First Fandom Awards

First Fandom announced its Hall of Fame Awards at Aussiecon 4. First Fandom is a group of fans active prior to the first Worldcon, although there are membership levels for those who joined later and are interested in fanhistory.

  • First Fandom Hall of Fame: (tie) Terry Jeeves and Joe Martino
  • Posthumous Hall of Fame: Ray Cummings

For more information…

Aussiecon 4 Art Show Awards

Aussiecon 4 has announced the winners of the Art Show Awards for this year’s Worldcon.

  • Best SF: Sky Burial #1, by Wayne Haag
  • Most Humorous: Sales Pitch, by Kathleen Jennings
  • Most Stylish: SF Adventure, by Naoyuki Katoh
  • Best 3D: Mask of Odin, by Annette Schneider
  • Best Miniature: T Is for Trilobite, by Marilyn Pride
  • Special Award for Excellence in Overall Body of Work: Shaun Tan

Big Heart Award

The Forrest Ackerman Big Heart Award was presented at Aussiecon 4 on September 5 during the Hugo Award ceremony. This year’s winner was Australian fan Merv Binns. Binns has been active in Australian con-running and clubs since the 1960s. He was one of the faces of Australian fandom in the run up to Aussiecon 1 in 1975 and managed to acquire sf films not released in Australia for private viewing in the age before commercial video tapes.

An appreciation of Merv Binns by Aussiecon Fan GoH Robin Johnson on the occasional of Binns receiving the Chandler Award in 1993.

Hugo Winners

The Hugo Awards were presented at Aussiecon 4 on September 5.

  • Best Novel: (tie): The City & The City, by China Miéville; The Windup Girl, by Paolo Bacigalupi
  • Best Novella: “Palimpsest,” by Charles Stross
  • Best Novelette: “The Island,” by Peter Watts
  • Best Short Story: “Bridesicle,” by Will McIntosh
  • Best Related Work: This is Me, Jack Vance! (Or, More Properly, This is “I”), by Jack Vance
  • Best Graphic Story: Girl Genius, Volume 9: Agatha Heterodyne and the Heirs of the Storm, written by Kaja and Phil Foglio; art by Phil Foglio; colours by Cheyenne Wright
  • Best Dramatic Presentation – Long Form: Moon, screenplay by Nathan Parker; story by Duncan Jones;
    directed by Duncan Jones

  • Best Dramatic Presentation – Short Form: Doctor Who: “The Waters of Mars,” written by Russell T Davies & Phil Ford; directed by Graeme Harper
  • Best Editor, Long Form: Patrick Nielsen Hayden
  • Best Editor, Short Form: Ellen Datlow
  • Best Professional Artist: Shaun Tan
  • Best Semiprozine: Clarkesworld, edited by Neil Clarke, Sean Wallace, & Cheryl Morgan
  • Best Fan Writer: Frederik Pohl
  • Best Fanzine: StarShipSofa, edited by Tony C. Smith
  • Best Fan Artist: Brad W. Foster
  • The John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer: Seanan McGuire

For more information…

WSFS Business Meeting Passes Amendments

Six amendments to the World Science Fiction Society constitution achieved first passage at Aussiecon 4. They will face ratification next year at Renovation.

A proposal to decouple site selection voting fee from initial membership was altered to increase the amount that newly-seated Worldcons can charge to convert voting memberships to attending membership from the existing two-times the voting fee to four-times the fee.

A proposal to permit e-voting in site selection was altered to allow for e-voting only if all contenders and the administering con agree.

A proposal to allow electronic circulation of rules was modified to make e-distribution opt in and require paper copies of the rules to be available at con.

A proposal to allow Hugo nominations for members of the subsequent Worldcon (as well as seated and immediately past Worldcon) was passed as written.

An amendment regarding the Hugo run-off and use of the Hugo logo was passed.

The committee established at Anticipation to report on the Best Semi-Prozine category (and other categories) asked and received a postponement for their report.

Kevin Standlee, Ben Yalow, and Tim Illingworth were re-elected to three year terms on the Mark Protection Committee. Chicon 7 named Sandy Levy as their designated member.

Other Australian Awards

In addition to the Ditmar Awards, the Australian national award, several other Australian awards were presented during the Ditmar ceremony at Aussiecon 4 on September 4. They include:

  • A. Bertram Chandler Award: Damien Broderick
  • Norma K. Hemming: The Gene Thieves, by Maria Quinn
  • Peter McNamara Award: Janine Webb
  • William Atheling Jr Award: The Secret Feminist Cabal: A Cultural History of Science Fiction Feminisms, by Helen Merrick

The A. Bertram Chandler Award is presented for outstanding achievement in Australian science fiction.
The Norma K. Hemming Award is presented for excellence in the exploration of themes of race, gender, class and sexuality. This is the first time this award has been presented.
The Peter McNamara Award is presented to a professional in the field of Australian science fiction.
The William Atheling Jr. Award is presented for criticism and reviews.

Ditmar Awards

The Ditmar Awards were presented at Aussiecon 4 on the evening of September 4. The Ditmars are selected by Australian fans.

