Chesley Nominees

The nominees for the Chesley Awards, given out by ASFA for best speculative fiction art, have been announced. The awards will be presented at Loncon 3, the weekend of August 14-18 August 2014.

Best Cover Illustration: Hardback Book

  • Jason Chan for Lost Covenant: A Widdershins Adventure, by Ari Marmell
  • Kekai Kotaki for Quintessence, by David Walton
  • Maurizio Manzieri for Book of Ironfor , by Elizabeth Bear;
  • Todd Lockwood for A Natural History of Dragons, by Marie Brennan
  • Michael Whelan for A Memory of Light, by Robert Jordan & Brandon Sanderson
  • Allen Williams for Light Reading, Queen Victoria’s Book of Spells, edited by Ellen Datlow and Terri Windling

Best Cover Illustration: Paperback Book

  • Kerem Beyit for The Scroll of Years, by Chris Willrich
  • Jason Chan for Harbinger, by Phillippa Ballantine
  • Julie Dillon for Ancient Discovery
  • Justin Gerard for Power Under Pressure, by Andrew P. Mayer
  • Dehong He for Shield of Sea and Space, by Erin Hoffman

Best Cover Illustration: Magazine

  • Julie Dillon for “Elliptic,” Clarkesworld, December 2013
  • Dan Dos Santos for Fables #136
  • Maurizio Manzieri for The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, March/April 2013
  • Cynthia Sheppard for Bull Spec, Spring 2013

Best Interior Illustration

  • Robert Hunt for “Fire Above, Fire Below,” by Garth Nix, Tor.com,
  • Brian Kesinger for “Walking Your Octopus,” July 2013
  • John Jude Palencar for “A Terror,” by Jeffrey Ford, Tor.com
  • John Picacio for “The Button Man and the Murder Tree,” by Cherie Priest, Tor.com
  • John Picacio For “The Good Life,” Popular Science Magazine, June 2013
  • Greg Ruth for “Dragonkin,” by Lavie Tidhar, Tor.com
  • Greg Ruth for “The Running of the Bulls,” by Harry Turtledove, Tor.com

Best Three-Dimensional Art

  • Devon Dorrity for “Cecaelia, Queen of the Ocean,” clay
  • Thomas Kuebler for “Krampus the Yule Lord,” mixed
  • David Meng for “Leatherback,” resin
  • Michael Parkes for “Goddess of the Hunt,” 1/2 life-size bronze
  • Forest Rogers for “Goblin Spider,” Kato polyclay
  • Vincent Villafranca for “Star Smith,” bronze

Best Unpublished: Color Work

  • Rhea Ewing for “Ancestor Series”
  • Donato Giancola for “Huor and Hurin Approaching Gondolin,” oil on linen
  • Stephanie Pui-Mun Law for “Ships Passing in the Night,” watercolor
  • Dave Leri for “Death Squealer,” oil on masonite
  • Annie Stegg for “Lilaia the Naiad,” oil on paper

Best Unpublished: Monochrome Work

  • Justin Gerard for “The Fox Princess,” pencil
  • Rebecca Guay for “Tender Morsels,” graphite
  • John Picacio for “La Luna”
  • Travis Lewis for “Bone Collector,” graphite
  • Ruth Sanderson for “The Descent of Persephone,” scratchboard

Best Product Illustration

  • Julie Bell & Boris Vallejo for “Jeannie’s Kitten,” IlluXCon 6 promotional art
  • Mitchell Bentley for 2014 Space Art Calendar
  • Julie Dillon for 2014 Llewellyn’s Astrology Calendar
  • Justin Gerrard for “Morzag! Lord of Destruction” poster
  • Iain McCaig for “Call of the Muse,” Spectrum 20 Call for Entries poster
  • John Picacio for “El Arpa” (Loteria Card Illustration)

Best Gaming-Related Illustration

  • Lucas Graciano for “The Last Stand of Thorin Oakenshield” for The Battle of Five Armies Board Game
  • Tyler Jacobson for “Ruric: Thar the Unbowed” (2014 Core Set Magic card)
  • Todd Lockwood for “Observant Alseid” (“Theros” Magic card)
  • David Palumbo for “Serene Rememberance” (“Gatecrash” Magic card)
  • Steve Prescott for “Prognostic Sphinx” (“Theros” Magic card)
  • Chris Rahn for “Ashen Rider” (“Theros” Magic card)

