Lambda Award Nominations

The Lambda Literary Foundation has announced the finalists for this year’s Lambda Awards, given out for writing which celebrates achievement in lesbian, gay, bisexual, and transgender. The winners will be announced on June 2 in New York. Categories with nominees of genre interest are listed below.

Bisexual Fiction

  • Corona, by Bushra Rehman
  • Hild: A Novel, Edited by Nicola Griffith
  • In His Secret Life, by Mel Bossa
  • My Education, by Susan Choi
  • The Two Hotel Francforts: A Novel, by David Leavitt

LGBT Anthology

  • An Archive of Hope: Harvey Milk’s Speeches and Writings, by Harvey Milk, edited by Jason Edward Black, Charles E. Morris
  • The Feminist Porn Book, edited by Tristan Taormino, Constance Penley, Celine Parrenas Shimizu & Mireille Miller-Young
  • Flicker and Spark: A Contemporary Queer Anthology of Spoken Word and Poetry, edited by Brittany Fonte and Regie Cabico
  • Ghosts in Gaslight. Monsters in Steam. Gay City: Volume 5, edited by Evan J Peterson & Vincent Kovar
  • Queer Africa: New and Collected Fiction, edited by
  • Queer in Aztlan: Chicano Male Recollections of Consciousness and Coming Out, edited by Karen Martin and Makhosazana Xaba
  • This Assignment Is So Gay: LGBTIQ Poets on the Art of Teaching, edited by Megan Volpert
  • Troubling the Line: Trans and Genderqueer Poetry and Poetics, edited by T.C. Tolbert and Tim Trace Peterson
  • What I LOVE about being QUEER, edited by Vivek Shraya
  • Who’s Yer Daddy?: Gay Writers Celebrate Their Mentors and Forerunners, edited by Jim Elledge and David Groff

LGBT Graphic Novel

  • Artifice, by Alex Woolfson, illustrated by Winona Nelson
  • Calling Dr. Laura: A Graphic Memoir, by Nicole J. Georges
  • Duck! Second Chances, by Tana Ford
  • The Fifth Beatle: The Brian Epstein Story, by Vivek J. Tiwary, Andrew C. Robinson, Kyle Baker, Steve Dutro

LGBT Science Fiction/Fantasy/Horror

  • Collaborators, by Deborah Wheeler
  • Death by Silver, by Melissa Scott & Amy Griswold
  • Deprivation; or, Benedetto furioso: an oneiromancy, by Alex Jeffers
  • Dragon Slayer, by Isabella Carter
  • Dust Devil on a Quiet Street, by Richard Bowes
  • Hell’s Belle, by Marie Castle
  • Invisible Soft Return :\, by Roberta Degnore
  • Light, by Nathan Burgoryne
  • Like Light for Flies, by Lee Thomas
  • The Stars Change, by Mary Anne Mohanraj

LGBT Children’s/Young Adult

  • Better Nate Than Ever, by Tim Federle
  • Boy In Box, by Christopher R. Michael
  • Girls I’ve Run Away With, by Rhiannon Argo
  • If You Could Be Mine, by Sara Farizan
  • Openly Straight, by Bill Konigsberg
  • Rapture Practice, by Aaron Hartzler
  • Secret City, by Julia Watts
  • The Secret Ingredient, by Stewart Lewis
  • The Summer Prince, by Alaya Dawn Johnson
  • Two Boys Kissing, by David Levithan
  • What Makes a Baby, by Molly Beth Griffin

For more information…

Spectrum Award Finalists

The finalists for this year’s Spectrum Awards for art have been announced. The gold and silver medal winners in each category will be announced at Spectrum Fantastic Art Live, held in Kansas City, MO the weekend of May 9-11.

