Eisner Nominees Announced

The nominations for the Eisner Awards, given for excellence in comic books, have been announced. The awards will be presented at Comic-Con International in San Diego on July 25.

Best Short Story

  • “Go Owls,” by Adrian Tomine, in Optic Nerve #13
  • “Mars to Stay,” by Brett Lewis and Cliff Chiang, in Witching Hour
  • “Seaside Home,” by Josh Simmons, in Habit #1
  • “Untitled,” by Gilbert Hernandez, in Love and Rockets: New Stories #6
  • When Your House Is Burning Down, You Should Brush Your Teeth,” by Matthew Inman

Best Single Issue (or One-Shot)

  • Demeter, by Becky Cloonan
  • Hawkeye #11: “Pizza Is My Business,” by Matt Fraction and David Aja
  • Love and Rockets: New Stories #6, by Gilbert Hernandez and Jaime Hernandez
  • Viewotron #2, by Sam Sharpe
  • Watson and Holmes #6, by Brandon Easton, and N. Steven Harris

Best Continuing Series

  • East of West, by Jonathan Hickman and Nick Dragotta
  • Hawkeye, by Matt Fraction and David Aja
  • Nowhere Men, by Eric Stephenson and Nate Bellegarde
  • Saga, by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples
  • Sex Criminals, by Matt Fraction and Chip Zdarsky

Best Limited Series

  • The Black Beetle: No Way Out, by Francesco Francavilla
  • Colder, by Paul Tobin and Juan Ferreyra
  • 47 Ronin, by Mike Richardson and Stan Sakai
  • Trillium, by Jeff Lemire
  • The Wake, by Scott Snyder and Sean Murphy

Best New Series

  • High Crimes, by Christopher Sebela and Ibrahim Moustafa
  • Lazarus, by Greg Rucka and Michael Lark
  • Rat Queens, by Kurtis J. Wiebe and Roc Upchurch
  • Sex Criminals, by Matt Fraction and Chip Zdarsky
  • Watson and Holmes, by Karl Bollers, Rick Leonardi, Paul Mendoza, et al.

Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 7)

  • Benjamin Bear in Bright Ideas, by Philippe Coudray
  • The Big Wet Balloon, by Liniers
  • Itty Bitty Hellboy, by Art Baltazar and Franco
  • Odd Duck, by Cecil Castellucci and Sara Varon
  • Otto’s Backwards Day, by Frank Cammuso (with Jay Lynch)

Best Publication for Kids (ages 8-12)

  • The Adventures of Superhero Girl, by Faith Erin Hicks
  • Hilda and the Bird Parade, by Luke Pearson
  • Jane, the Fox, and Me, by Fanny Britt and Isabelle Arsenault
  • The Lost Boy, by Greg Ruth
  • Mouse Guard: Legends of the Guard, vol. 2, edited by David Petersen, Paul Morrissey, and Rebecca Taylor
  • Star Wars: Jedi Academy, by Jeffrey Brown

Best Publication for Teens (ages 13-17)

  • Battling Boy, by Paul Pope
  • Bluffton: My Summers with Buster, by Matt Phelan
  • Boxers and Saints, by Gene Luen Yang
  • Dogs of War, by Sheila Keenan and Nathan Fox
  • March (Book One), by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin, and Nate Powell
  • Templar, by Jordan Mechner, LeUyen Pham, and Alex Puviland

Best Humor Publication

  • The Adventures of Superhero Girl, by Faith Erin Hicks
  • The Complete Don Quixote, by Miguel de Cervantes and Rob Davis
  • The (True!) History of Art, by Sylvain Coissard and Alexis Lemoine
  • Vader’s Little Princess, by Jeffrey Brown
  • You’re All Just Jealous of My Jetpack, by Tom Gauld

Best Anthology

  • Dark Horse Presents, edited by Mike Richardson
  • Nobrow #8: Hysteria, edited by Sam Arthur and Alex Spiro
  • Outlaw Territory, edited by Michael Woods
  • Smoke Signal, edited by Gabe Fowler
  • Thrilling Adventure Hour, by Ben Acker, Ben Blacker, et al.

