Editor Roundtable

A roundtable discussion on “The State of Short Fiction” will be held by the Baltimore Science Fiction Society at their clubhouse at 3310 East Baltimore Street on March 22 at 8:00. Moderated by Sarah Pinsker, the roundtable will consist of Clarkesworld editor Neil Clarke, Beneath Ceaseless Skies editor Scott H. Andrews, Daily Science Fiction editor Jonathan Landen, Escape Pod editor Norm Sherman, Mothership: Tales from Afrofuturism and Beyond editor Bill Campbell, and author Erica Satifka.

For more information…

BSFS at Fifty

The Baltimore Science Fiction Society will celebrate its fiftieth anniversary at the Baltimore SFS building (3310 E. Baltimore St) on January 12, 2013 at 8:00pm. Founded on January 5, 1963 on a bus ride back to Baltimore from a WSFA meeting, BSFS founded Balticon in 1967. The original BSFS lapsed after 1968, but was reorganized in 1974.

For more information…

Obituary: Amy Paul

Baltimore area fan Amy Paul (b.1957) died on October 4 from lymphoma. Paul lived at the slanshack Fandom Republic in Baltimore in the mid-1980s when she became active in fandom. Paul was active in Balticon and helped run their Short (Amateur) Film contest. She went by the name Revered Blessing Bird.

Harvey Nominees

The nominees for the Harvey Awards, presented at the Baltimore Comic Con have been announced. The awards will be given out at a banquet on August 20. The Harvey Awards recognize outstanding work in comics and sequential art and are named for Harvey Kurtzmann.

Best Letterer

  • Box 13, by Scott Brown
  • Richard Stark’s Parker: The Outfit, by Darwyn Cooke
  • Casanova, by Dustin Harbin
  • Witchblade, by Troy Peteri
  • Locke & Key: Keys to the Kingdom # 1, by Robbie Robbins
  • Thor, by John Workman

Best Colorist

  • Mice Templar: Volume 10, by Veronica Gandini
  • The Stand, by Laura Martin
  • Gutters, by Ed Ryzowski
  • BPRD, by Dave Stewart
  • Cuba: My Revolution, by Jose Villarrubia

Best Syndicated Strip or Panel

  • Cul de Sac, by Richard Thompson
  • Doonesbury, by Garry Trudeau
  • Mutts, by Patrick McDonnell
  • Non Sequitur, by Wiley Miller
  • Tom the Dancing Bug, by Ruben Bolling

Best On-Line Comics Work

  • Guns of Shadow Valley, by David Wachter and James Andrew Clark
  • Gutters, by Lar deSouza, Ed Ryzowski and Ryan Sohmer
  • Hark! A Vagrant, by Kate Beaton
  • La Morte Sisters, created Tony Trov, Johnny Zito and Christine Larsen
  • PVP, by Scott Kurtz

Best American Edition of Foreign Material

  • Ax: Alternate Manga, edited by Sean Michael Wilson and Mitsuhiro Asakawa
  • Blacksad, by Juan Diaz Canales and Juanjo Guarnido
  • It Was the War of the Trenches, by Jacques Tardi
  • The Killer: Modus Vivendi, by Matz and Luc Jacamon
  • Torpedo: Volume 2, by Jordi Bernet

Best Inker

  • Hawks of Outremer, by Damian Couceiro
  • Box 13, by Steve Ellis
  • Agents of Atlas, by Gabriel Hardman
  • Thor, by Mark Morales
  • Magdalena, by Sal Regla

Best New Series

  • American Vampire, by Scott Snyder, Stephen King and Rafael Albuquerque
  • Echoes, by Joshua Hale Fialkov and Rashan Ekedal
  • Gutters, Lar deSouza, by Ed Ryzoski and Ryan Sohmer
  • Kill Shakespeare, by Anthony Del Col and Conor McCreery
  • Sixth Gun, by Cullen Bunn and Brian Hurtt
  • Thor: The Mighty Avenger, by Roger Langridge and Chris Samnee

Most Promising New Talent

  • Barry Deutsch, Hereville: How Mirka Got Her Sword, by
  • Comfort Love and Adam Withers, Rainbow in the Dark, by
  • Chris Samnee, Thor: The Mighty Avenger, by
  • Scott Snyder, American Vampire, by
  • Nick Spencer, Morning Glories, by

