British Fantasy Award Nominations

The British Fantasy Away nominees have been announced. In a change from previous years, the winners be selected by the previously announced juries, while the British Fantasy Society committee will pick the winner of the special award (the Karl Edward Wagner Award). The winners will be announced at an awards ceremony at FantasyCon 2014 in York on 6 or 7 September 2014.

Best Fantasy Novel (the Robert Holdstock Award)

  • Between Two Thorns, by Emma Newman
  • Blood and Feathers: Rebellion, by Lou Morgan
  • The Glass Republic, by Tom Pollock
  • The Ocean at the End of the Lane, by Neil Gaiman
  • A Stranger in Olondria, by Sofia Samatar

Best Horror Novel (the August Derleth Award)

  • House of Small Shadows, by Adam Nevill
  • Mayhem, by Sarah Pinborough
  • NOS4R2, by Joe Hill
  • Path of Needles, by Alison Littlewood
  • The Shining Girls, by Lauren Beukes
  • The Year of the Ladybird, by Graham Joyce

Best Novella

  • Beauty, by Sarah Pinborough
  • Dogs With Their Eyes Shut, by Paul Meloy
  • Spin, by Nina Allan
  • Vivian Guppy and the Brighton Belle, by Nina Allan
  • Whitstable, by Stephen Volk

Best Short Story

  • “Chalk,” by Pat Cadigan
  • “Death Walks En Pointe,” by Thana Niveau
  • “Family Business,” by Adrian Tchaikovsky
  • “The Fox,” by Conrad Williams
  • “Golden Apple,” by Sophia McDougall
  • “Moonstruck,” by Karin Tidbeck
  • “Signs of the Times,” by Carole Johnstone

Best Collection

  • For Those Who Dream Monsters, by Anna Taborska
  • Holes for Faces, by Ramsey Campbell
  • Monsters in the Heart, by Stephen Volk
  • North American Lake Monsters, by Nathan Ballingrud

Best Anthology

  • End of the Road, edited by Jonathan Oliver
  • Fearie Tales, edited by Stephen Jones
  • Rustblind and Silverbright, edited by David Rix
  • Tales of Eve, edited by Mhairi Simpson
  • The Tenth Black Book of Horror, edited by Charles Black

Best Small Press

  • The Alchemy Press (Peter Coleborn)
  • Fox Spirit Books (Adele Wearing)
  • NewCon Press (Ian Whates)
  • Spectral Press (Simon Marshall-Jones)

Best Non-Fiction

  • Gestalt Real-Time Reviews, by D.F. Lewis
  • Doors to Elsewhere, by Mike Barrett
  • Fantasy Faction, edited by Marc Aplin
  • Speculative Fiction 2012, edited by Justin Landon and Jared Shurin
  • “‘We Have Always Fought’: Challenging the ‘Women, Cattle and Slaves” Narrative,” by Kameron Hurley

Best Magazine/Periodical

  • Black Static, edited by Andy Cox
  • Clarkesworld, edited by Neil Clarke and Sean Wallace
  • Interzone, edited by Andy Cox
  • Shadows & Tall Trees, edited by Michael Kelly

Best Comic/Graphic Novel

  • Demeter, by Becky Cloonan
  • Jennifer Wilde, by Maura McHugh, Karen Mahoney and Stephen Downey
  • Porcelain, by Benjamin Read and Chris Wildgoose
  • Rachel Rising, by Terry Moore
  • Saga, by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples
  • The Unwritten, by Mike Carey and Peter Gross

Best Artist

  • Adam Oehlers
  • Ben Baldwin
  • Daniele Serra
  • Joey Hi-Fi
  • Tula Lotay
  • Vincent Chong

Best Film/Television Episode

  • Doctor Who: “The Day of the Doctor,” by Steven Moffat
  • Game of Thrones: “The Rains of Castamere,” by David Benioff and D.B. Weiss
  • Gravity, by Alfonso Cuarón and Jonás Cuarón
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug, by Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, Peter Jackson and Guillermo del Toro
  • Iron Man 3, by Drew Pearce and Shane Black

Best Newcomer (the Sydney J. Bounds Award)

  • Ann Leckie, for Ancillary Justice
  • Emma Newman, for Between Two Thorns
  • Francis Knight, for Fade to Black
  • Laura Lam, for Pantomime
  • Libby McGugan, for The Eidolon
  • Samantha Shannon, for The Bone Season

