Foray Recognized

June Foray will receive the Governor’s Award from the The Academy of Television Arts & Sciences Board of Governors. The award, presented by the organization which presents the Emmys, will recognized Foray’s eighty year career in show business, for much of which she has been the pre-eminent female voice artist, providing voices for Rocket J. Squirrel, Natasha Fatale, Witch Hazel, Nell Fenwick, Grandma Fa (from Mulan), and many other cartoons. She will receive the award three days before her 96th birthday.

For more information…

Emmy Award Nominations

The Emmy Award nominations were released on July 18. The winners will be announced on September 22. Categories with works of genre interest are listed below.

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series

  • Bates Motel, Vera Farmiga as Norma Bates
  • Downton Abbey, Michelle Dockery as Lady Mary Crawley
  • Homeland, Claire Danes as Carrie Mathison
  • House of Cards, Robin Wright as Claire Underwood
  • Mad Men, Elisabeth Moss as Peggy Olson
  • Nashville, Connie Britton as Rayna James
  • Scandal, Kerry Washington as Olivia Pope

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Miniseries Or A Movie

  • American Horror Story: Asylum, Jessica Lange as Sister Jude Martin
  • The Big C: Hereafter, Laura Linney as Cathy Jamison
  • Phil Spector, Helen Mirren as Linda Kenney-Baden
  • Political Animals, Sigourney Weaver as Elaine Barrish Hammond
  • Top of the Lake, Elisabeth Moss as Robin

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series

  • Arrested Development, Jason Bateman as Michael Bluth
  • The Big Bang Theory, Jim Parsons as Sheldon Cooper
  • Episodes, Matt LeBlanc as Matt LeBlanc
  • House of Lies, Don Cheadle as Marty Kaan
  • Louie , Louis C.K. as Louie
  • 30 Rock, Alec Baldwin as Jack Donaghy

Outstanding Miniseries Or Movie

  • American Horror Story: Asylum
  • Behind the Candelabra
  • The Bible
  • Phil Spector
  • Political Animals
  • Top of the Lake

Outstanding Comedy Series

  • The Big Bang Theory
  • Girls
  • Louie
  • Modern Family
  • 30 Rock
  • Veep

Outstanding Drama Series

  • Breaking Bad
  • Downton Abbey
  • Game of Thrones
  • Homeland
  • House of Cards
  • Mad Men

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series

  • Boardwalk Empire, Bobby Cannavale as Gyp Rosetti
  • Breaking Bad, Jonathan Banks as Mike Ehrmantraut
  • Breaking Bad, Aaron Paul as Jesse Pinkman
  • Downton Abbey, Jim Carter as Mr. Carson
  • Game of Thrones, Peter Dinklage as Tyrion Lannister
  • Homeland, Mandy Patinkin as Saul Berenson

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series

  • Breaking Bad, Anna Gunn as Skyler White
  • Downton Abbey, Maggie Smith as Violet, Dowager Countess of Grantham
  • Game of Thrones, Emilia Clarke as Daenerys Targaryen
  • The Good Wife, Christine Baranski as Diane Lockhart
  • Homeland, Morena Baccarin as Jessica Brody
  • Mad Men, Christina Hendricks as Joan Harris

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series

  • The Americans, Margo Martindale as Claudia
  • Game of Thrones, Diana Rigg as Olenna Tyrell
  • The Good Wife, Carrie Preston as Elsbeth Tascioni
  • Mad Men, Linda Cardellini as Sylvia Rosen
  • The Newsroom, Jane Fonda as Leona Lansing
  • Shameless, Joan Cusack as Sheila Jackson

Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series

  • Breaking Bad, “Dead Freight,” written by George Mastras
  • Breaking Bad, “Say My Name,” written by Thomas Schnauz
  • Downton Abbey, “Episode 4,” written by Julian Fellowes
  • Game of Thrones, “The Rains Of Castamere,” written by David Benioff and D.B. Weiss
  • Homeland, “Q&A,” written by Henry Bromell