Special Award for Humor in Comics

  • The Simpsons Futurama Crossover Crisis, by Matt Groening
  • The Muppet Show, by Roger Langridge
  • Gutters, by Ryan Sohmer
  • I Thought You Would Be Funnier, by Shannon Wheeler
  • Love and Capes, by Thom Zahler

Best Original Graphic Publication for Younger Readers

  • Amulet #3: The Cloud Searcher, by Kazu Kibuishi
  • Jingle Belle, by Paul Dini
  • Meanwhile: Pick Any Path, 3856 Story Possibilities, by Jason Shiga
  • Reading with Pictures, Josh Elder
  • Smile, by Raina Telgemeier
  • Tiny Titans, by Art Baltazar and Franco Aureliani

Best Graphic Album Previously Published

  • Art in Time, edited Dan Nadel
  • Beasts of Burden: Animal Rites, by Evan Dorkin and Jill Thompson
  • Dave Stevens’ The Rocketeer: Artist’s Edition, designed by Randall Dahlk & edited by Scott Dunbier
  • The Marvelous Land of Oz, by Eric Shanower and Skottie Young
  • Tumor, by Joshua Hale Fialkov and Noel Tuazon

Best Anthology

  • Blab World #1, edited by Monte Beauchamp and Bill North
  • CBGB, edited by Ian Brill
  • Popgun # 4, edited by D.J. Kirkbride, Anthony Wu, and Adam P. Knave
  • Reading with Pictures, edited by Josh Elder
  • Strange Tales, Volume II # 1, edited by Jody LeHeup
  • Uniques Tales, edited by Comfort Love and Adam Withers

Best Domestic Reprint Project

  • The Darkness, by Garth Ennis, Marc Silvestri, and Batt
  • Dave Stevens’ The Rocketeer: Artist’s Edition, designed by Randall Dahlk & edited by Scott Dunbier
  • Jet Scott, by Jerry Robinson and Sheldon Stark
  • Li’l Abner: The Complete Dailies and Color Sundays, edited by Bruce
    Canwell

  • Superman vs. Muhammad Ali, by Neal Adams and Dennis O’Neil

Best Cover Artist

  • Richard Stark’s Parker: The Outfit, by Darwyn Cooke
  • Angel, by Jenny Frison
  • Amazing Spider-Man, by Marcos Martin
  • Hellboy, by Mike Mignola
  • Batman and Robin, by Frank Quitely

Best Biographical, Historical, or Journalistic Presentation

  • 75 Years of DC Comics: The Art of Modern Myth-Making, by Paul Levitz
  • The Art of Jaime Hernandez: The Secrets of Life and Death, edited by Todd Hignite
  • Jerry Robinson: Ambassador of Comics, by N. C. Christopher Couch
  • Oddly Compelling Art of Denis Kitchen, by Denis Kitchen, Charles Brownstein, John Lind, and Diana Schutz
  • Portrait of a Sequential Artist, directed by Andrew D. Cook

Special Award for Excellence in Presentation

  • Dave Stevens’ The Rocketeer: Artist’s Edition, designed by Randall Dahlk & edited by Scott Dunbier
  • Oddly Compelling Art of Denis Kitchen by Denis Kitchen, Charles Brownstein, John Lind, and Diana Schutz
  • Richard Stark’s Parker: The Outfit, Darwyn Cooke
  • SHAZAM! The Golden Age of the World’s Mightiest Mortal, Chip Kidd and Geoff Spear
  • Wednesday Comics Hardcover Edition, edited by Mark Chiarello

Best Graphic Album – Original

  • Duncan, The Wonder Dog, by Adam Hines
  • Market Day, by James Sturm
  • Scott Pilgrim Volume 6: Scott Pilgrim’s Finest Hour, by Bryan Lee
    O’Malley

  • Wilson, by Dan Clowes
  • X’ed Out, by Charles Burns

Best Continuing or Limited Series

  • Chew, John Layman and Rob Guillory
  • Daytripper, by Fabio Moon and Gabriel Ba
  • Echo, by Terry Moore
  • Fantastic Four, by Jonathan Hickman and Dale Eaglesham
  • Locke & Key: Keys to the Kingdom # 1, by Joe Hill and Gabriel Rodriquez
  • Love and Rockets: Volume 3, by Jaime and Gilbert Hernandez

Best Writer

  • Sixth Gun, by Cullen Bunn
  • Echoes, by Joshua Hale Fialkov
  • Thor: The Mighty Avenger, by Roger Langridge
  • Gutters, by Ryan Sohmer
  • Irredeemable, by Mark Waid

