I Remember the Future Wins Remi

The film I Remember the Future, based on the Michael A. Burstein story of the same title, has won the Grand Remi Award in the Student Films category at the Worldfest-Houston film Festival. The film, about a dying writer coming to terms with the choices he had made in his life, was directed by Klayton Aaron Stainer of Swinburne University, in Prahan, Australia and written by Zane Piper, Stainer, and Burstein. Other winners of genre interest can be found at the Worldfest website.

For more information…

Eisner Nominees Announced

The nominations for the Eisner Awards, given for excellence in comic books, have been announced. The awards will be presented at Comic-Con International in San Diego on July 25.

Best Short Story

  • “Go Owls,” by Adrian Tomine, in Optic Nerve #13
  • “Mars to Stay,” by Brett Lewis and Cliff Chiang, in Witching Hour
  • “Seaside Home,” by Josh Simmons, in Habit #1
  • “Untitled,” by Gilbert Hernandez, in Love and Rockets: New Stories #6
  • When Your House Is Burning Down, You Should Brush Your Teeth,” by Matthew Inman

Best Single Issue (or One-Shot)

  • Demeter, by Becky Cloonan
  • Hawkeye #11: “Pizza Is My Business,” by Matt Fraction and David Aja
  • Love and Rockets: New Stories #6, by Gilbert Hernandez and Jaime Hernandez
  • Viewotron #2, by Sam Sharpe
  • Watson and Holmes #6, by Brandon Easton, and N. Steven Harris

Best Continuing Series

  • East of West, by Jonathan Hickman and Nick Dragotta
  • Hawkeye, by Matt Fraction and David Aja
  • Nowhere Men, by Eric Stephenson and Nate Bellegarde
  • Saga, by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples
  • Sex Criminals, by Matt Fraction and Chip Zdarsky

Best Limited Series

  • The Black Beetle: No Way Out, by Francesco Francavilla
  • Colder, by Paul Tobin and Juan Ferreyra
  • 47 Ronin, by Mike Richardson and Stan Sakai
  • Trillium, by Jeff Lemire
  • The Wake, by Scott Snyder and Sean Murphy

Best New Series

  • High Crimes, by Christopher Sebela and Ibrahim Moustafa
  • Lazarus, by Greg Rucka and Michael Lark
  • Rat Queens, by Kurtis J. Wiebe and Roc Upchurch
  • Sex Criminals, by Matt Fraction and Chip Zdarsky
  • Watson and Holmes, by Karl Bollers, Rick Leonardi, Paul Mendoza, et al.

Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 7)

  • Benjamin Bear in Bright Ideas, by Philippe Coudray
  • The Big Wet Balloon, by Liniers
  • Itty Bitty Hellboy, by Art Baltazar and Franco
  • Odd Duck, by Cecil Castellucci and Sara Varon
  • Otto’s Backwards Day, by Frank Cammuso (with Jay Lynch)

Best Publication for Kids (ages 8-12)

  • The Adventures of Superhero Girl, by Faith Erin Hicks
  • Hilda and the Bird Parade, by Luke Pearson
  • Jane, the Fox, and Me, by Fanny Britt and Isabelle Arsenault
  • The Lost Boy, by Greg Ruth
  • Mouse Guard: Legends of the Guard, vol. 2, edited by David Petersen, Paul Morrissey, and Rebecca Taylor
  • Star Wars: Jedi Academy, by Jeffrey Brown

Best Publication for Teens (ages 13-17)

  • Battling Boy, by Paul Pope
  • Bluffton: My Summers with Buster, by Matt Phelan
  • Boxers and Saints, by Gene Luen Yang
  • Dogs of War, by Sheila Keenan and Nathan Fox
  • March (Book One), by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin, and Nate Powell
  • Templar, by Jordan Mechner, LeUyen Pham, and Alex Puviland

Best Humor Publication

  • The Adventures of Superhero Girl, by Faith Erin Hicks
  • The Complete Don Quixote, by Miguel de Cervantes and Rob Davis
  • The (True!) History of Art, by Sylvain Coissard and Alexis Lemoine
  • Vader’s Little Princess, by Jeffrey Brown
  • You’re All Just Jealous of My Jetpack, by Tom Gauld

Best Anthology

  • Dark Horse Presents, edited by Mike Richardson
  • Nobrow #8: Hysteria, edited by Sam Arthur and Alex Spiro
  • Outlaw Territory, edited by Michael Woods
  • Smoke Signal, edited by Gabe Fowler
  • Thrilling Adventure Hour, by Ben Acker, Ben Blacker, et al.