Advertising

  • “Little Monsters,” by Anita Kunz
  • “A Tiger Beer Chinese New Year,” by Victo Ngai
  • “Hiversaires”, Gabriel Verdon
  • “The Criterion Collection Lord of the Flies,” by Kent Williams
  • “Go Into the Gate,” by Shu Yan

Book

  • The End of the Road, by Nicolas Delort
  • Little Sambha and the Tiger with the Beautiful Purple Shoes with Crimson Soles, by Scott Gustafson
  • Fire: the Road Beside the Wall, by John Harris
  • The Golden Apple Tree 1, by Petar Meseldzija
  • Dreamboats, Lilies, Koi and Chang Kuo-lao, by Kirsti Wakelin

Comics

  • The Red Door, by Thomas Campi
  • All Corners of the Country: The Lost Buildings #4, by He Jie Mona
  • Clive Barker’s Next Testament #6, by Goni Montes
  • Seasons, page 1, by Mark A. Nelson
  • Aliens #1, cover by David Palumbo

Concept Art

  • “Ackzero Interior,” by Jamie Jones
  • “John Carter Punches a Thark,” by Vance Kovacs
  • “Messenger Girl,” by Brian Matyas
  • “Kite City 2,” by Theo Prins
  • “Refugees,” by Theo Prins

Dimensional

  • “Don’t Mind Me,” by Jessica Dalvo
  • “Hot Diggety Dog,” by Colin & Kristine Poole
  • “Goblin Spider,” by Forest Rogers
  • “Vertical Man-Tank, 1892,” by The Shiflett Bros.
  • “Grimm Tales: Thousandfurs,” by Shaun Tan

Editorial

  • “Rumor of Angels,” by Nicolas Delort
  • “Fragile Planet,” by Bill Mayer
  • “The Insects of Love,” by Tran Nguyen
  • “Hair Tree,” by Yuko Shimizu
  • “Recall,” by Luo Xin

Institutional

  • “The Hag Griselle Pays a Visit,” by Ed Binkley
  • “Shared Eyewear,” by Bill Carman
  • “Huor and Hurin Approach Gondolin,” by Donato Giancola
  • “Blacksea,” by Justin Sweet
  • “Ascent of Man,” by Rebecca Yanovskaya

Unpublished

  • “Lady of Light,” by Audrey Benjaminsen
  • “Riding Horse on the Freezing Day,” by Yukari Masuike
  • “Ode to the Moon,” by Jean-Baptiste Monge
  • “The Long Walk Home,” by Omar Rayyan
  • “Lilaia the Naiad,” by Annie Stegg

For more information…

Academy Award Winners

The Winners of this year’s Academy Awards were announced and winners on March 2. Categories with winners of genre interest are listed below. This year’s results make Robert Lopez (winner for the song “Let it Go”) the twelfth person to win a Emmy, Grammy, Oscar, and Tony Award.

  • Directing: Gravity, for Alfonso Cuarón
  • Writing—Original Screenplay: Her, written by Spike Jonze
  • Film Editing: Gravity, for Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger
  • Music—Original Score: Gravity, by Steven Price
  • Music—Original Song: “Let it Go,” from Frozen, music and lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
  • Animated Feature Film: Frozen
  • Short Film—Animated: Mr. Hublot
  • Live-Action Short Film: Helium
  • Visual Effects: Gravity, for Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk, and Neil Corbould
  • Cinematography: Gravity, for Emmanuel Lubezki
  • Sound Editing: Gravity, for Glenn Freemantle
  • Sound Mixing: Gravity, for Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead, and Chris Munro

For more information…

Razzie “Winners” Announced

The 34th annual Razzie Award “winners” have been announced. The Razzies are given for the worst films to hit theatres in a given year.

  • Worst Picture: Movie 43
  • Worst Actress: Tyler Perry in A Madea Christmas
  • Worst Actor: Jaden Smith in After Earth
  • Worst Supporting Actress: Kim Kardashian in Tyler Perry’s Temptation
  • Worst Supporting Actor: Will Smith in After Earth
  • Worst Screen Combo: Jaden Smith & Will Smith on Planet Nepotism in After Earth
  • Worst Director: The 13 People Who Directed Movie 43
  • Worst Screenplay: Movie 43, written by 19 “Screenwriters”
  • Worst Remake, Rip-Off, or Sequel: The Lone Ranger

For more information…

HWA Announces Lifetime Achievement Recipients

The Horror Writers Association has announced that R. L. Stine and Stephen Jones will be recognized with Lifetime Achievement Awards at this year’s Bram Stoker Awards Banquet, held on May 10th at the World Horror Convention in Portland, OR. Jones is the editor of numerous horror anthologies and Stine is the author of the Goosebumps and Fear Street series of kid’s books.

