Scribe Nominees

The Third Annual Scribes, presented for excellence in tie-in writing, will be awarded at a special ceremony at Comic-Con in San Diego July 23-29. The Grandmaster Award is given to an author for his extensive and exceptional work in the tie-in field. The gaming awards will be presented at GenCon in Indianapolis August 13-16 2009.

General Fiction

Best Novel-Original

  • Burn Notice: The Fix, by Tod Goldberg
  • Criminal Minds: Finishing School, by Max Allan Collins
  • CSI: Headhunter, by Greg Cox

Best Novel—Adapted

  • Death Defying Acts, by Greg Cox
  • Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull, by James Rollins
  • The Tudors: King Takes Queen, by Elizabeth Massie
  • The Wackness, by Dale C. Phillips
  • The X-Files: I Want to Believe, by Max Allan Collins

Speculative Fiction

Best Novel—Original

  • Ghost Whisperer: Revenge, by Doranna Durgin
  • Ravenloft: The Covenant, Heaven’s Bones, by Samantha Henderson
  • Stargate SG-1: Hydra, by Holly Scott & Jaime Duncan
  • Star Trek Terok Nor: Day of the Vipers, by James Swallow

Best Novel—Adapted

  • Hellboy II: The Golden Army, by Bob Greenberger
  • The Mutant Chronicles, by Matt Forbeck
  • Star Wars—The Clone Wars: Wild Space, by Karen Miller
  • Underworld: Rise of the Lycans, by Greg Cox

Young Adult—All Genres

Best Novel—Original

  • Dr. Who: The Eyeless, by Lance Parkin
  • Primeval; Shadow of the Jaguar, by Steven Savile
  • Disney Club Penguin: Stowaway! Adventures at Sea, by Tracey West

Best Novel—Adapted

  • Iron Man: The Junior Novel, by Stephen D. Sullivan
  • The Dark Knight: The Junior Novel, by Stacia Deutsch and Rhody Cohon
  • Journey to the Center of the Earth 3D, by Tracey West

The Grandmaster Award: Keith R. A. DeCandido

Special Gaming Scribe—Best Original

  • Eberron: The Inquisitives, the Darkwood Mask, by Jeff LaSala
  • Dragonlance: Death March, by Jean Rabe
  • Eberron: The Doom of Kings, by Don Bassingthwaite
  • Warhammer: Elfslayer, by Nathan Long

Special Gaming Scribe—Best Adapted

  • The Worls of Warcraft: Beyond the Dark Portal, by Aaron Rosenberg & Christie Golden
  • The Mutant Chronicles, by Matt Forbeck
  • Metal Gear Solid, by Raymond Benson

For more information…

Eisner Award Nominations

The nominees for the Eisner Awards, to recognize excellence in comics, have been announced. The winners will be announced at Comic-Con International in San Diego during the weekend of July 23.

Best Short Story

  • Actual Size, by Chris Ware, in Kramers Ergot 7

  • Chechen War, Chechen Women, by Joe Sacco, in I Live Here
  • Freaks, by Laura Park, in Superior Showcase #3
  • Glenn Ganges in Pulverize, by Kevin Huizenga, in Ganges #2
  • Murder He Wrote, by Ian Boothby, Nina Matsumoto, and Andrew Pepoy, in The Simpsons’ Treehouse of Horror #14

Best Continuing Series

  • All Star Superman, by Grant Morrison and Frank Quitely
  • Fables, by Bill Willingham, Mark Buckingham, Steve Leialoha, Niko Henrichon, Andrew Pepoy, and Peter Gross
  • Naoki Urasawa’s Monster, by Naoki Urasawa
  • Thor, by J. Michael Straczynski, Olivier Coipel, Mark Morales, and various
  • Usagi Yojimbo, by Stan Sakai

Best Limited Series

  • Groo: Hell on Earth, by Sergio Aragones and Mark Evanier
  • Hellboy: The Crooked Man, by Mike Mignola and Richard Corben
  • Locke & Key, by Joe Hill and Gabriel Rodriguez
  • Omega the Unknown, by Jonathan Lethem, Karl Rusnak, and Farel Dalrymple
  • The Twelve, by J. Michael Straczynski and Chris Weston

