Emmy Award Winners

The Primetime Emmy Awards were presented on August 25. On August 16, the Creative Emmy Awards were presented in a non-televised ceremony. Below is a list of categories with winners of genre interest.

  • Outstanding Animated Program: Bob’s Burgers
  • Outstanding Short-Format Animated Program: Disney Mickey Mouse, “‘O Sole Minnie”
  • Outstanding Art Direction for a Contemporary or Fantasy Series (Single-Camera): Game of Thrones, Deborah Riley, Production Designer; Paul Ghirardani, Art Director; Rob Cameron, Set Decorator
  • Outstanding Costumes for a Series: Game of Thrones, Michele Clapton, Costume Designer; Sheena Wichary, Costume Supervisor; Alexander Fordham, Assistant Costume Designer; Nina Ayres, Assistant Costume Designer
  • Outstanding Costumes for a Miniseries, Movie, or a Special: American Horror Story: Coven, Lou Eyrich, Costume Designer; Elizabeth Macey, Costume Supervisor; Ken Van Duyne, Assistant Costume Designer
  • Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series: The Big Bang Theory, “The Cooper Extraction,” Peter Chalkos
  • Outstanding Hairstyling for a Miniseries or a Movie: American Horror Story: Coven, Monte C. Haught, Michelle Ceglia, Yolanda Mercadel, and Daina Daigle
  • Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Miniseries, Movie, or a Special: Game of Thrones, “The Children,” Jane Walker and Barrie Gower
  • Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score): COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey, “Standing Up in the Milky Way, Alan Silvestri
  • Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music: COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey, Alan Silvestri
  • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series: Jim Parsons and “Sheldon Cooper” in The Big Bang Theory
  • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries, or a Movie: Jessica Lange as “Fiona Goode” in American Horror Story: Coven
  • Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries, or a Movie: Kathy Bates as “Madame Delphine LaLaurie” in American Horror Story: Coven
  • Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series: Black Sails, Benjamin Cook, Iain Eyre, Sue Cahill, Jeffrey A. Pitts, Tim Tuchrello, Brett Voss, Michael Baber, Jeffrey Wilhoit, and James “Jimmy” Moriana
  • Outstanding Sound Editing for Nonfiction Programming (Single Or Multi-Camera): COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey, “Standing Up In The Milky Way,” Christopher Harvengt, Richard S. Steele, Kevin Meltcher, Jeff Carson, Bob Costanza, Lisa Varetakis, Bill Bell, Tim Chilton, and Jill Sanders
  • Outstanding Special and Visual Effects: Game of Thrones, “The Children,” Joe Bauer, Joern Grosshans, Steve Kullback, Adam Chazen, Eric Carney, Sabrina Gerhardt, Matthew Rouleau, Thomas H. Schelesny, and Robert Simon
  • Outstanding Special and Visual Effects in a Supporting Role: Black Sails, “I.,” Erik Henry, Paul Graff, George Murphy, Annemarie Griggs, Mitch Claspy, Hattingh, Doug Hardy, Nick Hsieh, and Steve Messing
  • Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries, Movie, or a Dramatic Special: American Horror Story: Coven, “Bitchcraft,” written by Ryan Murphy and Brad Falchuk

For more information…

Obituary: Richard Attenborough

Actor Richard Attenborough (b.1923) died on August 24. Attenborough is best known in science fiction circles for his portrayal of John Hammond in Jurassic Park and The Lost World: Jurassic Park. He also portrayed Kris Kringle in the remake of Miracle on 34th Street and Albert Blossom in the original Doctor Dolittle. Attenborough also played Bartlett in The Great Escape and directed the films Shadowlands about C. S. Lewis, Chaplin, and the Academy Award winning Gandhi.

John Hinde Award Call for Entries

The John Hinde Award is an Australian Award presented for exceptional Science Fiction Scripts – Produced and Unproduced by the Australian Writers’ Guild. The prize includes a $10,000 cash prize and a meeting with producers. To apply for the John Hinde Award, please submit the 2014 John Hinde Award Application Form. Submissions close 9am Monday 22nd September 2014.

For more information…

Curt Siodmak Award

The Curt Siodmak Award for science fiction films and television in German was presented on August 15.

  • Best Science Fiction Film: Gravity
  • Best Science Fiction Television: Doctor Who

For more information…

Obituary: Lauren Bacall

Actress Lauren Bacall (b.Betty Joan Perske, 1924) died on August 12. Bacall was best known for her dramatic roles and relationship with Humphrey Bogart, with whom she appeared in several films, but she also appeared in several genre films, lending her voice to the American version of Howl’s Moving Castle, and appearing in Misery and a television adaptation of Blithe Spirit. One of her most famous non-genre roles was in The Big Sleep, written by genre author Leigh Brackett. In 2010, Bacall received an honorary Academy Award.