Best Digital/Webcomic

Best Reality-Based Work

  • A Bag of Marbles, by Joseph Joffo, Kris, and Vincent Bailly
  • The Fifth Beatle: The Brian Epstein Story, by Vivek J. Tiwary, Andrew C. Robinson, and Kyle Baker
  • Hip Hop Family Tree, vol. 1, by Ed Piskor
  • March (Book One), by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin, and Nate Powell
  • Today Is the Last Day of the Rest of Your Life, by Ulli Lust
  • Woman Rebel: The Margaret Sanger Story, by Peter Bagge

Best Graphic Album—New

  • Bluffton: My Summers with Buster, by Matt Phelan
  • The Encyclopedia of Early Earth, by Isabel Greenberg
  • Good Dog, by Graham Chaffee
  • Homesick, by Jason Walz
  • The Property, by Rutu Modan
  • War Brothers, by Sharon McKay and Daniel LaFrance

Best Adaptation from Another Medium

  • The Castle, by Franz Kafka, adapted by David Zane Mairowitz and Jaromír 99
  • The Complete Don Quixote, by Miguel de Cervantes, adapted by by Rob Davis
  • Django Unchained, adapted by Quentin Tarantino, Reginald Hudlin, R. M. Guéra, et al.
  • Richard Stark’s Parker: Slayground, by Donald Westlake, adapted by Darwyn Cooke
  • The Strange Tale of Panorama Island, by Edogawa Rampo, adapted by Suehiro Maruo

Best Graphic Album—Reprint

  • The Creep, by John Arcudi and Jonathan Case
  • Hand-Drying in America and Other Stories, by Ben Katchor
  • Heck, by Zander Cannon
  • Julio’s Day, by Gilbert Hernandez
  • RASL, by Jeff Smith
  • Solo: The Deluxe Edition, edited by Mark Chiarello

Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips

  • Barnaby, vol. 1, by Crockett Johnson, edited by Philip Nel and Eric Reynolds
  • Percy Crosby’s Skippy Daily Comics, vol. 2: 1928–1930, edited by Jared Gardner and Dean Mullaney
  • Prince Valiant, vols. 6-7, by Hal Foster, edited by Kim Thompson
  • Society Is Nix: Gleeful Anarchy at the Dawn of the American Comic Strip, edited by Peter Maresca
  • Tarzan: The Complete Russ Manning Newspaper Strips, vol. 1, edited by Dean Mullaney
  • VIP: The Mad World of Virgil Partch, edited by Jonathan Barli

Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books

  • Best of EC Artist’s Edition, edited by Scott Dunbier
  • Canteen Kate, by Matt Baker
  • In the Days of the Mob, by Jack Kirby
  • MAD Artist’s Edition, edited by Scott Dunbier
  • Will Eisner’s The Spirit Artist’s Edition, edited by Scott Dunbier

Best U.S. Edition of International Material

  • Adventures of a Japanese Businessman, by Jose Domingo
  • Goddam This War!, by Jacques Tardi and Jean-Pierre Verney
  • Incidents in the Night, Book One, by David B.
  • Today Is the Last Day of the Rest of Your Life, by Ulli Lust
  • When David Lost His Voice, by Judith Vanistendael

Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia

  • The Heart of Thomas, by Moto Hagio
  • The Mysterious Underground Men, by Osamu Tezuka
  • Showa: A History of Japan, 1926–1939, by Shigeru Mizuki
  • Summit of the Gods, vol. 4, by Yemmakura Baku and Jiro Taniguchi
  • Utsubora: The Story of a Novelist, by Asumiko Nakamura

Best Writer

  • Kelly Sue DeConnick, Pretty Deadly, Captain Marvel
  • Matt Fraction, Sex Criminals, Hawkeye, Fantastic Four
  • Jonathan Hickman, East of West, The Manhattan Projects, Avengers, Infinity
  • Scott Snyder, Batman, American Vampire, The Wake
  • Eric Stephenson, Nowhere Men
  • Brian K. Vaughan, Saga

Best Writer/Artist

  • Isabel Greenberg, The Encyclopedia of Early Earth
  • Jaime Hernandez, Love and Rockets New Stories #6
  • Terry Moore, Rachel Rising
  • Luke Pearson, Hilda and the Bird Parade
  • Matt Phelan, Bluffton: My Summers with Buster
  • Judith Vanistendael, When David Lost His Voice

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team

  • Nate Bellegarde, Nowhere Men
  • Nick Dragotta, East of West
  • Sean Murphy, The Wake
  • Nate Powell, March (Book One)
  • Emma Ríos, Pretty Deadly
  • Thomas Yeates, Law of the Desert Born: A Graphic Novel

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art)

  • Andrew C. Robinson, The Fifth Beatle
  • Sonia Sanchéz, Here I Am
  • Fiona Staples, Saga
  • Ive Svorcina, Thor
  • Marguerite Van Cook, 7 Miles a Second
  • Judith Vanistendael, When David Lost His Voice

Best Cover Artist

  • David Aja, Hawkeye
  • Mike Del Mundo, X-Men Legacy
  • Sean Murphy/Jordie Belaire, The Wake
  • Emma Ríos, Pretty Deadly
  • Chris Samnee, Daredevil
  • Fiona Staples, Saga