Best Art Director

  • Lou Anders at Pyr
  • Irene Gallo at Tor & Tor.com
  • Lauren Panepinto at Orbit Books
  • William Schafer at Subterranean Press
  • Jon Schindehette at Wizards of the Coast

Lifetime Artistic Achievement Award

  • Jim Burns
  • Kinuko Y. Craft
  • Diane Dillon
  • Drew Struzan

For more information…

Chesley Winners Announced

The Association of Science Fiction and Fantasy Artists (ASFA) has announced this year’s winners for the Chesley Awards. The awards were presented at LoneStarCon 3, the 71st Worldcon, in San Antonio, Texas on August 30.

  • Best Cover Illustration: Paperback Book: John Picacio for The Creative Fire, by Brenda Cooper
  • Best Cover Illustration: Hardback Book: Todd Lockwood for The Wild Road, by Jennifer Roberson
  • Best Cover Illustration: Magazine: Ken Barthelmey for Clarkesworld #74, November 2012
  • Best Interior Illustration: Sam Burley for “Brother. Prince. Snake.,” by Cecil Castellucci
  • Best Monochrome Work: Unpublished: Raoul Vitale for “Last of His Kind,” pencil
  • Best Color Work: Unpublished: Julie Bell for “A Passion for the Future,” oil
  • Best Three-Dimensional Art: James Shoop for “Ramataur,” bronze
  • Best Gaming-Related Illustration: David Palumbo for “Ereshkigal, Death Mistress”
  • Best Product Illustration: John Picacio for La Sirena, (Lotera card)
  • Best Art Director: Irene Gallo for Tor
  • Award for Lifetime Artistic Achievement: Gerald Brom

For more information…

Chesley Nominations

The Association of Science Fiction and Fantasy Artists (ASFA) has announced this year’s nominees for the Chesley Awards. The awards will be presented at LoneStarCon 3, the 71st Worldcon, in San Antonio, Texas the weekend of August 29-September 2.

Best Cover Illustration: Paperback Book

  • Deshong He for Lance of Earth and Sky, by Erin Hoffman
  • Todd Lockwood for The Dusk Watchman, by Tom Lloyd
  • John Jude Palencar for The Palencar Project, edited by David G. Hartwell
  • John Picacio for The Creative Fire, by Brenda Cooper
  • Elena Vizerskaya for Flying in the Heart of the Lafayette Escadrille, by James van Pelt

Best Cover Illustration: Hardback Book

  • J. K. Drummond for Deadhouse Gates, by Steven Erikson
  • Bob Eggleton for Gods of Opar, by Philip José Farmer & Christopher Paul Carey
  • Donato Giancola for Range of Ghosts, by Elizabeth Bear
  • Todd Lockwood for The Wild Road, by Jennifer Roberson
  • John Picacio for Hyperion, by Dan Simmons
  • Sam Weber for Quantum Coin, by E. C. Myers

Best Cover Illustration: Magazine

  • Ken Barthelmey for Clarkesworld #74, November 2012
  • Julie Dillon for Clarkesworld #73, October 2012
  • Bob Eggleton for Famous Monsters of Filmland #262, July/August 2012
  • Martin Faragasso for Clarkesworld #71, August 2012
  • David Palumbo for Creepy #9, July 2012
  • Crag J. Spearling for Dragon #418, December 2012

Best Interior Illustration

  • Brom for Krampus, by Brom
  • Sam Burley for “Brother. Prince. Snake.,” by Cecil Castellucci
  • J. K. Drummond for Deadhouse Gates, by Steven Erikson
  • Bob Eggleton for Tarzan of the Apes, by Edgar Rice Burroughs
  • William O’Connor for Dracopedia The Great Dragons: An Artist’s Field Guide and Drawing Journal , by William O’Connor

