Obituary: Stuart Andrews

Fan Stuart Andrews died on March 20 following a short illness. Andrews was a costumer and was widely known as “Viking Stu” for his Viking costumes and paraphernalia.

Worldcon Masquerade Winners

The LoneStarCon 3 Masquerade was held on August 31 at the Worldcon in San Antonio, TX. There were twenty-nine entries. The Workmanship Judges were John Hertz and Michele Weinstein. The Presentation Judges were John O’Halloran, Pierre Pettinger, and Sandy Pettinger.

Workmanship Awards

    Young Fan Division

    • Best Leatherwork: Lady Lattitude and Wingnut, by Steward Facile (their Dad)
    • Best Sewing and Applique: Kirby Picachu, by Candace Pohle

    Novice Division

    • Construction of Fur Suit Heads: Project F-Zero-X, by Jay Brandt
    • Most Ingenious Use of Mundane Substance: AirProof, by Don Clary
    • Best Entry Made on Site: AirProof, by Don Clary
    • Additions and Alterations: Emmaleen and her Flying Machine, by Sharon Bass and Barb Galler-Smith
    • Best Use of Found Objects: Her Majesty Jadis, Empress of Charm and Queen of Narnia, by S. Kay Nash

    Journeyman Division

    • Arrangement of Transformation: A Crack in Time and Space, by Sabine Furlong
    • Best Engineering: Stinza Nickerson, Half-Horse, by Wendy Snyder
    • Best in Class, Journeyman Workmanship: Beren and Luthien, by Lorretta Morgan

    Master Division

    • Hand Painting: Tardis in vortex, by Steward Facile
    • Best in Class, Master Division: Saucer Country, by Kevin Roche, Andrew Trembley, Julie Zetterberg, Greg Sardo, Jerry Majors Patterson, Ken Patterson, Chuck Serface, and Nova Mellow as “Daisy”

Presentation Awards

    Young Fan Division

    • Most Royal: Medieval Princesses, by Emma Jackson and Hope Jackson
    • Best Story: Ni No Kuni, by Niki Hyatt, Micah Joel Hyatt, Tori Hyatt, and Malachi Hyatt
    • Best Recreation: Kirby Picachu, by Candace Pohler
    • Most Beautiful: Lady Lattitude, by Robyn Facile
    • Best in Class: Wingnut, by Lillian Facile

    Novice Division

    • Honorable Mention for Presentation: Emmaleen and her Flying Machine, by Sharon Bass and Barb Galler-Smith
    • Honorable Mention for Chaos: Randomly Generated Character, by Tamisan
    • Dr. Moreau Award: Project F-Zero-X, by Jay Brandt and Victoria Brandt
    • Deep in the Heart of Texas: Airproof, by Don Clary and James Cossaboon
    • Great Balloons of Fire: Airproof, by Don Clary and James Cossaboon
    • Best in Class: Daenerys Targaryen, by Andrea Morrison

    Journeyman Division

    • Best Transformation: A Crack in Time and Space, by Sabine Furlong
    • Most Beautiful: The Dragon Lady, by April Korbel
    • Best in Class, Journeyman Division: Beren and Luthien, by Tim Morgan and Lorretta Morgan

    Master Division

    • Most Humorous: Public Service Announcement, by Rebecca Hewett, Kevin Hewett, Serge Mailloux, and Janice Gelb
    • Close Encounters of the Texas Kind: Saucer Country, by Kevin Roche, Andrew Trembley, Julie Zetterberg, Greg Sardo, Jerry Majors Patterson, Ken Patterson, Chuck Serface, and Nova Mellow as “Daisy”
    • Best in Class, Master Division: Saucer Country, by Kevin Roche, Andrew Trembley, Julie Zetterberg, Greg Sardo, Jerry Majors Patterson, Ken Patterson, Chuck Serface, and Nova Mellow as “Daisy”

    Out of Class Awards

    • Judge’s Choice: Stinza Nickerson, Half-Horse, by Wendy Snyder
    • Best of Show: Otilia, by Aurora Celeste

Obituary: Marty Gear

Fan Marty Gear (b.1940) died on July 18. Gear began attending Worldcons in 1953. Gear became a costumer and helped build up the Masquerade at Balticon and chaired CostumeCon 3. He also chaired Balticon 21 and was a Guest of Honor at Genericon 2, Arisia 9, and Balticon 30. Gear sat on the BSFS Board of Directors. He founded what would become the first International Costumers’ Guild chapter and in 1991, Gear received the ICG Lifetime Achievement Award.