Best Digital/Webcomic

Best Reality-Based Work

  • A Bag of Marbles, by Joseph Joffo, Kris, and Vincent Bailly
  • The Fifth Beatle: The Brian Epstein Story, by Vivek J. Tiwary, Andrew C. Robinson, and Kyle Baker
  • Hip Hop Family Tree, vol. 1, by Ed Piskor
  • March (Book One), by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin, and Nate Powell
  • Today Is the Last Day of the Rest of Your Life, by Ulli Lust
  • Woman Rebel: The Margaret Sanger Story, by Peter Bagge

Best Graphic Album—New

  • Bluffton: My Summers with Buster, by Matt Phelan
  • The Encyclopedia of Early Earth, by Isabel Greenberg
  • Good Dog, by Graham Chaffee
  • Homesick, by Jason Walz
  • The Property, by Rutu Modan
  • War Brothers, by Sharon McKay and Daniel LaFrance

Best Adaptation from Another Medium

  • The Castle, by Franz Kafka, adapted by David Zane Mairowitz and Jaromír 99
  • The Complete Don Quixote, by Miguel de Cervantes, adapted by by Rob Davis
  • Django Unchained, adapted by Quentin Tarantino, Reginald Hudlin, R. M. Guéra, et al.
  • Richard Stark’s Parker: Slayground, by Donald Westlake, adapted by Darwyn Cooke
  • The Strange Tale of Panorama Island, by Edogawa Rampo, adapted by Suehiro Maruo

Best Graphic Album—Reprint

  • The Creep, by John Arcudi and Jonathan Case
  • Hand-Drying in America and Other Stories, by Ben Katchor
  • Heck, by Zander Cannon
  • Julio’s Day, by Gilbert Hernandez
  • RASL, by Jeff Smith
  • Solo: The Deluxe Edition, edited by Mark Chiarello

Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips

  • Barnaby, vol. 1, by Crockett Johnson, edited by Philip Nel and Eric Reynolds
  • Percy Crosby’s Skippy Daily Comics, vol. 2: 1928–1930, edited by Jared Gardner and Dean Mullaney
  • Prince Valiant, vols. 6-7, by Hal Foster, edited by Kim Thompson
  • Society Is Nix: Gleeful Anarchy at the Dawn of the American Comic Strip, edited by Peter Maresca
  • Tarzan: The Complete Russ Manning Newspaper Strips, vol. 1, edited by Dean Mullaney
  • VIP: The Mad World of Virgil Partch, edited by Jonathan Barli

Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books

  • Best of EC Artist’s Edition, edited by Scott Dunbier
  • Canteen Kate, by Matt Baker
  • In the Days of the Mob, by Jack Kirby
  • MAD Artist’s Edition, edited by Scott Dunbier
  • Will Eisner’s The Spirit Artist’s Edition, edited by Scott Dunbier

Best U.S. Edition of International Material

  • Adventures of a Japanese Businessman, by Jose Domingo
  • Goddam This War!, by Jacques Tardi and Jean-Pierre Verney
  • Incidents in the Night, Book One, by David B.
  • Today Is the Last Day of the Rest of Your Life, by Ulli Lust
  • When David Lost His Voice, by Judith Vanistendael

Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia

  • The Heart of Thomas, by Moto Hagio
  • The Mysterious Underground Men, by Osamu Tezuka
  • Showa: A History of Japan, 1926–1939, by Shigeru Mizuki
  • Summit of the Gods, vol. 4, by Yemmakura Baku and Jiro Taniguchi
  • Utsubora: The Story of a Novelist, by Asumiko Nakamura

Best Writer

  • Kelly Sue DeConnick, Pretty Deadly, Captain Marvel
  • Matt Fraction, Sex Criminals, Hawkeye, Fantastic Four
  • Jonathan Hickman, East of West, The Manhattan Projects, Avengers, Infinity
  • Scott Snyder, Batman, American Vampire, The Wake
  • Eric Stephenson, Nowhere Men
  • Brian K. Vaughan, Saga

Best Writer/Artist

  • Isabel Greenberg, The Encyclopedia of Early Earth
  • Jaime Hernandez, Love and Rockets New Stories #6
  • Terry Moore, Rachel Rising
  • Luke Pearson, Hilda and the Bird Parade
  • Matt Phelan, Bluffton: My Summers with Buster
  • Judith Vanistendael, When David Lost His Voice

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team

  • Nate Bellegarde, Nowhere Men
  • Nick Dragotta, East of West
  • Sean Murphy, The Wake
  • Nate Powell, March (Book One)
  • Emma Ríos, Pretty Deadly
  • Thomas Yeates, Law of the Desert Born: A Graphic Novel

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art)