Best Monochrome Work: Unpublished

  • Larry Elmore for “By the River,” oil
  • Travis Lewis for “Deep,” oil & mixed Media
  • Joāo Ruas for “Sides,” graphite on paper, vellum & acetate
  • Raoul Vitale for “Last of His Kind,” pencil
  • Allen Williams for “Faun,” graphite

Best Color Work: Unpublished

  • Julie Bell for “A Passion for the Future,” oil
  • Donato Giancola for “Joan of Arc,” oil
  • Lucas Graciano for “Guardianship,” oil
  • Michael C. Hayesfor “Procession,” oil
  • Mark Poole for “Waiting on a Memory,” oil
  • Soutchay Sougpradith for “Peacock Prophecy,” oil
  • Raoul Vitale for “Safe,” oil

Best Three-Dimensional Art

  • Dan Chudzinski for “Gus Gets a Jetpack,” mixed
  • Michael Defeo for “Octopu,” resin
  • David Meng for “Sashimi,” mixed
  • Michael Parkes for “Startled Sky Nymph,” half life-size bronze
  • James Shoop for “Ramataur,” bronze
  • Vincent Villafranca for “Spaceman on the Verge,” bronze
  • Cindy Wynn for “Alien Chair,” steel

Best Gaming-Related Illustration

  • Lucas Graciano for “Dragon Swarm”
  • D. Alexander Gregoryfor “Chandra the Firebrand”
  • David Palumbo for “Ereshkigal, Death Mistress”
  • James Ryman for “Princess of the Underworld”
  • Sverlin Velinov for “Thundermaw Kellkite”

Best Product Illustration

  • Jim Burns for The Wanderers, (IlluXCon 5 promotional art)
  • Dan dos Santos for The Dragon Empress, (Dragon*Con promotional poster)
  • John Harris for The Search, (Illuxcon 5 promotional art)
  • Iain McCaig for concept and character design for John Carter
  • John Picacio for La Sirena, (Lotera card)

Best Art Director

  • Lou Anders for Pyr Books
  • Irene Gallo for Tor
  • Lauren Panepinto for Orbit Books
  • William Schafer for Subterranean Books
  • Jon Schindehette for WotC

Award for Lifetime Artistic Achievement

  • Gerald Brom
  • Larry Elmore
  • David Hardy
  • John Harris
  • Gary Lippincott

For more information…

Chesley Awards

The Chesley Awards were presented at Chicon 7 by ASFA, the Association of Science Fiction & Fantasy Artists. The awards presentation was followed by a reception in the Chicon 7 art show, which included a representation of the H. Rider Haggard Room of the Jane and Howard Frank House.

  • Best Cover Illustration, Hardback Book: Deathbird Stories, by Tom Kidd
  • Best Cover Illustration, Paperback Book: The Cloud Roads, by Matthew Stewart
  • Best Cover Illustration, Magazine: Weird Tales #357, by Lee Moyer
  • Best Interior Illustration: The Dala Horse, by Julie Dillon
  • Best Gaming-Related Illustration: Distress (2012 core set Magic card, by Michael C. Hayes
  • Best Product Illustration: George R. R. Martin: A Song of Ice and Fire 2012 Calendar, by John Picacio
  • Best Three-Dimensional Art: (tie) Moonstruck, by Michael Parkes;Robobike, by Vincent Villafranca
  • Best Color Work, Unpublished: The Dragon and the Nightingale, by Omar Rayyan
  • Best Monochrome Work, Unpublished: The Yeti, by Raoul Vitale
  • Best Art Director: Irene Gallo
  • Award for Lifetime Artistic Achievement: Jean “Moebius” Giraud

For more information…

Chelsey Nominations

The Association of Science Fiction and Fantasy Artists (ASFA) has announced this year’s nominees for the Chesley Awards. The awards will be presented at Chicon 7, the 70th Worldcon, in Chicago the weekend of August 30-September 3.

