Chesley Nominations

The Association of Science Fiction and Fantasy Artists (ASFA) has announced this year’s Chesley Award nominations. The Chesleys have been presented annually for the past twenty-five years to recognize excellence in SF & F artwork. Named for pioneer artist Chesley Bonestell, this year’s awards will be presented at ReConStruction, the 10th NASFIC, in Raleigh, NC on the weekend of August 5-8.

Best Cover Illustration: Hardback Books

  • Dragon’s Ring, by Bob Eggleton
  • A Magic of Nightfall, by Todd Lockwood
  • Drood, by John Picacio
  • Magic Mirror, by Omar Rayyan
  • Visions of Never, by Robh Ruppel
  • Green, by Dan Dos Santos
  • Valley of Shadows, by Matt Stewart
  • Prospero Lost, by Sam Weber

Best Cover Illustration: Paperback Books

  • The Mysterious Mr. Spine’s Flight, by Scott Altmann
  • Blutnacht die Orc, by Volkan Baga
  • Boneshaker, by Jon Foster
  • Stalking the Dragon, by David Palumbo
  • World’s End, by John Picacio
  • Hunting Ground, by Dan Dos Santos
  • Young Flandry, by Dave Seeley

Best Cover Illustration: Magazines

  • Cemetery Dance 62, by Les Edwards
  • Analog, 10/09, by Bob Eggleton
  • F&SF, by Dave Hardy
  • Clarkesworld 38, by Kazuhiko Nakamura
  • Heavy Metal, 11/09, by
  • Asimov’s, by Jon Picacio
  • Interzone, 2/09, by Adam Tredowski

Best Interior Illustration

  • The Child Thief, by Brom
  • Come to the Faeries’ Ball, by Gary Lippincott
  • Conan the Cimmerian, Volume 3, by Gregory Manchess
  • Knowing Darkness/Salem’s Lot, by John Picacio
  • The Little Sisters of Eluria, by Michael Whelan
  • Bugs in the Arroyo, by Mark Zug

Best Color Work: Unpublished

  • Allure, by Eric Fortune
  • GWenevere, by Rebecca Guay
  • Death of Diana, by Patrick Jones
  • Unrequited, by Raoul Vitale
  • Lumen 5, by Michael Whelan
  • Helium, by Mark Zug

Best Monochrome Work: Unpublished

  • Pod Shift, by Jim Burns
  • Hollowed, by Eric Fortune
  • Steampunk Wizard of Oz, by Justin Gerard
  • Faces of You, by Shelia Rayyan
  • Lost Love, by L.A. Williams

Best Three-Dimensional Art

  • Grandma Hoodoo & Zombie John, by Tom Kuebler
  • Anglo-Parisian Barnstormer, by Kris Kuksi
  • Satyr’s Head, by David Meng
  • Titania, by Charles Vess
  • The Switching Hour, by Vincent Villafranca

Best Gaming-Related Illustration

  • Boarguts the Impaler, by Daren Bader
  • Joraga Bard, by Volkan Baga
  • Silverwing, by Lucas Graciano
  • Lorthos the Tidemaker, by Kekai Kotaki
  • Kalitas, Bloodchief of Ghet, by Todd Lockwood
  • Serendib Efreet, by Matthew Stewart

Best Product Illustration

  • A Confabulation of Dragons, by Scott Gustafson
  • Guild Wars 2, Concept Art, by Kekai Kotaki
  • Above the Timberline card, by Gregory Manchess
  • Cthulhu Temple, by Ian Miller
  • Avatar Na’vi design, by Jordu Schell
  • Battle Under the Mountain, by Matthew Stewart

For more information and images…