Best Artist

  • Richard Stark’s Parker: The Outfit, by Darwyn Cooke
  • Cuba: My Revolution, by Dean Haspiel
  • Sixth Gun, by Brian Hurtt
  • Gutters, by Ed Ryzowski
  • Thor: The Mighty Avenger, by Chris Samnee

Best Cartoonist

  • Richard Stark’s Parker: The Outfit. by Darwyn Cooke
  • Love and Rockets, by Jaime Hernandez
  • Sweet Tooth, by Jeff Lemire
  • Scott Pilgrim’s Finest Hour, by Bryan Lee O’Malley
  • RASL, by Jeff Smith

Best Single Issue or Story

  • ACME Novelty Library # 20: Lint, by Chris Ware
  • Daytripper, by Fabio Moon and Gabiel Ba
  • Echoes # 1, Joshua Hale Fialkov and Rashan Ekedal
  • Locke & Key: Keys to the Kingdom #1, by Joe Hill and Gabriel Rodriquez
  • Love and Rockets: New Stories, Volume 3, by Gilbert and Jaime Hernandez
  • Popgun # 4, edited by D.J. Kirkbride, Anthony Wu and Adam P. Knave
  • Wilson, by Daniel Clowes

For more information…

Poe House Facing Funding Cuts

The city of Baltimore has cut all funding towards the maintenance of the home of Edgar Allan Poe. The house, which is run by the city, hasn’t received funding since a package of spending cuts and tax increases was passed in Summer 2010. The house has been run using monies collected over the years by curator Jeff Jerome. According to Baltimore Planning Director Tom Stosur, the city is looking for a plan to make the museum self-sustaining and received four bids. A similar home in which Poe lived in Philadelphia is run by the National Parks Service.

For more information…

Harvey Award Winners

The winners of the Harvey Awards, given for excellence in comics and named for Harvey Kurtzman, were announced over the weekend at the Baltimore Comic Con.

  • Best Writer: Robert Kirkman for The Walking Dead
  • Best Artist: Robert Crumb for Book of Genesis
  • Best Cartoonist: Darwyn Cooke for Richard Stark’s Parker: The Hunter
  • Best Letterer: David Mazzucchelli for Asterios Polyp
  • Best Inker: Klaus Janson for The Amazing Spider-Man
  • Best Colorist: Laura Martin for The Rocketeer: The Complete Adventures
  • Best Cover Artist: Mike Mignola for Hellboy: The Bride of Hell
  • Best New Talent: Rob Guillory for Chew
  • Best New Series: Chew
  • Best Continuing or Limited Series: The Walking Dead
  • Best Original Graphic Publication For Younger Readers: The Muppet Show Comic Book
  • Best Anthology: Wednesday Comics
  • Best Original Graphic Album: Asterios Polyp
  • Best Previously Published Graphic Album: Mutts, by Patrick McDonnell
  • Best Domestic Reprint Projects: The Rocketeer: The Complete Adventures
  • Best American Edition of Foreign Material: The Art of Osamu Tezuma: God of Manga, by Helen McCarthy
  • Best Online Comics Work: PVP, by Scott Kurtz
  • Special Award for Humor in Comics: Scott Pilgrim #5, by Bryan Lee O’Malley
  • Special Award for Excellence in Presentation: The Rocketeer: The Complete Adventures
  • Best Biographical, Historical, or Journalistic Presentation: Art of Harvey Kurtzman: The MAD Genius of Comics, by Denis Kitchen and Paul Buhle
  • Best Single Issue of Story: Asterios Polyp

For more information…

Poe Funeral

The city of Baltimore will be holding a funeral for Edgar Allan Poe beginning on October 7, 2009. The Poe house will be open for viewing from noon to 11pm. At midnight on October 8, a vigil will begin at the Poe Monument at Westminster Graveyard, lasting until 7am. A funeral procession and two services will be held on October 11. Poe’s eulogy will be given by editor Ellen Datlow.

For more information…

Baltimore Fan Group Name Change

Baltimore Worldcon 1998, Inc., a 501(C)(3) charitable and educational organization, is the now the Baltimore-Washington Area Worldcon Association, Inc. As the name implies, Baltimore Worldcon 1998, Inc. was established to run Bucconeer. Since running the Worldcon, the group has continued to run the Student Science Fiction and Fantasy Contest (from 1998 to 2006) as well as providing information and resources for international Worldcon bids. The new name reflects the continuing, as well as changing, role of the organization.