Harvey Nominations

The Harvey Award nominations have been announced. The awards, named for Harvey Kurtzmann, recognize outstanding work in comics and sequential art. The awards will be presented on August 28 at the Baltimore Comic Con.

Best Writer

  • Scalped, by Jason Aaron
  • Blackest Night, by Geoff Johns
  • The Walking Dead, by Robert Kirkman
  • Diary of a Wimpy Kid #3: The Last Straw, by Jeff Kinney
  • Irredeemable, by Mark Waid

Best Artist

  • Book of Genesis, by Robert Crumb
  • BPRD: Black Goddess, by Guy Davis
  • Whatever Happened to the World of Tomorrow?, by Brian Fies
  • Mouse Guard: Winter1152, by David Petersen
  • Batman and Robin, by Frank Quitely
  • Detective Comics, by JH Williams III

Best Cartoonist

  • Richard Stark’s Parker: The Hunter, by Darwyn Cooke
  • Diary of a Wimpy Kid #3: The Last Straw, by Jeff Kinney
  • The Muppet Show Comic Book, by Roger Langridge
  • Asterios Polyp, by David Mazzucchelli
  • George Sprott (1894-1975), by Seth

Best Letterer

  • Franking Richards: Son of a Genius, by Chris Eliopoulos
  • Whatever Happened to the World of Tomorrow?, by Brian Fies
  • Rapure, by Thomas Mauer
  • Asterios Polyp, by David Mazzucchelli
  • Elephantmen, by Richard Starkings

Best Inker

  • Blackest Night, by Oclair Albert,
  • High Moon, by Steve Ellis
  • Amazing Spider-Man, by Klaus Janson
  • Diary of a Wimpy Kid #3: The Last Straw, by Jeff Kinney
  • Thor, by Mark Morales

Best Colorist

  • Whatever Happened to the World of Tomorrow?, by Brian Fies
  • Bone: Crown of Horns, by Steve Hamaker
  • The Rocketeer: The Complete Adventures, by Laura Martin
  • Asterios Polyp, by David Mazzucchelli
  • BPRD: Black Goddess, by Dave Stewart

Best Cover Artist

  • The Dreamer, by Jenny Frison
  • Hellboy: The Bride of Hell, by Mike Mignola
  • Mice Templar: Destiny, Part I, by Michael Avon Oeming
  • Batman and Robin, by Frank Quitely
  • Detective Comics, by JH Williams, III

Best New Talent

  • Far Arden, by Kevin Cannon
  • Chew, by Rob Guillory
  • Johnny Cash: I See a Darkness, by Reinhard Kleist
  • Act-i-vate: Power Out, by Nathan Schreiber
  • New Brighton Archaeological Society, by Matthew Weldon

Best New Series

  • Batman and Robin
  • Chew
  • Irredeemable
  • Sweet Tooth
  • Unwritten

Best Continuing or Limited Series

  • Beasts Of Burden
  • Diary Of A Wimpy Kid
  • Ganges
  • Invincible
  • Scalped
  • The Walking Dead

Best Original Graphic Publication for Younger Readers

  • Amulet: Storekeeper’s Curse
  • Diary of a Wimpy Kid #3: The Last Straw
  • Grown-Ups Are Dumb
  • The Muppet Show Comic Book
  • New Brighton Archeological Society
  • 3-2-3 Detective Agency

Best Anthology

  • Act-i-vate
  • Flight # 6
  • Popgun # 3
  • Strange Tales
  • Wednesday Comics

Best Original Graphic Album

  • Asterios Polyp, by David Mazucchelli
  • Book of Genesis, by Robert Crumb
  • George Sprott (1894-1975), by Seth
  • Footnotes in Gaza, by Joe Sacco
  • Stitches, by by David Small
  • Whatever Happened to the World of Tomorrow?, by Brian Fies

Best Previously Published Graphic Album

  • A.D.: New Orleans After the Deluge, by Josh Neufeld
  • Collected Essex County, by Jeff Lemire
  • Graveslinger, by Shannon Denton, Jeff Mariotte, John Cboins & Nina Sorat
  • Masterpiece Comics, by R. Sikoryak
  • Mice Templar Volume 1, by Bryan J.L. Glass and Michael Avon Oeming

