Scribe Award Nominations

The nominees for the Scribe Award, presented by the International Association of Media Tie-in Writers for excellence in tie-in literature, have been announced. The winners will be announced at Comic Con International in San Diego in July.

General Original

  • Mike Hammer: Kiss Her Goodbye, by Max Allan Collins and Mickey Spillane
  • Burn Notice: The Bad Beat, by Tod Goldberg
  • Royal Pains: First Do No Harm, D.P. Lyle

Speculative Original

  • Pirates of the Caribbean: The Price of Freedom, by A. C. Crispin
  • Forgotten Realms: Brimstone Angels, by Erin M. Evans
  • Supernatural: Coyote’s Kiss, by Christa Faust
  • Star Wars: Knight Errant, by John Jackson Miller
  • Eberron Unlimited: The Shard Axe, by Marsheila Rockwell

Best Adaptation

  • Transformers: Dark Side of the Moon, by Peter David
  • Conan the Barbarian, by Michael Stackpole
  • Cowboys and Aliens, by Joan D. Vinge
  • Crysis: Legion, by Peter Watts

Best Young Adult

  • The Smurfs, by Stacia Deutsch & Rhody Cohon
  • Me & My Monsters: Monster Manners, by Rory Growler
  • Thunderbirds: Extreme Hazard, by Joan Marie Verba

Grandmaster: Kevin J. Anderson

For more information…

Eisner Nominations

The nominations for the Eisner Awards, given for excellence in comic books, have been announced. The awards will be presented at Comic-Con International in San Diego on July 13.

Best Short Story

  • “A Brief History of the Art Form Known as Hortisculpture,” by Adrian Tomine, in Optic Nerve #12
  • “Harvest of Fear,” by Jim Woodring, in The Simpsons’ Treehouse of Horror #17
  • “The Phototaker,” by Guy Davis, in Metal Hurlant vol. 2
  • “The Seventh,” by Darwyn Cooke, in Richard Stark’s Parker: The Martini Edition
  • “The Speaker,” by Brandon Graham, in Dark Horse Presents #7

Best Single Issue (or One-Shot)

  • Daredevil #7, by Mark Waid, Paolo Rivera, and Joe Rivera
  • Ganges #4, by Kevin Huizenga
  • Locke & Key: Guide to the Known Keys, by Joe Hill and Gabriel Rodriguez
  • Princeless #3, by Jeremy Whitley and M. Goodwin
  • The Unwritten #24: “Stairway to Heaven” by Mike Carey, Peter Gross, and Al Davison

Best Continuing Series

  • Daredevil, by Mark Waid, Marcos Martin, Paolo Rivera, and Joe Rivera
  • Naoki Urasawa’s 20th Century Boys, by Naoki Urasawa
  • Rachel Rising, by Terry Moore
  • Ultimate Comics Spider-Man, by Brian Michael Bendis and Sara Pichelli
  • Usagi Yojimbo, by Stan Sakai

Best Limited Series

  • Atomic Robo and the Ghost of Station X, by Brian Clevinger and Scott Wegener
  • Criminal: The Last of the Innocent, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips
  • Flashpoint: Batman—Knight of Vengeance, by Brian Azzarello and Eduardo Risso
  • The New York Five, by Brian Wood and Ryan Kelly
  • Who Is Jake Ellis? by Nathan Edmondson & Tonci Zonjic

Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 7)

  • Beauty and the Squat Bears, by Émile Bravo
  • Benjamin Bear in Fuzzy Thinking, by Philippe Coudray
  • Dragon Puncher Island, by James Kochalka
  • Nursery Rhyme Comics, edited by Chris Duffy
  • Patrick in a Teddy Bear’s Picnic, by Geoffrey Hayes

Best Publication for Kids (ages 8–12)

  • The All-New Batman: The Brave and the Bold, by Sholly Fisch, Rick Burchett, and Dan Davis
  • Amelia Rules: The Meaning of Life…And Other Stuff, by Jimmy Gownley
  • The Ferret’s a Foot, by Colleen AF Venable and Stephanie Yue
  • Princeless, by Jeremy Whitley and M. Goodwin
  • Snarked, by Roger Langridge
  • Zita the Space Girl, by Ben Hatke

Best Publication for Young Adults (Ages 12–17)

  • Anya’s Ghost, by Vera Brosgol
  • Around the World, by Matt Phelan
  • Level Up, by Gene Yang and Thien Pham
  • Life with Archie, by Paul Kupperberg, Fernando Ruiz, Pat & Tim Kennedy, Norm Breyfogle, et al.
  • Mystic, by G. Willow Wilson and David Lopez

Best Anthology

  • Dark Horse Presents, edited by Mike Richardson
  • Nelson, edited by Rob Davis and Woodrow Phoenix
  • Nursery Rhyme Comics, edited by Chris Duffy
  • The Someday Funnies, edited by Michel Choquette
  • Yiddishkeit: Jewish Vernacular and the New Land, edited by Harvey Pekar and Paul Buhle