Obituary: Patti Paczolt

Costumer Patti Paczolt (b.1952 Patricia Hochmuth) died on February 17. Paczolt worked in chemical technology and real estate and won multiple Worldcon costuming awards. A long time attendee at CostumeCon, her last convention was CostumeCon 28 in 2010. At various times she was known as Patti Gill and Patti Mercier.

Chicon 7 Masquerade Results

The Chicon 7 Masquerade was held on August 1. Presentation judges included John Hertz, Bethany S. Padron, and Jon Stopa. The Workmanship judges included Carole Parker and Gregory Rihn. Chicon 7 named their Best in Show (Presentation) Award in honor of Chicon 5 GoH Joni Stopa, who was instrumental in creating modern Masquerades. Chicon 7 also arranged for fans with severe visual impairment to have the opportunity to touch and examine the costumes during the half-time period.

Presentation Awards:

  • Most Compelling, Novice: Sith Inquisitor, by S. Kay Nash
  • Best Choreography, Novice: Prince Zuko of the Fire, by Torrey Stenmark
  • Most Humorous, Novice: Dragon Rider of Pern, by Sharon Bass, Barbara Galler-Smith, and Ita Vanedenbrock
  • Best in Class, Novice: Folken Fanel, by Mark Cloud
  • Best Re-Creation, Journeyman: Sakura Hime from Tsubasa, by Michelle Mussoni
  • Best Original, Journeyman: Mad Madame M’s Marvelous Machine, by Margaret Gentile
  • Best in Class, Master: Leather Sole Airship Pirates, by Charles, Kendra, and Paul Wayman
  • Joni Stopa Award for Best in Show: Lady of the Lake, by Aurora Celeste

Workmanship Awards:

  • Wing Work, Novice: Folken Fanel, by Mark Cloud
  • Dye Work, Novice: Steampunk Kimono, by Emma Roberts
  • Make-Up, Novice: Sith Inquisitor, by S. Kay Nash
  • Pattern Modification & Repurposing of Materials, Novice: Dragon Riders of Pern
  • Embroidery, Novice: (tie) Sally Ragdoll and Suzaku the Phoenix
  • Most Daring Workmanship, Novice: Phedre as Mara
  • Best Novice Workmanship: Suzaku the Phoenix
  • Form, Journeyman: Gur
  • Feathers, Journeyman: Sakura Hime from Tsubasa
  • Attention to Detail, Journeyman: Mad Madame M’s Marvelous Machine, by Margaret Gentile
  • Best Journeyman Workmanship: Mad Madame M’s Marvelous Machine, by Margaret Gentile
  • Nail Work, Master: Prince Zuko of the Fire, by Torrey Stenmark
  • Mechanical Work, Master: Leather Sole Airship Pirates, by Charles, Kendra, and Paul Wayman
  • Baby Prop, Master: Pleased to Meet You, by Leah Reed, Janet Catherine Johnston, Carol Botteron, Donald Eastlake 3, and Jill Eastlake
  • Spinning Wheel Prop, Master: Pleased to Meet You, by Leah Reed, Janet Catherine Johnston, Carol Botteron, Donald Eastlake 3, and Jill Eastlake
  • Hats, Master: Welcome to the Future
  • Best in Show, Workmanship, Master: Lady of the Lake, by Aurora Celeste

Hugo Nominees Announced

Chicon 7, the 70th World Science Fiction Convention, has announced the nominees for this year’s Hugo Awards. All attending and supporting members of Chicon are eligible to vote. The awards will be presented on Sunday, September 2. A record 1,101 valid nominating ballots were received and counted.

