Locus Award Winners

The winners for this year Locus Poll were announced on June 28 (Tau Day) in Seattle, Washington.

  • Science Fiction Novel: Abaddon’s Gate, by James S.A. Corey
  • Fantasy Novel: The Ocean at the End of the Lane, by Neil Gaiman
  • Young Adult Book: The Girl Who Soared Over Fairyland and Cut the Moon in Two, by Catherynne M. Valente
  • First Novel: Ancillary Justice, by Ann Leckie
  • Novella: Six-Gun Snow White, by Catherynne M. Valente
  • Novelette: “The Sleeper and the Spindle,” by Neil Gaiman
  • Short Story: “The Road of Needles,” by Caitlín R. Kiernan
  • Anthology: Old Mars, edited by George R.R. Martin & Gardner Dozois
  • Collection: The Best of Connie Willis, by Connie Willis
  • Magazine: Asimov’s
  • Publisher: Tor
  • Editor: Ellen Datlow
  • Artist: Michael Whelan
  • Non-Fiction: Wonderbook: The Illustrated Guide to Creating Imaginative Fiction, by Jeff VanderMeer
  • Art Book: Spectrum 20: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art, edited by Cathy Fenner & Arnie Fenner

For more information…

Saturn Award Winners

The Saturn Awards for science fiction and film were presented on July 26 by the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror Films. The Academy was founded in 1972.

Film Awards

  • Best Comic-to-Film Motion Picture : Iron Man 3
  • Best Science Fiction Film: Gravity
  • Best Fantasy Film: Her
  • Best Horror/Thriller Film: The Conjuring
  • Best Action/Adventure Film: Fast and Furious 6
  • Best Actor: Robert Downey, Jr. for Iron Man 3
  • Best Actress: Sandra Bullock for Gravity
  • Best Supporting Actor: Ben Kingsley for Iron Man 3
  • Best Supporting Actress: Scarlett Johansson for Her
  • Best Performance by a Younger Actor: Chloe Grace Moretz for Carrie
  • Best Director: Alfonso Cuáron for Gravity
  • Best Writing: Spike Jonze for Her
  • Best Music: Frank Ilfman for Big Bad Wolves
  • Best Editing: Alfonso Cuáron and Mark Sanger for Gravity
  • Best Production Design: Dan Hennah for The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
  • Best Costume: Trish Summerville for The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
  • Best Make-Up: Donald Mowat for Prisoners
  • Best Special Effects: Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, David Shirk, and Neil Corbould for Gravity
  • Best Independent Film: 12 Years a Slave
  • Best International Film: Big Bad Wolves
  • Best Animated Film: Frozen

Television Awards

  • Best Network Television Series: (tie) Hannibal and Revolution
  • Best Syndicated/Cable Television Series: The Walking Dead
  • Best Television Presentation of a Limited Series: Breaking Bad
  • Best Youth-Oriented Television Series: Teen Wolf
  • Best Actor on Television: Mads Mikkelsen for Hannibal
  • Best Actress on Television: Vera Farmiga for Bates Motel
  • Best Supporting Actor on Television: Aaron Paul for Breaking Bad
  • Best Supporting Actress on Television: Melissa McBride for The Walking Dead
  • Best Younger Actor on Television: Chandler Riggs for The Walking Dead
  • Best Guest Star on Television: Robert Forster for Breaking Bad

Home Entertainment Awards

  • Best DVD/BD Release: Big Ass Spider
  • Best DVD/BD Classic Film Release: Halloween: 35th Anniversary Edition
  • Best DVD/BD Collection Release: Chucky: The Complete Collection
  • Best DVD/BD Television Series Release: Star Trek: The Next Generation, Season 3,4,5

Special Achievement Awards from the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror Films

  • The Life Career Award: Malcolm mcDowell
  • The Dan Curtis Legacy Award: Bryan Fuller
  • The George Pal Memorial Award: Greg Nicotero
  • The Special Achievement Award: Marc Cushman

For more information…

2014 Hall of Fame Class

This year’s inductees into the Science Fiction Hall of Fame have been announced. The Hall of Fame is now part of the Icons of Science Fiction exhibit at the Experience Music Project Museum.

  • Leigh Brackett
  • Frank Frazetta
  • Stanley Kubrick
  • Hayao Miyazaki
  • Olaf Stapledon

For more information…

Manly Wade Wellman Nominees

The North Carolina Speculative Fiction Foundation has announced the nominees for the 2014 Manly Wade Wellman Award. The award, which recognizes outstanding works of speculative fiction by North Carolina authors, is voted on by members of North Carolina SF cons. The winner will be announced at ConGregate on July 12, 2014 in Winston-Salem NC.

