Herbert Award Created

Pan Macmillan has announced the creation of the James Herbert Award for Horror Writing. The award, named for author James Herbert, will include a £2,000 prize and a commemorative statuette. Any horror novels written in English and published in the UK in 2014 are eligible and should be submitted for consideration by October 1, 2014. Herbert’s daughter, Kerry, will head a panel of five judges and expect to announce the shortlist in January of 2015.

For more information…

Obituary: Alan Rodgers

Author Alan Rodgers (b.1959) died on March 8. Rodgers began publishing with his story “The Boy who Came Back from the Dead.” His first novel, Blood of the Children, appeared in 1989. Rodgers served as Associate Editor for Rod Serling’s Twilight Zone magazine from 1984-1987 as well as editor of Night Cry from 1985-1987.

Cthulhu Meets the Headless Horseman

David Neilsen, an actor/storyteller, will debut his one-man show based on H. P. Lovecraft’s “Call of Cthulhu” at Sleepy Hollow Cemetery on March 15. The show will start at 7:00pm and run for approximately one hour at the Washington Irving Memorial Chapel. Tickets cost $12, with the proceeds to go to the Sleepy Hollow Cemetery Historic Fund.

For more information…

HWA Announces Lifetime Achievement Recipients

The Horror Writers Association has announced that R. L. Stine and Stephen Jones will be recognized with Lifetime Achievement Awards at this year’s Bram Stoker Awards Banquet, held on May 10th at the World Horror Convention in Portland, OR. Jones is the editor of numerous horror anthologies and Stine is the author of the Goosebumps and Fear Street series of kid’s books.

For more information…

Stoker Nominees Announced

The Horror Writers Association (HWA) has announced the nominees for the 2013 Bram Stoker Awards. Voting is open to all members of HWA until March 31. The winners will be announced at the World Horror Convention in Portland, OR on May 10, 2014.

Superior Achievement in a Novel

  • NOS4A2, by Joe Hill
  • Doctor Sleep, by Stephen King
  • Malediction, by Lisa Morton
  • A Necessary End, by Sarah Pinborough and F. Paul Wilson
  • The Heavens Rise, by Christopher Rice

Superior Achievement in a First Novel

  • Candy House, by Kate Jonez
  • The Year of the Storm, by John Mantooth
  • The Evolutionist, by Rena Mason
  • Redheads, by Jonathan Moore
  • Stoker’s Manuscript, by Royce Prouty

Superior Achievement in a Young Adult Novel

  • Special Dead, by Patrick Freivald
  • Unbreakable, by Kami Garcia
  • Project Cain, by Geoffrey Girard
  • Dog Days, by Joe McKinney
  • In the Shadow of Blackbirds, by Cat Winters

Superior Achievement in a Graphic Novel

  • Fatale Book Three: West of Hell, by Ed Brubaker
  • Alabaster: Wolves, by Caitlin R. Kiernan
  • Witch Doctor, Vol. 2: Mal Practice, by Brandon Seifert
  • Sin Titulo, by Cameron Stewart
  • Colder, by Paul Tobin

Superior Achievement in Long Fiction

  • “The Bluehole,” by Dale Bailey
  • “The Great Pity,” by Gary Braunbeck
  • “The Slaughter,” by Benjamin K. Ethridge
  • “No Others Are Genuine,” by Gregory Frost
  • House of Rain, by Greg F. Gifune
  • East End Girls, by Rena Mason

Superior Achievement in Short Fiction

  • “Primal Tongue,” by Michael Bailey
  • “Snapshot,” by Patrick Freivald
  • “Night Train to Paris,” by David Gerrold
  • “The Hunger Artist,” by Lisa Mannetti
  • “The Geminis,” by John Palisano
  • “Code 666,” by Michael Reaves

Superior Achievement in a Screenplay

  • The Returned: “The Horde,” by Fabien Adda and Fabrice Gobert
  • American Horror Story: Asylum: “Spilt Milk,” by Brad Falchuk
  • Hannibal: “Apéritif,” by Bryan Fuller
  • Dracula: “A Whiff of Sulfur,” by Daniel Knauf
  • The Walking Dead: “Welcome to the Tombs,” by Glen Mazzara

Superior Achievement in an Anthology

  • Horror Library: Volume 5, edited by R.J. Cavender and Boyd E. Harris
  • After Death…, edited by Eric J. Guignard
  • Barbers & Beauties, edited by Michael Knost and Nancy Eden Siegel
  • The Grimscribe’s Puppets, edited by Joseph S. Pulver, Sr.
  • Dark Visions: A Collection of Modern Horror, Volume One, edited by Anthony Rivera and Sharon Lawson