For more information…

British Fantasy Awards

The British Fantasy Society announced the winners of the 2013 British Fantasy Awards at World Fantasy Con in Brighton, UK on November 3, 2013. The winners are:

  • Best Novel (the August Derleth Fantasy Award): Some Kind of Fairy Tale, by Graham Joyce
  • Best Horror Novel (the August Derleth Award): Last Days, by Adam Nevill
  • Best Novella: The Nine Deaths of Dr Valentine, by John Llewellyn Probert
  • Best Short Story: “Shark! Shark!” by Ray Cluley
  • Best Collection: Remember Why You Fear Me, Robert Shearman
  • Best Anthology: Magic: An Anthology of the Esoteric and Arcane, edited by Jonathan Oliver
  • Best Small Press (the PS Publishing Independent Press Award): ChiZine Publications, Brett Alexander Savory & Sandra Kasturi
  • Best Non-Fiction: Pornokitsch, edited by Anne C. Perry & Jared Shurin
  • Best Magazine/Periodical: Interzone, edited by Andy Cox
  • Best Artist: Sean Phillips
  • Best Comic/Graphic Novel: Saga, by Brian K. Vaughan & Fiona Staples
  • Best Screenplay: The Cabin in the Woods, Joss Whedon & Drew Goddard
  • Best Newcomer (the Sydney J. Bounds Award): Helen Marshall, for
    For more information…

British Fantasy Award Nominations

The nominations for the British Fantasy Awards have been announced. The winners will be announced at World Fantasy Con in Brighton on 3 November 2013.

Best Fantasy Novel (the Robert Holdstock Award)

  • Blood and Feathers, by Lou Morgan
  • The Brides of Rollrock Island, by Margo Lanagan
  • Railsea, by China Miéville
  • Red Country, by Joe Abercrombie
  • Some Kind of Fairy Tale, by Graham Joyce

Best Horror Novel (the August Derleth Award)

  • The Drowning Girl, by Caitlin R. Kiernan
  • The Kind Folk, by Ramsey Campbell
  • Last Days, by Adam Nevill
  • Silent Voices, by Gary McMahon
  • Some Kind of Fairy Tale, by Graham Joyce

Best Novella

  • Curaré, by Michael Moorcock
  • Eyepennies, by Mike O’Driscoll
  • The Nine Deaths of Dr Valentine, by John Llewellyn Probert
  • The Respectable Face of Tyranny, by Gary Fry

Best Short Story

  • “Our Island,” by Ralph Robert Moore
  • “Shark! Shark!” by Ray Cluley
  • “Sunshine,” by Nina Allan
  • “Wish for a Gun,” by Sam Sykes

Best Collection

  • From Hell to Eternity, by Thana Niveau
  • Remember Why You Fear Me, by Robert Shearman
  • Where Furnaces Burn, by Joel Lane
  • The Woman Who Married a Cloud, by Jonathan Carroll

Best Anthology

  • A Town Called Pandemonium, edited by Anne C. Perry and Jared Shurin
  • Magic: an Anthology of the Esoteric and Arcane, edited by Jonathan Oliver
  • The Mammoth Book of Ghost Stories by Women, edited by Marie O’Regan
  • Terror Tales of the Cotswolds, edited by Paul Finch

Best Small Press (the PS Publishing Independent Press Award)

  • ChiZine Publications
  • Gray Friar Press
  • Spectral Press
  • TTA Press

Best Non-Fiction

  • Ansible, by David Langford
  • The Cambridge Companion to Fantasy Literature, edited by Edward James and Farah Mendlesohn
  • Coffinmaker’s Blues, by Stephen Volk
  • Fantasy Faction, edited by Marc Aplin
  • Pornokitsch, edited by Anne C. Perry and Jared Shurin
  • Reflections: On the Magic of Writing, by Diana Wynne Jones

Best Magazine/Periodical

  • Black Static, edited by Andy Cox
  • Interzone, edited by Andy Cox
  • SFX, edited by David Bradley
  • Shadows and Tall Trees, edited by Michael Kelly

Best Artist

  • Ben Baldwin
  • David Rix
  • Les Edwards
  • Sean Phillips
  • Vincent Chong

Best Comic/Graphic Novel

  • Dial H, China Miéville, Mateus Santolouco, David Lapham, and Riccardo Burchielli
  • Saga, Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples
  • The Unwritten, by Mike Carey, Peter Gross, Gary Erskine, Gabriel Hernández Walta, M.K. Perker, Vince Locke, and Rufus Dayglo
  • The Walking Dead, by Robert Kirkman and Charlie Adlard

