Spectrum Finalists

The finalists for the twentieth Spectrum Awards for speculative fiction art have been announced. The winnerswill be announced during Spectrum Live the weekend of May 17-19 in Kansas City. This year’s jury is comprised of Tim Bruckner, Irene Gallo, Tim Kirk, Mark A. Nelson, and Michael R. Whelan.

Advertising:

  • Craig Elliott: Forest Awakening
  • Michael C. Hayes: Procession
  • Android Jones: Ganeshatron
  • Greg Ruth: Three Outlaw Samurai
  • Dan Dos Santos: Dragon Empress

Book:

  • Brom: Wipi
  • William O’Connor: Wargriffin
  • David Palumbo: Fed
  • Shaun Tan: Never Leave a Red Sock on the Clothesline
  • Charles Vess: Tanglewood: I Didn’t Know She Was a Bottle Witch

Comics:

  • Jennifer L. Meyer: Aesop’s Ark, Ch. 2, P2
  • David Petersen: Mouse Guard Black Axe #4, Page 19
  • Paolo Rivera: Daredevil #10
  • Paolo Rivera: Captain America #1
  • João Ruas: Fables #121

Concept Art:

  • Daniel Dociu: Guild Wars 2, Norn Lodge
  • Theo Prins: Southsun Cove
  • Paul Sullivan: Franken-animal
  • Justin Sweet: Marauders 2
  • Allen Willams: Tree of Tales

Dimensional:

  • Dan Chudzinski: Turbulence
  • David Meng: Sashimi
  • Virginie Ropars: Mothra
  • Virginie Ropars: Acanthopis III
  • Katya Tal: Blanket Fairy

Editorial:

  • Sam Bosma: Stability
  • Chris Buzelli: Book Monster
  • Sean Andrew Murray: He’s Gone Full-Bird
  • Victo Ngai: Best of the Best
  • Sam Weber: Cancer Monster

Institutional:

  • Ed Binkley: A Cob of Chiseldon-Brimble
  • Lucas Graciano: Dragon Swarm
  • Tyler Jacobson: Ruric Thar, The Unbowed
  • Kekai Kotaki: Stampede
  • David Palumbo: Taken

Unpublished:

  • Cory Godbey: The Fish Master
  • Lucas Graciano: Guardianship
  • Kekai Kotaki: Ride
  • Andrew Mar: Tell-Tale Heart
  • Tohru Patrick Awa: Sudden Shower

For more information…

Name That Moon

In 2011 and 2012, two new moons were discovered in orbit around Pluto. Called P4 and P5, the scientists who discovered the moons have put up a poll asking internet users to select from one of twelve names (or to write in a suggestion) as to what the moons should be called. The choices, all of which have a mythical tie to the underworld, are Acheron, Alecto, Cerberus, Erebus, Eurydice, Hercules, Hypnos, Lethe, Obol, Orpheus, Persephone, and Styx.

Fore more information…

Aeon 2013 Contest

The 2013 Aeon Award, sponsored by Albedo One is open to submissions through November 30, 2013. The contest is open to writers from all nationalities for stories of up to 10,000 words long, that are previously unpublished in English. Grand Prize is €1000 and publication in Albedo One. Second and third place prizes are €200 and €100 and publication in Albedo One. The contest has been run annually since 2004.

For more information…

Oddcontest

OdysseyCon is sponsoring the Sixth Annual OddContest. The contest is open to submissions of 500 words or less, either speculative fiction or prose poetry. Prizes will be awarded for youth and adult. Entrants under 18 may submit a single work for consideration at no charge with a $50 prize for first place. Adults may submit as many pieces as they like with a $10 submission fee per work and a a $500 prize for first place. Prizes also include memberships in OdysseyCon and books. OdysseyCon takes place in Madison, WI the weekend of April 12-14.

For more information…

Hunt Offers Tuckerization

British author Stephen Hunt is offering his fans the chance to appear as a character in his next novella. A reader selected at random will give his or her name to the king or queen of the space pirates in Hunt’s work in progress. Hunt is the author of the Jackelian series and the Sliding Void series. The novella will be part of the Sliding Void series.

To enter…

Fantastiknovelltävlingen Winners

The winners of the thirteen annual Fantastiknovelltävlingen, a short story contest run by the Swedish e-mail list SKRIVA with support from the writers group Novellmästarna, have been announced. The winners share a €200 prize.

  • 1st prize “Hemliga lådan,” by Robin Karlsson (“The Secret Box”)
  • 2nd prize “Tvättstugan,” by Jonas Lejon (“The Laundry Room”)
  • 3rd prize “Inbjudningskortet,” by Patrik Centerwall (“The Invitation Card”)

For more information… (Swedish)

Chicon 7 Art Show Results

Chicon 7 presented the following awards for works depicted in the art show, including a Jane Frank Guest of Honor’s Choice Award. Artist Guest of Honor Rowena Morrill, was unable to attend the convention, but was represented by her partner and her sister. Richard Hescox’s piece is included in the Chicon 7 Artist Showcase, which was for sale at the convention. Copies of the 52 page book should continue to be available from Offworld Designs.