Best Humor Publication

  • The Art of Doug Sneyd: A Collection of Playboy Cartoons
  • Chimichanga, by Eric Powell
  • Coffee: It’s What’s for Dinner, by Dave Kellett
  • Kinky & Cosy, by Nix
  • Milk & Cheese: Dairy Products Gone Bad, by Evan Dorkin

Best Digital Comic

  • Bahrain, by Josh Neufeld
  • Battlepug, by Mike Norton
  • Delilah Dirk and the Turkish Lieutenant, by Tony Cliff
  • Outfoxed, by Dylan Meconis
  • Sarah and the Seed, by Ryan Andrews

Best Reality-Based Work

  • Around the World, by Matt Phelan
  • Green River Killer: A True Detective Story, by Jeff Jensen and Jonathan Case
  • Marzi: A Memoir, by Marzena Sowa and Sylvain Savoia
  • Onward Towards Our Noble Deaths, by Shigeru Mizuki
  • Vietnamerica, by GB Tran

Best Graphic Album—New

  • Bubbles & Gondola, by Renaud Dillies
  • Freeway, by Mark Kalesniko
  • Habibi, by Craig Thompson
  • Ivy, by Sarah Olekysk
  • Jim Henson’s Tale of Sand, adapted by Ramón K. Pérez
  • One Soul, by Ray Fawkes

Best Graphic Album—Reprint

  • Big Questions, by Anders Nilsen
  • The Death Ray, by Dan Clowes
  • Richard Stark’s Parker: The Martini Edition, by Darwyn Cooke
  • WE3: The Deluxe Edition, by Grant Morrison and Frank Quitely
  • Zahra’s Paradise, by Amir and Khalil

Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips

  • Flash Gordon and Jungle Jim, by Alex Raymond and Don Moore, edited by Dean Mullaney
  • Forgotten Fantasy: Sunday Comics 1900–1915, edited by Peter Maresca
  • Prince Valiant vols. 3-4, by Hal Foster, edited by Kim Thompson
  • Tarpé Mills’s Miss Fury Sensational Sundays, 1944–1949, edited by Trina Robbins
  • Walt Disney’s Mickey Mouse vols. 1-2, by Floyd Gottfredson, edited by David Gerstein and Gary Groth

Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books

  • Government Issue: Comics for the People: 1940s–2000s, edited by Richard L. Graham
  • The MAD Fold-In Collection, by Al Jaffee
  • PS Magazine: The Best of Preventive Maintenance Monthly, by Will Eisner
  • The Sugar and Spike Archives, vol. 1, by Sheldon Mayer
  • Walt Simonson’s The Mighty Thor Artist’s Edition

Best U.S. Edition of International Material

  • Bubbles & Gondola, by Renaud Dillies
  • Isle of 100,000 Graves, by Fabien Vehlmann and Jason
  • Like a Sniper Lining Up His Shot, by Jacques Tardi and Jean-Patrick Manchette
  • The Manara Library, vol. 1: Indian Summer and Other Stories, by Milo Manara with Hugo Pratt
  • Night Animals: A Diptych About What Rushes Through the Bushes, by Brecht Evens

Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia

  • A Bride’s Story, by Kaoru Mori
  • Drops of God, by Tadashi Agi and Shu Okimoto
  • Onward Towards Our Noble Deaths, by Shigeru Mizuki
  • Saturn Apartments, vols. 3-4, by Hisae Iwaoka
  • Stargazing Dog, by Takashi Murakami
  • Wandering Son, vol. 1, by Shimura Takako

Best Writer

  • Cullen Bunn, The Sixth Gun
  • Mike Carey, The Unwritten
  • Jeff Jensen, Green River Killer: A True Detective Story
  • Jeff Lemire, Animal Man, Flashpoint: Frankenstein and the Creatures of the Unknown, Frankenstein: Agent of S.H.A.D.E., Sweet Tooth
  • Mark Waid, Irredeemable, Incorruptible, Daredevil

Best Writer/Artist

  • Rick Geary, The Lives of Sacco and Vanzetti
  • Terry Moore, Rachel Rising
  • Sarah Oleksyk, Ivy
  • Craig Thompson, Habibi
  • Jim Woodring, Congress of the Animals, “Harvest of Fear,” in The Simpsons’ Treehouse of Horror #17

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team

  • Michael Allred, iZombie, Madman All-New Giant-Size Super-Ginchy Special
  • Ramón K. Pérez, Jim Henson’s Tale of Sand
  • Chris Samnee, Captain America and Bucky, Ultimate Spider-Man #155
  • Marcos Martin, Daredevil
  • Paolo Rivera/Joe Rivera, Daredevil