Best Cover Illustration: Paperback Book

  • Mitchell D. Bentley for The Alamo and Zombies, by Jean A. Stuntz
  • Dan Dos Santos for My Life as a White Trash Zombie, by Diana Rowland
  • Justin Gerard for Heart of Smoke & Steam, by Andrew P. Mayer
  • Lucas Graciano for The Goblin Corps, by Ari Marmell
  • David Palumbo for God’s War, by Kameron Hurley
  • Matthew Stewart for The Cloud Roads, by Martha Wells
  • Jon Sullivan for The Curious Case of the Clockwork Man, by Mark Holder
  • J. P. Targete for The Sword of Darrow, by Alex & Hal Malchow

Best Cover Illustration: Hardback Book

  • Tom Kidd for Deathbird Stories, by Harlan Ellison
  • Stephan Martiniere for Prospero Regained, by L. Jagi Lamplighter
  • Lee Moyer for Two Worlds and In Between: The Best of Caitlin R. Kieran
  • Cliff Nielsen for The Tempering of Men, by Sarah Monette & Elizabeth Bear
  • Greg Staples for The Horror Stories of Robert E. Howard

Best Cover Illustration: Magazine

  • Facundo Diaz for Clarkesworld #57, July 2011
  • Laura Diehl for Fantasy #53, August 2011
  • Lee Moyer for Weird Tales #357, Winter 2010/2011
  • Carly B. Sorge for Apex Magazine #28, September 2011
  • Dariusz Zawadski for Fantasy #50, May 2011

Best Interior Illustration

  • Julie Dillon for “The Dala Horse,” by Michael Swanwick
  • Scott Gustafson for Eddie: The Lost Youth of Edgar Allan Poe, by Scott Gustafson
  • Ryohei Hase for “Narco Americano,” by T. J. English
  • Greg Staples for The Horror Stories of Robert E. Howard
  • J. P. Targete for The Sword of Darrow, by Alex & Hal Malchow

Best Monochrome Work: Unpublished

  • Justin Gerard for “St. George and the Dragon,” pencil
  • Stephen Hickman for “Siegfried,” ink on toned paper
  • Joāo Ruas for “Migration,” graphite on paper, vellum & acetate
  • Raoul Vitale for “The Yeti,” pencil
  • Allen Williams for “Wood Nymph,” pencil

Best Color Work: Unpublished

  • Stephen Hickman for “The Hero of the Apotheosis,” acrylic
  • David Palumbo for “Through a Blood Red Veil,” oil
  • Omar Rayyan for “The Dragon and the Nightingale,” watercolor
  • Eric Velhagen for “Fantasy Feast,” oil
  • Raoul Vitale for “Turin and Glaurang,” oil

Best Three-Dimensional Art

  • Gil Bruvel for “Dichotomy,” cupro nickel
  • Thomas S. Kuebler for “Baba Yaga,” mixed
  • Michael Parkes for “Moonstruck,” bronze
  • Virginie Ropars for “Autumnnalis Venenata,” mixed
  • Vincent Villafranca for “Robobike,” bronze

Best Gaming-Related Illustration

  • E.M. Gist for “Wandering Elf”
  • Lucas Graciano for Pathfinder Player Companion: The Humans of Golarian
  • Michael C. Hayes for “Distress”
  • Chris Rahn for “Glissa, the Traitor”
  • Matt Stewart for “Creepy Doll”

Best Product Illustration

  • Stuart Craig for production design for the Harry Potter films
  • Lee Moyer for Check These Out, 2012 Literary Pin-up calendar
  • John Picacio for George R.R. Martin: A Song of Ice and Fire, 2012 Calendar
  • William Stout for Zombies 2012, calendar
  • Michael Whelan for Gift from the Sea, Dragon*Con 2011 promo art & program book
  • Michael Zug for IlluXCon 2011 promo poster

Best Art Director

  • Matt Adelsperger for WotC
  • Lou Anders for Pyr Books
  • Irene Gallo for Tor
  • David Palumbo for Night Shade Books
  • Jon Schindehette for WotC

Award for Lifetime Artistic Achievement

  • Jim Burns
  • Jean Giraud (“Moebius”)
  • Charles Vess

For more information…

Chesley Awards

The Chesley Awards were presented by the Association of Science Fiction and Fantasy Artists (ASFA) at Renovation on August 18. The Chesleys recognize excellence in speculative fiction art.

