Shirley Jackson Winners

The Shirley Jackson Award winners were announced at Readercon on July 13. The Shirley Jackson Awards were established to recognize outstanding achievement in the literature of psychological suspense, horror, and the dark fantastic.

  • Novel: American Elsewhere, by Robert Jackson Bennett
  • Novella: Burning Girls, by Veronica Schanoes
  • Novelette: “Cry Murder! In a Small Voice,” by Greer Gilman
  • Short Fiction:”57 Reasons for the Slate Quarry Suicides,” by Sam J. Miller
  • Single-Author Collection: (tie) Before and Afterlives, by Christopher Barzak; North American Lake Monsters, by Nathan Ballingrud
  • Edited Anthology: Grimscribe’s Puppets, edited by Joseph S. Pulver, Sr.

For more information…

Obituary: C. J. Henderson

Author C. J. Henderson (b.1951) died on July 4 after a lengthy battle with cancer. Henderson was the author of Brooklyn Knight and Central Park Knight as well as comics for Marvel, Eternity, Tekno Comix, and Valiant.

Obituary: Jory Sherman

Author Jory Sherman (b.1932) died on June 28. Although best known for writing Westerns, Sherman also wrote seven novels in the Chill series of horror novels, beginning in 1978 with Satan’s Seed and continuing through Shadows, published in 1980. During that time, he also published the horror novel The Reincarnation of Jenny James.

Stoker Winners

The Horror Writers Association (HWA) announced the winners of the 2013 Bram Stoker Award at the World Horror Convention in Portland, OR on May 10, 2014.

  • Superior Achievement in a Novel: Doctor Sleep, by Stephen King
  • Superior Achievement in a First Novel: The Evolutionist, by Rena Mason
  • Superior Achievement in a Young Adult Novel: Dog Days, by Joe McKinney
  • Superior Achievement in a Graphic Novel: Alabaster: Wolves, by Caitlin R. Kiernan
  • Superior Achievement in Long Fiction: “The Great Pity,” by Gary Braunbeck
  • Superior Achievement in Short Fiction: “Night Train to Paris,” by David Gerrold
  • Superior Achievement in a Screenplay: The Walking Dead: “Welcome to the Tombs,” by Glen Mazzara
  • Superior Achievement in an Anthology: After Death…, edited by Eric J. Guignard
  • Superior Achievement in a Fiction Collection: The Beautiful Thing That Awaits Us All and Other Stories, by Laird Barron
  • Superior Achievement in Non-Fiction: Nolan on Bradbury: Sixty Years of Writing about the Master of Science Fiction, by William F. Nolan
  • Superior Achievement in a Poetry Collection: Four Elements, by Marge Simon, Rain Graves, Charlee Jacob, and Linda Addison
  • Lifetime Achievement Awards: R. L Stine and Stephen Jones
  • Specialty Press Award: Gray Friar Press
  • Richard Laymon President’s Award: J.G. Faherty
  • The Silver Hammer Award: Norman Rubenstein

For more information…

Shirley Jackson Award Nominations

The Shirley Jackson Awards were established to recognize outstanding achievement in the literature of psychological suspense, horror, and the dark fantastic. The winners will be announced on July 13 at Readercon 25 in Burlington, Massachusetts.

Novel:

  • The Accursed, by Joyce Carol Oates
  • American Elsewhere, by Robert Jackson Bennett
  • The Demonologist, by Andrew Pyper
  • The Ghost Bride, by Yangsze Choo
  • Night Film, by Marisha Pessl
  • Wild Fell, by Michael Rowe

Novella:

  • Burning Girls, by Veronica Schanoes
  • Children of No One, by Nicole Cushing
  • Helen’s Story, by Rosanne Rabinowitz
  • It Sustains, by Mark Morris
  • “The Gateway,” by Nina Allan
  • The Last Revelation of Gla’aki, by Ramsey Campbell
  • Whom the Gods Would Destroy, by Brian Hodge

Novelette:

  • “Cry Murder! In a Small Voice,” by Greer Gilman
  • “A Little of the Night,” by Tanith Lee
  • “My Heart is Either Broken,” by Megan Abbott
  • “Phosphorus,” by Veronica Schanoes
  • “Raptors,” by Conrad Williams

Short Fiction:

  • “57 Reasons for the Slate Quarry Suicides,” by Sam J. Miller
  • “Furnace,” by Livia Llewellyn
  • “The Memory Book,” by Maureen McHugh
  • “The Statue in the Garden,” by Paul Park
  • “That Tiny Flutter of the Heart,” by Robert Shearman
  • “The Traditional,” by Maria Dahvana Headley

Single-Author Collection:

  • Before and Afterlives, by Christopher Barzak
  • Everything You Need, by Michael Marshall Smith
  • In Search Of and Others, by Will Lundwigsen
  • North American Lake Monsters, by Nathan Ballingrud
  • The Story Until Now, by Kit Reed

Edited Anthology:

  • The Book of the Dead, edited by Jared Shurin
  • End of the Road, edited by Jonathan Oliver
  • Grimscribe’s Puppets, edited by Joseph S. Pulver, Sr.
  • Queen Victoria’s Book of Spells: An Anthology of Gaslamp Fantasy, edited by Ellen Datlow
  • Where thy Dark Eye Glances: Queering Edgar Allan Poe, edited by Steve Berman

For more information…

Herbert Award Created

Pan Macmillan has announced the creation of the James Herbert Award for Horror Writing. The award, named for author James Herbert, will include a £2,000 prize and a commemorative statuette. Any horror novels written in English and published in the UK in 2014 are eligible and should be submitted for consideration by October 1, 2014. Herbert’s daughter, Kerry, will head a panel of five judges and expect to announce the shortlist in January of 2015.