Best Screenplay

  • Avengers Assemble, by Joss Whedon
  • Sightseers, by Alice Lowe, Steve Oram and Amy Jump
  • The Cabin in the Woods, by Joss Whedon and Drew Goddard
  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey, by Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, Peter Jackson, and Guillermo del Toro

Best Newcomer (the Sydney J. Bounds Award)

  • Alison Moore, for The Lighthouse
  • Anne Lyle, for The Alchemist of Souls
  • E.C. Myers, for Fair Coin
  • Helen Marshall, for Hair Side, Flesh Side
  • Kim Curran, for Shift
  • Lou Morgan, for Blood and Feathers
  • Molly Tanzer, for A Pretty Mouth
  • Saladin Ahmed, for Throne of the Crescent Moon
  • Stephen Bacon, for Peel Back the Sky
  • Stephen Blackmoore, for City of the Lost

For more information…

British Fantasy Awards

The winners of the 2011 British Fantasy Awards, presented by the British Fantasy Society, were announced on September 30 at Fantasycon in Brighton.

  • Best Novel (Robert Holdstock Fantasy Award): Among Others, by Jo Walton
  • Best Novel (August Derleth Horror Award): The Ritual, by Adam Nevill
  • Best Novella: “Gorel and the Pot-Bellied,” God by Lavie Tidhar
  • Best Short Fiction: “The Coffin-Maker’s Daughter,” by Angela Slatter
  • Best Anthology: The Weird, edited by Ann and Jeff VanderMeer
  • Best Collection: Everyone’s Just So, So Special, by Robert Shearman
  • Best Screenplay: Midnight in Paris, by Woody Allen
  • Best Magazine/Periodical: Black Static, edited by Andy Cox
  • Best Comic/Graphic Novel: Locke and Key, by Joe Hill and Gabriel Rodriguez
  • Best Non-Fiction: Supergods, by Grant Morrison
  • Best Independent Press: Chomu Press
  • Best Newcomer: Kameron Hurley

For more infrmation…

BFA Special Awards Nominations Announced

The British Fantasy Society has appointed three special juries to give out awards for artist, non-fiction, and the PS Publishing Independent Press Awards at FantasyCon in Brighton on 30 September 2012. Tee jurors and nominees are listed below.

The PS Publishing Independent Press Award:

Jurors: Sandy Auden, Peter Crowther, Nicholas Royle, Peter Tennant, Darren Turpin

  • Chomu Press, publisher Quentin S Crisp
  • Gray Friar Press, publisher Gary Fry
  • NewCon Press, publisher Ian Whates
  • Spectral Press, publisher Simon Marshall-Jones

The Artist Award:

Jurors: Guy Adams, Anne Sudworth, Christopher Teague

  • Ben Baldwin
  • Vincent Chong
  • Les Edwards
  • Daniel Serra

The Non-Fiction Award

Jurors: Djibril al-Ayad, Roz Kaveney, Adam Roberts

  • Lest You Should Suffer Nightmares: A Biography of Herbert Van Thal, by Johnny Mains
  • Supergods: Our World in the Age of the Superhero, by Grant Morrison
  • Nightmare Movies: Horror on Screen since the 1960s, by Kim Newman
  • Studies in Terror: Landmarks of Horror Cinema, by Jonathan Rigby
  • Case Notes, by Peter Tennant

For more information…

British Fantasy Award Nominations

The nominations for the British Fantasy Awards have been announced. The nominations are based on 952 recommendations from BFS members and FantasyCon attendees. There will be two awards in the best Novel category: The August Derleth Award for best horror novel and The Robert Holdstock Award for best fantasy novel. The BFAward Judges this year include James Barclay, Hal Duncan, Maura McHugh, Esther Sherman, and Damien G. Walter. The winners will be announced at FantasyCon in Brighton on 30 September 2012.