Best New Series

  • Air, by G. Willow Wilson and M. K. Perker
  • Echo, by Terry Moore
  • Invincible Iron Man, by Matt Fraction and Salvador Larocca
  • Madame Xanadu, by Matt Wagner, Amy Reeder Hadley, and Richard Friend
  • Unknown Soldier, by Joshua Dysart and Alberto Ponticelli

Best Publication for Kids

  • Amulet, Book 1: The Stonekeeper, by Kazu Kabuishi
  • Cowa! , by Akira Toriyama
  • Princess at Midnight, by Andi Watson
  • Stinky, by Eleanor Davis
  • Tiny Titans, by Art Baltazar and Franco

Best Publication for Teens/Tweens

  • Coraline, by Neil Gaiman, adapted by P. Craig Russell
  • Crogan’s Vengeance, by Chris Schweizer
  • The Good Neighbors, Book 1: Kin, by Holly Black and Ted Naifeh
  • Rapunzel’s Revenge, by Shannon and Dean Hale and Nathan Hale
  • Skim, by Mariko Tamaki and Jillian Tamaki

Best Humor Publication

  • Arsenic Lullaby Pulp Edition No. Zero, by Douglas Paszkiewicz
  • Chumble Spuzz, by Ethan Nicolle
  • Herbie Archives, by “Sean O’Shea” (Richard E. Hughes) and Ogden Whitney
  • Petey and Pussy, by John Kerschbaum
  • Wondermark: Beards of Our Forefathers, by David Malki

Best Anthology

  • An Anthology of Graphic Fiction, Cartoons, and True Stories, Vol. 2, edited by Ivan Brunetti
  • Best American Comics 2008, edited by Lynda Barry
  • Comic Book Tattoo: Narrative Art Inspired by the Lyrics and Music of Tori Amos, edited by Rantz Hoseley
  • Kramers Ergot 7, edited by Sammy Harkham
  • MySpace Dark Horse Presents, edited by Scott Allie and Sierra Hahn

Best Digital Comic

  • Bodyworld, by Dash Shaw
  • Finder, by Carla Speed McNeil
  • The Lady’s Murder, by Eliza Frye
  • Speak No Evil: Melancholy of a Space Mexican, by Elan Trinidad
  • Vs. , by Alexis Sottile & Joe Infurnari

Best Reality-Based Work

  • Alan’s War, by Emmanuel Guibert
  • Blue Pills: A Positive Love Story, by Frederik Peeters
  • Fishtown, by Kevin Colden
  • A Treasury of XXth Century Murder: The Lindbergh Child, by Rick Geary
  • What It Is, by Lynda Barry

Best Graphic Album — New

  • Alan’s War, by Emmanuel Guibert
  • Paul Goes Fishing, by Michel Rabagliati
  • Skim, by Mariko Tamaki and Jillian Tamaki
  • Swallow Me Whole, by Nate Powell
  • Three Shadows, by Cyril Pedrosa

Best Graphic Album — Reprint

  • Berlin Book 2: City of Smoke, by Jason Lutes
  • Hellboy Library Edition, Vols. 1-2, by Mike Mignola
  • Sam & Max Surfin’ the Highway Anniversary Edition HC, by Steve Purcell
  • Skyscrapers of the Midwest, by Joshua W. Cotter
  • The Umbrella Academy, Vol. 1: Apocalypse Suite, deluxe edition, by Gerard Way and Gabriel Ba

Best Archival Collection/Project — Strips

  • The Complete Little Orphan Annie, by Harold Gray
  • Explainers, by Jules Feiffer
  • Little Nemo in Slumberland, Many More Splendid Sundays, by Winsor McCay
  • Scorchy Smith and the Art of Noel Sickles
  • Willie & Joe, by Bill Mauldin

Best Archival Collection/Project — Comic Books

  • Breakdowns: Portrait of the Artist as a Young %@&*!, by Art Spiegelman
  • Creepy Archives, by Various
  • Elektra Omnibus, by Frank Miller and Bill Sienkiewicz
  • Good-Bye, by Yoshihiro Tatsumi
  • Herbie Archives, by “Sean O’Shea” (Richard E. Hughes) and Ogden Whitney