Best Syndicated Strip or Panel

  • Cul-de-Sac, by Richard Thompson
  • Foxtrot, by Bill Amend
  • Get Fuzzy,”by Darby Conley
  • Mutts, by Patrick McDonnell
  • Pearls Before Swine, by Stephan Pastis

Best Domestic Reprint Project

  • The Best of Simon and Kirby, by Joe Simon and Jack Kirby; edited by Steve Saffel
  • Humbug, conceived and edited by Harvey Kurtzman and created by Harvey Kurtzman, Jack Davis, Will Elder, Al Jaffee and Arnold Roth; edited by Gary Groth
  • Rip Kirby, by Alex Raymond; edited by Dean Mullaney
  • The Rocketeer: The Complete Adventures, by Dave Stevens; edited by Scott Dunbier,
  • The Toon Treasury of Classic Childnre’s Comics, edited by Art Spiegelman and Francoise Mouly

Best American Edition of Foreign Material

  • The Art of Osamu Tezuka: God of Manga, by Helen McCarthy
  • Manga Kamishibai, by Eric P. Nash
  • The Photographer, by Emmanuel Guibert, Didier LeFevre and Frederic Lemercier
  • Pluto: Urasawa X Tezuka, by Naoki Urasawa and Takashi Nagasaki
  • 20th Century Boys, by Naoki Urasawa

Best On-Line Comics Work

  • Hark! A Vagrant, by Kate Beaton
  • High Moon, by by Steve Ellis, David Gallaher and Scott O. Brown
  • Power Out, by Nathan Schreiber
  • PVP, by Scott Kurtz
  • Sin Titulo, by Cameron Stewart

Special Award for Humor in Comics

  • Beast of Burden, by Evan Dorkin and Jill Thompson
  • Diary of a Wimpy Kid #3: The Last Straw, by Jeff Kinney
  • The Muppet Show Comic Book, by Roger Landridge
  • Scott Pilgrim #5, by Bryan Lee O’Malley
  • The Adventures of Simone & Ajax: A Christmas Caper, by Andrew Pepoy

Special Award for Excellence in Presentation

  • Art of Harvey Kurtzman: The Mad Genius of Comics, by Denis Kitchen and Paul Buhle
  • The Brinkley Girls: The Best of Nell Brinkley’s Cartoons from 1913-1940, edited by Trina Robbins
  • George Sprott (1894-1975), by Seth
  • The Rocketeer: The Complete Adventures, by Dave Stevens, edited by
    Scott Dunbier

  • Secret Identity: The Fetish Art of Superman’s Co-Creator Joe Shuster, edited by Craig Yoe
  • Wednesday Comics, edited by Mark Chiarello

Best Biographical, Historical or Journalistic Presentation

  • Alter-Ego, edited by Roy Thomas
  • Art of Harvey Kurtzman: The Mad Genius of Comics, by Denis Kitchen and Paul Buhle
  • The Best of Simon and Kirby, by Joe Simon and Jack Kirby; edited by Steve Saffel
  • The Comics Journal, edited by Gary Groth, Michael Dean and Kristy Valenti
  • Underground Classics, by James Danky and Denis Kitchen

Best Single issue or Story

  • Alec: The Years Have Pants, by Eddie Campbell
  • Asterios Polyp, by David Mazucchelli
  • Ganges #3, by Kevin Huizenga
  • George Sprott (1894-1975), by Seth
  • Jonah Hex #50, written by Jimmy Palmiotti and Justin Gray, artwork by Darwyn Cooke
  • Richard Stark’s Parker: The Hunter, by Darwyn Cooke
  • “Whatever Happened to the World of Tomorrow?, by Brian Fies

For more information…

Obituary: Harvey Pekar

Comic book author Harvey Pekar (b. 1939) was found dead at 1:00 am on July 12. Pekar chronicled his life in comic form, published as American Splendour, which was also made into a film in 2003. In addition to his own autobiographical comics, Pekar published several other comics based on history or biographies of other people. In 2006, he was named the first guest editor of The Best American Comics.