For more information…

Nebula Award Nominees

Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers of America (SFWA) has announced the nominees for this year’s Nebula Awards, Norton Award, and Bradbury Award. All of the awards will be presented at the annual Nebula Award Weekend Banquet in San Jose, CA on May 17. In addition, as previously announced Samuel Delany will be presented as the Damon Knight Grand Master. All SFWA Active members may vote for the Nebulas from March 1 through March 31.

Best Novel

  • We Are All Completely Beside Ourselves, by Karen Joy Fowler
  • The Ocean at the End of the Lane, by Neil Gaiman
  • Fire with Fire, by Charles E. Gannon
  • Hild, by Nicola Griffith
  • Ancillary Justice, by Ann Leckie
  • The Red: First Light, by Linda Nagata
  • A Stranger in Olondria, by Sofia Samatar
  • The Golem and the Jinni, by Helene Wecker

Best Novella

  • “Wakulla Springs,” by Andy Duncan & Ellen Klages
  • “The Weight of the Sunrise,” by Vylar Kaftan
  • “Annabel Lee,” Nancy Kress
  • “Burning Girls,” by Veronica Schanoes
  • “Trial of the Century,” by Lawrence M. Schoen
  • Six-Gun Snow White, by Catherynne M. Valente

Best Novelette

  • “Paranormal Romance,” by Christopher Barzak
  • “The Waiting Stars,” by Aliette de Bodard
  • “They Shall Salt the Earth with Seeds of Glass,” by Alaya Dawn Johnson
  • “Pearl Rehabilitative Colony for Ungrateful Daughters,” by Henry Lien
  • “The Litigation Master and the Monkey King,” by Ken Liu
  • “In Joy, Knowing the Abyss Behind,” by Sarah Pinsker

Best Short Story

  • “The Sounds of Old Earth,” by Matthew Kressel
  • “Selkie Stories Are for Losers,” by Sofia Samatar
  • “Selected Program Notes from the Retrospective Exhibition of Theresa Rosenberg Latimer,” by Kenneth Schneyer
  • “If You Were a Dinosaur, My Love,” by Rachel Swirsky
  • “Alive, Alive Oh,” by Sylvia Spruck Wrigley

Ray Bradbury Award for Outstanding Dramatic Presentation

  • Doctor Who: “The Day of the Doctor,” directed by Nick Hurran, written by Steven Moffat
  • Europa Report, directed by Sebastián Cordero, written by Philip Gelatt
  • Gravity, directed by Alfonso Cuarón, written by Alfonso Cuarón & Jonás Cuarón
  • Her, directed and written by Spike Jonze
  • The Hunger Games: Catching Fire, directed by Francis Lawrence, written by Simon Beaufoy & Michael deBruyn
  • Pacific Rim, directed by Guillermo del Toro, written by Travis Beacham & Guillermo del Toro

Andre Norton Award for Young Adult Science Fiction and Fantasy

  • The Coldest Girl in Coldtown, by Holly Black
  • When We Wake, by Karen Healey
  • Sister Mine, by Nalo Hopkinson
  • The Summer Prince, by Alaya Dawn Johnson
  • Hero, by Alethea Kontis
  • September Girls, by Bennett Madison
  • A Corner of White, by Jaclyn Moriarty

For more information…

Stoker Nominees Announced

The Horror Writers Association (HWA) has announced the nominees for the 2013 Bram Stoker Awards. Voting is open to all members of HWA until March 31. The winners will be announced at the World Horror Convention in Portland, OR on May 10, 2014.