Obituary: Arlene Martel

Actress Actor Arlene Martel (b.1936) died on August 11. Martel appeared in the Star Trek episode “Amok Time” as Spock’s bride, T’Pring. She also appeared in episodes of Twilight Zone, The Six Million Dollar Man, The Outer Limits (“Demon with a Glass Hand”), and the original Battlestar Galactica.

Obituary: Robin Williams

Actor Robin Williams (b.1951) committed suicide on August 11. Williams got his first break playing the alien Mork on an episode of Happy Days, which was spun off to become Mork and Mindy. Over the years, Williams branched out from comedy to appear in several dramatic roles, including an Oscar for his role in Good Will Hunting and an Oscar nomination for his role in Terry Gilliam’s Arthurian-based The Fisher King. Other genre roles include the genie in Disney’s Aladdin, Jumanji, Theodore Roosevelt in The Night in the Museum franchise, and a robot in Bicentennial Man.

Obituary: J. J. Murphy

Actor J. J. Murphy (b.1928) died on August 8. Murphy had recently been cast to portray Ser Denys McAllister, the oldest member of the Night Watch in Game of Thrones, and collapsed of an heart attack four days into shooting. Murphy is best known for his appearance in the film Angela’s Ashes and had a role in the forthcoming Dracula Untold.

Scribe Winners

The International Association of Media Tie-in Writers presented the winners of the 2014 Scribe Awards for the best in tie-in fiction from 2013. The winners were announced at Comic-Con International in San Diego.

  • Novel Adapted: Pacific Rim, by Alex Irvine
  • General Novel Original: (tie): Mr. Monk Helps Himself, by Hy Conrad; Leverage: The Bestseller Job, by Greg Cox
  • Speculative Novel Original: Star Wars: Kenobi, by John Jackson Miller
  • Short Stories: “So Long, Chief,” by Max Allan Collins and Mickey Spillane (Mike Hammer)
  • Young Adult: Kevin, by Paul Kupperberg
  • Audio: Blake’s 7: The Armageddon Storm, by Cavan Scott and Mark Wright
  • Grandmaster: Diane Duane

For more information…

Emmy Nominations

The annual Emmy Nominations for primetime television were announced on July 10. Categories with nominees of genre interest are listed below. The winners will be announced on a televised broadcast on August 16.

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance

  • Christ Diamantapolous as Mickey Mouse, Disney Mickey Mouse, “The Adorable Couple”
  • Stephen Full as Stan, Dog with a Blog, “My Parents Posted What?!”
  • Seth McFarlane as Peter Griffin, Stewie Griffin, and Glenn Quagmire, Family Guy, “In Harmony’s Way”
  • Maurice LaMarche as Calculon and Morbo, Futurama, “Calculon 2.0″
  • Seth Green as various characters, Robot Chicken DC Comics Special II: Villains in Paradise
  • Harry Shearer as Kent Brockman, Mr. Burns, Younger Burns, and Smithers, The Simpsons, “Four Regrettings And A Funeral”

Outstanding Animated Program

  • Archer
  • Bob’s Burgers
  • Futurama
  • South Park
  • Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles

Outstanding Short-Format Animated Program

  • Adventure Time, “Be More”
  • Disney Mickey Mouse, “‘O Sole Minnie”
  • Disney Phineas and Ferb, “Thanks But No Thanks”
  • Regular Show, “The Last Laserdisc Player”
  • Robot Chicken, “Born Again Virgin Christmas Special”

Outstanding Art Direction for a Contemporary or Fantasy Series (Single-Camera)

  • Game of Thrones, Deborah Riley, Production Designer; Paul Ghirardani, Art Director; Rob Cameron, Set Decorator
  • House of Cards, Steve Arnold, Production Designer; Halina Gebarowicz, Art Director; Tiffany Zappulla, Set Decorator
  • Justified, Dave Blass, Production Designer; Oana Bogdan, Art Director; Shauna Aronson, Set Decorator
  • True Blood, Suzuki Ingerslev, Production Designer; Cat Smith, Art Director; Ron V. Franco, Set Decorator
  • True Detective, Alex DiGerlando, Production Designer; Mara LePere-Schloop, Art Director; Tim Beach, Art Director;
    Cynthia Slagter, Set Decorator

Outstanding Art Direction for a Period Series, Miniseries, or a Movie (Single-Camera)

