Harvey Award Nominations

The nominees for the Harvey Awards, presented by the Executive Committees of the Harvey Awards and the Baltimore Comic-Con, have been announced. The awards, which recognize excellence in the comics industry, will be presented on September 8 at the Baltimore Comic-Con.

Best Letterer

  • Fear Itself, by Chris Eliopoulos
  • Page by Paige, by Laura Lee Gulledge
  • S.H.I.E.L.D.: Architects of Forever, by Todd Klein
  • Secret Avengers, by David Lanphear
  • Empire State: A Love Story (Or Not), by Jason Shiga

Best Colorist

  • Captain America and Bucky, by Elizabeth Breitweiser
  • Black Panther: The Man without Fear, by Francesco Francavilla
  • Artifacts, by Sunny Gho
  • The Magdalena, by Dave McCaig
  • Hellboy: The Fury, by Dave Stewart

Best Syndicated Strip or Panel

  • Bizarro, by Dan Piraro
  • Cul De Sac, by Richard Thompson
  • Doonesbury, by Garry Trudeau
  • Mutts, by Patrick Mcdonnell
  • Pearls Before Swine, by Stephen Pastis

Best Online Comics Work

  • Battlepug, by Mike Norton
  • Bucko, by Erika Moen And Jeff Parker
  • Delilah Dirk and the Turkish Lieutenant, by Tony Cliff
  • Gronk, by Katie Cook
  • Hark! A Vagrant, by Kate Beaton

Best American Edition of Foreign Material

  • Adventures of Herge
  • The Killer Vol. 3: Modus Vivendi!
  • The Manara Library Vol. 1: Indian Summer and Other Stories
  • Onward Toward Our Noble Deaths
  • Single Match

Best Inker

  • Page by Paige, by Laura Lee Gulledge
  • Thor, by Mark Morales
  • The Magdalena, by Sal Regla
  • Daredevil, by Joe Rivera
  • Empire State: A Love Story (Or Not), by Jason Shiga

Best New Series

  • Angel & Faith
  • Animal Man
  • Daredevil
  • Last Mortal
  • Ozma of Oz
  • Rachel Rising

Most Promising New Talent

  • Nick Bradshaw for Astonishing X-Men
  • Nathan Edmondson for Who Is Jake Ellis?
  • Laura Lee Gulledge for Page by Paige
  • Justin Jordan for The Strange Talent of Luther Strode
  • Sara Pichelli for Ultimate Spider-Man

Special Award for Humor in Comics

  • Hark! A Vagrant, by Kate Beaton
  • Milk and Cheese: Dairy Products Gone Bad, by Evan Dorkin
  • Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Cabin Fever, by Jeff Kinney
  • Snarked, by Roger Langridge
  • Fairy Tales for Angry Little Girls, by Lela Lee

Best Original Graphic Publication for Younger Readers

  • Anya’s Ghost, First Second
  • Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Cabin Fever
  • Fraggle Rock
  • Mystic
  • Ozma of Oz
  • Snarked

Best Graphic Album Previously Published

  • Big Questions
  • Dark Tower Omnibus
  • The Death Ray
  • Echoes
  • PS Magazine: The Best of Preventive Maintenance Monthly
  • S.H.I.E.L.D.: Architects of Forever

Best Anthology

  • Dark Horse Presents, edited by Various
  • Flight #8, edited by Kazu Kibuishi
  • Jim Henson’s The Storyteller, edited by Nate Cosby
  • Shame Itself, edited by Tom Brennan
  • Someday Funnies, edited by Michael Choquette

Best Domestic Reprint Project

  • Blackjacked and Pistol Whipped: A Crime Does Not Pay Primer
  • The Comics: The Complete Collection
  • Definitive Flash Gordon and Jungle Jim
  • Walt Disney’s Mickey Mouse
  • Walt Simonson’s The Mighty Thor Artist’s Edition

Best Cover Artist

  • Artifacts, by John Tyler Christopher
  • Daredevil, by Marcos Martin
  • Daredevil, by Paolo Rivera
  • Detective Comics, by Mark Simpson (Jock)
  • Batwoman, by J.H. Williams

Best Biographical, Historical, or Journalistic Presentation

  • Alan Moore: Storyteller
  • The Comics Journal
  • Genius Isolated: The Life and Art of Alex Toth
  • Government Issue: Comics for the People, 1940s-2000s
  • PS Magazine: The Best of Preventive Maintenance Monthly

Special Award for Excellence in Presentation

  • Jim Henson’s Tale of Sand, designed by Eric Skillman
  • PS Magazine: The Best of Preventive Maintenance Monthly, selected by Eddie Campbell
  • Richard Stark’s Parker: The Martini Edition, designed by Darwyn Cooke
  • Someday Funnies, edited by Michael Choquette
  • Walt Simonson’s The Mighty Thor Artist’s Edition, edited by Scott Dunbier

Best Graphic Album Original

  • Empire State: A Love Story (Or Not)
  • Habibi, Pantheon Books
  • Infinite Kung Fu
  • Jim Henson’s Tale of Sand
  • One Soul
  • Page by Paige

Best Continuing or Limited Series

  • Atomic Robo and the Ghost of Station X
  • Daredevil
  • Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Cabin Fever
  • Echoes
  • Rachel Rising

Best Writer

  • Echoes, by Joshua Fialkov
  • Page by Paige, by Laura Lee Gulledge
  • Animal Man, by Jeff Lemire
  • Empire State: A Love Story (Or Not), by Jason Shiga
  • Daredevil, by Mark Waid

Best Artist

  • Daredevil, by Paolo Rivera
  • Captain America and Bucky, by Chris Samnee
  • Empire State: A Love Story (Or Not), by Jason Shiga
  • Habibi, by Craig Thompson
  • Batwoman, by J.H. Williams

Best Cartoonist

  • Hark! A Vagrant, by Kate Beaton
  • Pilot Season: The Beauty #1, by Jeremy Haun
  • Diary of A Wimpy Kid: Cabin Fever, by Jeff Kinney
  • Snarked, by Roger Langridge
  • Rainbow in the Dark Comfort Love & Adam Withers
  • Habibi, by Craig Thompson

Best Single Issue or Story

  • Daredevil #7
  • Echoes #5
  • Ganges #4
  • The Homeland Directive
  • Jim Henson’s Tale of Sand
  • Optic Nerve #12
  • Zorro Rides Again #1

For more information…