Chesley Awards

The Chesley Awards were presented at Chicon 7 by ASFA, the Association of Science Fiction & Fantasy Artists. The awards presentation was followed by a reception in the Chicon 7 art show, which included a representation of the H. Rider Haggard Room of the Jane and Howard Frank House.

  • Best Cover Illustration, Hardback Book: Deathbird Stories, by Tom Kidd
  • Best Cover Illustration, Paperback Book: The Cloud Roads, by Matthew Stewart
  • Best Cover Illustration, Magazine: Weird Tales #357, by Lee Moyer
  • Best Interior Illustration: The Dala Horse, by Julie Dillon
  • Best Gaming-Related Illustration: Distress (2012 core set Magic card, by Michael C. Hayes
  • Best Product Illustration: George R. R. Martin: A Song of Ice and Fire 2012 Calendar, by John Picacio
  • Best Three-Dimensional Art: (tie) Moonstruck, by Michael Parkes;Robobike, by Vincent Villafranca
  • Best Color Work, Unpublished: The Dragon and the Nightingale, by Omar Rayyan
  • Best Monochrome Work, Unpublished: The Yeti, by Raoul Vitale
  • Best Art Director: Irene Gallo
  • Award for Lifetime Artistic Achievement: Jean “Moebius” Giraud

For more information…

Chicon 7 Art Show Results

Chicon 7 presented the following awards for works depicted in the art show, including a Jane Frank Guest of Honor’s Choice Award. Artist Guest of Honor Rowena Morrill, was unable to attend the convention, but was represented by her partner and her sister. Richard Hescox’s piece is included in the Chicon 7 Artist Showcase, which was for sale at the convention. Copies of the 52 page book should continue to be available from Offworld Designs.

Judges’ Awards

  • Abrisonde, by Tom Kidd
  • Siege Turtle Catapult, by Butch Honeck
  • Body of Work, by Elizabeth Berrien
  • Cylinders, by Jean-Pierre Normand
  • Sky Course Rivalry, by Mitchell Bentley
  • Heart of Atlantis, by Richard Hescox
  • Jupiter from Io, by delphyne woods
  • Primeval, by Caroline Nicita
  • The Jane Frank Guest of Honor’s Choice Award: Permette Signorina, by Rowena
  • The Lewis Grant Jr. Fan Choice Award: Entwife, Tree Spirit, by Elizabeth Berrien
  • Obituary: Joe Kubert

    Comic book artist Joe Kubert (b.1926) died on August 12. Kubert began working in the comics in 1942. He began working for DC Comics and began an association with the character Hawkman in 1945. In the 1950s, he create the prehistoric character Tor, who he used at DC, Marvel, and Eclipse Comics. From 1967-1976, he worked at DC as Director of Publications. Kubert was inducted into the Harvey Awards’ Jack Kirby Hall of Fame in 1997 and Will Eisner Comic Book Hall of Fame in 1998.

    Chelsey Nominations

    The Association of Science Fiction and Fantasy Artists (ASFA) has announced this year’s nominees for the Chesley Awards. The awards will be presented at Chicon 7, the 70th Worldcon, in Chicago the weekend of August 30-September 3.

    Best Cover Illustration: Paperback Book

    • Mitchell D. Bentley for The Alamo and Zombies, by Jean A. Stuntz
    • Dan Dos Santos for My Life as a White Trash Zombie, by Diana Rowland
    • Justin Gerard for Heart of Smoke & Steam, by Andrew P. Mayer
    • Lucas Graciano for The Goblin Corps, by Ari Marmell
    • David Palumbo for God’s War, by Kameron Hurley
    • Matthew Stewart for The Cloud Roads, by Martha Wells
    • Jon Sullivan for The Curious Case of the Clockwork Man, by Mark Holder
    • J. P. Targete for The Sword of Darrow, by Alex & Hal Malchow

    Best Cover Illustration: Hardback Book

    • Tom Kidd for Deathbird Stories, by Harlan Ellison
    • Stephan Martiniere for Prospero Regained, by L. Jagi Lamplighter
    • Lee Moyer for Two Worlds and In Between: The Best of Caitlin R. Kieran
    • Cliff Nielsen for The Tempering of Men, by Sarah Monette & Elizabeth Bear
    • Greg Staples for The Horror Stories of Robert E. Howard

    Best Cover Illustration: Magazine

    • Facundo Diaz for Clarkesworld #57, July 2011
    • Laura Diehl for Fantasy #53, August 2011
    • Lee Moyer for Weird Tales #357, Winter 2010/2011
    • Carly B. Sorge for Apex Magazine #28, September 2011
    • Dariusz Zawadski for Fantasy #50, May 2011

    Best Interior Illustration

    • Julie Dillon for “The Dala Horse,” by Michael Swanwick
    • Scott Gustafson for Eddie: The Lost Youth of Edgar Allan Poe, by Scott Gustafson
    • Ryohei Hase for “Narco Americano,” by T. J. English
    • Greg Staples for The Horror Stories of Robert E. Howard
    • J. P. Targete for The Sword of Darrow, by Alex & Hal Malchow

    Best Monochrome Work: Unpublished

    • Justin Gerard for “St. George and the Dragon,” pencil
    • Stephen Hickman for “Siegfried,” ink on toned paper
    • Joāo Ruas for “Migration,” graphite on paper, vellum & acetate
    • Raoul Vitale for “The Yeti,” pencil
    • Allen Williams for “Wood Nymph,” pencil