  • American Horror Story: Coven, Mark Worthington, Production Designer; Andrew Murdock, Art Director; Ellen Brill, Set Decorator
  • Boardwalk Empire, Bill Groom, Production Designer; Adam Scher, Art Director; Carol Silverman, Set Decorator
  • Downton Abbey, Donal Woods, Production Designer; Mark Kebby, Art Director; Gina Cromwell, Set Decorator
  • Mad Men, Dan Bishop, Production Designer; Shanna Starzyk, Art Director; Claudette Didul, Set Decorator
  • Masters of Sex, Andrew Jackness, Production Designer; Kevin Rupnik, Art Director; Ellen Christiansen, Set Decorator

Outstanding Art Direction for a Contemporary Program (Half-Hour or Less)

  • The Big Bang Theory, John Shaffner, Production Designer; Francoise Cherry-Cohen, Art Director; Ann Shea, Set Decorator
  • House of Lies, Ray Yamagata, Production Designer; Chikako Suzuki, Art Director; Tim Stepeck, Set Decorator
  • Modern Family, Claire Bennett, Production Designer; Sam Kramer, Art Director; Brian Kasch, Set Decorator
  • Silicon Valley, Richard Toyon, Production Designer; L.J. Houdyshell, Art Director; Cynthia Slagter, Set Decorator
  • Veep, Jim Gloster, Production Designer; Sharon Davis, Art Director; Jennifer Engel, Set Decorator

Outstanding Art Direction for Variety, Nonfiction, Reality or Reality-Competition Program

  • Cosmos: A SpaceTime Odyssey, Seth Reed, Production Designer; Johnny Jos, Art Director
  • The Oscars, Derek McLane, Production Designer; Joe Celli, Art Director; Gloria Lamb, Art Director
  • Portlandia, Tyler Robinson, Production Designer; Schuyler Telleen, Art Director; Katherine Isom, Set Decorator
  • Saturday Night Live, Eugene Lee, Production Designer; Akira Yoshimura, Production Designer; Keith Ian Raywood, Production Designer; N. Joseph DeTullio, Production Designer
  • Sochi 2014 Olympic Winter Games Opening Ceremony, George Tsypin, Production Designer; Rob Bissinger, Art Director
  • The Voice, Anton Goss, Production Designer; James Pearse Connelly, Production Designer Zeya Maurer, Art Director; Lydia Smyth, Art Director; Kristen O’Malley, Set Decorator

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series

  • Breaking Bad, Sharon Bialy, Casting Director; Sherry Thomas, Casting Director; Kiira Arai, Casting Director
  • Game of Thrones, Nina Gold, Casting Director; Robert Sterne, Casting Director
  • The Good Wife, Mark Saks, Casting Director
  • House of Cards, Laray Mayfield, Casting Director; Julie Schubert, Casting Director
  • True Detective, Alexa L. Fogel, Casting Director; Christine Kromer, Casting Director; Meagan Lewis, Casting Director

Outstanding Casting for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

  • American Horror Story: Coven, Robert J. Ulrich, Casting Director; Eric Dawson, Casting Director; Meagan Lewis, Casting Director
  • Frago, Rachel Tenner, Casting Director; Jackie Lind, Casting Director
  • The Normal Heart, Amanda Mackey, Casting Director; Cathy Sandrich Gelfond, Casting Director
  • Sherlock: His Last Vow, Julia Duff, Casting Director; Kate Rhodes James, Casting Director
  • Treme, Alexa L. Fogel, Casting Director; Meagan Lewis, Casting Director

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series

  • Breaking Bad, “Granite State,” MIchael Slovis
  • Game of Thrones, “Two Swords,” Jonathan Freeman
  • Game of Thrones, “The Lion and the Rose,” Anette Haelmigk
  • Homeland, “The Star,” David Klein
  • House of Cards, “Chapter 18,” Igo Martinovic
  • True Detective, “Who Goes There,” Adam Arkapaw

Outstanding Cinematography for Nonfiction Programming

  • Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown, “Tokyo,” Morgan Fallon
  • Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown, “Punjab,” Todd Leibler and Zach Zamboni
  • COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey, “Standing Up in the Milky Way,” Bill Pope
  • The Square
  • Vice, “Greenland is Meltin/Bonded Labor,” Jake Burghart and Jerry Ricciotti
  • ,

Outstanding Costumes for a Series

  • Boardwalk Empire, John Dunn, Costume Designer; Lisa Padovani, Costume Designer; Joseph La Corte, Costume Supervisor
  • Downtown Abbey, Caroline McCall, Costume Designer; Heather Leat, Costume Supervisor; Poli Kyriacou, Assistant Costume Designer
  • Game of Thrones, Michele Clapton, Costume Designer; Sheena Wichary, Costume Supervisor; Alexander Fordham, Assistant Costume Designer; Nina Ayres, Assistant Costume Designer
  • Mad Men, Janie Bryant, Costume Designer; Tiffany White Stanton, Costume Designer; Stacy Horn, Costume Supervisor
  • Once Upon a Time, Eduardo Castro, Costume Designer; Monique McRae, Assistant Costume Designer

