Obituary: Zanny Dillson

Fan Zanny Dillson (b.1953) died from leukemia on September 25. Dillson was an active costumer in both the fannish community and working in local community theatre. Dillson served on the board of directors for Chattacon for more than twenty years and served in many positions at the con.

Anticipation Masquerade Winners

Anticipation awarded numerous prizes in several categories for the masquerade.

  • Master Division-Presentation
    • Best in Class: Pierre & Sandy Pettinger for “Sincerity”
    • Best Presentation: Lisa Ashton, Eric Brine, Maral Agnerian, Anakin Michelle, Serge Mailloux and Sabrina Vocaturo for “Twilight of the Gods”
    • Most Humorous: Krikor Ajemian for “Every Planet Needs Heroes”
    • Most Vengeful: Eric Cannon, Catherine Leeson, and Jacqueline Ward for “The Three R’s-Reusing, Recycling, Revenge”
    • Angry Robot Prize: Devin Harrigan for “Atomic Robot and the Thing from Beyond Worldcon”
  • Journeyman Division-Presentation
    • Best in Class: Josianne Morel, Tristan Balekian, Jean-Luc LaRose, Jean-Luc Demers, Maxime Pinard, Alexandre LeBlanc, Lucie Fontaine, Anne-Marie Morin-Bédard, Trixyloupwolf, and Samuel LaChance for “Showdown”
    • Most Humorous: Michele Weinstein for “The Hugo Pirate”
    • Most Beautiful: Dana Teh for “Priestess of the Phoenix”
    • Honourable Mention: Melissa Honing for “The Experiment”
    • Honourable Mention: Dr. David Stephenson for “Dr. Oktopus”
  • Novice Division-Presentation
    • Best in Class: Jennifer Aubin for “X-Men-The Phoenix”
    • Best Character: Colin Betts for “Green Lantern”
    • Recreation: Jennifer Wynne for “Wanted: One Hero”
  • Best in Show-Workmanship: Kenneth Shelley “A Debate That Ends Badly”
  • Master Division-Workmanship
    • Best in Class: Lisa Ashton, Pierre & Sandy Pettinger for “Twilight of the Gods”
    • Good Citizenship: Catherine Leeson and Jacqueline Ward for “The Three R’s-Reusing, Recycling, Revenge”
    • Excellence in Fabric Manipulation: Pierre Pettinger for “Sincerity”
    • Excellence in Armour Construction: Devin Harrigan for “Atomic Robot and the Thing from Beyond Worldcon”
    • Excellence in Corsetry: Ashley Regimbal-Kung for “Wonder Woman of Amazonia”
  • Journeyman Division-Workmanship
    • Best in Class: Dana Teh for “Priestess of the Phoenix”
    • Excellence in overall detail: Josée Bellemare for “Woodland Fairy/Fée des bois”
    • Excellence in Varied Construction Techniques: Josianne Morel, Tristan Balekian, Jean-Luc LaRose, Jean-Luc Demers, Maxime Pinard, Alexandre LeBlanc, Lucie Fontaine, Anne-Marie Morin-Bédard, Trixyloupwolf, and Samuel LaChance for “Showdown”
  • Novice Division-Workmanship
    • Best in Class: Jennifer Wynne for “Wanted: One Hero”
    • Excellence in Historical Craftsmanship: Lizzie Newell for “A Regency Era Lady Undresses”
    • Excellence in Construction and Leatherwork: Louise Whitty for “Là où personne n’a jamais marché”
    • Honorable Mention for Pattern Drafting: Jennifer Jakob for “A Duchess of Diamonds”
  • Special Awards by Chapters of the International Costumers Guild
    • Silicon Web Costtumers Guild Dreamcatcher Award: Dr. David Stephenson for “Dr. Oktopus”
    • NJ/NY Costumers’ Guild for sick and demented fun on stage: Krikor Ajemian for “Every Planet Needs Heroes”
    • Chicagoland Costumers Guild Cement Overshoes Award: Krikor Ajemian for “Every Planet Needs Heroes”