Aussiecon Masquerade Winners

The winners of the Aussiecon 4 Masquerade were announced. The judges were John Hertz, Lewis Morley, and
Marilyn Pride

Master Class:

  • Best in Class: “2010, the Year We Made Contact” (re-creation): Robert Jan
  • Best Macabre: #9, “Cthulhu” (original): Sarah O’Keefe (Gilligan)

Journeyman Class:

  • Eldest & Most Dangerous: “Countess de Magpyr” (original): Megan Dansie

Novice Class:

  • Best in Class: Oberon & Titania Hit the City” (original): Angela & Ian Coburn
  • Honourable Mention: “Dr Who” (recreation): Michael Jordan

Junior Class:

  • Most Dramatic: “Giving Birth to Horror” (original): Freddie Begelhole
  • Best Vigilante: “Rorschach”(re-creation): Miles Burnside Clapp

Anticipation Masquerade Winners

Anticipation awarded numerous prizes in several categories for the masquerade.

  • Master Division-Presentation
    • Best in Class: Pierre & Sandy Pettinger for “Sincerity”
    • Best Presentation: Lisa Ashton, Eric Brine, Maral Agnerian, Anakin Michelle, Serge Mailloux and Sabrina Vocaturo for “Twilight of the Gods”
    • Most Humorous: Krikor Ajemian for “Every Planet Needs Heroes”
    • Most Vengeful: Eric Cannon, Catherine Leeson, and Jacqueline Ward for “The Three R’s-Reusing, Recycling, Revenge”
    • Angry Robot Prize: Devin Harrigan for “Atomic Robot and the Thing from Beyond Worldcon”
  • Journeyman Division-Presentation
    • Best in Class: Josianne Morel, Tristan Balekian, Jean-Luc LaRose, Jean-Luc Demers, Maxime Pinard, Alexandre LeBlanc, Lucie Fontaine, Anne-Marie Morin-Bédard, Trixyloupwolf, and Samuel LaChance for “Showdown”
    • Most Humorous: Michele Weinstein for “The Hugo Pirate”
    • Most Beautiful: Dana Teh for “Priestess of the Phoenix”
    • Honourable Mention: Melissa Honing for “The Experiment”
    • Honourable Mention: Dr. David Stephenson for “Dr. Oktopus”
  • Novice Division-Presentation
    • Best in Class: Jennifer Aubin for “X-Men-The Phoenix”
    • Best Character: Colin Betts for “Green Lantern”
    • Recreation: Jennifer Wynne for “Wanted: One Hero”
  • Best in Show-Workmanship: Kenneth Shelley “A Debate That Ends Badly”
  • Master Division-Workmanship
    • Best in Class: Lisa Ashton, Pierre & Sandy Pettinger for “Twilight of the Gods”
    • Good Citizenship: Catherine Leeson and Jacqueline Ward for “The Three R’s-Reusing, Recycling, Revenge”
    • Excellence in Fabric Manipulation: Pierre Pettinger for “Sincerity”
    • Excellence in Armour Construction: Devin Harrigan for “Atomic Robot and the Thing from Beyond Worldcon”
    • Excellence in Corsetry: Ashley Regimbal-Kung for “Wonder Woman of Amazonia”
  • Journeyman Division-Workmanship
    • Best in Class: Dana Teh for “Priestess of the Phoenix”
    • Excellence in overall detail: Josée Bellemare for “Woodland Fairy/Fée des bois”
    • Excellence in Varied Construction Techniques: Josianne Morel, Tristan Balekian, Jean-Luc LaRose, Jean-Luc Demers, Maxime Pinard, Alexandre LeBlanc, Lucie Fontaine, Anne-Marie Morin-Bédard, Trixyloupwolf, and Samuel LaChance for “Showdown”
  • Novice Division-Workmanship
    • Best in Class: Jennifer Wynne for “Wanted: One Hero”
    • Excellence in Historical Craftsmanship: Lizzie Newell for “A Regency Era Lady Undresses”
    • Excellence in Construction and Leatherwork: Louise Whitty for “Là où personne n’a jamais marché”
    • Honorable Mention for Pattern Drafting: Jennifer Jakob for “A Duchess of Diamonds”
  • Special Awards by Chapters of the International Costumers Guild
    • Silicon Web Costtumers Guild Dreamcatcher Award: Dr. David Stephenson for “Dr. Oktopus”
    • NJ/NY Costumers’ Guild for sick and demented fun on stage: Krikor Ajemian for “Every Planet Needs Heroes”
    • Chicagoland Costumers Guild Cement Overshoes Award: Krikor Ajemian for “Every Planet Needs Heroes”