Outstanding Costumes for a Miniseries, Movie, or a Special

  • American Horror Story: Coven , Lou Eyrich, Costume Designer; Elizabeth Macey, Costume Supervisor; Ken Van Duyne, Assistant Costume Designer
  • House of Versace, Clair Nadon, Costume Designer; Nicole Magny, Assistant Costume Designer
  • The Normal Heart, Daniel Orlandi, Costume Designer; Gail A. Fitzgibbons, Costume Supervisor; Hartsell Taylor, Costume Supervisor; Maria Tortu, Assistant Costume Designer
  • Sherlock: His Last Vow, Sarah Arthur, Costume Designer; Ceri Walford, Costume Supervisor
  • The White Queen, Nic Ede, Costume Designer; Raissa Hans, Costume Supervisor; Elizabeth Healy, Assistant Costume Designer

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

  • Boardwalk Empire, “Farewell Daddy Blues,” Tim van Patten
  • Breaking Bad, “Felina,” Vince Gilligan
  • Downton Abbey, “Episode 1,” David Evans
  • Game of Thrones, “Watchers on the Wall,” Neil Marshall
  • House of Cards, “Chapter 14,” Carl Franklin
  • True Detective, “Who Goes There,” Cary Joji Fukunaga

Outstanding Directing for a Miniseries, Movie, or a Dramatic Special

  • American Horror Story: Coven, “Bitchcraft,” Alfonso Gomez Rejon
  • Fargo, “The Crocodile’s Dilemma,” Adam Bernstein
  • Fargo, “Buridan’s Ass,” Colin Bucksey
  • Muhammed Ali’s Greatest Fight, Stephen Frears
  • The Normal Heart, Ryan Murphy
  • Sherlock: His Last Vow, Nick Hurran

Outstanding Directing For Nonfiction Programming

  • The Amazing Race, “Part Like the Red Sea,” Bertram van Munster
  • Cosmos: A SpaceTime Odyssey, “Standing up in the Milky Way,” Brannon Braga
  • Project Runway, “Sky’s the Limit,” Craig Spirko
  • Shark Tank, “Episode 501,” Ken Fuchs
  • The Square, Jehane Noujaim

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series

  • The Big Bang Theory, “The Cooper Extraction,” Peter Chalkos
  • The Colbert Report, “Episode 9115,” Christein Aromando and Jason Baker
  • The Daily Show with Jon Stewart, “Episode 19006,” Robery York, Eric Davies, Graham Frazier, and Daric Schlesselman
  • How I Met Your Mother, “Gary Blauman,” Sue Federman
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live, “Behind the Scandelabra,” James Crowe, Jason Bielski, Brian Marsh, Kevin McCullough, and Matt Williams

Outstanding Picture Editing For Nonfiction Programming

  • American Masters , “Jimi Hendrix: Hear My Train A Comin’,” Gordon Mason, Stephen Ellis, and Phil McDonald
  • Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown , “Tokyo,” Nick Brigden
  • COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey , “Standing Up in the Milky Way,” John Duffy, Michaeol O’Halloran, and Eric Lea
  • The Sixties: The Assassination Of President Kennedy , Chris A. Peterson
  • The Square, Pedro Kos, Christopher de la Torre, and Muhamed El Manasterly

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series

  • Boardwalk Empire, “William Wilson,” Francesca Paris, Lisa Dellechiaie, and Therese Ducey
  • Downtown Abbey, “Episode 6,” Magi Vaughan and Adam James Phillips
  • Game of Thrones, “The Lion and the Rose,” Kevin Alexander, Candice Banks, Rosalia Culora, Gary Machin, and Nicola Mount
  • Mad Men, “The Runaways,” Theraesa Rivers, Arturo Rojas, Valerie Jackson, and Ai Nakata
  • The Originals, “Dance Back from the Grave,” Colleen Labaff and Kimberley Spiteri

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Miniseries or a Movie

  • American Horror Story: Coven , Monte C. Haught, Michelle Ceglia, Yolanda Mercadel, and Daina Daigle
  • Bonnie & Clyde , Audrey Anzures and Catherine Childers
  • Mob City, “A Guy Walks into a Bar,” Nina Marie Paskowitz and Michael Moore
  • The Normal Heart, Chris Clark, Joe Whitmeyer, Valerie Gladstone, Frida Ardottir, and Lyndell Quiyou
  • The White Queen, “Long Live the King,” Karen Bryan-Dawson, Kate Starr, Julie Kendrick, and Louise Coles