Best Novel (932 ballots)

  • Among Others, by Jo Walton
  • A Dance With Dragons, by George R. R. Martin
  • Deadline, by Mira Grant
  • Embassytown, by China Miéville
  • Leviathan Wakes, by James S. A. Corey

Best Novella (473 ballots)

  • Countdown, by Mira Grant
  • “The Ice Owl,” by Carolyn Ives Gilman
  • “Kiss Me Twice,” by Mary Robinette Kowal
  • “The Man Who Bridged the Mist,” by Kij Johnson
  • “The Man Who Ended History: A Documentary,” by Ken Liu
  • Silently and Very Fast, by Catherynne M. Valente

Best Novelette (499 ballots)

  • “The Copenhagen Interpretation,” by Paul Cornell
  • “Fields of Gold,” by Rachel Swirsky
  • “Ray of Light,” by Brad R. Torgersen
  • “Six Months, Three Days,” by Charlie Jane Anders
  • “What We Found,” by Geoff Ryman

Best Short Story (593 ballots)

  • “The Cartographer Wasps and the Anarchist Bees,” by E. Lily Yu
  • “The Homecoming,” by Mike Resnick
  • “Movement,” by Nancy Fulda
  • “The Paper Menagerie,” by Ken Liu
  • “Shadow War of the Night Dragons: Book One: The Dead City: Prologue,” by John Scalzi

Best Related Work (461 ballots)

  • The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction, Third Edition, edited by John Clute, David Langford, Peter Nicholls, and Graham Sleight
  • Jar Jar Binks Must Die… and Other Observations about Science Fiction Movies, by Daniel M. Kimmel
  • The Steampunk Bible: An Illustrated Guide to the World of Imaginary Airships, Corsets and Goggles, Mad Scientists, and Strange Literature, by Jeff VanderMeer and S. J. Chambers
  • Wicked Girls, by Seanan McGuire
  • Writing Excuses, Season 6, by Brandon Sanderson, Dan Wells, Howard Tayler, Mary Robinette Kowal, and Jordan Sanderson

Best Graphic Story (339 ballots)

  • Digger, by Ursula Vernon
  • Fables: Vol 15: Rose Red, by Bill Willingham and Mark Buckingham
  • Locke & Key: Volume 4, Keys to the Kingdom, written by Joe Hill, illustrated by Gabriel Rodriguez
  • Schlock Mercenary: Force Multiplication, written and illustrated by Howard Tayler, colors by Travis Walton
  • The Unwritten: Volume 4, Leviathan, created by Mike Carey and Peter Gross. Written by Mike Carey, illustrated by Peter Gross

Best Dramatic Presentation (Long Form) (592 ballots)

  • Captain America: The First Avenger, screenplay by Christopher Markus and Stephan McFeely, directed by Joe Johnston
  • Game of Thrones (Season 1), created by David Benioff and D. B. Weiss; written by David Benioff, D. B. Weiss, Bryan Cogman, Jane Espenson, and George R. R. Martin; directed by Brian Kirk, Daniel Minahan, Tim van Patten, and Alan Taylor
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2, screenplay by Steve Kloves; directed by David Yates
  • Hugo, screenplay by John Logan; directed by Martin Scorsese
  • Source Code, screenplay by Ben Ripley; directed by Duncan Jones

Best Dramatic Presentation (Short Form) (512 ballots)

  • “The Doctor’s Wife” (Doctor Who), written by Neil Gaiman; directed by Richard Clark
  • The Drink Tank‘s Hugo Acceptance Speech,” Christopher J Garcia and James Bacon
  • “The Girl Who Waited” (Doctor Who), written by Tom MacRae; directed by Nick Hurran
  • “A Good Man Goes to War” (Doctor Who), written by Steven Moffat; directed by Peter Hoar
  • “Remedial Chaos Theory” (Community), written by Dan Harmon and Chris McKenna; directed by Jeff Melman

