Ursa Major Winners

The winners of the tenth annual Ursa Major Awards for the best in anthropomorphic/”funny animal” literature and art first published during 2011 were announced at CaliFur VIII In Irvine, California on Saturday, June 2.

    Best Anthropomorphic Motion Picture: Kung Fu Panda 2, directed by Jennifer Yuh Nelson
    Best Anthropomorphic Dramatic Series or Short Work: My Little Pony: “Friendship is Magic,” directed by James Wottoon
    Best Anthropomorphic Novel: Isolation Play, by Kyell Gold
    Best Anthropomorphic Short Fiction: “How to Get Through the Day,” by Kyell Gold
    Best Anthropomorphic Other Literary Work: Nordguard, Book One, by Tess Garman & Teagan Gavet
    Best Anthropomorphic Graphic Story: Furthia High, by QuetzaDrake
    Best Anthropomorphic Comic Strip: Housepets!, by Rick Griffin
    Best Anthropomorphic Magazine: Flayrah, edited by GreenReaper
    Best Anthropomorphic Published Illustration: Cover of Nordguard, Book One, by Tess Garman & Teagan Gavet
    Best Anthropomorphic Game: Pokémon: Black and White
    Best Anthropomorphic Website: Equestria Daily

For more information…

Ursa Major Nominees

The nominees for the 11th annual Ursa Major Awards, for the best in anthropomorphic/”funny animal” literature and art first published during 2011 have been announced. Voting will run from March 15-May 4 with the awards presented at CaliFur VIII in Irvine, CA the weekend of June 1 – 3, 2012.

Best Motion Picture

  • Bitter Lake
  • Kung Fu Panda 2
  • Puss in Boots
  • Rango
  • Rio

Best Dramatic Series or Short Work

  • Mongrels
  • My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic
  • Regular Show
  • Simon’s Cat
  • ThunderCats

Best Novel

  • Black Dogs, Part 2, by Ursula Vernon
  • Death Drop, by Sean Allen
  • Isolation Play, by Kyell Gold
  • Red Sails in the Fallout, by Paul Kidd
  • Smiley and the Hero, by Ryan Campbell

Best Short Fiction

  • “A Safety Weasel Christmas,” by Gene Breshears
  • “Argo,” by Rick Griffin
  • “Fetching Asteroids,” by Mary E. Lowd
  • “How to Get Through the Day,” by Kyell Gold
  • “Let’s Play Musical Chairs,” by K. M. Hirosaki
  • “Shreddy and the Zomb-Dogs,” by Mary E. Lowd
  • “Where the Heart Is,” by Mary E. Lowd and Daniel Lowd

Best Other Literary Work

  • Dragon’s Hoard #1, by various
  • Fur-Piled #5, by Leo Magna
  • In the Doghouse of Justice, by Kyell Gold
  • Nordguard, Book One, by Tess Garman & Teagan Gavet
  • Tales of the Tai-Pan Universe, Omnibus 1, by various

Best Graphic Story

  • Endtown, by Aaron Neathery
  • Fur-Piled, by Leo Magna
  • Furthia High, by QuetzaDrake
  • Lackadaisy, by Tracy J. Butler
  • Red Lantern, by Rukis and Alector Fencor

Best Comic Strip

  • Ballerina Mafia, by Immelmann
  • Doc Rat, by Jenner
  • Faux Pas, by Robert & Margaret Carspecken
  • Housepets!, by Rick Griffin
  • Sandra and Woo, by Powree and Oliver Knörzer

Best Magazine

  • Alasso
  • Anthro
  • Flayrah
  • South Fur Lands
  • Tales of the Tai-Pan Universe

Best Website

  • Equestria Daily
  • Fur Affinity
  • Furry Writers’ Guild
  • Inkbunny
  • WikiFur

Best Published Illustration

  • Blotch, cover of Isolation Play
  • Blotch, cover of Nordguard, Book One
  • Jason Chan, cover of Red Sails in the Fallout
  • Sara Palmer, cover of Weasel Presents
  • Rosenthal, “FBA 2012 season opener” painting
  • C. D. Woodbury, cover of Tales of the Tai-Pan Universe #48

Best Game

  • O-kamiden
  • Pokemon: Black and White
  • Solatorobo: Red the Hunter
  • Sonic Generations
  • Star Fox 64 3D

For more information…

Ursa Major Nominations Open

Nominations are open for the Ursa Major Awards, presented to recognize the best works published in the field of anthropomorphics in 2011. Fans may nominate up to five works in each category until the nomination deadline of February 29. Voting will run from March 15-May 4 with the awards presented at CaliFur VIII in Irvine, CA the weekend of June 1 – 3, 2012.

Fur more information…

Ursa Major Awards

The winners of the tenth annual Ursa Major Awards for the best in anthropomorphic/”funny animal” literature and art first published during 2010 were announced at Morphicon in Columbus, OH on Friday, May 13.

  • Best Anthropomorphic Motion Picture: How To Train Your Dragon
  • Best Anthropomorphic Dramatic Short Work or Series: Wallace and Gromit’s World of Invention
  • Best Anthropomorphic Novel: Shadow of the Father, by Kyell Gold
  • Best Anthropomorphic Short Fiction: “Bridges,” by Kyell Gold
  • Best Anthropomorphic Other Literary Work:Fur-Piled #4, by Leo Magna
  • Best Anthropomorphic Graphic Story: Twokinds, by Tom Fischbach
  • Best Anthropomorphic Comic Strip: Housepets! by Rick Griffin
  • Best Anthropomorphic Magazine: Heat
  • Best Anthropomorphic Published Illustration: Cover for Kyell Gold’s Shadow of the Father, by Sara Palmer
  • Best Anthropomorphic Game: Disney Epic Mickey

    For more information…