Novel

  • The Heroes, by Joe Abercrombie
  • 11.22.63, by Stephen King
  • Cyber Circus, by Kim Lakin-Smith
  • A Dance with Dragons, by George R. R. Martin
  • The Ritual, by Adam Nevill
  • Among Others, by Jo Walton

Novella

  • Terra Damnata, by James Cooper
  • “Ghosts with Teeth,” by Peter Crowther
  • King Death, by Paul Finch
  • “Near Zennor,” by Elizabeth Hand
  • “The Music of Bengt Karlsson, Murderer,” by John Ajvide Lindqvist
  • Gorel and the Pot Bellied God, by Lavie Tidhar

Short Fiction

  • “Dermot,” by Simon Bestwick
  • “Sad, Dark Thing,” by Michael Marshall Smith
  • “Florrie,” by Adam Nevill
  • “Alice Through the Plastic Sheet,” by Robert Shearman
  • “The Coffin-Maker’s Daughter,” by Angela Slatter

Anthology

  • A Book of Horrors, edited by Stephen Jones
  • House of Fear, edited by Jonathan Oliver
  • The Weird, edited by Jeff and Ann Vandermeer
  • Gutshot, edited by Conrad Williams

Collection

  • Rumours of the Marvellous, by Peter Atkins
  • Mrs Midnight, by Reggie Oliver
  • Everyone’s Just So So Special, by Robert Shearman
  • A Glass of Shadow, by Liz Williams

Screenplay

  • Midnight in Paris, by Woody Allen
  • Attack the Block, by Joe Cornish
  • The Awakening, by Stephen Volk and Nick Murphy
  • Melancholia, by Lars Von Trier
  • Kill List, by Ben Wheatley and Amy Jump

Magazine/Periodical

  • Black Static, edited by Andy Cox
  • Interzone, edited by Andy Cox
  • SFX, edited by Dave Bradley
  • The Horror Zine, edited by Jeani Rector

Comic/Graphic Novel

  • Animal Man, by Jeff Lemire and Travel Foreman
  • Batwoman, by J. H. Williams III and W. Haden Blackman
  • Locke and Key, by Joe Hill and Gabriel Rodriguez
  • The Unwritten, by Mike Carey and Peter Gross
  • The Walking Dead, by Robert Kirkman and Charlie Adlard

For more information…

BFA Judges Announced

The British Fantasy Society has announced that the 2012 British Fantasy Awards will be selected by a panel of five judges in a break with tradition. The panel will be presented with a shortlist of four nominees determined by BFS members and may add an additional work to the ballot. The judges include James Barclay, Hal Duncan, Maura McHugh, Esther Sherman, and Damien G. Walter.

For more information…

More Changes for BFS

Following David Howe’s resignation as Chairman of the BFS, Graham Joyce has been appointed acting chair. He has stated that the 2012 Fantasycon will not be held in Corby, as previously announced, and will not be chaired by Howe and Sam Stone. The organisation is searching for a new venue and will announce the location and dates as soon as they are finalised. Joyce will also appoint a committee to overhaul the Awards system and make it more transparent and enfranchise a broader base of readers.

For more information…

Howe Resigned from BFS Committee

Following allegations concerning the administration of the British Fantasy Awards, David Howe has resigned from his position on the British Fantasy Society despite exoneration of any wrong-doing from the organization. Ramsey Campbell, the President of the organization, notes that Howe had stepped up to procure the awards, but had nothing to do with the nominations or tabulations of results and has thanked Howe for his service, particularly regarding the past year.

Campbell’s Statement

British Fantasy Awards

The winners of the 2011 British Fantasy Awards, presented by the British Fantasy Society, were announced on October 2 at Fantasycon in Brighton.

  • Best Novel (August Derleth Fantasy Award): Demon Dance, by Sam Stone
  • Best Novella: “Humpty’s Bones,” by Simon Clark
  • Best Short Story: “Fool’s Gold,” by Sam Stone
  • Best Collection: Full Dark, No Stars, by Stephen King
  • Best Anthology: Back from the Dead: The Legacy of the Pan Book of Horror Stories,, edited by Johnny Mains
  • Best Non-Fiction: Altered Visions: The Art of Vincent Chong
  • Best Artist: Vincent Chong
  • Best Small Press: Telos Publishing
  • Best Magazine/Periodical: Black Static, edited by Andy Cox
  • Best comic/Graphic Novel: At the Mountains of Madness, by Ian Culbard
  • Best Film: inception, directed by Christopher Nolan
  • Best Television: Sherlock, Steven Moffat
  • Karl Edward Wagner Special Award: Terry Pratchett
  • Sydney J. Bounds Award for Best Newcomer: Robert Jackson Bennett, for Mr. Shivers

For more information…