Best Cover Artist

  • Michael Allred, iZombie
  • Francesco Francavilla, Black Panther, Lone Ranger, Lone Ranger/Zorro, Dark Shadows, Warlord of Mars, Archie Meets Kiss
  • Victor Kalvachev, Blue Estate
  • Marcos Martin, Daredevil, Amazing Spider-Man
  • Sean Phillips, Criminal: The Last of the Innocent
  • Yuko Shimizu, The Unwritten

Best Coloring

  • Laura Allred, iZombie, Madman All-New Giant-Size Super-Ginchy Special
  • Bill Crabtree, The Sixth Gun
  • Ian Herring and Ramón K. Pérez, Jim Henson’s Tale of Sand
  • Victor Kalvachev, Blue Estate
  • Cris Peter, Casanova: Avaritia, Casanova: Gula

Best Lettering

  • Deron Bennett, Billy Fog, Jim Henson’s Dark Crystal, Jim Henson’s Tale of Sand, Mr. Murder Is Dead, Helldorado, Puss N Boots, Richie Rich
  • Jimmy Gownley, Amelia Rules! The Meaning of Life…And Other Stuff
  • Laura Lee Gulledge, Page by Paige
  • Tom Orzechowski, Manara Library, with L. Lois Buholis, Manga Man, Savage Dragon
  • Stan Sakai, iUsagi Yojimbo

Best Comics-Related Journalism

  • The AV Club Comics Panel, by Noel Murray, Oliver Sava, et al.
  • The Beat, produced by Heidi MacDonald, et al.
  • The Comics Journal, edited by Gary Groth, and The Comics Journal website, edited by Timothy Hodler and Dan Nadel
  • The Comics Reporter, produced by Tom Spurgeon
  • TwoMorrows Publications: Alter Ego, edited by Roy Thomas, Back Issue, edited by Michael Eury, Draw, edited by Mike Manley, and Jack Kirby Collector, edited by John Morrow

Best Educational/Academic Work

  • Alan Moore: Conversations, ed. by Eric Berlatsky
  • Cartooning: Philosophy & Practice, by Ivan Brunetti
  • Critical Approaches to Comics: Theories and Methods, edited by Matthew J. Smith and Randy Duncan
  • Hand of Fire: The Comics Art of Jack Kirby, by Charles Hatfield
  • Projections: Comics and the History of 21st Century Storytelling, by Jared Gardner

Best Comics-Related Book

  • Archie: A Celebration of America’s Favorite Teenagers, edited by Craig Yoe
  • Caniff: A Visual Biography, edited by Dean Mullaney
  • Drawing Power: A Compendium of Cartoon Advertising, edited by Rick Marschall and Warren Bernard
  • Genius Isolated: The Life and Art of Alex Toth, designed by Dean Mullaney
  • MetaMaus, by Art Spiegelman

Best Publication Design

  • Genius Isolated: The Life and Art of Alex Toth, designed by Dean Mullaney
  • Jim Henson’s Tale of Sand, designed by Eric Skillman
  • Kinky & Cosy, designed by Nix
  • The MAD Fold-In Collection, designed by Michael Morris
  • Richard Stark’s Parker: The Martini Edition, designed by Darwyn Cooke

For more information…

Eisner Winners

The Eisner Awards were announced at Comic Con San Diego on July 22. Below are the winners.

  • Best Short Story: “Post Mortem,” by Greg Rucka and Michael Lark
  • Best Single Issue (or One-Shot): Hellboy: Double Feature of Evil, by Mike Mignola and Richard Corben
  • Best Continuing Series: Chew, by John Layman and Rob Guillory
  • Best Limited Series: Daytripper, by Fábio Moon and Gabriel Bá
  • Best New Series: American Vampire, by Scott Snyder, Stephen King, and Rafael Albuquerque
  • Best Publication for Kids: Tiny Titans, by Art Baltazar and Franco
  • Best Publication for Teens: Smile, by Raina Telgemeier
  • Best Humor Publication: I Thought You Would Be Funnier, by Shannon Wheeler
  • Best Anthology: Mouse Guard: Legends of the Guard, edited by Paul Morrissey and David Petersen
  • Best Digital Comic: Abominable Charles Christopher, by Karl Kerschl
  • Best Reality-Based Work: It Was the War of the Trenches, by Jacques Tardi
  • Best Graphic Album-New: Return of the Dapper Men, by Jim McCann and Janet Lee
  • Best Graphic Album-Reprint: Wednesday Comics, edited by Mark Chiarello
  • Best Adaptation from Another Work:The Marvelous Land of Oz, by L. Frank Baum, adapted by Eric Shanower and Skottie Young
  • Best Archival Collection/Project-Strips: Archie: The Complete Daily Newspaper Strips, 1946–1948, by Bob Montana, edited by Greg Goldstein
  • Best Archival Collection/Project-Comic Books: Dave Stevens’ The Rocketeer Artist’s Edition, edited by Scott Dunbier
  • Best U.S. Edition of International Material: It Was the War of the Trenches, by Jacques Tardi
  • Best U.S. Edition of International Material-Asia: Naoki Urasawa’s 20th Century Boys, by Naoki Urasawa
  • Best Writer: Joe Hill, Locke & Key
  • Best Writer/Artist: Darwyn Cooke, Richard Stark’s Parker: The Outfit
  • Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team:
  • Skottie Young, The Marvelous Land of Oz

  • Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art): Juanjo Guarnido, Blacksad
  • Best Cover Artist: Mike Mignola, Hellboy, Baltimore: The Plague Ships
  • Best Coloring: Dave Stewart, Hellboy, BPRD, Baltimore, Let Me In, Detective Comics, Neil Young’s Greendale, Daytripper, Joe the Barbarian
  • Best Lettering: Todd Klein, Fables, The Unwritten, Joe the Barbarian, iZombie, Tom Strong and the Robots of Doom, SHIELD, Driver for the Dead
  • Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism: ComicBookResources, produced by Jonah Weiland
  • Best Comics-Related Book: 75 Years of DC Comics: The Art of Modern Mythmaking, by Paul Levitz
  • Best Publication Design:
  • Dave Stevens’ The Rocketeer Artist’s Edition, designed by Randall Dahlk

  • Hall of Fame
    • Judges’ Choices: Ernie Bushmiller, Jack Jackson, Martin Nodell, Lynd Ward
    • Elected: Mort Drucker, Harvey Pekar, Roy Thomas, Marv Wolfman
  • Russ Manning Promising Newcomer Award: Nate Simpson
  • Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award: Patrick McDonnell
  • Bill Finger Excellence in Comic Book Writing Award: Del Connell, Bob Haney
  • Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award: Comics & Vegetables, Tel Aviv, Israel, Yuval Sharon & Danny Amitai

For more information…

Eisner Award Nominations

The nominees for the Eisner Awards, to recognize excellence in comics, have been announced. The winners will be announced at Comic-Con International in San Diego during the weekend of July 22.
Best Short Story

  • “Bart on the Fourth of July,” by Peter Kuper
  • “Batman, in Trick for the Scarecrow,” by Billy Tucci
  • “Cinderella,” by Nick Spencer and Rodin Esquejo
  • “Hamburgers for One,” by Frank Stockton
  • “Little Red Riding Hood,” by Bryan Talbot and Camilla d’Errico
  • “Post Mortem,” by Greg Rucka and Michael Lark

Best Single Issue (or One-Shot)

  • The Cape, by Joe Hill, Jason Ciaramella, and Zack Howard
  • Fables #100, by Bill Willingham, Mark Buckingham, and others
  • Hellboy: Double Feature of Evil, by Mike Mignola and Richard Corben
  • Locke & Key: Keys to the Kingdom #1: “Sparrow,” by Joe Hill and Gabriel Rodriguez
  • Unknown Soldier #21: “A Gun in Africa,” by Joshua Dysart and Rick Veitch

Best Continuing Series

  • Chew, by John Layman and Rob Guillory
  • Echo, by Terry Moore
  • Locke & Key, by Joe Hill and Gabriel Rodriguez
  • Morning Glories, by Nick Spencer and Joe Eisma
  • Naoki Urasawa’s 20th Century Boys, by Naoki Urasawa
  • Scalped, by Jason Aaron and R. M. Guéra

Best Limited Series

  • Baltimore: The Plague Ships, by Mike Mignola, Christopher Golden, and Ben Stenbeck
  • Cinderella: From Fabletown with Love, by Chris Roberson and Shawn McManus
  • Daytripper, by Fábio Moon and Gabriel Bá
  • Joe the Barbarian, by Grant Morrison and Sean Murphy
  • Stumptown, by Greg Rucka and Matthew Southworth

Best New Series

  • American Vampire, by Scott Snyder, Stephen King, and Rafael Albuquerque
  • iZombie, by Chris Roberson and Michael Allred
  • Marineman, by Ian Churchill
  • Morning Glories, by Nick Spencer and Joe Eisma
  • Superboy, by Jeff Lemire and Pier Gallo

Best Publication for Kids

  • Amelia Earhart: This Broad Ocean, by Sara Stewart Taylor and Ben Towle
  • Amelia Rules!: True Things (Adults Don’t Want Kids to Know), by Jimmy Gownley
  • Binky to the Rescue, by Ashley Spires
  • Scratch9, by Rob M. Worley and Jason T. Kruse
  • Tiny Titans, by Art Baltazar and Franco
  • The Unsinkable Walker Bean, by Aaron Renier

Best Publication for Teens

  • Ghostopolis, by Doug TenNapel
  • Hereville: How Mirka Got Her Sword, by Barry Deutsch
  • Return of the Dapper Men, by Jim McCann and Janet Lee
  • Smile, by Raina Telgemeier
  • Yummy: The Last Days of a Southside Shorty, by G. Neri and Randy DuBurke

