Battle of the Toronto Cons

Hobby Star is suing Wizard World over the use of the name Toronto Comicon. Hobby Star has run the Toronto Comicon for several years and claims that the newer Wizard World Toronto Comic Con is infringing on its name and misrepresenting itself as being related. Hobby Star is also claiming Wizard World is defaming Hobby Star by claiming that company is threatening reprisals against vendors who exhibit at both events.

For more information…

Icon Award: June Foray

June Foray has been announced as the winner of this year’s Icon Award by Comic-Con. The Icon Award is presented to individuals who have been instrumental in bringing comics and/or the popular arts to a wider audience. Foray is a voice artist who has long worked in the field and may be best known for providing the voices of Rocket J. Squirrel, Natasha Fatale, Granny, and Witch Hazel, among many others. Beginning in the Tex Avery short Wacky Wildlife in 1940, Foray still works, currently voicing characters on The Garfield Show and The Looney Toons Show. She published her autobiography in 2009.

Harvey Nominees

The nominees for the Harvey Awards, presented at the Baltimore Comic Con have been announced. The awards will be given out at a banquet on August 20. The Harvey Awards recognize outstanding work in comics and sequential art and are named for Harvey Kurtzmann.

Best Letterer

  • Box 13, by Scott Brown
  • Richard Stark’s Parker: The Outfit, by Darwyn Cooke
  • Casanova, by Dustin Harbin
  • Witchblade, by Troy Peteri
  • Locke & Key: Keys to the Kingdom # 1, by Robbie Robbins
  • Thor, by John Workman

Best Colorist

  • Mice Templar: Volume 10, by Veronica Gandini
  • The Stand, by Laura Martin
  • Gutters, by Ed Ryzowski
  • BPRD, by Dave Stewart
  • Cuba: My Revolution, by Jose Villarrubia

Best Syndicated Strip or Panel

  • Cul de Sac, by Richard Thompson
  • Doonesbury, by Garry Trudeau
  • Mutts, by Patrick McDonnell
  • Non Sequitur, by Wiley Miller
  • Tom the Dancing Bug, by Ruben Bolling

Best On-Line Comics Work

  • Guns of Shadow Valley, by David Wachter and James Andrew Clark
  • Gutters, by Lar deSouza, Ed Ryzowski and Ryan Sohmer
  • Hark! A Vagrant, by Kate Beaton
  • La Morte Sisters, created Tony Trov, Johnny Zito and Christine Larsen
  • PVP, by Scott Kurtz

Best American Edition of Foreign Material

  • Ax: Alternate Manga, edited by Sean Michael Wilson and Mitsuhiro Asakawa
  • Blacksad, by Juan Diaz Canales and Juanjo Guarnido
  • It Was the War of the Trenches, by Jacques Tardi
  • The Killer: Modus Vivendi, by Matz and Luc Jacamon
  • Torpedo: Volume 2, by Jordi Bernet

Best Inker

  • Hawks of Outremer, by Damian Couceiro
  • Box 13, by Steve Ellis
  • Agents of Atlas, by Gabriel Hardman
  • Thor, by Mark Morales
  • Magdalena, by Sal Regla

Best New Series

  • American Vampire, by Scott Snyder, Stephen King and Rafael Albuquerque
  • Echoes, by Joshua Hale Fialkov and Rashan Ekedal
  • Gutters, Lar deSouza, by Ed Ryzoski and Ryan Sohmer
  • Kill Shakespeare, by Anthony Del Col and Conor McCreery
  • Sixth Gun, by Cullen Bunn and Brian Hurtt
  • Thor: The Mighty Avenger, by Roger Langridge and Chris Samnee

Most Promising New Talent

  • Barry Deutsch, Hereville: How Mirka Got Her Sword, by
  • Comfort Love and Adam Withers, Rainbow in the Dark, by
  • Chris Samnee, Thor: The Mighty Avenger, by
  • Scott Snyder, American Vampire, by
  • Nick Spencer, Morning Glories, by

Special Award for Humor in Comics

  • The Simpsons Futurama Crossover Crisis, by Matt Groening
  • The Muppet Show, by Roger Langridge
  • Gutters, by Ryan Sohmer
  • I Thought You Would Be Funnier, by Shannon Wheeler
  • Love and Capes, by Thom Zahler

Best Original Graphic Publication for Younger Readers

  • Amulet #3: The Cloud Searcher, by Kazu Kibuishi
  • Jingle Belle, by Paul Dini
  • Meanwhile: Pick Any Path, 3856 Story Possibilities, by Jason Shiga
  • Reading with Pictures, Josh Elder
  • Smile, by Raina Telgemeier
  • Tiny Titans, by Art Baltazar and Franco Aureliani

