Critics Choice Awards

The Critics Choice Awards were presented on January 16 by the Broadcast Film Critics Association. Winners of genre interest are listed below.

  • Best Director: Alfonso Cuaron, Gravity
  • Best Original Screenplay: Spike Jonze, Her
  • Best Cinematography: Emmanuel Lubezki, “Gravity
  • Best Editing: Alfonso Cuaron and Mark Sanger, Gravity
  • Best Visual Effects: Gravity
  • Best Animated Feature: Frozen
  • Best Actress in an Action Movie: Sandra Bullock, Gravity
  • Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie: Gravity
  • Best Song: “Let It Go,” by Robert Lopez and Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Frozen
  • Best Score: Steven Price, Gravity

For more information…

Critics Choice Award Nominations

The nominations for the 19th Annual Critics Choice Awards were announced with Science Fiction and Fantasy appearing in several categories. Below are the categories with nominations of interest. The winners will be announced on January 16.

Best Picture

  • American Hustle
  • Captain Phillips
  • Dallas Buyers Club
  • Gravity
  • Her
  • Inside Llewyn Davis
  • Nebraska
  • Saving Mr. Banks
  • 12 Years a Slave
  • The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Actress

  • Cate Blanchett for Blue Jasmine
  • Sandra Bullock for Gravity
  • Judi Dench for Philomena
  • Brie Larson for Short Term 12
  • Meryl Streep for August: Osage County
  • Emma Thompson for Saving Mr. Banks

Best Supporting Actress

  • Scarlett Johansson for Her
  • Jennifer Lawrence for American Hustle
  • Lupita Nyong’o for 12 Years a Slave
  • Julia Roberts for August: Osage County
  • June Squibb for Nebraska
  • Oprah Winfrey for Lee Daniels’ The Butler

Best Young Actor/Actress

  • Asa Butterfield for Ender’s Game
  • Adele Exarchopoulos for Blue Is the Warmest Color
  • Liam James for The Way Way Back
  • Sophie Nelisse for The Book Thief
  • Tye Sheridan for Mud

Best Director

  • Alfonso Cuaron for Gravity
  • Paul Greengrass for Captain Phillips
  • Spike Jonze for Her
  • Steve McQueen for 12 Years a Slave
  • David O. Russell for American Hustle
  • Martin Scorsese for The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Original Screenplay

  • Eric Singer and David O. Russell for American Hustle
  • Woody Allen for Blue Jasmine
  • Spike Jonze for Her
  • Joel Coen and Ethan Coen for Inside Llewyn Davis
  • Bob Nelson for Nebraska

Best Cinematography

  • Emmanuel Lubezki for Gravity
  • Bruno Delbonnel for Inside Llewyn Davis
  • Phedon Papamichael for Nebraska
  • Roger Deakins for Prisoners
  • Sean Bobbitt for 12 Years a Slave

Best Art Direction

  • Andy Nicholson (production designer), Rosie Goodwin (set decorator) for Gravity
  • Catherine Martin (production designer), Beverley Dunn (set decorator) for The Great Gatsby
  • K.K. Barrett (production designer), Gene Serdena (set decorator) for Her
  • Dan Hennah (production designer), Ra Vincent (set decorator) for The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
  • Adam Stockhausen (production designer), Alice Baker (set decorator) for 12 Years a Slave

Best Editing

  • Alan Baumgarten, Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers for American Hustle
  • Christopher Rouse for Captain Phillips
  • Alfonso Cuarón, Mark Sanger for Gravity
  • Daniel P. Hanley, Mike Hill for Rush
  • Joe Walker for 12 Years a Slave
  • Thelma Schoonmaker for The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Costume Design

  • Michael Wilkinson for American Hustle
  • Catherine Martin for The Great Gatsby

  • Bob Buck, Lesley Burkes-Harding, Ann Maskrey, Richard Taylor for The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
  • Daniel Orlandi for Saving Mr. Banks
  • Patricia Norris for 12 Years a Slave

Best Makeup

  • American Hustle
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
  • Lee Daniels’ The Butler
  • Rush
  • 12 Years a Slave

Best Visual Effects

  • Gravity
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
  • Iron Man 3
  • Pacific Rim
  • Star Trek Into Darkness

Best Animated Feature

  • The Croods
  • Despicable Me 2
  • Frozen
  • Monsters University
  • The Wind Rises

Best Action Movie

  • The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
  • Iron Man 3
  • Lone Survivor
  • Rush
  • Star Trek Into Darkness

Best Actor in an Action Movie

  • Henry Cavill for Man of Steel
  • Robert Downey Jr. for Iron Man 3
  • Brad Pitt for World War Z
  • Mark Wahlberg for Lone Survivor

Best Actress in an Action Movie

  • Sandra Bullock for Gravity
  • Jennifer Lawrence for The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
  • Evangeline Lilly for The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
  • Gwyneth Paltrow for Iron Man 3

Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie

  • The Conjuring
  • Gravity
  • Star Trek Into Darkness
  • World War Z

Best Song

  • “Atlas,” by Coldplay for The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
  • “Happy,” by Pharrell Williams for Despicable Me 2
  • “Let It Go,” by Robert Lopez and Kristen Anderson-Lopez for Frozen
  • “Ordinary Love,” by U2 for Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
  • Please Mr. Kennedy,” by Justin Timberlake/Oscar Isaac/Adam Driver for Inside Llewyn Davis
  • “Young and Beautiful,” by Lana Del Rey for The Great Gatsby

Best Score

  • Steven Price for Gravity
  • Arcade Fire for Her
  • Thomas Newman for Saving Mr. Banks
  • Hans Zimmer for 12 Years a Slave

For more information…

Critics Choice Awards

The Critics Choice Awards were presented on January 12 by the Broadcast Film Critics Association. Although The Artist and The Help dominated the awards, four films of genre interest did receive awards.