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series

  • The Big Bang Theory, Mayim Bialik as Amy Farrah Fowler
  • Glee, Jane Lynch as Sue Sylvester
  • Modern Family, Sofia Vergara as Gloria Pritchett
  • Modern Family, Julie Bowen as Claire Dunphy
  • Nurse Jackie, Merritt Wever as Zoey Barkow
  • 30 Rock, Jane Krakowski as Jenna Maroney
  • Veep, Anna Chlumsky as Amy Brookheimer

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series

  • The Big Bang Theory, Bob Newhart as Arthur Jeffries/Professor Proton
  • Modern Family, Nathan Lane as Pepper Saltzman
  • Nurse Jackie, Bobby Cannavale as Dr. Mike Cruz
  • Saturday Night Live, Louis C.K., Host
  • Saturday Night Live, Justin Timberlake, Host
  • 30 Rock, Will Forte as Paul

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie

  • American Horror Story: Asylum, James Cromwell as Dr. Arthur Arden
  • American Horror Story: Asylum, Zachary Quinto as Dr. Oliver Thredson
  • Behind the Candelabra, Scott Bakula as Bob Black
  • The Big C: Hereafter, John Benjamin Hickey as Sean
  • Top of the Lake, Peter Mullan as Matt

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Miniseries Or A Movie

  • American Horror Story: Asylum, Sarah Paulson as Lana Winters
  • The Girl, Imelda Staunton as Alma Hitchcock
  • Political Animals, Ellen Burstyn as Margaret Barrish Worthington
  • Restless, Charlotte Rampling as Sally Gilmartin
  • Steel Magnolias, Alfre Woodard as Ouiser

Outstanding Interactive Program

  • Bravo’s Top Chef Interactive Experience
  • Game of Thrones Season Three Enhanced Digital Experience
  • The Homeland SHO Sync Experience
  • Killing Lincoln
  • Night Of Too Many Stars: America Comes Together For Autism Programs
  • The Team Coco Sync Multi-Screen Experience
  • The Walking Dead Story Sync

Outstanding Animated Program

  • Bob’s Burgers
  • Kung Fu Panda, “Legends Of Awesomeness: Enter The Dragon”
  • Regular Show, “The Christmas Special”
  • The Simpsons, “Treehouse Of Horror XXIII”
  • South Park, “Raising The Bar”

Outstanding Short-Format Animated Program

  • Adventure Time, “Simon & Marcy”
  • Clarence
  • Disney Mickey Mouse Croissant de Triomphe
  • Regular Show, “A Bunch Of Full Grown Geese”
  • Robot Chicken, “Robot Chicken’s ATM Christmas Special”

Outstanding Voice-Over Performance

  • An Apology To Elephants, Lily Tomlin as Narrator
  • Family Guy, “Brian’s Play,” Seth MacFarlane as Brian Griffin, Stewie Griffin, and Peter Griffin
  • Family Guy, “Lois Comes Out Of Her Shell,” Alex Borstein as Lois Griffin and Tricia Takanawa
  • The Looney Tunes Show, “We’re In Big Truffle,” Bob Bergen as Porky Pig
  • Robot Chicken, “Hurtled From A Helicopter Into A Speeding Train,” Sam Elliott as Narrator
  • Robot Chicken DC Comics, Seth Green as Aquaman, Batman, Nerd, Abin Sur, Martian Manhunter, Robin, and Green Arrow

Outstanding Art Direction For A Multi-Camera Series

  • The Big Bang Theory, “The Date Night Variable,” “The Bakersfield Expedition,” and “The Love Spell Potential”
  • How I Met Your Mother, “Farhampton,” “P.S. I Love You,” and “The Final Page (Part Two)”
  • MasterChef, “3-20”
  • Two And A Half Men, “Avoid The Chinese Mustard,” “Grab A Feather & Get In Line,” and “My Bodacious Vidalia”
  • 2 Broke Girls, “And The Bear Truth,” “And Not So Sweet Charity,” and “And The Silent Partner”