Judges’ Awards

  • Abrisonde, by Tom Kidd
  • Siege Turtle Catapult, by Butch Honeck
  • Body of Work, by Elizabeth Berrien
  • Cylinders, by Jean-Pierre Normand
  • Sky Course Rivalry, by Mitchell Bentley
  • Heart of Atlantis, by Richard Hescox
  • Jupiter from Io, by delphyne woods
  • Primeval, by Caroline Nicita
  • The Jane Frank Guest of Honor’s Choice Award: Permette Signorina, by Rowena
  • The Lewis Grant Jr. Fan Choice Award: Entwife, Tree Spirit, by Elizabeth Berrien
  • Chicon 7 Masquerade Results

    The Chicon 7 Masquerade was held on August 1. Presentation judges included John Hertz, Bethany S. Padron, and Jon Stopa. The Workmanship judges included Carole Parker and Gregory Rihn. Chicon 7 named their Best in Show (Presentation) Award in honor of Chicon 5 GoH Joni Stopa, who was instrumental in creating modern Masquerades. Chicon 7 also arranged for fans with severe visual impairment to have the opportunity to touch and examine the costumes during the half-time period.

    Presentation Awards:

    • Most Compelling, Novice: Sith Inquisitor, by S. Kay Nash
    • Best Choreography, Novice: Prince Zuko of the Fire, by Torrey Stenmark
    • Most Humorous, Novice: Dragon Rider of Pern, by Sharon Bass, Barbara Galler-Smith, and Ita Vanedenbrock
    • Best in Class, Novice: Folken Fanel, by Mark Cloud
    • Best Re-Creation, Journeyman: Sakura Hime from Tsubasa, by Michelle Mussoni
    • Best Original, Journeyman: Mad Madame M’s Marvelous Machine, by Margaret Gentile
    • Best in Class, Master: Leather Sole Airship Pirates, by Charles, Kendra, and Paul Wayman
    • Joni Stopa Award for Best in Show: Lady of the Lake, by Aurora Celeste

    Workmanship Awards:

    • Wing Work, Novice: Folken Fanel, by Mark Cloud
    • Dye Work, Novice: Steampunk Kimono, by Emma Roberts
    • Make-Up, Novice: Sith Inquisitor, by S. Kay Nash
    • Pattern Modification & Repurposing of Materials, Novice: Dragon Riders of Pern
    • Embroidery, Novice: (tie) Sally Ragdoll and Suzaku the Phoenix
    • Most Daring Workmanship, Novice: Phedre as Mara
    • Best Novice Workmanship: Suzaku the Phoenix
    • Form, Journeyman: Gur
    • Feathers, Journeyman: Sakura Hime from Tsubasa
    • Attention to Detail, Journeyman: Mad Madame M’s Marvelous Machine, by Margaret Gentile
    • Best Journeyman Workmanship: Mad Madame M’s Marvelous Machine, by Margaret Gentile
    • Nail Work, Master: Prince Zuko of the Fire, by Torrey Stenmark
    • Mechanical Work, Master: Leather Sole Airship Pirates, by Charles, Kendra, and Paul Wayman
    • Baby Prop, Master: Pleased to Meet You, by Leah Reed, Janet Catherine Johnston, Carol Botteron, Donald Eastlake 3, and Jill Eastlake
    • Spinning Wheel Prop, Master: Pleased to Meet You, by Leah Reed, Janet Catherine Johnston, Carol Botteron, Donald Eastlake 3, and Jill Eastlake
    • Hats, Master: Welcome to the Future
    • Best in Show, Workmanship, Master: Lady of the Lake, by Aurora Celeste

    DUFF Held Over

    Hold Over Funds won this year’s DUFF contents, meaning nobody will travel to Australia later this month for the National Convention. When DUFF administrators John Hertz and David Cake announced a call for candidates, many fans expressed concern that there wouldn’t be enough time between the voting deadline and the beginning of the Australian con to make plans for a trip and advocated voting for Hold Over Funds. One of the two candidates, Murray Moore announced that he desired to have his votes counted for Hold Over Funds.

    The final tally was
    Hold Over Funds: 38 NA votes + 19 ANZ
    Juanita Coulson: 24 NA votes + 1 ANZ
    Murray Moore: 11 NA votes + 2 ANZ

    DUFF Race Underway

    John Hertz and David Cake, the DUFF administrators, have announced that this year’s Down Under Fan Fund (DUFF) race is now open for voting. The winner (may) travel to Continuum in Melbourne, Australia from June 8-11. Due to the late announcement of the race, there is only a fifteen day voting window and many past DUFF administrators are advocating that people vote for Hold Over Funds, stating that a winner announced in early June would not have time to properly plan a trip or buy tickets at a reasonable rate. One of the candidates, Murray Moore, has stated his intention of not traveling to Australia if he wins.

    The candidates are:

    • Juanita Coulson
    • Murray Moore

    A DUFF ballot may be downloaded from TAFF. (pdf)