Superior Achievement in a Fiction Collection

  • North American Lake Monsters: Stories, by Nathan Ballingrud
  • The Beautiful Thing That Awaits Us All and Other Stories, by Laird Barron
  • The Tears of Isis, by James Dorr
  • The Ape’s Wife and Other Stories, by Caitlin R. Kiernan
  • Dance of the Blue Lady, by Gene O’Neill
  • Bible Stories for Secular Humanists, by S. P. Somtow

Superior Achievement in Non-Fiction

  • Images of the Modern Vampire: The Hip and the Atavistic, edited by Barbara Brodman and James E. Doan
  • Ramsey Campbell: Critical Essays on the Modern Master of Horror, edited by Gary William Crawford
  • Nolan on Bradbury: Sixty Years of Writing about the Master of Science Fiction, by William F. Nolan
  • The Intermedial Experience of Horror: Suspended Failures, by Jarkko Toikkanen
  • Lovecraft and Influence: His Predecessors and Successors, edited by Robert H. Waugh

Superior Achievement in a Poetry Collection

  • Dark Roads: Selected Long Poems 1971-2012, by Bruce Boston
  • The Sex Lives of Monsters, by Helen Marshall
  • Dangerous Dreams, by Marge Simon and Sandy DeLuca
  • Four Elements, by Marge Simon, Rain Graves, Charlee Jacob, and Linda Addison
  • Hysteria: A Collection of Madness, by Stephanie M. Wytovich

For more information…

Obituary: Philip Nutman

Author and screenwriter Philip Nutman (b.1963) died on October 7. Nutman’s only novel, the zombie novel Wet Work, was nominated for the Bram Stoker Award for First Novel. His short fiction appeared in numerous anthologies and he wrote the screenplay to the film The Girl Next Door, which he also produced. Nutman appeared as an actor in several low budget films, including Death Collector. Nutman also worked on numerous comics during his career.

Obituary: Jerry G. Bishop

Actor and writer Jerry G. Bishop (b. Jerry Ghan, 1936) died on September 15. Bishop started out in radio and in 1965 and 1966 traveled with the Beatles as they toured the US. In 1969, he became the voice of Screaming Yellow Theater on WFLD in Chicago, announcing horror films and later created the on-screen persona of Svengoolie, which he performed until he moved to California. The role was then carried on by Rich Koz, first as Son of Svengoolie, and later using the original name.

Shirley Jackson Award Winners

The Shirley Jackson Award winners were announced at Readercon on July 14. The Shirley Jackson Awards were established to recognize outstanding achievement in the literature of psychological suspense, horror, and the dark fantastic.

  • Novel: Edge, by Koji Suzuki
  • Novella: “Sky,” by Kaaron Warren
  • Novelette: “Reeling for the Empire,” by Karen Russell
  • Short Fiction:”A Natural History of Autumn,” by Jeffrey Ford
  • Single-Author Collection: Crackpot Palace, by Jeffrey Ford
  • Edited Anthology: Exotic Gothic 4: Postscripts #28/29, edited by Danel Olson

For more information…

Obituary: Bob Carter

Actor Bob Carter (b.1929) died on June 30. Carter was better known by his screen name, Sammy Terry, under which he hosted Nightmare Theater in Indiana in the 1960s and 1970s. Terry would air two horror films back to back, providing camp entertainment during the commercial breaks and talking to a rubber spider named George.

Bram Stoker Winners

The Horror Writers of America announced the winners of the Bram Stoker Awards at the Stoker Weekend in New Orleans, Louisiana, on June 15.

  • Superior Achievement in a Novel: The Drowning Girl, by Caitlín R. Kiernan
  • Superior Achievement in a First Novel: Life Rage, by L.L. Soares
  • Superior Achievement in a Young Adult Novel: Flesh & Bone, by Jonathan Maberry
  • Superior Achievement in a Graphic Novel: Witch Hunts: A Graphic History of the Burning Times, by Rocky Wood and Lisa Morton
  • Superior Achievement in Long Fiction: The Blue Heron, by Gene O’Neill
  • Superior Achievement in Short Fiction: “Magdala Amygdala,” by Lucy Snyder
  • Superior Achievement in a Screenplay: The Cabin in the Woods, by Joss Whedon and Drew Goddard
  • Superior Achievement in an Anthology: Shadow Show, edited by Mort Castle and Sam Weller
  • Superior Achievement in a Fiction Collection: New Moon on the Water, by Mort Castle; Black Dahlia and White Rose: Stories, by Joyce Carol Oates
  • Superior Achievement in Non-Fiction: Trick or Treat: A History of Halloween, by Lisa Morton
  • Superior Achievement in a Poetry Collection: Vampires, Zombies & Wanton Souls, by Marge Simon
  • Lifetime Achievement Award: Robert R McCammon and Clive Barker
  • The Specialty Press Award: Jerad Walters of Centipede Press.
  • The Silver Hammer Award, for outstanding service to HWA: Charles Day
  • The President’s Richard Laymon Service Award: James Chambers.

For more information…