & Maria Dahvana Headley
  • Old Mars, edited by George R. R. Martin & Gardner Dozois
  • The Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the Year: Volume Seven, edited by Jonathan Strahan

Collection

  • The Best of Joe Haldeman, by Joe Haldeman
  • The Ape’s Wife and Other Stories, by Caitlín R. Kiernan
  • Kabu Kabu, by Nnedi Okorafor
  • The Bread We Eat in Dreams, by Catherynne M. Valente
  • The Best of Connie Willis, by Connie Willis

Magazine

  • Asimov’s
  • Clarkesworld
  • F&SF
  • Subterranean
  • Tor.com

Publisher

  • Angry Robot
  • Orbit
  • Small Beer
  • Subterranean Press
  • Tor

Editor

  • John Joseph Adams
  • Ellen Datlow
  • Gardner Dozois
  • Jonathan Strahan
  • Ann & Jeff VanderMeer

Artist

  • Bob Eggleton
  • John Picacio
  • Shaun Tan
  • Charles Vess
  • Michael Whelan

Non-Fiction

  • Here Be Dragons: Exploring Fantasy Maps and Settings, by Stefan Ekman
  • Strange Matings: Science Fiction, Feminism, African American Voices, and Octavia E. Butler, edited by Rebecca J. Holden & Nisi Shawl
  • The Man From Mars: Ray Palmer’s Amazing Pulp Journey, by Fred Nadis
  • Wonderbook: The Illustrated Guide to Creating Imaginative Fiction, by Jeff VanderMeer
  • Afrofuturism: The World of Black Sci-Fi and Fantasy Culture, by Ytasha L. Womack

Art Book

  • Hannes Bok: A Life in Illustration, by Hannes Bok, edited by Joseph Wrzos
  • The Alluring Art of Margaret Brundage, by Margaret Brundage, edited Stephen D. Korshak & David Spurlock
  • Spectrum 20: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art, edited by Cathy Fenner & Arnie Fenner
  • Maurice Sendak: A Celebration of the Artist and His Work, by Maurice Sendak, edited by Justin G. Schiller, Dennis M.V. David & Leonard S. Marcus
  • Rules of Summer, by Shaun Tan

For more information…

No Comments

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URI

Leave a comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.