  • The Heretic, by Tony Daniel & David Drake
  • Vaporware, by Richard Dansky
  • Monsters of the Earth, by David Drake
  • Darwen Arkwright and the School of Shadows, by A.J. Hartley
  • The Shambling Guide to New York City, by Mur Lafferty
  • Ice Forged, by Gail Z. Martin

For more information…

Niels Klim Prize Winners

The winners of the Niels Klim Prize for Danish science fiction were announced on Sunday, June 15 at Fantasticon in Copenhagen.

  • Collection: År 9 efter Loopet, by Peter Adolphsen (Year 9 After the Loop)
  • Novella: “Farvel min astronaut,” by Jesper Goll (“Farewell, My Astronaut”)
  • Short Story: “Mørkets hastighed,” by Majbrit Høyrup (“Darkness’ Speed”)

For more information… (In Danish)

Deutscher Science Fiction Preis Winners

The SFCD has announced the winners of the 2014 Deutscher Science Fiction Preis. The winners are selected by a jury and prizes are given for best short story and best novel written in German language. The winners will each receive €1000. The award ceremony will be held in July during SchlossCon 2 in Schwerin, Germany.

  • Best German-language Short Story: “Seitwärts in die Zeit,” by by Axel Kruse
  • Best German-language Novel: Dschiheads, by Wolfgang Heschke

For more information (in German)

David Gemmell Award Winners

The winners of the Gemmell Awards were announced on June 13 at a ceremony at the Magic Circle in London.

2013 Ravenheart Award for Best Fantasy Cover Art: Jason Chan for the cover of Emperor of Thorns, by Mark Lawrence
2014 Morningstar Award for Best Fantasy Debut: Promise of Blood, by Brian McLellan
2014 Legend Award for Best Fantasy Novel: Emperor of Thorns, by Mark Lawrence

For more information…

Kurd Laßwitz Winners

The winners for this year’s Kurd Laßwitz award for science fiction published in Germany were announced.

  • Best Novel: Dschiheads, by Wolfgang Jeschke
  • Best Short Story: “Coen Sloterdykes Diametral Levitierendes Chronoversum,” by Michael Marrak
  • Best Foreign work: “In Einer Anderen Welt,” by Jo Walton (Among Others)
  • Best Translation: Margo Jane Warnken for translating: Julie Phillips’s James Tiptree Jr. – Das Doppelleben der Alice B. Sheldon (James Tiptree, Jr.: The Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon)
  • Best German SF Graphical Art 2013: Pierangelo Boog for the cover of Exodus 30
  • Special Prize for Achievement over the Years: Martin Kempf and his team of Fandom Observer for publishing 300 issues in 25 years

For more information… (in German)

Sunburst Award Nominations

The Sunburst Award for Excellence in Canadian Literature of the Fantastic is presented for the best in Canadian fantastic literature. The awards will be presented in the fall of 2014 and include a prize of Can$1,000 and a trophy. This year’s jurors include Camille Alexa, Paul Glennon, Bob Knowlton, Nicole Luiken, and Derek Newman-Stille.

Adult Category

  • Sister Mine, by Nalo Hopkinson
  • River of Stars, by Guy Gavriel Kay
  • This Strange Way of Dying, by Silvia Moreno-Garcia
  • A Tale for the Time Being, by Ruth Ozeki
  • The Demonologist, by Andrew Pyper

Young Adult

  • Sorrow’s Knot, by Erin Bow
  • The Cats of Tanglewood Forest, by Charles de Lint
  • Homeland, by Cory Doctorow
  • The Path of Names, by Ari Goelman
  • Urgle, by Meaghan McIsaac

Honourable Mentions

  • The n-Body Problem, by Tony Burgess
  • The Luminaries, by Eleanor Catton
  • The Oathbreaker’s Shadow, by Amy McCulloch
  • Wild Fell, by Michael Rowe
  • Beyond the Rift, by Peter Watts

For more information…

Chronos Award Winners

The winners of the 2014 Chronos Awards for excellence in SF, fantasy, and horror published in the Australian state of Victoria, were announced at Continuum X in Melbourne.

  • Best Long Fiction: Gamers’ Rebellion, by George Ivanoff
  • Best Short Fiction: No Award
  • Best Artwork: Rules of Summer, by Shaun Tan
  • Best Fan Publication in any Medium: SF Commentary, edited by Bruce Gillespie
  • Best Achievement: Gamers’ Rebellion book trailer, by Henry Gibbens

For more information…