Best Graphic Album Previously Published

  • Art in Time, edited Dan Nadel
  • Beasts of Burden: Animal Rites, by Evan Dorkin and Jill Thompson
  • Dave Stevens’ The Rocketeer: Artist’s Edition, designed by Randall Dahlk & edited by Scott Dunbier
  • The Marvelous Land of Oz, by Eric Shanower and Skottie Young
  • Tumor, by Joshua Hale Fialkov and Noel Tuazon

Best Anthology

  • Blab World #1, edited by Monte Beauchamp and Bill North
  • CBGB, edited by Ian Brill
  • Popgun # 4, edited by D.J. Kirkbride, Anthony Wu, and Adam P. Knave
  • Reading with Pictures, edited by Josh Elder
  • Strange Tales, Volume II # 1, edited by Jody LeHeup
  • Uniques Tales, edited by Comfort Love and Adam Withers

Best Domestic Reprint Project

  • The Darkness, by Garth Ennis, Marc Silvestri, and Batt
  • Dave Stevens’ The Rocketeer: Artist’s Edition, designed by Randall Dahlk & edited by Scott Dunbier
  • Jet Scott, by Jerry Robinson and Sheldon Stark
  • Li’l Abner: The Complete Dailies and Color Sundays, edited by Bruce
    Canwell

  • Superman vs. Muhammad Ali, by Neal Adams and Dennis O’Neil

Best Cover Artist

  • Richard Stark’s Parker: The Outfit, by Darwyn Cooke
  • Angel, by Jenny Frison
  • Amazing Spider-Man, by Marcos Martin
  • Hellboy, by Mike Mignola
  • Batman and Robin, by Frank Quitely

Best Biographical, Historical, or Journalistic Presentation

  • 75 Years of DC Comics: The Art of Modern Myth-Making, by Paul Levitz
  • The Art of Jaime Hernandez: The Secrets of Life and Death, edited by Todd Hignite
  • Jerry Robinson: Ambassador of Comics, by N. C. Christopher Couch
  • Oddly Compelling Art of Denis Kitchen, by Denis Kitchen, Charles Brownstein, John Lind, and Diana Schutz
  • Portrait of a Sequential Artist, directed by Andrew D. Cook

Special Award for Excellence in Presentation

  • Dave Stevens’ The Rocketeer: Artist’s Edition, designed by Randall Dahlk & edited by Scott Dunbier
  • Oddly Compelling Art of Denis Kitchen by Denis Kitchen, Charles Brownstein, John Lind, and Diana Schutz
  • Richard Stark’s Parker: The Outfit, Darwyn Cooke
  • SHAZAM! The Golden Age of the World’s Mightiest Mortal, Chip Kidd and Geoff Spear
  • Wednesday Comics Hardcover Edition, edited by Mark Chiarello

Best Graphic Album – Original

  • Duncan, The Wonder Dog, by Adam Hines
  • Market Day, by James Sturm
  • Scott Pilgrim Volume 6: Scott Pilgrim’s Finest Hour, by Bryan Lee
    O’Malley

  • Wilson, by Dan Clowes
  • X’ed Out, by Charles Burns

Best Continuing or Limited Series

  • Chew, John Layman and Rob Guillory
  • Daytripper, by Fabio Moon and Gabriel Ba
  • Echo, by Terry Moore
  • Fantastic Four, by Jonathan Hickman and Dale Eaglesham
  • Locke & Key: Keys to the Kingdom # 1, by Joe Hill and Gabriel Rodriquez
  • Love and Rockets: Volume 3, by Jaime and Gilbert Hernandez

Best Writer

  • Sixth Gun, by Cullen Bunn
  • Echoes, by Joshua Hale Fialkov
  • Thor: The Mighty Avenger, by Roger Langridge
  • Gutters, by Ryan Sohmer
  • Irredeemable, by Mark Waid

Best Artist

  • Richard Stark’s Parker: The Outfit, by Darwyn Cooke
  • Cuba: My Revolution, by Dean Haspiel
  • Sixth Gun, by Brian Hurtt
  • Gutters, by Ed Ryzowski
  • Thor: The Mighty Avenger, by Chris Samnee

Best Cartoonist

  • Richard Stark’s Parker: The Outfit. by Darwyn Cooke
  • Love and Rockets, by Jaime Hernandez
  • Sweet Tooth, by Jeff Lemire
  • Scott Pilgrim’s Finest Hour, by Bryan Lee O’Malley
  • RASL, by Jeff Smith

Best Single Issue or Story

  • ACME Novelty Library # 20: Lint, by Chris Ware
  • Daytripper, by Fabio Moon and Gabiel Ba
  • Echoes # 1, Joshua Hale Fialkov and Rashan Ekedal
  • Locke & Key: Keys to the Kingdom #1, by Joe Hill and Gabriel Rodriquez
  • Love and Rockets: New Stories, Volume 3, by Gilbert and Jaime Hernandez
  • Popgun # 4, edited by D.J. Kirkbride, Anthony Wu and Adam P. Knave
  • Wilson, by Daniel Clowes

For more information…