Best Humor Publication

  • Afrodisiac, by Jim Rugg and Brian Maruca
  • Comic Book Guy: The Comic Book, by Ian Boothby, John Delaney, and Dan Davis
  • Drinking at the Movies, by Julia Wertz
  • I Thought You Would Be Funnier, by Shannon Wheeler
  • Literature: Unsuccessfully Competing Against TV Since 1953, by Dave Kellett
  • Prime Baby, by Gene Luen Yang

Best Anthology

  • The Anthology Project, edited by Joy Ang and Nick Thornborrow
  • Korea as Viewed by 12 Creators, edited by Nicolas Finet
  • Liquid City, vol. 2, edited by Sonny Liew and Lim Cheng Tju
  • Mouse Guard: Legends of the Guard, edited by Paul Morrissey and David Petersen
  • Trickster: Native American Tales, edited by Matt Dembicki

Best Digital Comic

  • Abominable Charles Christopher, by Karl Kerschl
  • The Bean, by Travis Hanson
  • Lackadaisy, by Tracy Butler
  • Max Overacts, by Caanan Grall
  • Zahra’s Paradise, by Amir and Khalil

Best Reality-Based Work

  • It Was the War of the Trenches, by Jacques Tardi
  • Picture This: The Nearsighted Monkey Book, by Lynda Barry
  • Special Exits: A Graphic Memoir, by Joyce Farmer
  • Treasury of XXth Century Murder: The Terrible Axe Man of New Orleans, by Rick Geary
  • Two Generals, by Scott Chantler
  • You’ll Never Know Book 2: Collateral Damage, by Carol Tyler

Best Graphic Album-New

  • Elmer, by Gerry Alanguilan
  • Finding Frank and His Friend: Previously Unpublished Work by Clarence ‘Otis’ Dooley, by Melvin Goodge
  • Market Day, by James Sturm
  • Return of the Dapper Men, by Jim McCann and Janet Lee
  • Wilson, by Daniel Clowe

Best Graphic Album-Reprint

  • The Amazing Screw-on Head and Other Curious Objects, by Mike Mignola
  • Beasts of Burden: Animal Rites, by Evan Dorkin and Jill Thompson
  • Motel Art Improvement Service, by Jason Little
  • The Simpsons/Futurama Crossover Crisis, by Ian Boothby, James Lloyd, and Steve Steere Jr.
  • Tumor, by Joshua Hale Fialkov and Noel Tuazon
  • Wednesday Comics, edited by Mark Chiarello

Best Adaptation from Another Work

  • Dante’s Divine Comedy, adapted by Seymour Chwast
  • The Little Prince, by Antoine de Saint-Exupéry, adapted by Joann Sfar
  • The Marvelous Land of Oz, by L. Frank Baum, adapted by Eric Shanower and Skottie Young
  • 7 Billion Needles, vols. 1 and 2, adapted from Hal Clement’s Needle by Nobuaki Tadano
  • Silverfin: A James Bond Adventure, adapted by Charlie Higson and Kev Walker

Best Archival Collection/Project-Strips

  • Archie: The Complete Daily Newspaper Strips, 1946–1948, by Bob Montana, edited by Greg Goldstein
  • 40: A Doonesbury Retrospective, by G. B. Trudeau
  • George Heriman’s Krazy Kat: A Celebration of Sundays, edited by Patrick McDonnell and Peter Maresca
  • Polly and Her Pals Complete Sunday Comics, vol. 1, by Cliff Sterrett, edited by Dean Mullaney
  • Roy Crane’s Captain Easy, vol. 1, edited by Rick Norwood

Best Archival Collection/Project-Comic Books

  • Dave Stevens’ The Rocketeer Artist’s Edition, edited by Scott Dunbier
  • The Horror! The Horror! Comic Books the Government Didn’t Want You to Read!, edited by Jim Trombetta
  • The Incal Classic Collection, by Alexandro Jodorowsky and Moebius
  • Lynd Ward: Six Novels in Woodcuts, edited by Art Spiegelman
  • Thirteen “Going on Eighteen”, by John Stanley

Best U.S. Edition of International Material

  • It Was the War of the Trenches, by Jacques Tardi
  • The Killer: Modus Vivendi, by Matz and Luc Jacamon
  • King of the Flies, Book One: Hallorave, by Mezzo and Pirus
  • The Littlest Pirate King, by David B. and Pierre Mac Orlan
  • Salvatore, by Nicolas De Crécy

Best U.S. Edition of International Material-Asia

  • Ayako, by Osamu Tezuka
  • Bunny Drop, by Yumi Unita
  • A Drunken Dream and Other Stories, by Moto Hagio
  • House of Five Leaves, by Natsume Ono
  • Naoki Urasawa’s 20th Century Boys, by Naoki Urasawa