Outstanding Art Direction For A Single-Camera Series

  • Boardwalk Empire,” “ Sunday Best,” “Two Impostors,” and “Margate Sands”
  • The Borgias, “Siblings”
  • Downton Abbey, “Episode 7”
  • Game of Thrones, “Valar Dohaeris” and “Kissed By Fire”
  • True Blood, “Whatever I Am, You Made Me,” “Let’s Boot And Rally,” and “Sunset”

Outstanding Art Direction For A Miniseries Or Movie

  • American Horror Story: Asylum, “I Am Anne Frank (Part 2)”
  • American Horror Story: Asylum, “Welcome To Briarcliff”
  • Behind the Candelabra
  • Phil Spector
  • SEAL Team Six: The Raid On Osama Bin Laden

Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series

  • Downton Abbey
  • Game of Thrones
  • The Good Wife
  • Homeland
  • House of Cards

Outstanding Casting For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

  • American Horror Story: Asylum
  • Behind the Candelabra
  • The Hour
  • Political Animals
  • Top of the Lake

Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series

  • Boardwalk Empire, “Margate Sands”
  • Breaking Bad, “Gliding Over All”
  • Game of Thrones, “Mhysa”
  • Homeland, “Beirut Is Back”
  • House of Cards, “ Chapter 1”
  • Mad Men, “The Doorway”

Outstanding Costumes For A Series

  • Boardwalk Empire, “Resolution”
  • The Borgias, “The Gunpowder Plot”
  • Downton Abbey, “Episode 4”
  • Game of Thrones, “Walk Of Punishment”
  • Once Upon A Time, “Queen Of Hearts”

Outstanding Costumes For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

  • American Horror Story: Asylum, “Madness Ends”
  • Behind the Candelabra
  • The Girl
  • Killing Lincoln
  • Parade’s End, “Part 3”
  • Phil Spector

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series

  • Breaking Bad, “Dead Freight,” edited by Skip MacDonald
  • Breaking Bad, “Gliding Over All,” edited by Kelley Dixon
  • Game of Thrones, “The Rains Of Castamere,” edited by Oral Ottey
  • House of Cards, “Chapter 1,” edited by Kirk Baxter
  • Mad Men, “The Collaborators,” edited by Chris Figler

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series

  • The Big Bang Theory, “The Love Spell Potential,” edited by Peter Chakos
  • The Colbert Report, “Episode 9082,” edited by Christein Aromando and Andrew Matheson
  • Conan, “Occupy Conan,” edited by Rob Ashe, Dan Dome, Dave Grecu, and Chris Heller
  • Hot In Cleveland, “Magic Diet Candy,” edited by Ronald A. Volk
  • How I Met Your Mother, “P.S. I Love You,” edited by Sue Federman

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Miniseries Or A Movie

  • American Horror Story: Asylum, “Nor’easter”
  • Behind the Candelabra
  • Killing Lincoln
  • Phil Spector
  • Top of the Lake, “Part 5”

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Single-Camera Series

  • Boardwalk Empire, “Resolution”
  • The Borgias, “The Wolf And The Lamb”
  • Downton Abbey, “Episode 4”
  • Game of Thrones, “Second Sons”
  • Mad Men, “The Doorway”

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special

  • The Big Bang Theory, “The Bakersfield Expedition”
  • Dancing With The Stars, “Episode 1608”
  • The Oscars
  • Saturday Night Live, “Host: Jennifer Lawrence”
  • The Voice, “The Live Shows (Part 1) (Season 3)”

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Miniseries Or A Movie

  • American Horror Story: Asylum
  • Behind the Candelabra
  • Liz & Dick
  • Phil Spector
  • Political Animals
  • Ring Of Fire

Outstanding Main Title Design

  • American Horror Story: Asylum
  • Da Vinci’s Demons
  • Elementary
  • Halo 4: Forward Unto Dawn
  • The Newsroom
  • Vikings