  • Best Cover Illustration – Paperback Book: Jason Chan, for Geist, by Phillipa Ballantine
  • Best Cover Illustration – Hardback Book: Michael Whelan, for The Way of Kings, by Brandon Sanderson
  • Best Cover Illustration – Magazine: Nick Greenwood, for Orson Scott Card’s Intergalactic Medicine Show, 6/10
  • Best Interior Illustration: Donato Giancola, Middle Earth: Visions of a Modern Myth, by Donato Giancola
  • Best Three-Dimensional Art: Mark Newman, “Eel Walker”; bronze
  • Best Color Work—Unpublished: Julie Dillon, “Planetary Alignment”; digital
  • Best Monochrome Work – Unpublished: Ian Miller, “Triptych”; ink
  • Best Product Illustration: Sam Weber, Shadow Rising, by Robert Jordan, promo art for Tor ebook, 1/10
  • Best Gaming-Related Illustration: Lucas Graciano, “Amorphous Drake” Legends of Norrath
  • Best Art Director: Jon Schindehette, for Wizards of the Coast
  • Award for Lifetime Artistic Achievement: Boris Vallejo

For more information…

Chesley Nominations

ASFA has announced the nominees for this year’s Chesley Awards, presented for excellence in SF/F illustration and artwork. The winners will be announced at Renovation, this year’s Worldcon, in Reno, Nevada.

Paperback

  • Volkan Baga, for The Zombies of Oz, by Christian Endres
  • Jason Chan, for Geist, by Phillipa Ballantine
  • Jon Foster, for Dreadnought, by Cherie Priest
  • Todd Lockwood, for The Ragged Man, by Tom Lloyd
  • Stephan Martiniere, for Ares Express, by Ian McDonald
  • Anthony Palumbo, for Yarn, by Jon Armstrong
  • John Picacio, for Elric: Swords and Roses, by Michael Moorcock
  • Dan Dos Santos, for Alien Tango, by Gini Koch

Hardcover

  • Kinuko Y. Craft, for Midsummer Night, by Freda Warrington
  • Don Maitz, for Blasphemy, by Mike Resnick
  • Gregory Manchess, for Spectrum 17, edited by Cathy Fenner & Arnie Fenner
  • John Picacio, for The Waters Rising, by Sheri S. Tepper
  • Michael Whelan, for The Way of the Kings, by Brandon Sanderson

Magazine

  • Julie Dillon, for Clarkesworld #48
  • Nick Greenwood, for Orson Scott Card’s Intergalactic Medicine Show #17
  • David A. Hardy, for Analog, April 2010
  • Audrey Lazarev, for Clarkesworld #50
  • Sergio Rebolledo, for Clarkesworld #40
  • James Ryman, for Heavy Metal, January 2010

Three-Dimensional

  • Thomas S. Kuebler, Scream Queen; mixed media
  • David Meng, Amphibiana; mixed media
  • Mark Newman, Eel Walker; bronze
  • Michael Parkes, The Letter; bronze
  • Jordu Schell, Ixana; mixed media
  • Vincent Villafranca, The Dogs of War; bronze

Interior Illustration

  • Jason Chan, Vilcabamba, by Harry Turtledove
  • Jon Foster, Four Horsemen, at Their Leisure, by Richard Parks
  • Donato Giancola, Middle Earth: Visions of a Modern Myth, by Donato Giancola
  • John Picacio, Elric: Swords and Roses, by Michael Moorcock
  • Keith Thompson, Behemoth, by Scott Westerfeld

Unpublished Color

  • Daren Bader, Isis; oil
  • Julie Dillon, Planetary Alignment; digital
  • David A. Hardy, Portals to Infinity; acrylic
  • Omar Rayyan, The Favorite; oil
  • Matthew Stewart, Waterfall Dragons; oil
  • Raoul Vitale, Torin’s Quest; oil

Unpublished Monochrome

  • Eric Braddock, Highborne; graphite & white charcoal on toned paper
  • Anthony Francisco, Tikbalang; digital
  • Ed Ko, Drawing for Beautiful Grim; pencil
  • Petar Meseldžija, UNK!; pencil
  • Ian Miller, Triptych; ink
  • David Palumbo, Zombie Girl; acrylic