Best Writer

  • Ian Boothby, Comic Book Guy: The Comic Book; Futurama Comics #47–50; Simpsons Comics #162, 168; Simpsons Super Spectacular #11–12
  • Joe Hill, Locke & Key
  • John Layman, Chew
  • Jim McCann, Return of the Dapper Men
  • Nick Spencer, Morning Glories, Shuddertown, Forgetless, Existence 3.0

Best Writer/Artist

  • Dan Clowes, Wilson
  • Darwyn Cooke, Richard Stark’s Parker: The Outfit
  • Joe Kubert, Dong Xoai, Vietnam 1965
  • Terry Moore, Echo
  • James Sturm, Market Day
  • Naoki Urasawa, Naoki Urasawa’s 20th Century Boys

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team

  • Richard Corben, Hellboy
  • Stephen DeStefano, Lucky in Love Book One: A Poor Man’s Story
  • Rob Guillory, Chew
  • Gabriel Rodriguez, Locke & Key
  • Skottie Young, The Marvelous Land of Oz

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art)

  • Lynda Barry, Picture This: The Nearsighted Monkey Book
  • Brecht Evens, The Wrong Place
  • Juanjo Guarnido, Blacksad
  • Janet Lee, Return of the Dapper Men
  • Eric Liberge, On the Odd Hours
  • Carol Tyler, You’ll Never Know Book 2: Collateral Damage

Best Cover Artist

  • Rodin Esquejo, Morning Glories
  • Dave Johnson, Abe Sapien: The Abyssal Plain, Unknown Soldier, Punisher/Max, Deadpool
  • Mike Mignola, Hellboy, Baltimore: The Plague Ships
  • David Petersen, Mouse Guard: Legends of the Guard
  • Yuko Shimizu, The Unwritten

Best Coloring

  • Jimmy Gownley, Amelia Rules!: True Things (Adults Don’t Want Kids to Know), Amelia Rules!: The Tweenage Guide to Not Being Unpopular, by Jimmy Gownley
  • Metaphrog (Sandra Marrs and John Chalmers), Louis: Night Salad
  • Dave Stewart, Hellboy, BPRD, Baltimore, Let Me In, Detective Comics, Neil Young’s Greendale, Daytripper, Joe the Barbarian
  • Hilary Sycamore, City of Spies, Resistance, Booth, Brain Camp, Solomon’s Thieves
  • Chris Ware, Acme Novelty Library 20: Lint

Best Lettering

  • Darwyn Cooke, Richard Stark’s Parker: The Outfit
  • Dan Clowes, Wilson
  • Jimmy Gownley, Amelia Rules!: True Things (Adults Don’t Want Kids to Know), Amelia Rules!: The Tweenage Guide to Not Being Unpopular, by Jimmy Gownley
  • Todd Klein, Fables, The Unwritten, Joe the Barbarian, iZombie, Tom Strong and the Robots of Doom, SHIELD, Driver for the Dead
  • Doug TenNapel, Ghostopolis
  • Chris Ware, Acme Novelty Library 20: Lint

Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism

  • Alter Ego, edited by Roy Thomas
  • The Beat, produced by Heidi MacDonald
  • ComicBookResources, produced by Jonah Weiland
  • ComicsAlliance, produced by Laura Hudson
  • The Comics Reporter, produced by Tom Spurgeon
  • USA Today Comics Section, by Life Section Entertainment Editor Dennis Moore; Comics Section Lead, John Geddes

Best Comics-Related Book

  • Doonesbury and the Art of G. B. Trudeau, by Brian Walker
  • Fire and Water: Bill Everett, the Sub-Mariner, and the Birth of Marvel Comics, by Blake Bell
  • The Oddly Compelling Art of Denis Kitchen, by Denis Kitchen and Charles Brownstein, edited by John Lind and Diana Schutz
  • Shazam! The Golden Age of the World’s Mightiest Mortal, by Chip Kidd and Geoff Spear
  • 75 Years of DC Comics: The Art of Modern Mythmaking, by Paul Levitz

Best Publication Design

  • Dave Stevens’ The Rocketeer Artist’s Edition, designed by Randall Dahlk
  • Polly and Her Pals Complete Sunday Comics, vol. 1, designed by Lorraine Turner and Dean Mullaney
  • Return of the Dapper Men, designed by Todd Klein
  • 75 Years of DC Comics: The Art of Modern Mythmaking, designed by Josh Baker
  • Two Generals, designed by Jennifer Lum

Hall of Fame
Judges’ Choices:

  • Ernie Bushmiller
  • Jack Jackson
  • Martin Nodell
  • Lynd Ward

For more information…

Scribe Nominations

The nominees for the Scribe Award, presented by the International Association of Media Tie-in Writers for excellence in tie-in literature, have been announced. The winners will be announced at Comic Con International in San Diego in July.