Superior Achievement in a Novel

  • NOS4A2, by Joe Hill
  • Doctor Sleep, by Stephen King
  • Malediction, by Lisa Morton
  • A Necessary End, by Sarah Pinborough and F. Paul Wilson
  • The Heavens Rise, by Christopher Rice

Superior Achievement in a First Novel

  • Candy House, by Kate Jonez
  • The Year of the Storm, by John Mantooth
  • The Evolutionist, by Rena Mason
  • Redheads, by Jonathan Moore
  • Stoker’s Manuscript, by Royce Prouty

Superior Achievement in a Young Adult Novel

  • Special Dead, by Patrick Freivald
  • Unbreakable, by Kami Garcia
  • Project Cain, by Geoffrey Girard
  • Dog Days, by Joe McKinney
  • In the Shadow of Blackbirds, by Cat Winters

Superior Achievement in a Graphic Novel

  • Fatale Book Three: West of Hell, by Ed Brubaker
  • Alabaster: Wolves, by Caitlin R. Kiernan
  • Witch Doctor, Vol. 2: Mal Practice, by Brandon Seifert
  • Sin Titulo, by Cameron Stewart
  • Colder, by Paul Tobin

Superior Achievement in Long Fiction

  • “The Bluehole,” by Dale Bailey
  • “The Great Pity,” by Gary Braunbeck
  • “The Slaughter,” by Benjamin K. Ethridge
  • “No Others Are Genuine,” by Gregory Frost
  • House of Rain, by Greg F. Gifune
  • East End Girls, by Rena Mason

Superior Achievement in Short Fiction

  • “Primal Tongue,” by Michael Bailey
  • “Snapshot,” by Patrick Freivald
  • “Night Train to Paris,” by David Gerrold
  • “The Hunger Artist,” by Lisa Mannetti
  • “The Geminis,” by John Palisano
  • “Code 666,” by Michael Reaves

Superior Achievement in a Screenplay

  • The Returned: “The Horde,” by Fabien Adda and Fabrice Gobert
  • American Horror Story: Asylum: “Spilt Milk,” by Brad Falchuk
  • Hannibal: “Apéritif,” by Bryan Fuller
  • Dracula: “A Whiff of Sulfur,” by Daniel Knauf
  • The Walking Dead: “Welcome to the Tombs,” by Glen Mazzara

Superior Achievement in an Anthology

  • Horror Library: Volume 5, edited by R.J. Cavender and Boyd E. Harris
  • After Death…, edited by Eric J. Guignard
  • Barbers & Beauties, edited by Michael Knost and Nancy Eden Siegel
  • The Grimscribe’s Puppets, edited by Joseph S. Pulver, Sr.
  • Dark Visions: A Collection of Modern Horror, Volume One, edited by Anthony Rivera and Sharon Lawson

Superior Achievement in a Fiction Collection

  • North American Lake Monsters: Stories, by Nathan Ballingrud
  • The Beautiful Thing That Awaits Us All and Other Stories, by Laird Barron
  • The Tears of Isis, by James Dorr
  • The Ape’s Wife and Other Stories, by Caitlin R. Kiernan
  • Dance of the Blue Lady, by Gene O’Neill
  • Bible Stories for Secular Humanists, by S. P. Somtow

Superior Achievement in Non-Fiction

  • Images of the Modern Vampire: The Hip and the Atavistic, edited by Barbara Brodman and James E. Doan
  • Ramsey Campbell: Critical Essays on the Modern Master of Horror, edited by Gary William Crawford
  • Nolan on Bradbury: Sixty Years of Writing about the Master of Science Fiction, by William F. Nolan
  • The Intermedial Experience of Horror: Suspended Failures, by Jarkko Toikkanen
  • Lovecraft and Influence: His Predecessors and Successors, edited by Robert H. Waugh

Superior Achievement in a Poetry Collection

  • Dark Roads: Selected Long Poems 1971-2012, by Bruce Boston
  • The Sex Lives of Monsters, by Helen Marshall
  • Dangerous Dreams, by Marge Simon and Sandy DeLuca
  • Four Elements, by Marge Simon, Rain Graves, Charlee Jacob, and Linda Addison
  • Hysteria: A Collection of Madness, by Stephanie M. Wytovich

For more information…

Detcon1 Extends YA Nomination Deadline

Detcon1 has announced an extension for nominating works for the Detcon1 Young Adult Speculative Fiction Awards until March 7. Nominations will be accepted from anyone, although only members of Detcon1 will be eligible to vote on the final ballot.

Philip K. Dick Judges

The judges for the 2014 Philip K. Dick Award have been announced. The judges will select from books published in 2014 with the award presented at Norwescon on April 18, 2015. Paperback originals published in 2014 should be sent to all of the judges on the list. The Philip K. Dick Award is sponsored by the Philadelphia Science Fiction Society.