Best Coloring

  • Jordie Bellaire, The Manhattan Projects, Nowhere Men, Pretty Deadly, Zero, The Massive, Tom Strong, X-Files Season 10, Captain Marvel, Journey into Mystery, Numbercruncher Quantum and Woody
  • Steve Hamaker, Mylo Xyloto, Strangers in Paradise 20th Anniversary Issue 1, RASL
  • Matt Hollingsworth, Hawkeye, Daredevil: End of Days, The Wake
  • Frank Martin, East of West
  • Dave Stewart, Abe Sapien, Baltimore: The Infernal Train, BPRD: Hell on Earth, Conan the Barbarian, Hellboy in Hell, The Massive, The Shaolin Cowboy, Sledgehammer 44

Best Lettering

  • Darwyn Cooke, Richard Stark’s Parker: Slayground
  • Carla Speed McNeil, Bad Houses; “Finder” in Dark Horse Presents
  • Terry Moore, Rachel Rising
  • Ed Piskor, Hip Hop Family Tree
  • Britt Wilson, Adventure Time with Fiona and Cake

Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism

Best Comics-Related Book

  • Al Capp: A Life to the Contrary, by Michael Schumacher and Denis Kitchen
  • The Art of Rube Goldberg, selected by Jennifer George
  • Co-Mix: A Retrospective of Comics, Graphics, and Scraps, by Art Spiegelman
  • Genius, Illustrated: The Life and Art of Alex Toth, by Dean Mullaney and Bruce Canwell
  • The Love and Rockets Companion, edited by Marc Sobel and Kristy Valenti

Best Scholarly/Academic Work

  • Anti-Foreign Imagery in American Pulps and Comic Books, 1920–1960, by Nathan Vernon Madison
  • Black Comics: Politics of Race and Representation, edited by Sheena C. Howard and Ronald L. Jackson II
  • Drawing from Life: Memory and Subjectivity in Comic Art, edited by Jane Tolmie
  • International Journal of Comic Art, edited by John A. Lent
  • The Superhero Reader, edited by Charles Hatfield, Jeet Heer, and Kent Worcester

Best Publication Design

  • The Art of Rube Goldberg, designed by Chad W. Beckerman
  • Beta Testing the Apocalypse, designed by Tom Kaczynski
  • Genius, Illustrated: The Life and Art of Alex Toth, designed by Dean Mullaney
  • The Great War: July 1, 1916: The First Day of the Battle of the Somme: A Panorama, by Joe Sacco, designed by Chin-Yee Lai
  • Little Tommy Lost, Book 1, designed by Cole Closser

For more information…

Obituary: Steve Moore

British comics writer Steve Moore (b.1949) died on March 16. Moore helped mentor Alan Moore, who was not a relation, and taught him to write scripts, with the two often collaborating using pseudonyms, Steve Moore wrote as “Pedro Henry.” Moore worked on The Fortean Times, Doctor Who, Hulk, and Nick Fury, Agent of S.H.I.E.L.D., and 2000 AD.

Obituary: Bhob Stewart

Bhob Stewart (b.1937) died on February 24. Stewart published one of the earliest comic fanzines and in 1969 curated the first exhibition of comic book art at a major museum, the Corcoran in Washington, D.C. Corcoran also wrote comics for several different publishers, developed the Wacky Pack line of trading cards, and co-authored Scream Queens.

Obituary: Gary Arlington

Comic store owner Gary Arlington (b.1938) died on January 16 of heart failure. Arlington opened the San Francisco Comic Book Company in 1968 and it quickly became a focal point for up-and-coming underground comic book authors and artists, including R. Crumb, Art Spiegelman, and Ron Turner. Arlington’s store may have been the first store dedicated to selling only comics.

Paul Rudd Cast as Ant-Man

marvel Studios has announced that Paul Rudd will portray Ant-Man in the upcoming film based on the comic book character, who was one of the original Avengers in 1963. The film, whose plot and script are under wraps, is scheduled for release on July 31, 2015, three months after the second Avengers film. It is being directed by Edgar Wright.

For more information…

Obituary: Janice Valleau Winkleman

Comics artist Janice Valleau Winkleman (b.1923) died on December 15. Winkleman was one of the first female artists to work in the comics field, working on Archie Comics as well as detective Toni Gayle. She began working in comics in the late 1930s and her last work appeared in Nyoka the Jungle Girl in 1955. Winkleman was also credited as Ginger Valleau, Janice Valleau, and Janice Winkleman.