Outstanding Interactive Program

  • Comedy Central’s @midnight
  • Game of Thrones Premiere-Facebook Live and Instagram
  • The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon Digital Experience
  • The Voice

Outstanding Main Title Design

  • Black Sails, Karen Fong, Michelle Dougherty, Alan Williams, and Kris Kuksi
  • Cosmos: A SpaceTime Odyssey, Curtis Doss, Shaun Collings, Randall Smith, and Tom Connors
  • Masters of Sex, Leanne Dare, Yi-Jen Liu, Jon Forsman, and Gabriel Britz
  • Silicon Valley, Garson Yu and Mehmet Kizilay
  • True Detective, Patrick Clair, Raoul Marks, and Jennifer Sofio Hall

Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)

  • Boardwalk Empires, “New York Sour,” Michele Paris, Steven Lawrence, and Anette Lian-Williams
  • Breaking Bad, “Ozymandias,” Tarra Day and Corey Welk
  • Game of Thrones, “Oathkeeper,” Jane Walker and Ann McEwan
  • Mad Men, “The Runaways,” Lana Horochowski, Ron Pipes, Ken Neiderbaumer, Maurine Burke, and Jen Greenberg
  • True Detective, “The Secret Fate of All of Life,” Felicity Bowring, Wendy Bell, Ann Pala, Kim Perrodin, and Linda Dowds

Outstanding Makeup for a Miniseries, or a Movie (Non-Prosthetic)

  • American Horror Story: Coven , Eryn Krueger Mekash, Kim Ayers, Vicki Vacca, Mike Mekash, Christopher Nelson, and Lucy O’Reilly
  • Anna Nicole, Todd McIntosh, David De Leon, and Amber Crowe
  • Bonnie & Clyde, Trefor Proud and Karri Farris
  • Fargo, Gail Kennedy, Joanne Preece, Gunther Schetterer, and Keith Sayer
  • The Normal Heart, Eryn Krueger Mekash, Sherri Berman Laurence, Nicky Pattison, LuAnn Claps, Mike Mekash, and Carla White
  • , “,”

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Miniseries, Movie, or a Special

  • American Horror Story: Coven , Eryn Krueger Mekash, Mike Mekash, Christien Tinsley, Jason Hamer, Christopher Nelson, David L. Anderson, Cristina Patterson, and Rob Freitas
  • Anna Nicole, Todd McIntosh, David De Leon, and Greg Cannom
  • Boardwalk Empire, Michele Paris and Steven Lawrence
  • Breaking Bad, Tarra Day, Steve LaPorte, Greg Nicotero, Stephan Dupuis, and Howard Leigh Berger
  • Game of Thrones, Jane Walker and Barrie Gower
  • The Normal Heart, Eryn Krueger Mekash, Sherri Berman Laurence, Christien Tinsley,
    Mary Anne Spano, James Sarzotti, and Nicky Pattison

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score)

  • COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey, “Standing Up in the Milky Way, Alan Silvestri
  • Downtown Abbey, “Episode 6,” John Lunn
  • Game of Thrones, “The Mountain and the Viper,” Ramin Djawadi
  • House of Cards, “Chapter 26,” Jeff Beal
  • True Detective, “Form and Void,” T. Bone Burnett

Outstanding Music Composition for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special (Original Dramatic Score)

  • American Horror Story: Coven, “The Seven Wonders,” James Levine
  • Clear History, Ludovic Bource
  • Fargo, “The Crocodile’s Dilemma,” Jeff Russo
  • Herblock: The Black adn the White, Rob Matthes
  • Sherlock: His Last Vow, David Arnold and Michael Price
  • The White Queen, “The Final Battle,” John Lunn

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music

  • Black Sails, Julian Bear McCreary
  • COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey, Alan Silvestri
  • Magic City, Daniele Luppi
  • Sleepy Hollow, Brian Tyler and Robert Grant Lydecker
  • The Spoils Of Babylon, Andrew Feltenstein and John Nau
  • , “,”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Jim Parsons and “Sheldon Cooper” in The Big Bang Theory
  • Ricky Gervais as “Derek” in Derek
  • Matt LeBlanc as “Matt LeBlanc” in Episodes
  • Don Cheadle as “Marty Kaan” in House of Lies
  • Louis C. K. as “Louie” in Louie
  • William H. Macy as “Frank Gallagher” in Shameless