General Original

  • CSI: Shock Treatment, by Greg Cox
  • Burn Notice: The Giveaway, by Tod Goldberg
  • Mike Hammer: The Big Bang, by Max Allan Collins and Mickey Spillane
  • Murder, She Wrote: The Queen’s Jewels, by Donald Bain
  • Psych: The Call of the Mild, by William Rabkin
  • Saving Grace: Tough Love, by Nancy Holder

Speculative Original

  • Guild Wars: Ghosts of Ascalon, by Matt Forbeck and Jeff Grubb
  • Star Trek: Mirror Universe: The Sorrows of Empire, by David Mack
  • Star Wars: Force Unleashed II, by Sean Williams
  • Supernatural: Heart of the Dragon, by Keith R. A. DeCandido
  • Warhammer: Bloodborn: Ulrika the Vampire, by Nathan Long

Best Adaptation

  • Final Crisis, by Greg Cox
  • God of War, by Matthew Stover & Robert E. Vardeman
  • The Wolfman, by Jonathan Maberry

Best Young Adult

  • Alpha & Omega: The Junior Novel, by Aaron Rosenberg
  • Dungeons & Dragons: Aldwyn’s Academy, by Nathan Meyer
  • Thunderbirds: Situation Critical, by Joan Marie Verba

Grandmaster: Peter David

For more information…

Scribe Winners

The Scribe Awards, to recognize excellence in tie-in writing, were presented at the San Diego Comic Con on July 23. The winners appear below.

  • Best Novel (General Fiction): As The World Turns: The Man From Oakdale, by “Henry Coleman” & Alina Adams
  • Best Original Fiction (Speculative Fiction) tie: Terminator Salvation: Cold War, by Greg Cox and Enemies & Allies, by Kevin J. Anderson
  • Best Adaptation (General and Speculative): The Tudors: Thy Will Be Done, by Elizabeth Massie
  • Best Young Adult (Original and Adapted ); Bandslam: The Novel, by Aaron Rosenberg
  • Grandmaster: William Johnston

For more information…

Eisner Award Winners

The Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards were presented at the San Diego Comic-con on July 23. The winners are listed below.

  • Best Short Story: “Urgent Request,” by Gene Luen Yang and Derek Kirk Kim
  • Best Single Issue (or One-Shot): Captain America #601: “Red, White, and Blue-Blood,” by Ed Brubaker and Gene Colan
  • Best Continuing Series: The Walking Dead, by Robert Kirkman and Charles Adlard
  • Best Limited Series or Story Arc: The Wonderful Wizard of Oz, by Eric Shanower and Skottie Young
  • Best New Series: Chew, by John Layman and Rob Guillory
  • Best Publication for Kids: The Wonderful Wizard of Oz hc, by L. Frank Baum, Eric Shanower, and Skottie Young
  • Best Publication for Teens: Beasts of Burden, by Evan Dorkin and Jill Thompson
  • Best Humor Publication: Scott Pilgrim vol. 5: Scott Pilgrim vs. the Universe, by Bryan Lee O’Malley
  • Best Anthology: Popgun vol. 3, edited by Mark Andrew Smith, D. J. Kirkbride, and Joe Keatinge
  • Best Digital Comic: Sin Titulo, by Cameron Stewart
  • Best Reality-Based Work: A Drifting Life, by Yoshihiro Tatsumi
  • Best Adaptation from Another Work: Richard Stark’s Parker: The Hunter, adapted by Darwyn Cooke
  • Best Graphic Album—New: Asterios Polyp, by David Mazzuccheilli
  • Best Graphic Album—Reprint: Absolute Justice, by Alex Ross, Jim Krueger, and Doug Braithewaite
  • Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips: Bloom County: The Complete Library, vol. 1, by Berkeley Breathed, edited by Scott Dunbier
  • Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books: The Rocketeer: The Complete Adventures deluxe edition, by Dave Stevens, edited by Scott Dunbier
  • Best U.S. Edition of International Material: The Photographer, by Emmanuel Guibert, Didier Lefévre, and Frédéric Lemerier
  • Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia: A Drifting Life, by Yoshihiro Tatsumi
  • Best Writer: Ed Brubaker, Captain America, Daredevil, Marvels Project, Criminal, Incognito
  • Best Writer/Artist: David Mazzuccheilli, Asterios Polyp
  • Best Writer/Artist–Nonfiction: Joe Sacco, Footnotes in Gaza
  • Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team: J. H. Williams III, Detective Comics
  • Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art): Jill Thompson, Beasts of Burden; Magic Trixie and the Dragon
  • Best Cover Artist: J. H. Williams III, Detective Comics
  • Best Coloring: Dave Stewart, Abe Sapien, BPRD, The Goon, Hellboy, Solomon Kane, Umbrella Academy, Zero Killer, Detective Comics, Luna Park
  • Best Lettering: David Mazzuccheilli, Asterios Polyp
  • Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism: The Comics Reporter, produced by Tom Spurgeon
  • Best Comics-Related Book: The Art of Harvey Kurtzman: The Mad Genius of Comics, by Denis Kitchen and Paul Buhle
  • Best Publication Design: Absolute Justice, designed by Curtis King and Josh Beatman
  • Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award: Vault of Midnight, Ann Arbor, Michigan
  • Hall of Fame (Judges’ Choices): Burne Hogarth and Bob Montana
  • Hall of Fame (Elected): Steve Gerber, Dick Giordano, Michael Kaluta, and Mort Weisinger
  • Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award: Jeannie Schulz
  • Bill Finger Award for Achievement in Comic Book Writing: Otto Binder, Gary Friedrich
  • Russ Manning Most Promising Newcomer Award: Marian Churchland