  • Jon Armstrong
  • Ritch Calvin
  • Ellen Klages
  • Laura J. Mixon (M. J. Locke)
  • Michaela Roessner-Herman

For more information…

Audie Nominations

The Audio Publishers Association has announced the 2014 Audie Awards finalists, recognizing excellence in audiobooks. The winners will be announced at the Audies Gala, on May 29, 2014, at the New York Academy of Medicine in New York City. Following is a list of those categories with nominees of genre interest:

Audio Drama

  • Civil War, by Stuart Moore, read by a full cast
  • The Fall of the Kings, by Ellen Kushner & Delia Sherman, read by Ellen Kushner, Neil Gaiman, Katherine Kellgren, Simon Jones, Richard Ferrone, Robert Fass, et al.
  • Hollywood Said No!, by Bob Odenkirk, David Cross, and Brian Posehn, read by Bob Odenkirk, David Cross, and a Full Cast
  • Oliver Twist, by Charles Dickens, adapted by Paul McCusker, read by Joe Joe Holgate, Henry Goodman, Bill Sykes, Geoffrey Palmer, Roy Hudd, Finty Williams, and a Full Cast
  • Screaming with Cannibals, by Lee Maynard, read by Ross Ballard II
  • The War of the Worlds, by H.G. Wells, adapted by M.J. Elliot, read by David Ault, Fred Robbins, J.T. Turner, and the Colonial Radio Players

Children’s Ages 8-12

  • A Long Walk to Water, by Linda Sue Park, read by David Baker and Cynthia Bishop
  • Magic Marks the Spot, by Caroline Carlson, read by Katherine Kellgren
  • Matilda, by Roald Dahl, read by Kate Winslet
  • Sugar, by Jewell Parker Rhodes, read by Bahni Turpin
  • The True Blue Scouts of Sugar Man Swamp, by Kathi Appelt, read by Lyle Lovett

Classic

  • Coming of Age in Mississippi, by Anne Moody, read by Lisa Renee Pitts
  • The Complete Sherlock Holmes, by Arthur Conan Doyle, read by Simon Vance
  • Frankenstein, by Mary Shelley, read by Dan Stevens
  • The Great Gatsby, by F. Scott Fitzgerald, read by Jake Gyllenhaal
  • Love in the Time of Cholera, by Gabriel Garcia Márquez, read by Armando Durán

Fantasy

  • Kill City Blues, by Richard Kadrey, read by MacLeod Andrews
  • The Republic of Thieves, by Scott Lynch, read by Michael Page
  • The Rithmatist, by Brandon Sanderson, read by Michael Kramer
  • Swords of Waar, by Nathan Long, read by Dina Pearlman
  • Wisp of a Thing, by Alex Bledsoe, read by Stefan Rudnicki

Fiction

  • Doctor Sleep, by Stephen King, read by William Patton
  • The Golem and the Jinni, by Helene Wecker, read by George Guidall
  • The Good House, by Ann Leary, read by Mary Beth Hurt
  • The Imposter Bride, by Nancy Richler, read by Tavia Gilbert
  • Jacob’s Oath, by Martin Fletcher, read by Ari Fliakos
  • The Ocean at the End of the Lane, by Neil Gaiman, read by Neil Gaiman

Multi-Voiced Performance

  • Ender’s Game Alive, by Orson Scott Card, read by Kirby Heyborne, Stefan Rudnicki, Theodore Bikel, Scott Brick, Samantha Eggar, Harlan Ellison, Susan Hanfield, Roxanne Hernandez, Janis Ian, Rex Linn, Richard McGonagle, Jim Meskimen, Emily Rankin, John Rubinstein, Christian Rummel, and a full cast
  • The Fall of the Kings, by Ellen Kushner & Delia Sherman, read by Ellen Kushner, Neil Gaiman, Katherine Kellgren, Simon Jones, Richard Ferrone, Robert Fass, et al.
  • Snowbound, by Richard S. Wheeler, read by Brian Hutchison, T. Ryder Smith, Robert Ian Mackenzie, and various.
  • William Shakespeare’s Star Wars, by Ian Doescher, read by Daniel Davis, Jonathan Davis, January LaVoy, Marc Thompson
  • World War Z: The Complete Edition, by Max Brooks, read by Martin Scorcese, Alfred Molina, and a full cast