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries, or a Movie

  • Jessica Lange as “Fiona Goode” in American Horror Story: Coven
  • Sarah Paulson as “Cordelia Goode Foxx” in American Horror Story: Coven
  • Helena Bonham Carter as “Elizabeth Taylor” in Burton and Taylor
  • Minnie Driver as “Maggie Royal” in Return to Zero
  • Kristen Wiig as “Cynthia Morehouse” in The Spoils of Babylon
  • Cicely Tyson as “Carrie Watts” in The Trip to Bountiful

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • Aaron Paul as “Jessse Pinkman” in Breaking Bad
  • Jim Carter as “Mr. Carson” in Downton Abbey
  • Peter Dinklage as “Tyrion Lannister” in Game of Thrones
  • Josh Charles as “Will Gardner” in The Good Wife
  • Mandy Patinkin as “Saul Berenson” in Homeland
  • Jon Voight as “Mickey Donovan” in Ray Donovan

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Mayim Bialik as “Amy Farrah Fowler” in The Big Bang Theory
  • Julie Bowen as “Claire Dunphy” in Modern Family
  • Allison Janney as “Bonnie” in Mom
  • Kate Mulgrew as “Galina “Red” Reznikov” in Orange is the New Black
  • Kate McKinnon as various Characters in Saturday Night Live
  • Anna Chlumsky as “Amy Brookheimer” in Veep

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

  • Anna Gunn as “Skyler White” in Breaking Bad
  • Maggie Smith as “Violet, Dowager Countess of Grantham” in Downton Abbey
  • Joanne Froggatt as “Anna Bates” in Downton Abbey
  • Lena Headley as “Cersei Lannister” in Game of Thrones
  • Christine Baranski as “Diane Lockhart” in The Good Wife
  • Christina Hendricks as “Joan Harris” in Mad Men

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries, or a Movie

  • Frances Conroy as “Myrtle Snow” in American Horror Story: Coven
  • Kathy Bates as “Madame Delphine LaLaurie” in American Horror Story: Coven
  • Angela Bassett as “Marie Laveau” in American Horror Story: Coven
  • Allison Tolman as “Molly Solverson” in Fargo
  • Ellen Burstyn as “Olivia” in Flowers in the Attic
  • Julia Roberts as “Dr. Emma Brookner” in The Normal Heart

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Bob Newhart as “Arthur” in The Big Bang Theory
  • Nathan Lane as “Pepper Saltzman” in Modern Family
  • Steve Buscemi as “” in Portlandia
  • Jimmy Fallon as Host on Saturday Night Live
  • Louis C.K. as Host on Saturday Night Live
  • Gary Cole as “Kent Davison” in Veep

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

  • Margo Martindale as “Claudia” in The Americans
  • Diana Rigg as “Lady Olenna Tyrell” in Game of Thrones
  • Kata Mara as “Zoe Barnes” in House of Cards
  • Allison Janney as “Margaret Scully” in Masters of Sex
  • Jane Fonda as “Leona Lansing” in The Newsroom
  • Kate Burton as “Sally Langston” in Scandal

Outstanding Comedy Series

  • The Big Bang Theory
  • Louie
  • Modern Family
  • Orange Is the New Black
  • Silicon Valley
  • Veep

Outstanding Drama Series

  • Breaking Bad
  • Downton Abbey
  • Game of Thrones
  • House of Cards
  • Mad Men
  • True Detective

Outstanding Miniseries

  • American Horror Story: Coven
  • Bonnie & Clyde
  • Fargo
  • Luther
  • Treme
  • The White Queen

Outstanding Short-Format Nonfiction Program

  • Comedians In Cars Getting Coffee
  • COSMOS: A National Geographic Deeper Dive
  • I Was There: Boston Marathon Bombings
  • Jay Leno’s Garage
  • Park Bench with Steve Buscemi
  • 30 for 30 Shorts

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Series

  • American Masters
  • COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey
  • Pioneers Of Television
  • The World Wars
  • Years Of Living Dangerously

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series

  • Black Sails, Benjamin Cook, Iain Eyre, Sue Cahill, Jeffrey A. Pitts, Tim Tuchrello, Brett Voss, Michael Baber, Jeffrey Wilhoit, and James “Jimmy” Moriana
  • Boardwalk Empire, Fred Rosenberg, Roland Vajs, Bill Orrico, Annette Kudrack, Ruy Garcia, Jeffrey Stern, Steve Visscher, and Marko Costanzo
  • Breaking Bad, Nick Forshager, Kathryn Madsen, Jason Tregoe Newman, Mark Cookson, Cormac Funge, Jane Boegel, Jeff Cranford, Tim Boggs, Gregg Barbanell, and Dominique Decaudian
  • Game of THrones, Tim Kimmel, Jed M. Dodge, Tim Hands, Paula Fairfield, David Klotz, Bradley C. Katona, Brett Voss, Jeffrey Wilhoit, and Dylan T. Wilhoit,
  • The Walking Dead, Jerry Ross, Michael Baber, Tim Farrell, Lou Thomas, and Clayton Weber