For more information…

Comic Con Fund Raising

After the Westboro Baptist Church announced that they would spend about 45 minutes picketing the San Diego Comic Con on July 22, Phelps-a-thon, a group which using Westboro’s appearances to raise money for various organizations, decided to use the event as a fund raiser. They are asking people to pledge donations based on the length of time the Westboro picket lasts, with the funds raised to go to the Comic Book Legal Defense Fund and the Hero Initiative. A thank you note will be sent to Westboro following the event to let them know how much money their activities raised.

This item has been corrected regarding sponsorship of the fund-raising event.

For more information…

Eisner Award Winners

The winners for the Eisner Awards were announced at the International Comic-Con in San Diego, California. The Eisners are presented for excellence in comic book/graphic novel writing and illustrating.

  • Best Short Story: “Murder He Wrote,” by Ian Booth by, Nina Matsumoto, and Andrew Pepoy, in The Simpsons’ Treehouse of Horror #14
  • Best Continuing Series: All Star Superman, by Grant Morrison and Frank Quitely
  • Best Limited Series: Hellboy: The Crooked Man, by Mike Mignola and Richard Corben
  • Best New Series: Invincible Iron Man, by Matt Fraction and Salvador Larocca
  • Best Publication for Kids: Tiny Titans, by Art Baltazar and Franco
  • Best Publication for Teens/Tweens: Coraline, by Neil Gaiman, adapted by P. Craig Russell
  • Best Humor Publication: Herbie Archives, by “Sean O’Shea” (Richard E. Hughes) and Ogden Whitney
  • Best Anthology: Comic Book Tattoo: Narrative Art Inspired by the Lyrics and Music of Tori Amos, edited by Rantz Hoseley
  • Best Digital Comic: Finder, by Carla Speed McNeil
  • Best Reality-Based Work: What It Is, by Lynda Barry
  • Best Graphic Album-New: Swallow Me Whole, by Nate Powell
  • Best Graphic Album-Reprint: Hellboy Library Edition, vols. 1 and 2, by Mike Mignola
  • Best Archival Collection/Project-Strips: Little Nemo in Slumberland, Many More Splendid Sundays, by Winsor McCay
  • Best Archival Collection/Project-Comic Books: Creepy Archives, by various
  • Best U.S. Edition of International Material: The Last Musketeer, by Jason
  • Best U.S. Edition of International Material-Japan: Dororo, by Osamu Tezuka
  • Best Writer: Bill Willingham, Fables, House of Mystery
  • Best Writer/Artist: Chris Ware, Acme Novelty Library
  • Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team: Guy Davis, BPRD
  • Best Painter/Multimedia Artist: Jill Thompson, Magic Trixie, Magic Trixie Sleeps Over
  • Best Cover Artist: James Jean, Fables; The Umbrella Academy
  • Best Coloring: Dave Stewart, Abe Sapien: The Drowning, BPRD, The Goon, Hellboy, Solomon Kane, The Umbrella Academy, Body Bags, Captain America: White
  • Best Lettering: Chris Ware, Acme Novelty Library #19
  • Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism: Comic Book Resources, produced by Jonah Weiland
  • Best Comics-Related Book: Kirby: King of Comics, by Mark Evanier
  • Best Publication Design: Hellboy Library Editions, designed by Cary Grazzini and Mike Mignola
  • Hall of Fame: Harold Gray, Graham Ingalls, Matt Baker, Reed Crandall, Russ Heath.

For more information…

Scribe Award Winners

The winners of the annual Scribe Awards, presented for best Media tie-in novels, were presented on July 24 at the International Comic-Con in San Diego, California.

  • Grand Master: Keith R.A. DeCandido
  • Best General Fiction Original: CSI: Headhunters, by Greg Cox
  • Best General Fiction Adapted: Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull, by James Rollins
  • Best Speculative Fiction Original: Star Trek Terok Nor: Day of the Vipers, by James Swallow
  • Best Speculative Fiction Adapted: Hellboy II: The Golden Army, by Robert Greenberger
  • Best Young Adult Original: Primeval: Shadow of the Jaguar, by Steven Savile
  • Best Young Adult Adapted: Journey to the Center of the Earth 3D, by Tracey West

For more information…