  • Andrew C. Robinson, The Fifth Beatle
  • Sonia Sanchéz, Here I Am
  • Fiona Staples, Saga
  • Ive Svorcina, Thor
  • Marguerite Van Cook, 7 Miles a Second
  • Judith Vanistendael, When David Lost His Voice

Best Cover Artist

  • David Aja, Hawkeye
  • Mike Del Mundo, X-Men Legacy
  • Sean Murphy/Jordie Belaire, The Wake
  • Emma Ríos, Pretty Deadly
  • Chris Samnee, Daredevil
  • Fiona Staples, Saga

Best Coloring

  • Jordie Bellaire, The Manhattan Projects, Nowhere Men, Pretty Deadly, Zero, The Massive, Tom Strong, X-Files Season 10, Captain Marvel, Journey into Mystery, Numbercruncher Quantum and Woody
  • Steve Hamaker, Mylo Xyloto, Strangers in Paradise 20th Anniversary Issue 1, RASL
  • Matt Hollingsworth, Hawkeye, Daredevil: End of Days, The Wake
  • Frank Martin, East of West
  • Dave Stewart, Abe Sapien, Baltimore: The Infernal Train, BPRD: Hell on Earth, Conan the Barbarian, Hellboy in Hell, The Massive, The Shaolin Cowboy, Sledgehammer 44

Best Lettering

  • Darwyn Cooke, Richard Stark’s Parker: Slayground
  • Carla Speed McNeil, Bad Houses; “Finder” in Dark Horse Presents
  • Terry Moore, Rachel Rising
  • Ed Piskor, Hip Hop Family Tree
  • Britt Wilson, Adventure Time with Fiona and Cake

Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism

Best Comics-Related Book

  • Al Capp: A Life to the Contrary, by Michael Schumacher and Denis Kitchen
  • The Art of Rube Goldberg, selected by Jennifer George
  • Co-Mix: A Retrospective of Comics, Graphics, and Scraps, by Art Spiegelman
  • Genius, Illustrated: The Life and Art of Alex Toth, by Dean Mullaney and Bruce Canwell
  • The Love and Rockets Companion, edited by Marc Sobel and Kristy Valenti

Best Scholarly/Academic Work

  • Anti-Foreign Imagery in American Pulps and Comic Books, 1920–1960, by Nathan Vernon Madison
  • Black Comics: Politics of Race and Representation, edited by Sheena C. Howard and Ronald L. Jackson II
  • Drawing from Life: Memory and Subjectivity in Comic Art, edited by Jane Tolmie
  • International Journal of Comic Art, edited by John A. Lent
  • The Superhero Reader, edited by Charles Hatfield, Jeet Heer, and Kent Worcester

Best Publication Design

  • The Art of Rube Goldberg, designed by Chad W. Beckerman
  • Beta Testing the Apocalypse, designed by Tom Kaczynski
  • Genius, Illustrated: The Life and Art of Alex Toth, designed by Dean Mullaney
  • The Great War: July 1, 1916: The First Day of the Battle of the Somme: A Panorama, by Joe Sacco, designed by Chin-Yee Lai
  • Little Tommy Lost, Book 1, designed by Cole Closser

For more information…

Herbert Award Created

Pan Macmillan has announced the creation of the James Herbert Award for Horror Writing. The award, named for author James Herbert, will include a £2,000 prize and a commemorative statuette. Any horror novels written in English and published in the UK in 2014 are eligible and should be submitted for consideration by October 1, 2014. Herbert’s daughter, Kerry, will head a panel of five judges and expect to announce the shortlist in January of 2015.

For more information…

Hodgson Papers to Eaton

Jane and Howard Frank have announced that they are donating their collection of papers by William Hope Hodgson to the Eaton Collection at University of Riverside. The collection once belonged to Sam Moskowitz and includes letters, photographs, and unpublished stories. An events supporting the donation will take place on April 16 and will include talks on Hodgson’s life and career.
For more information…

Crowther Steps Down

Peter Crowther has announced that he is stepping down as the co-editor of the Postscripts anthology series after 11 years. His co-editor, Nicholas Gevers, will take on full editorial responsibility for the series beginning with Postscripts #32/33: Far Voyager, scheduled for May, 2014.
For more information…

Aurealis Award Winners

The 2013 Aurealis Awards shortlist has been announced. The winners were announced on April 5 in Canberra, Australia. The Aurealis Awards are given out annual for excellence in Australian speculative fiction.