Best Semiprozine (357 ballots)

  • Apex Magazine, edited by Catherynne M. Valente, Lynne M. Thomas, and Jason Sizemore
  • Interzone, edited by Andy Cox
  • Lightspeed, edited by John Joseph Adams
  • Locus, edited by Liza Groen Trombi, Kirsten Gong-Wong, et al.
  • New York Review of Science Fiction, edited by David G. Hartwell, Kevin J. Maroney, Kris Dikeman, and Avram Grumer

Best Fanzine (322 ballots)

  • Banana Wings, edited by Claire Brialey and Mark Plummer
  • The Drink Tank, edited by James Bacon and Christopher J Garcia
  • File 770, edited by Mike Glyer
  • Journey Planet, edited by James Bacon, Christopher J Garcia, et al.
  • SF Signal, edited by John DeNardo

Best Fancast (326 ballots)

  • The Coode Street Podcast, Jonathan Strahan & Gary K. Wolfe
  • Galactic Suburbia Podcast, Alisa Krasnostein, Alex Pierce, and Tansy Rayner Roberts (presenters) and Andrew Finch (producer)
  • SF Signal Podcast, John DeNardo and JP Frantz, produced by Patrick Hester
  • SF Squeecast, Lynne M. Thomas, Seanan McGuire, Paul Cornell, Elizabeth Bear, and Catherynne M. Valente
  • StarShipSofa, Tony C. Smith

Best Professional Editor – Long Form (358 ballots)

  • Lou Anders
  • Liz Gorinsky
  • Anne Lesley Groell
  • Patrick Nielsen Hayden
  • Betsy Wollheim

Best Professional Editor – Short Form (512 ballots)

  • John Joseph Adams
  • Neil Clarke
  • Stanley Schmidt
  • Jonathan Strahan
  • Sheila Williams

Best Professional Artist (399 ballots)

  • Dan dos Santos
  • Bob Eggleton
  • Michael Komarck
  • Stephan Martiniere
  • John Picacio

Best Fan Artist (216 ballots)

  • Brad W. Foster
  • Randall Munroe
  • Spring Schoenhuth
  • Maurine Starkey
  • Steve Stiles
  • Taral Wayne

Best Fan Writer (360 ballots)

  • James Bacon
  • Claire Brialey
  • Christopher J Garcia
  • Jim C. Hines
  • Steven H Silver

John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer (396 ballots)
Award for the best new professional science fiction or fantasy writer of 2010 or 2011, sponsored by Dell Magazines (not a Hugo Award).

  • Mur Lafferty
  • Stina Leicht
  • Karen Lord *
  • Brad R. Torgersen *
  • E. Lily Yu
    *2nd year of eligibility

For more information…

Obituary: Eiko Ishioka

Costume designer Eiko Ishioka (b.1939) died on January 21 from pancreatic cancer. Ishioka won an Academy Award for her work on Bram Stoker’s Dracula and also designed costumes for The Cell, The Fall, Immortals, and the upcoming Mirror, Mirror. She recently helped design costumes for teh Broadway show Spider-Man: Turn Off the Dark. Ishioka also won a Grammy Award for the cover design of the Miles Davis album, Tutu.

ICG Lifetime Achievement Award

The International Costumers’ Guild presented its Lifetime Achievement Award to Jill Eastlake on April 30 at Costume Con 29 in Hasbrouck Heights, NJ. The award is given to someone active in costuming for at least 10 years, who has significant achievements in costuming, and has made contributions to the costuming community. The winner of the award is not announced prior to the award ceremony.

For more information…

International Steampunk City

The Charles River Museum of Industry & Innovation will be hosting the International Steampunk City the weekend of May 6-8, 2011. The event will take place at various locations through the city of Waltham, Massachusetts, artwork, street theatre, and exhibits.

For more information…

Browncoat Ball 2010

The 2010 Browncoat Ball, bringing together fans of Firefly and Serenity, will be held from October 22-24 in Charlotte, NC.

For more information… (eventually, the site hasn’t been updated yet).