Product

  • Bob Eggleton, Dragon’s Domain: The Ultimate Dragon Painting Workshop; Impact, September 2010
  • Donato Giancola, St. George and the Dragon, promo art for Dragon*Con 2010
  • Lars Grant-West, Pact of the Blind, promo art for IlluXCon 3
  • David Palumbo, Transcend (aka Judgment), Heavy Metal tarot card; 2010
  • Sam Weber, Shadow Rising, by Robert Jordan, promo art for Tor ebook

Gaming

  • Daarken, Harbor Serpent (Magic card, Magic 2011 core set)
  • Lucas Graciano, Amorphous Drake (Legends of Norrath)
  • Kekai Kotaki, Gaea’s Revenge (Magic card, Magic 2011 core set)
  • Howard Lyon, Eel Umbra (Magic card, “Rise of the Eldrazi” set)
  • Matthew Stewart, Bloodshot Trainee (Magic card, “Scars of Mirrodin” set)
  • L. A. Williams, Maritime Guard (Magic card, Magic 2011 core set)

Art Director

  • Lou Anders — Pyr Books
  • Irene Gallo — Tor
  • William Schafer — Subterranean Press
  • Jon Schindehette — Wizards of the Coast
  • David Stevenson — Ballantine / Del Rey

Lifetime Artistic Acheivement

  • Brom
  • Jeffrey / Catherine Jones
  • Ian Miller
  • Moebius/Jean Giraud
  • Darrell K. Sweet
  • Boris Vallejo

For more information and galleries…

Chesley Awards

The Chesley Awards were presented by the Association of Science Fiction and Fantasy Artists (ASFA) at ReConStruction on August 6. The Chesleys recognize excellence in speculative fiction art.

  • Cover Illustration, Hardcover: Matthew Stewart, Valley of Shadow
  • Cover Illustration, Paperback: Scott Altmann, The Mysterious Mr. Spines: Flight
  • Cover Illustration, Magazine: John Picacio, Asimov’s, September 2009
  • Interior Illustration: Gary Lippincott, “On Turtles, On Hares” from Come to the Fairies’ Ball
  • Unpublished Color Work: Raoul Vitale, Unrequited
  • Unpublished Monochrome Work: Justin Gerard, Steampunk Wizard of Oz
  • Three-Dimensional Work: Vincent Villafranca, The Switching Hour
  • Product Illustration: Matthew Stewart, Battle Under the Mountain
  • Gaming-Related Illustration: Lucas Graciano, Silverwing
  • Art Director: Irene Gallo of Tor Books
  • Contribution to ASFA: Ingrid Nielson, for 20+ years helping with the Chesleys
  • Lifetime Artistic Achievement: Greg Hildebrandt

(edited to add art director award)

For more information…

Chesley Awards

The Chesley Awards were presented at Anticipation by ASFA. The Chesleys honor excellence in all forms of art.

  • Best Hardback Book Cover: Donato Giancola for A Book of Wizards,
  • Best Paperback Book Cover: John Picacio for Fast Forward 2
  • Best Magazine Cover: Matts Minnhagen for Clarkesworld, April 2008
  • Best Interior Illustration: Donato Giancola for “The Wraith”
  • Best Unpublished Color Illustration: Simon Dominic for The Gift
  • Best Unpublished Monochrome Work: Simon Dominic for Kraken
  • Best Three-Dimensional Artwork: Vincent Villafranca for The Celestial Itinerant
  • Best Product Illustration: Dan Dos Santos for Hellboy II promotional art
  • Best Gaming Related Illustration: Volkan Baga for Stoic Angel
  • Best Art Director: Lou Anders
  • Artistic Achievement: Julie Bell

For more information…

Chesley Award Nominees

The nominees for this year’s Chesley Awards, presented for excellence in fantastic art and named after artist Chesley Bonestell, have been announced. Presented by ASFA, the Association of Science Fiction and Fantasy Artists, this year’s winners will be announced at Anticipation, the 67th Worldcon, to be held from August 6-10 in Montreal.