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Miniseries, Movie, or a Special

  • American Horror Story: Coven, Gary Megregian, David Klotz, Timothy A. Cleveland, Paul Diller, Brian Thomas Nist, Steve M. Stuhr, Lance Wiseman, and Noel Vought
  • Bonnie & Clyde, Robert L. Sephton, Pembrooke Andrews, Joanie Diener, Chato Hill, Robert Guastini, Mike Pipgras, Anita Cannella, and Amy Kane
  • Fargo, “The Crocodile’s Dilemma,” Frank Laratta, Kevin Buchholz, John Peccatiello, Skye Lewin, Jason Lawrence, Brent Planiden, Adam DeCoster, and Andrew Morgado
  • Klondike, “Part I,” Lee Walpole, Frank Laratta, Iain Eyre, Andy Kennedy, and Jason Lawrence
  • Mob City, “Oxpecker & Stay Down,” Matthew E. Taylor, Rickley Dumm, Tim Farrell, Jason King, Lou Thomas, Joseph Tsai, Alyson Dee Moore, and John Roesch
  • Sherlock: His Last Vow, Doug Sinclair, Stuart McCowan, Jon Joyce, Paul McFadden, and Sue Harding

Outstanding Sound Editing for Nonfiction Programming (Single Or Multi-Camera)

  • The Amazing Race, “Part Like The Red Sea,” Eric Goldfarb, Julian Gomez, Andrew Kozar, Paul C. Nielsen, Jacob Parsons, Andy Castor, Jennifer Nelson, Ryan Leamy, Eric Beetner, and Aaron Cross
  • Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown, “Punjab,” Benny Mouthon and Hunter Gross
  • COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey, “Standing Up In The Milky Way,” Christopher Harvengt, Richard S. Steele, Kevin Meltcher, Jeff Carson, Bob Costanza, Lisa Varetakis, Bill Bell, Tim Chilton, and Jill Sanders
  • Vice, “Terrorist University/Armageddon Now,” Sean Canada
  • The World Wars, “Trial by Fire,” Tim W. Kelly, Jonathan Soule, Brian McAllister, John Kilgour, and Mike Alfin

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)

  • Breaking Bad, “Felina,” Darryl L. Frank, Jeffrey Perkins, and Eric Justen
  • Downton Abbey, “Episode 6,” Alistair Crocker, Nigel Heath, and Alex Fielding
  • Game of Thrones, “The Watcher on the Wall,” Ronan Hill, Richard Dyer, Onnalee Blank, and Mathew Waters
  • Homeland, “Good Night,” Larry Long, Nello Torri, Alan Decker, and Larold Rebhun
  • House of Cards, “Chapter 14,” Lorenzo Millan, Nathan Nance, Scott R. Lewis

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Miniseries or a Movie

  • American Horror Story: coven, “Fearful Pranks Ensue,” Bruce Litecky, Joe Earle, and Doug Angham
  • Fargo, “The Crocodile’s Dilemma,” Mike Playfair, David Raines, Mark Server, and chris Philp
  • Killing Kennedy, William Britt, Mark Linden, and Tara Paul
  • Sherlock: His Last Vow, John Mooney, Howard Bargroff, Doug Sinclair, and Peter Gleaves
  • Treme, “Sunset on Louisianne,” Bruce Litecky, Andy Kris, and Blake Leyh

Outstanding Sound Mixing for Nonfiction Programming

  • The Amazing Race, “Part Like the Red Sea,” Jim Ursulak, Dean Gaveau, Jerry Chabane, and Troy Smith
  • American Masters, “Jimi Hendrix: Hear My Train A Comin’,” Eddie Kramer and Steve Crook
  • Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unkown, “Tokyo,” Brian Bracken
  • COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey, “Standing Up in the Milky Way,” Mark Hensley, Joel Catalan, Paul Arnoff, and David Torres
  • Deadliest Catch, “Careful What You Wish For,” Bob Bronow