Obituary: Al Plastino

Comics illustrator Al Plastino (b.1921) died on November 25. Plastino was one of the most prolific Superman artists of the 1950s and co-created Supergirl and the Legion of Super-Heroes with Otto Binder. Plastino worked on the Superman story “Superman’s Mission for President Kennedy,” the publication of which was delayed due to Kennedy’s assassination and then only published at the request of Lyndon Johnson.

Obituary: Nick Cardy

Comic artist Nick Cardy (b. 1920) died on November 3. Cardy was best known for working on Aquaman and Teen Titans for DC. He began working for Eisner and Iger in 1938, when he was 18 and, after serving in World War II, he joined DC in 1950. In the mid-1970s, Cardy left the comics field for commercial art and film posters. Cardy was inducted into the Will Eisner Comic Book Hall of Fame in 2005.

Obituary: Jeffrey Babbit

Comic fan Jeffrey Babbit (b.1951) died on September 9, one day after being assaulted in Union Square in New York. Babbit was a frequent customer at the nearby Forbidden Planet and had attended every NY Comic Con. A retired train conductor, he was the sole caretaker for his 94 year old mother. According to police reports, he was attacked by 31 year old Lashawn Marten, who had announced he was going to punch the next white person he saw in the face. After being hit, Babbit fell to the ground and died the next day at Bellevue Hospital. Marten, who also hit two men who came to Babbit’s rescue, is being held on assault charges which will likely be upgraded.

Eisner Award Winners

The Eisner Award winners were announced at the San Diego Comic Con on July 19.

  • Best Short Story: “Moon 1969: The True Story of the 1969 Moon Launch,” by Michael Kupperman
  • Best Single Issue (or One-Shot): The Mire, by Becky Cloonan
  • Best Continuing Series: Saga, by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples
  • Best New Series: Saga, by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples
  • Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 7): Babymouse for President, by Jennifer L. Holm and Matthew Holm
  • Best Publication for Kids (ages 8–12): Adventure Time, by Ryan North, Shelli Paroline, and Braden Lamb
  • Best Publication for Teens (ages 13–17): A Wrinkle in Time, by Madeleine L’Engle, adapted by Hope Larson
  • Best Humor Publication: Darth Vader and Son, by Jeffrey Brown
  • Best Digital Comic: Bandette, by Paul Tobin and Colleen Coover
  • Best Anthology: Dark Horse Presents, edited by Mike Richardson
  • Best Reality-Based Work (tie): Annie Sullivan and the Trials of Helen Keller, by Joseph Lambert and The Carter Family: Don’t Forget This Song, by Frank M. Young and David Lasky
  • Best Graphic Album—New: Building Stories, by Chris Ware
  • Best Adaptation from Another Medium: Richard Stark’s Parker: The Score, adapted by Darwyn Cooke
  • Best Graphic Album—Reprint: King City, by Brandon Graham
  • Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips: Pogo, vol. 2: Bona Fide Balderdash, by Walt Kelly, edited by Carolyn Kelly and Kim Thompson
  • Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books: David Mazzucchelli’s Daredevil Born Again: Artist’s Edition, edited by Scott Dunbier
  • Best U.S. Edition of International Material: Blacksad: Silent Hell, by Juan Diaz Canales and Juanjo Guarnido
  • Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia: Naoki Urasawa’s 20th Century Boys, by Naoki Urasawa
  • Best Writer: Brian K. Vaughan, Saga
  • Best Writer/Artist: Chris Ware, Building Stories
  • Best Penciler/Inker (tie): David Aja, Hawkeye and Chris Samnee, Daredevil, Rocketeer: Cargo of Doom
  • Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art): Juanjo Guarnido, Blacksad
  • Best Cover Artist: David Aja, Hawkeye
  • Best Coloring: Dave Stewart, Batwoman, Fatale, BPRD, Conan the Barbarian, Hellboy in Hell, Lobster Johnson, The Massive
  • Best Lettering: Chris Ware, Building Stories
  • Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism: The Comics Reporter, edited by Tom Spurgeon
  • Best Comics-Related Book: Marvel Comics: The Untold Story, by Sean Howe
  • Best Educational/Academic Work: Lynda Barry: Girlhood Through the Looking Glass, by Susan E. Kirtley
  • Best Publication Design: Building Stories, designed by Chris Ware
  • Hall of Fame: Lee Falk, Al Jaffee, Mort Meskin, Trina Robbins, Spain Rodriguez, and Joe Sinnott
  • Russ Manning Promising Newcomer Award: Russel Roehling
  • Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award: Chris Sparks and Team Cul deSac
  • Bill Finger Excellence in Comic Book Writing Award: Steve Gerber, Don Rosa
  • Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award: Challengers Comics + Conversation, Chicago, IL

For more information…