Paperback

  • Dan Dos Santos for Cry Wolf, by Patricia Briggs
  • Michael Komarck for Dragonforge, by James Maxey
  • Todd Lockwood for The Stormcaller, by Tom Lloyd
  • John Picacio for Fast Forward 2, edited by Lou Anders
  • J. P. Targete for The Turtle Moves! Discworld’s Story Unauthorized, by Lawrence Watt-Evans
  • Paul Youll for Hell and Earth, by Elizabeth Bear

Hardcover

  • Dan Dos Santos for Stalking the Vampire: A Fable of Tonight, by Mike Resnick
  • Scott Fischer for An Evil Guest, by Gene Wolfe
  • Donato Giancola for A Book of Wizards, edited by Marvin Kaye
  • Stephen Hickman for Ghost Quartet, edited by Marvin Kaye
  • Todd Lockwood for Quofum, by Alan Dean Foster
  • Stephan Martiniere for The Dragons of Babel, by Michael Swanwick
  • John Picacio for Viewpoints Critical: Selected Stories, by L.E. Modesitt Jr

Magazine Cover

  • Bob Eggleton, Asimov’s, August 2008
  • David A. Hardy, Fantasy & Science Fiction, June 2008
  • Maurizio Manzieri, Fantasy & Science Fiction, April 2008
  • Matts Minnhagen, Clarkesworld, April 2008
  • John Picacio, Asimov’s, September 2008

Three-Dimensional

  • Brian Chan for “Wall-E Origami,” single sheet of paper
  • Akihito Ikeda for “Heart of Art,” Mixed
  • Laura Reynolds for “The Mushroom Gatherer,” Mixed
  • Forest Rogers for “Dark Harpy Polyclay,” Copper Foil & Gold Leaf
  • Vincent Villafranca for “Otherworldly Procession,” Bronze

Interior Illustration

  • Donato Giancola for The Wraith, by J. Robert Lennon
  • Alan Lee for Tales from the Perilous Realm, by J.R.R. Tolkien
  • John Picacio for Elric: The Stealer of Souls, by Michael Moorcock
  • Adam Rex for Frankenstein Takes the Cake, by Adam Rex
  • Shaun Tan for Tales from Outer Suburbia, by Shaun Tan

Unpublished Color

  • Julie Bell, “The Wave in Her Heart,” Oil
  • Simon Dominic, “The Gift,” Digital
  • Donato Giancola, “Progeny,” Oil
  • Omar Rayyan, “Gizmo,” Watercolor
  • Raoul Vitale, “Lorca’s Cave,” Oil
  • Michael Whelan, “The Seawall,” Acrylic

Unpublished Monochrome

  • A.L. Ashbaugh, “Counterfeit,” Graphite
  • Simon Dominic, “Kraken,” Digital
  • Rebecca Guay, “Gwenevere,” Pencil
  • James Jean, “Hare,” Oil
  • Kate Lebherz-Gelinas, “Chiroptera,” Pencil

Product

  • Volkan Baga, The Name of the Rose box art & promotional art for the game
  • James Christensen “False Magic LE” Canvas Print
  • Dan Dos Santos promotional art for the film Hellboy 2
  • Patrick Jones, “Cyber Angel” poster
  • Justin Sweet, concept art for the film The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian

Gaming

  • Volkan Baga, “Stoic Angel,” Magic Card: Shards of Alara
  • Tom Fleming, “Firestorm,” VS System
  • Michael Komarck, “Angelic Benediction,” Magic Card: Shards of Alara
  • David Palumbo, “Cancel,” Magic Card: Shards of Alara
  • Matt Stewart, “Invincible Hymn,” Magic Card: Shards of Alara

Art Director

  • Matt Adelsperger, Wizards of the Coast
  • Scott Allie, Dark Horse Comics
  • Lou Anders, Pyr Books
  • Irene Gallo, Tor
  • Jeremy Jarvis, Wizards of the Coast
  • William Schafer, Subterranean Press
  • David Stevenson, Del Rey

Artistic Achievement

  • Julie Bell
  • Roger Dean
  • Dan Dos Santos
  • James Jean
  • Stephan Martiniere
  • Shaun Tan

For more information…