Narration by the Author or Authors

  • Grace, by Grace Coddington, read by Grace Coddington
  • I, Rhoda, by Valerie Harper, read by Valerie Harper
  • Love, Dishonor, Marry, Die, Cherish, Perish, by David Rakoff, read by David Rakoff
  • The Ocean at the End of the Lane, by Neil Gaiman, read by Neil Gaiman
  • Shirley Jones, by Shirley Jones, read by Shirley Jones
  • Still Foolin’ ‘Em, by Billy Crystal, read by Billy Crystal

Original Work

  • Ender’s Game Alive, by Orson Scott Card, read by Kirby Heyborne, Stefan Rudnicki, Theodore Bikel, Scott Brick, Samantha Eggar, Harlan Ellison, Susan Hanfield, Roxanne Hernandez, Janis Ian, Rex Linn, Richard McGonagle, Jim Meskimen, Emily Rankin, John Rubinstein, Christian Rummel, and a full cast
  • Letter from Birmingham Jail, by Martin Luther King, Jr., read by Dion Graham
  • Metatropolis: Green Space, edited by Jay Lake, read by Dion Graham, Robin Miles, Mark Boyett, et al.
  • Rip-Off! , edited by Gardner Dozois, read by Wil Wheaton, Scott Brick, Christian Rummel, et al.
  • The Storm King, by Pete Seger, edited by Jeff Haynes, read by Pete Seeger
  • Thirteen, edited by Scott Harrison, read by Gemma Arterton, Laila Ward, Frances Barber, Barnaby Edwards, Samuel West, Greg Wise, Arthur Darvill

Package Design

  • The Canyon, by Jack Warner Schaefer, read by Eric Dove
  • Clockwork Angels: The Watchmaker’s Edition, by Kevin J. Anderson, read by Neil Peart
  • The Ernest Hemingway Audiobook Library, by Ernest Hemingway, read by Donald Sutherland, William Hurt, John Slattery, Campbell Scott, et al.
  • NPR Laughter Therapy, by NPR, read by Peter Sagal
  • Sold, by Patricia McCormick, read by Justine Eyre
  • The Time Machine, by H.G. Wells, read by Derek Jacobi

Paranormal

  • Ever After, by Kim Harrison, read by Marguerite Gavin
  • Inferno, by Sherrilyn Kenyon, read by Holter Graham
  • Red Moon, by Benjamin Percy, read by Benjamin Percy
  • Reviver, by Seth Patrick, read by Ari Fliakos
  • Warbound, by Larry Correia, read by Bronson Pinchot

Science Fiction

  • Captain Vorpatril’s Alliance, by Lois McMaster Bujold, read by Grover Gardner
  • Extinction Machine, by Jonathan Maberry, read by Ray Porter

  • Maddaddam, by Margaret Atwood, read by Bernadette Dunne, Bob Walter, Robbie Daymond
  • The Martian, by Andy Weir, read by R.C. Bray
  • Protector, by C. J. Cherryh, read by Daniel Thomas May
  • Shaman, by Kim Stanley Robinson, read by Graeme Malcolm

Solo Narration — Female

  • Heartburn, by Nora Ephron, read by Meryl Streep
  • My Beloved World, by Sonia Sotomayor, read by Rita Moreno
  • NOS4A2, by Joe Hill, read by Kate Mulgrew
  • The Testament of Mary, by Colm Tóibín, read by Meryl Streep
  • The Twelve Clues of Christmas, by Rhys Bowen, read by Katherien Kellgren

Solo Narration — Male

  • Dimension of Miracles, by Robert Sheckley, read by John Hodgman
  • Doctor Sleep, by Stephen King, read by William Patton
  • Frankenstein, by Mary Shelley, read by Dan Stevens
  • The Goldfinch, by Donna Tartt, read by David Pittu
  • In a Glass Grimly, by Adam Gidwitz, read by Johnny Heller
  • Warbound, by Larry Correia, read by Bronson Pinchot