Aurora Ballot-English Released

The 2013 Aurora award ballot for work done in 2012 by Canadians has been announced. Any member of CSFFA can vote for the awards between May 6 and Sept. 13. The awards will be presented at Can-Con the weekend of Oct 4 – 6.

Best Novel – English

  • Destiny’s Fall, by Marie Bilodeau
  • Food for the Gods, by Karen Dudley
  • Healer’s Sword: Part 7 of the Okal Rel Saga, by Lynda Williams
  • The Silvered, by Tanya Huff
  • Thunder Road, by Chadwick Ginther
  • Triggers, by Robert J. Sawyer

Best YA Novel – English

  • Above, by Leah Bobet
  • The Calling, by Kelley Armstrong
  • Dissolve, by Neil Godbout
  • Mik Murdoch, Boy Superhero, by Michell Plested
  • Pirate Cinema, by Cory Doctorow
  • Under My Skin: Wildlings Series, by Charles de Lint,

Best Short Fiction – English

  • “Delta Pi,” by Matt Moore
  • “Happily Ever After,” by Marie Bilodeau,
  • “Knights Exemplar,” by Al Onia
  • “Synch Me, Kiss Me, Drop,” by Suzanne Church
  • “The Walker of the Shifting Borderland,” by Douglas Smith

Best Poem/Song – English

  • “A sea monster tells his story,” by David Clink
  • “The Ghosts of Birds,” by Helen Marshall
  • “Hold Fast,” by Leah Bobet
  • “Roc,” by Sandra Kasturi
  • “Zombie Descartes Writes a Personal Ad,” by Carolyn Clink

Best Graphic Novel – English

  • Goblins, by Tarol Hunt
  • Looking for Group, by Ryan Sohmer and Lar DeSouza
  • Raygun Gothic, by GMB Chomichuk
  • Weregeek, by Alina Pete
  • West of Bathurst, by Kari Maaren

Best Related Work – English

  • Shanghai Steam, edited by Ace Jordyn, Calvin D. Jim, and Renée
    Bennett

  • Imaginarium 2012: The Best Canadian Speculative Writing, edited by Sandra Kasturi and Halli Villegas
  • Hair Side, Flesh Side, by Helen Marshall
  • Blood and Water, edited by Hayden Trenholm
  • On Spec, published by the Copper Pig Writers’ Society

Best Artist

  • Richard Bartrop, illustrations for fiction on Reality Skimming blog
  • GMB Chomichuk, Raygun Gothic
  • Costi Gurgu, cover art for Inner Diverse
  • Michelle Milburn, cover art for Gathering Storm and Healer’s Sword
  • Erik Mohr, cover art for ChiZine Publications

Best Fan Publication

  • BCSFAzine, edited by Felicity Walker
  • Broken Toys, edited by Taral Wayne
  • In Places Between: The Robyn Herrington Short Story Contest, edited by Renée Bennett
  • Reality Skimming blog, content coordinator Michelle Carraway
  • Space Cadet, edited by R. Graeme Cameron
  • Speculating Canada blog, edited by Derek Newman-Stille

Best Fan Filk

  • Morva Bowman and Alan Pollard, Concert at FilKONtario 22
  • Debs & Errol(Deborah Linden and Errol Elumir), Songs in the Key of Geek CD
  • Brooke Lunderville, International Guest of Honour Concert at Consonance
  • Kari Maaren, Body of Work
  • Peggi Warner-Lalonde, Concert at NEFilk 22 ConCertino 2012

Best Fan Organizational

  • Andrew Gurudata, Organizing the Constellation Awards, Toronto
  • Evelyn Baker, Amy De Ruyte, and Peter Halasz, Executive Committee of WFC Toronto, 2012
  • Sandra Kasturi, Helen Marshall, and, James Bambury, Co-Chairs, Chiaroscuro Reading Series, Toronto
  • Sandra Kasturi and Laura Marshall. Co-Chairs, Toronto SpecFic Colloquium: Beyond the Human
  • Randy McCharles, Chair and Programming, When Words Collide, Calgary

Best Fan Related Work

  • Ron Friedman, conception and delivery of the Aurora Awards voter package
  • Helen Marshall, “The Book is Dead; Long Live the Book!”: Some Thoughts on the Coming of eBooks, lecture at Toronto SpecFic Colloquium
  • Michael Matheson, compilation and maintenance of the Can Spec Fic List
  • Lloyd Penney, for fanwriting and letter and article writing for fanzines and e-fanzines
  • Peter Watts, “Hive Minds, Mind Hives” lecture at Toronto SpecFic Colloquium

For more information…