Outstanding Special and Visual Effects

  • Almost Human, “Pilot,” Jay Worth, Robert Habros, Curtis Krick, Steve Melchiorre, Michael Cliett, Christopher Lance, David Beedon, Adam Stern, and Jared Jones
  • COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey, “The Immortals,” Rainer Gombos, Addie Manis, Natasha Francis, Luke McDonald, Sam Edwards, Michael Maher, Dominic Vidal, Ryan Tudhope, and Ergin Kuke
  • Game of Thrones, “The Children,” Joe Bauer, Joern Grosshans, Steve Kullback, Adam Chazen, Eric Carney, Sabrina Gerhardt, Matthew Rouleau, Thomas H. Schelesny, and Robert Simon
  • The 100, “We Are Grounders, Part 2,” Andrew Orloff, Michael Cliett, Tyler Weiss, Kornel Farkas, Chris Pounds, Andrew Bain, and Mike Rhone
  • Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.LD., “T.A.H.I.T.I.,” Mark Kolpack, Gary D’Amico, Sabrina M. Arnold, Tracy Takahashi, Jonathan Tanimoto, Kevin Lingenfelser, Matt Von Brock, Thomas Mahoney, and Mitch Gates

Outstanding Special and Visual Effects in a Supporting Role

  • Black Sails, “I.,” Erik Henry, Paul Graff, George Murphy, Annemarie Griggs, Mitch Claspy, Hattingh, Doug Hardy, Nick Hsieh, and Steve Messing
  • Da Vinci’s Demons, “The Sins of Daedalus,” Tom Horton, Nicky Walsh, Paul Simpson, Gavin Gregory, Simon A. Mills, Louis Dunlevy, Paul Round, Stefan Susemihl, and Alex Snookes
  • Hawaii Five-0, “Ho’onani Makuakane,” Armen V. Kevorkian, Alexander G. Soltes, John Hartigan, Jane Sharvina, Rick Ramirez, Dan Lopez, Steve Graves, Andranik Taranyan, and Chad Schott
  • Mob City, “A Guy Walks Into a Bar,” Jason Maxwell Sperling, Richard E. Cordobes, Michael Joseph Morreale, Michael Enriquez, Valeri Ann Pfahning, William L. Arance, Megan Ellen Omi, Diego Galtieri and Franco Leng
  • Vikings, “Invasion,” Dominic Remane, Dennis Berardi, Michael Borrett, Bill Halliday, Ovidiu Cinazan, and Jim Maxwell,
  • The Walking Dead, “30 Days Without An Accident,” Victor Scalise, Darrell Dean Pritchett, Matt Robken, Gary Romey, Martin Hilke, Diego Galtieri, Michael Cook, William L. Arance, and Dylen VelasquezVictor Scalise, Darrell Dean Pritchett, Matt Robken, Gary Romey, Martin Hilke, Diego Galtieri, Michael Cook, William L. Arance, and Dylen Velasquez

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Drama Series, Miniseries, or Movie

  • The Blacklist, Carl L. Hessler III
  • Game of Thrones, Paul Herbert
  • Grimm, Matt Taylor
  • Hawaii Five-0, Jeff Cadiente
  • Revolution, Jeff Wolfe

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series

  • The Big Bang Theory, “The Locomotive Manipulation”
  • The Daily Show with Jon Stewart, “Episode 18153″
  • Dancing with the Stars, “Episode 1711A”
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live, “In Austin,”
  • Saturday Night Live, “Host; Jimmy Fallon”
  • The Voice, “Episode 519A”

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

  • Breaking Bad, “Ozymandias,” written by Moira Walley-Beckett
  • Breaking Bad, “Felina,” written by Vince Gilligan
  • Game of Thrones, “The Children,” written by David Benioff and D.B. Weiss
  • House of Cards, “Chapter 14,” written by Beau Willimon
  • True Detective, “The Secret Fate of All of Life,” written by Nic Pizzolatto

Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries, Movie, or a Dramatic Special

  • American Horror Story: Coven, “Bitchcraft,” written by Ryan Murphy and Brad Falchuk
  • Fargo, “The Crocodile’s Dilemma,” written by Noah Hawley
  • Luther, written by Neil Cross
  • The Normal Heart, written by Larry Kramer
  • Sherlock: His Last Vow, written by Steven MOffat
  • Treme, “…To Miss New Orleans,” written by David Simon and Eric Overmyer

Outstanding Writing for Nonfiction Programming

  • Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown , “Congo,” written by Anthony Bourdain
  • COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey, “Standing Up to the Milky Way,” written by Ann Druyan and Steven Soter
  • JFK, written by Mark Zwonitzer
  • The World Wars, “Trial by Fire,” written by Stephen David, David C. White, John Ealer, Alec Michod, Chelsea Coates, Randy Counsman, Russ McCarroll, Jordan Rosenblum, and David Schaye
  • Years Of Living Dangerously, “The Surge,” written by Adam Bolt

For more information…