    Best Color Work: Unpublished

    • Stephen Hickman for “The Hero of the Apotheosis,” acrylic
    • David Palumbo for “Through a Blood Red Veil,” oil
    • Omar Rayyan for “The Dragon and the Nightingale,” watercolor
    • Eric Velhagen for “Fantasy Feast,” oil
    • Raoul Vitale for “Turin and Glaurang,” oil

    Best Three-Dimensional Art

    • Gil Bruvel for “Dichotomy,” cupro nickel
    • Thomas S. Kuebler for “Baba Yaga,” mixed
    • Michael Parkes for “Moonstruck,” bronze
    • Virginie Ropars for “Autumnnalis Venenata,” mixed
    • Vincent Villafranca for “Robobike,” bronze

    Best Gaming-Related Illustration

    • E.M. Gist for “Wandering Elf”
    • Lucas Graciano for Pathfinder Player Companion: The Humans of Golarian
    • Michael C. Hayes for “Distress”
    • Chris Rahn for “Glissa, the Traitor”
    • Matt Stewart for “Creepy Doll”

    Best Product Illustration

    • Stuart Craig for production design for the Harry Potter films
    • Lee Moyer for Check These Out, 2012 Literary Pin-up calendar
    • John Picacio for George R.R. Martin: A Song of Ice and Fire, 2012 Calendar
    • William Stout for Zombies 2012, calendar
    • Michael Whelan for Gift from the Sea, Dragon*Con 2011 promo art & program book
    • Michael Zug for IlluXCon 2011 promo poster

    Best Art Director

    • Matt Adelsperger for WotC
    • Lou Anders for Pyr Books
    • Irene Gallo for Tor
    • David Palumbo for Night Shade Books
    • Jon Schindehette for WotC

    Award for Lifetime Artistic Achievement

    • Jim Burns
    • Jean Giraud (“Moebius”)
    • Charles Vess

    For more information…

    Powers Show in Natick

    A showing of art by Richard Powers is taking place at Baldwin Hill Art & Framing in Natick, MA through June 30. Richard Powers: Public & Private includes not only his commissioned work, but also his more personal work, often signed Gorman Powers. The display includes abstracts, landscapes, and portraits and many of the pieces are for sale, as are prints.

    For more information…

    Obituary: Leo Dillon

    Artist Leo Dillon (b.1933) died on May 26. Dillon, along with his wife and collaborator, Diane, won Caldecott medals, Coretta Scott King Awards, Society of Illustrators medals, and many other awards over the course of their career. The Dillons work included covers for the Ace Specials series as well as works from the New Wave in the 60s and 70s. In 1981, their work was collected in The Art of Leo & Diane Dillon. In 1971, the Dillons shared a Hugo Award for Best Professional Artist.

    Spectrum Award Winners

    The winners of the Spectrum Fantastic Art Annual were announced on May 19 at an awards ceremony at Spectrum Live, a weekend-long celebration of fantastic art, in Kansas City.

    • Advertising: Gold Winner: Tyler Jacobson: Talon of Umberlee
    • Advertising: Silver Winner: Android Jones: Boom Festival
    • Book: Gold Winner: Edward Kinsella: Wooden Bones
    • Book: Silver Winner: Jean-Baptiste Monge: Ragnarok
    • Comics: Gold Winner: Alex Alice: Sigfried III
    • Comics: Silver Winner: Jim Murray: DOTA 2: Tales from the Secret Shop
    • Concept Art: Gold Winner: Justin Sweet: Jack the Giant Killer
    • Concept Art: Silver Winner: Daniel Dociu: Hangar
    • Dimensional: Gold Winner: Virginie Ropars: Jack
    • Dimensional: Silver Winner: Thomas S. Kuebler: I am Providence
    • Editorial: Gold Winner: Jean-Baptiste Monge: Mic Mac Cormac
    • Editorial: Silver Winner: James Gurney: Kosmocertatops
    • Institutional: Gold Winner: Raoul Vitale: Turin and the Glaurung
    • Institutional: Silver Winner: Android Jones: Water Dragon 2012 (top of post)
    • Unpublished: Gold Winner: Michael Whelan: CK Unmasked
    • Unpublished: Silver Winner: Justin Gerard: Portrait of a Monster #3

    For more information…

    Obituary: Tony DeZuniga

    Artist Tony DeZuniga (b.1933) died on May 11 after suffering a stroke in mid-April. DeZuniga was a comic book artist born in the Philippines. He began working in the comics industry there in 1957, and eventually began working for DC in 1970. He introduced other Filipino artists to the US comics world as well as created the characters if Johan Hex and Black Orchid.

    Obituary: Maurice Sendak

    Artist and author Maurice Sendak (b.1928) died on May 8 from complications from a stroke. Sendak is best known for his children’s book Where the Wild Things Are. He also provided the illustrations for Isaac Bashevis Singer’s children’s book Zlateh the Goat. He was involved in the early development of Sesame Street. He received the first Astrid Lindgren Memorial Award and also received the Caldecott Medal, the Laura Ingalls Wilder Medal, and the Hans Christian Andersen Award.

    Obituary: Moebius

    Artist Moebius (b.1938, born Jean Giraud) died on March 10. Moebius is best known for his work in the comic Heavy Metal and also worked on numerous films, including Alien, Tron, The Fifth Element, Space Jam, and The Abyss. He did work for Marvel Comics and did the concept art work for Alejandro Jodorowsky’s unproduced film version of Dune Giraud also used the pseudonym Gir for some of his work. In 2011, he was inducted into the Science Fiction Hall of Fame.