  • Best Animated Feature: Rango
  • Best Original Screenplay: Midnight in Paris
  • Best Makeup: Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
  • Best Sound: Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2

For more information…

Critics Choice Nominations Announced

The Critics Choice Award nominations have been announced. The awards, which have been given out for sixteen years, will be presented by the Broadcast Film Critics Association on January 12.

Best Picture

  • The Artist
  • The Descendants
  • Drive
  • Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
  • The Help
  • Hugo
  • Midnight in Paris
  • Moneyball
  • The Tree of Life
  • War Horse

Best Supporting Actor

  • Kenneth Branagh in My Week With Marilyn
  • Albert Brooks in Drive
  • Nick Nolte in Warrior
  • Patton Oswalt in Young Adult
  • Christopher Plummer in Beginners
  • Andrew Serkis in Rise of the Planet of the Apes

Best Young Actor/Actress

  • Asa Butterfield in Hugo
  • Elle Fanning in Super 8
  • Thomas Horn in Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
  • Ezra Miller in We Need to Talk About Kevin
  • Saoirse Ronan in Hanna
  • Shailene Woodley in The Descendants

Best Director

  • Stephen Daldry for Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
  • Michel Hazanavicius for The Artist
  • Alexander Payne for The Descendants
  • Nicolas Winding Refn for Drive
  • Martin Scorsese for Hugo
  • Steven Spielberg for War Horse

Best Original Screenplay

  • The Artist, written by Michel Hazanavicius
  • 50/50, written by Will Reiser
  • Midnight in Paris, written by Woody Allen
  • Win Win, Screenplay by Tom McCarthy, Story by Tom McCarthy & Joe Tiboni
  • Young Adult, written by Diablo Cody

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • The Descendants, written by Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash
  • Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close, written by Eric Roth
  • The Help, written by Tate Taylor
  • Hugo, written by John Logan
  • Moneyball, written by Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin, Story by Stan Chervin

Best Art Direction

  • The Artist, Production Designer: Laurence Bennett, Art Director: Gregory S. Hooper
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2, Production Designer: Stuart Craig, Set Decorator: Stephenie McMillan
  • Hugo, Production Designer: Dante Ferretti, Set Decorator: Francesca Lo Schiavo
  • The Tree of Life, Production Designer: Jack Fisk, Art Director: David Crank
  • War Horse, Production Designer: Rick Carter, Set Decorator: Lee Sandales

Best Cinematography

  • The Artist, Guillaume Schiffman
  • Drive, Newton Thomas Sigel
  • Hugo, Robert Richardson
  • The Tree of Life, Emmanuel Lubezki
  • War Horse, Janusz Kaminski

Best Costume Design

  • The Artist, Mark Bridges
  • The Help, Sharen Davis
  • Hugo, Sandy Powell
  • Jane Eyre, Michael O’Connor
  • My Week With Marilyn, Jill Taylor

Best Editing

  • The Artist, Michel Hazanavicius and Anne-Sophie Bion
  • Drive, Matthew Newman
  • The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo, Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
  • Hugo, Thelma Schoonmaker
  • War Horse, Michael Kahn

Best Makeup

  • Albert Nobbs
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
  • The Iron Lady
  • J. Edgar
  • My Week With Marilyn

Best Song

  • “Hello Hello,” performed by Elton John and Lady Gaga/written by Elton John and Bernie Taupin, from Gnomeo & Juliet
  • “Life’s a Happy Song,” performed by Jason Segel, Amy Adams and Walter/written by Bret McKenzie, from The Muppets
  • “The Living Proof,” performed by Mary J. Blige/written by Mary J. Blige, Thomas Newman and Harvey Mason, Jr. from The Help
  • “Man or Muppet,” performed by Jason Segel and Walter/written by Bret McKenzie, from The Muppets
  • “Pictures in My Head,” performed by Kermit and the Muppets/written by Jeannie Lurie, Aris Archontis and Chen Neeman, from The Muppets

Best Score

  • The Artist, by Ludovic Bource
  • Drive, by Cliff Martinez
  • The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo, by Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross
  • Hugo, by Howard Shore
  • War Horse, by John Williams

Best Sound

  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
  • Hugo
  • Super 8
  • The Tree of Life
  • War Horse

Best Visual Effects

  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
  • Hugo
  • Rise of the Planet of the Apes
  • Super 8
  • The Tree of Life

Best Animated Feature

  • The Adventures of Tintin
  • Arthur Christmas
  • Kung Fu Panda 2
  • Puss in Boots
  • Rango

Best Action Movie

  • Drive
  • Fast Five
  • Hanna
  • Rise of the Planet of the Apes
  • Super 8

Best Comedy

  • Bridesmaids
  • Crazy, Stupid, Love
  • Horrible Bosses
  • Midnight in Paris
  • The Muppets

For more information…