  • Best Illustrated Book or Graphic Novel: (tie) Burger Force , by Jackie Ryan and The Deep Vol. 2: The Vanishing Island, by Tom Taylor and James Brouwer
  • Best Children’s Book: The Four Seasons of Lucy McKenzie, by Kirsty Murray
  • Best Young Adult Short Fiction: “By Bonelight,” by Juliet Marillier
  • Best Young Adult Novel: (tie) These Broken Stars, by Amie Kaufman and Meagan Spooner and Fairytales for Wilde Girls, by Allyse Near
  • Best Horror Short Fiction: “The Year of Ancient Ghosts,” by Kim Wilkins
  • Best Horror Novel: Fairytales for Wilde Girls, by Allyse Near
  • Best Fantasy Short Fiction: “The Last Stormdancer,” by Jay Kristoff
  • Best Fantasy Novel: A Crucible of Souls, by Mitchell Hogan
  • Best Science Fiction Short Fiction: “Air, Water and the Grove,” by Kaaron Warren
  • Best Science Fiction Novel: Lexicon, by Max Barry
  • Best Anthology: (tie) The Year’s Best Australian Fantasy and Horror 2012, edited by Liz Grzyb and Talie Helene and One Small Step, An Anthology Of Discoveries, edited by Tehani Wessely
  • Best Collection: The Bone Chime Song and Other Stories, by Joanne Anderton

For more information…

Obituary: Mickey Rooney

Actor Mickey Rooney (b.Ninian Joseph Yule Jr. 1920) died on April 6. Rooney began acting in 1926 and recently one of his lost early shorts, Mickey’s Circus was recovered. He appeared in numerous films with Judy Garland and had an infamous appearance in Breakfast at Tiffany’s. Some of his genre appearances included roles on The Twilight Zone and Rod Serling’s Night Gallery, as well as the films Night in the Museum, Pete’s Dragon, and Erik the Viking and voice work for many cartoons.

Scribe Nominees

The International Association of Media Tie-in Writers has announced the nominees for the 2014 Scribe Awards, presented for the best in tie-in fiction from 2013. The winners will be announced in July at Comic-Con International in San Diego.

Novel Adapted

  • Man of Steel, by Greg Cox
  • Pacific Rim, by Alex Irvine
  • 47 Ronin, by Joan D. Vinge

General Novel Original

  • Murder She Wrote: Close-Up on Murder, by Donald Bain
  • The Executioner: Sleeping Dragons, by Michael A. Black
  • Mr. Monk Helps Himself, by Hy Conrad
  • Leverage: The Bestseller Job, by Greg Cox
  • Leverage: The Zoo Job, by Keith R. A. DeCandido

Speculative Novel Original

  • Fringe: The Zodiac Paradox, by Christa Faust
  • Supernatural: Fresh Meat, by Alice Henderson
  • Star Wars: Kenobi, by John Jackson Miller
  • Supernatural: The Roads Not Taken, by Tim Waggoner
  • Star Trek: From History’s Shadow, by Dayton Ward

Short Stories

  • “The Dark Hollows of Memory,” by David Annandale (Warhammer 40,000)
  • “Locks and Keys,” by Jennifer Brozek (Shadowrun)
  • “So Long, Chief,” by Max Allan Collins and Mickey Spillane (Mike Hammer)
  • “Savior,” by Michael Jan Friedman (After Earth)
  • “Redemption,” by Robert Greenberger (After Earth)
  • “Mirror Image,” by Christine M. Thompson (Star Trek)

Young Adult

  • Kevin, by Paul Kupperberg
  • Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs 2, by Stacia Deutsch
  • The Croods, by Tracey West

Audio

  • Dark Shadows: The Phantom Bride, by Mark Thomas Passmore
  • Dark Shadows: The Flip Side, by Cody Quijano-Schell
  • Blake’s 7: The Armageddon Storm, by Cavan Scott and Mark Wright

For more information…

Detcon1 Young Readers Nominees

Detcon1, this year’s NASFIC, has announced the nominees for their Young Readers Awards. Nominees were selection through a process open to anyone to determine the finalists in two categories, although only members of Detcon1 may vote for the winners. The awards will be presented at Detcon1 in a ceremony in conjunction with the Golden Duck Awards.

Young Adult

  • Allegiant, by Veronica Roth
  • The Coldest Girl in Coldtown, by Holly Black
  • The Dream Thieves, by Maggie Stiefvater
  • The Summer Prince, by Alaya Dawn Johnson

Middle Grade

  • Handbook for Dragon Slayers, by Merrie Haskell
  • House of Hades, by Rick Riordan
  • Zombie Baseball Beatdown, by Paolo Bacigalupi

For more information…

Fowler Wins PEN/Faulkner

Karen Joy Fowler has won the PEN/Faulkner Award for her novel We Are All Completely Beside Ourselves. The award honors the best work of fiction published in the preceding year by an American and includes a $15,000 prize.

For more information…