For more information…

Obituary: Alan Rodgers

Author Alan Rodgers (b.1959) died on March 8. Rodgers began publishing with his story “The Boy who Came Back from the Dead.” His first novel, Blood of the Children, appeared in 1989. Rodgers served as Associate Editor for Rod Serling’s Twilight Zone magazine from 1984-1987 as well as editor of Night Cry from 1985-1987.

Cthulhu Meets the Headless Horseman

David Neilsen, an actor/storyteller, will debut his one-man show based on H. P. Lovecraft’s “Call of Cthulhu” at Sleepy Hollow Cemetery on March 15. The show will start at 7:00pm and run for approximately one hour at the Washington Irving Memorial Chapel. Tickets cost $12, with the proceeds to go to the Sleepy Hollow Cemetery Historic Fund.

For more information…

HWA Announces Lifetime Achievement Recipients

The Horror Writers Association has announced that R. L. Stine and Stephen Jones will be recognized with Lifetime Achievement Awards at this year’s Bram Stoker Awards Banquet, held on May 10th at the World Horror Convention in Portland, OR. Jones is the editor of numerous horror anthologies and Stine is the author of the Goosebumps and Fear Street series of kid’s books.

For more information…

Stoker Nominees Announced

The Horror Writers Association (HWA) has announced the nominees for the 2013 Bram Stoker Awards. Voting is open to all members of HWA until March 31. The winners will be announced at the World Horror Convention in Portland, OR on May 10, 2014.

Superior Achievement in a Novel

  • NOS4A2, by Joe Hill
  • Doctor Sleep, by Stephen King
  • Malediction, by Lisa Morton
  • A Necessary End, by Sarah Pinborough and F. Paul Wilson
  • The Heavens Rise, by Christopher Rice

Superior Achievement in a First Novel

  • Candy House, by Kate Jonez
  • The Year of the Storm, by John Mantooth
  • The Evolutionist, by Rena Mason
  • Redheads, by Jonathan Moore
  • Stoker’s Manuscript, by Royce Prouty

Superior Achievement in a Young Adult Novel

  • Special Dead, by Patrick Freivald
  • Unbreakable, by Kami Garcia
  • Project Cain, by Geoffrey Girard
  • Dog Days, by Joe McKinney
  • In the Shadow of Blackbirds, by Cat Winters

Superior Achievement in a Graphic Novel

  • Fatale Book Three: West of Hell, by Ed Brubaker
  • Alabaster: Wolves, by Caitlin R. Kiernan
  • Witch Doctor, Vol. 2: Mal Practice, by Brandon Seifert
  • Sin Titulo, by Cameron Stewart
  • Colder, by Paul Tobin

Superior Achievement in Long Fiction

  • “The Bluehole,” by Dale Bailey
  • “The Great Pity,” by Gary Braunbeck
  • “The Slaughter,” by Benjamin K. Ethridge
  • “No Others Are Genuine,” by Gregory Frost
  • House of Rain, by Greg F. Gifune
  • East End Girls, by Rena Mason

Superior Achievement in Short Fiction

  • “Primal Tongue,” by Michael Bailey
  • “Snapshot,” by Patrick Freivald
  • “Night Train to Paris,” by David Gerrold
  • “The Hunger Artist,” by Lisa Mannetti
  • “The Geminis,” by John Palisano
  • “Code 666,” by Michael Reaves

Superior Achievement in a Screenplay

  • The Returned: “The Horde,” by Fabien Adda and Fabrice Gobert
  • American Horror Story: Asylum: “Spilt Milk,” by Brad Falchuk
  • Hannibal: “Apéritif,” by Bryan Fuller
  • Dracula: “A Whiff of Sulfur,” by Daniel Knauf
  • The Walking Dead: “Welcome to the Tombs,” by Glen Mazzara

Superior Achievement in an Anthology

  • Horror Library: Volume 5, edited by R.J. Cavender and Boyd E. Harris
  • After Death…, edited by Eric J. Guignard
  • Barbers & Beauties, edited by Michael Knost and Nancy Eden Siegel
  • The Grimscribe’s Puppets, edited by Joseph S. Pulver, Sr.
  • Dark Visions: A Collection of Modern Horror, Volume One, edited by Anthony Rivera and Sharon Lawson

Superior Achievement in a Fiction Collection

  • North American Lake Monsters: Stories, by Nathan Ballingrud
  • The Beautiful Thing That Awaits Us All and Other Stories, by Laird Barron
  • The Tears of Isis, by James Dorr
  • The Ape’s Wife and Other Stories, by Caitlin R. Kiernan
  • Dance of the Blue Lady, by Gene O’Neill
  • Bible Stories for Secular Humanists, by S. P. Somtow

Superior Achievement in Non-Fiction

  • Images of the Modern Vampire: The Hip and the Atavistic, edited by Barbara Brodman and James E. Doan
  • Ramsey Campbell: Critical Essays on the Modern Master of Horror, edited by Gary William Crawford
  • Nolan on Bradbury: Sixty Years of Writing about the Master of Science Fiction, by William F. Nolan
  • The Intermedial Experience of Horror: Suspended Failures, by Jarkko Toikkanen
  • Lovecraft and Influence: His Predecessors and Successors, edited by Robert H. Waugh

Superior Achievement in a Poetry Collection

  • Dark Roads: Selected Long Poems 1971-2012, by Bruce Boston
  • The Sex Lives of Monsters, by Helen Marshall
  • Dangerous Dreams, by Marge Simon and Sandy DeLuca
  • Four Elements, by Marge Simon, Rain Graves, Charlee Jacob, and Linda Addison
  • Hysteria: A Collection of Madness, by Stephanie M. Wytovich

For more information…