  • Best Novel: Slights, by Kaaron Warren
  • Best Novella or Novelette: “Wives,” by Paul Haines
  • Best Short Story: “Seventeen,” by Cat Sparks
  • Best Collected Work: Slice Of Life, by Paul Haines
  • Best Artwork: Cover art, Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine #42, by Lewis Morley
  • Best Fan Writer: Robert Hood for Undead Backbrain
  • Best Fan Artist: Dick Jenssen for body of work
  • Best Fan Publication in Any Medium: Steam Engine Time, edited by Bruce Gillespie and Janine Stinson
  • Best Achievement: Gillian Polack et al for the Southern Gothic banquet at Conflux
  • Best New Talent: Peter M. Ball

For more information…

New Zealand Bids Worldcon

Following a spate of $20 bills thrown in his direction, Norm Cates has announced a New Zealand bid for the 2020 Worldcon. Despite being organized only a week before Aussiecon 4, New Zealand in 2020 is planning on having a bid table, party, and t-shirts at this year’s Worldcon.

For more information…

Ditmar Nominations

The Nominations for the 2010 Ditmar Awards, presented for excellence in Australian science fiction, have been announced. This year’s ceremony will take place on Friday,September 3 at 7pm at Aussiecon 4 in Melbourne, Australia.

Best Novel

  • Leviathan, by Scott Westerfeld
  • Liar, by Justine Larbalestier
  • World Shaker, by Richard Harland
  • Slights, by Kaaron Warren
  • Life Through Cellophane, by Gillian Polack

Best Novella or Novelette

  • “Siren Beat,” by Tansy Rayner Roberts
  • “Black Water,” by David Conyers
  • “After the World: Gravesend,” by Jason Fischer
  • “Horn,” by Peter M. Ball
  • “Wives,” by Paul Haines

Best Short Story

  • “The Piece of Ice in Ms Windermere’s Heart,” by Angela Slatter
  • “Six Suicides,” by Deborah Biancotti
  • “Black Peter,” by Marty Young
  • “Seventeen,” by Cat Sparks
  • “Tontine Mary,” by Kaaron Warren
  • “Prosperine When it Sizzles,” by Tansy Rayner Roberts

Best Collected Work

  • The New Space Opera 2, edited by Jonathan Strahan and Gardner Dozois
  • New Ceres Nights, edited by Alisa Krasnostein and Tehani Wessely
  • Slice Of Life, Paul Haines, edited by Geoffrey Maloney
  • A Book of Endings, edited by Deborah Biancotti, Alisa Krasnostein and Ben Payne
  • Eclipse Three, edited by Jonathan Strahan

Best Artwork

  • Cover art, New Ceres Nights, by Dion Hamill
  • Cover art, The Whale’s Tale, by Eleanor Clarke
  • Cover art and illustrations, Shards: Short Sharp Tales, by Andrew J. McKiernan
  • Cover art, Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine #42, by Lewis Morley
  • Cover art, Horn, by Dion Hamill
  • Cover art, Masques, by Mik Bennett

Best Fan Writer

  • Tansy Rayner Roberts for body of work
  • Chuck McKenzie for work in Horrorscope
  • Robert Hood for Undead Backbrain
  • Tehani Wessely for body of work
  • Bruce Gillespie for work in Steam Engine Time

Best Fan Artist

  • Dave Schembri for work in Midnight Echo
  • Kathleen Jennings for body of work
  • Dick Jenssen for body of work

Best Fan Publication in Any Medium

  • Interstellar Ramjet Scoop, edited by Bill Wright
  • A Writer Goes on a Journey, edited by Nyssa Pascoe et al
  • ASif!, edited by Alisa Krasnostein, Gene Melzack et al
  • Australian Science Fiction Bullsheet, edited by Edwina Harvey and Ted Scribner
  • Steam Engine Time, edited by Bruce Gillespie and Janine Stinson

Best Achievement

  • Alisa Krasnostein, Liz Grzyb, Tehani Wessely, Cat Sparks and Kate Williams for the New Ceres Nights booklaunch
  • H. Gibbens for the Gamers’ Quest CGI-animated book trailer
  • Ruth Jenkins and Cathy Jenkins-Rutherford for the children’s program at Conjecture
  • Amanda Rainey for the cover design of Siren Beat/Roadkill
  • Gillian Polack, et al. for the Southern Gothic banquet at Conflux

Best New Talent

  • Pete Kempshall
  • Kathleen Jennings
  • Thoraiya Dyer
  • Jason Fischer
  • Simon Petrie
  • Christopher Green
  • Peter M. Ball

William Atheling Jr Award for Criticism or Review

  • Chuck McKenzie for “The Dead Walk! … Into a Bookstore Near You”
  • Ian Mond for reviews on his blog
  • Grant Watson for reviews and articles for Eiga: Asian Cinema
  • Helen Merrick for The Secret Feminist Cabal: A Cultural History of Science Fiction Feminisms

For more information…

Prometheus Awards

The winners of the 2009 Prometheus Awards have been announced by the Libertarian Futurist Society. The Prometheus Awards are given to honor excellence in libertarian science fiction. The awards will be presented at Aussiecon 4 in September.

  • Best Novel: The Unincorporated Man, by Dani & Eytan Kollin
  • Hall of Fame Award: “No Truce with Kings,” by Poul Anderson

For more information…