Best U.S. Edition of International Material

  • Alan’s War, by Emmanuel Guibert
  • Gus and His Gang, by Chris Blain
  • The Last Musketeer, by Jason
  • The Rabbi’s Cat 2, by Joann Sfar
  • Tamara Drewe, by Posy Simmonds (Mariner/Houghton Mifflin)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material — Japan

  • Cat Eyed Boy, by Kazuo Umezu
  • Dororo, by Osamu Tezuka (Vertical)
  • Naoki Urasawa’s Monster, by Naoki Urasawa
  • The Quest for the Missing Girl, by Jiro Taniguchi (Fanfare/Ponent Mon)
  • Solanin, by Inio Asano

Best Writer

  • Joe Hill, Lock & Key
  • J. Michael Straczynski, Thor, The Twelve
  • Mariko Tamaki, Skim
  • Matt Wagner, Zorro; Madame Xanadu
  • Bill Willingham, Fables, House of Mystery

Best Writer/Artist

  • Rick Geary, A Treasury of XXth Century Murder: The Lindbergh Child; J. Edgar Hoover
  • Emmanuel Guibert, Alan’s War
  • Jason Lutes, Berlin
  • Cyril Pedrosa, Three Shadows
  • Nate Powell, Swallow Me Whole
  • Chris Ware, Acme Novelty Library

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team

  • Gabriel Ba, The Umbrella Academy
  • Mark Buckingham/Steve Leialoha, Fables
  • Olivier Coipel/Mark Morales, Thor
  • Guy Davis, BPRD
  • Amy Reeder Hadley/Richard Friend, Madame Xanadu
  • Jillian Tamaki, Skim

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist

  • Lynda Barry, What It Is
  • Eddie Campbell, The Amazing Remarkable Monsieur Leotard
  • Enrico Casarosa, The Venice Chronicles
  • Scott Morse, Tiger! Tiger! Tiger!
  • Jill Thompson, Magic Trixie, Magic Trixie Sleeps Over

Best Cover Artist

  • Gabriel Ba, Casanova; The Umbrella Academy
  • Jo Chen, Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Serenity; Runaways
  • Amy Reeder Hadley, Madame Xanadu
  • James Jean, Fables; The Umbrella Academy
  • Matt Wagner, Zorro; Grendel: Behold the Devil

Best Coloring

  • Steve Hamaker, Bone: Ghost Circles, Bone: Treasure Hunters
  • Trish Mulvihill, Joker, 100 Bullets
  • Val Staples, Criminal, Incognito
  • Dave Stewart, Abe Sapien: The Drowning, BPRD, The Goon, Hellboy, Solomon Kane, The Umbrella Academy; Body Bags; Captain America: White
  • Chris Ware, Acme Novelty Library #19

Best Lettering

  • Faryl Dalrymple, Omega: The Unknown
  • Jimmy Gownley, Amelia Rules!
  • Scott Morse, Tiger! Tiger! Tiger!
  • Nate Powell, Swallow Me Whole
  • Chris Ware, Acme Novelty Library #19

Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism

  • Comic Book Resources, produced by Jonah Weiland
  • The Comics Journal, edited by Gary Groth, Michael Dean, and Kristy Valenti
  • The Comics Reporter, produced by Tom Spurgeon and Jordan Raphael
  • Comics Comics, edited by Timothy Hodler and Dan Nadel

Best Comics-Related Book

  • Bill Mauldin: A Life Up Front, by Todd DePastino
  • Brush with Passion: The Art and Life of Dave Stevens, edited by Arnie and Cathy Fenner
  • Drawing Words and Writing Pictures, by Jessica Abel and Matt Madden
  • Kirby: King of Comics, by Mark Evanier
  • The Ten-Cent Plague: The Great Comic-Book Scare and How It Changed America, by David Hajdu

Best Publication Design

  • Breakdowns: Portrait of the Artist as a Young %@&*!, designed by Art Spiegelman
  • Comic Book Tattoo, designed by Tom Muller, art direction by Rantz Hoseley
  • Hellboy Library Editions, designed by Cary Grazzini and Mike Mignola
  • What It Is, designed by Lynda Barry
  • Willie and Joe, designed by Jacob Covey