Outstanding Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)

  • Boardwalk Empire, “Resolution”
  • The Borgias, “The Gunpowder Plot”
  • Game of Thrones, “Kissed By Fire”
  • Glee, “Guilty Pleasures”
  • Mad Men, “The Doorway”
  • Once Upon A Time, “The Evil Queen”

Outstanding Makeup For A Miniseries Or A Movie (Non-Prosthetic)

  • American Horror Story: Asylum
  • Behind the Candelabra
  • Liz & Dick
  • Phil Spector
  • Ring Of Fire

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

  • American Horror Story: Asylum
  • Behind the Candelabra
  • Game of Thrones, “Valar Dohaeris”
  • Saturday Night Live, “Host: Jennifer Lawrence”
  • The Walking Dead, “This Sorrowful Life”

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series

  • Boardwalk Empire, “The Milkmaid’s Lot”
  • Breaking Bad, “Dead Freight”
  • Game of Thrones, “And Now His Watch Is Ended”
  • Nikita, “Aftermath”
  • Vikings, “Trial”

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

  • American Horror Story: Asylum, “Welcome To Briarcliff”
  • Battlestar Galactica: Blood & Chrome
  • The Bible, “Beginnings”
  • SEAL Team Six: The Raid On Osama Bin Laden
  • World Without End, “Medieval Life And Death”

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)

  • Boardwalk Empire, “The Milkmaid’s Lot”
  • Breaking Bad, “Dead Freight”
  • Game of Thrones, “And Now His Watch Is Ended”
  • Homeland, “Beirut Is Back”
  • Mad Men, “The Flood”

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Miniseries Or A Movie

  • American Horror Story: Asylum, “Welcome To Briarcliff”
  • Battlestar Galactica: Blood & Chrome
  • Behind the Candelabra
  • The Bible, “Beginnings”
  • Phil Spector

Outstanding Special Visual Effects

  • Battlestar Galactica: Blood & Chrome
  • Defiance, “Pilot”
  • Falling Skies, “Worlds Apart”
  • Game of Thrones, “Valar Dohaeris”
  • Hemlock Grove, “Children Of The Night”
  • Last Resort, “Captain”

Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Supporting Role

  • Banshee, “Pilot”
  • Boardwalk Empire, “The Pony”
  • The Borgias, “The Prince”
  • Da Vinci’s Demons, “The Lovers”
  • Revolution, “Pilot”
  • Vikings, “Dispossessed”

Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Drama Series, Miniseries Or Movie

  • Blue Bloods, “Secrets & Lies”
  • NCIS, “Revenge”
  • Revolution, “Nobody’s Fault But Mine”
  • Southland, “Bleed Out”

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series

  • The Big Bang Theory, “The Higgs Boson Observation”
  • The Daily Show With Jon Stewart, “Episode 18020”
  • Dancing With The Stars, “Episode 1610A”
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live, “Episode 12”
  • Saturday Night Live, “Host: Martin Short”
  • The Voice, “Live Final Performances (Season 3)”

For more information…

Emmy Awards

Despite a large number of nominations, science fiction and fantasy related shows did not do particularly well at this year’s Emmy Awards. The two categories which had winners of genre interest are shown below.

  • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series: The Big Bang Theory, Jim Parsons as Sheldon Cooper
  • Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: Game of Thrones, Peter Dinklage as Tyrion Lannister

For more information…

Emmy Nominations

The Emmy nominations were announced on July 14. Categories with nominees of genre interest are listed below. A full listing can be found at the link at the bottom of this item. The winners will be announced on September 18.

Outstanding Comedy Series

  • The Big Bang Theory
  • Glee
  • Modern Family
  • The Office
  • Parks and Recreation
  • 30 Rock

Outstanding Drama Series

  • Boardwalk Empire
  • Dexter
  • Friday Night Lights
  • Game of Thrones
  • The Good Wife
  • Mad Men

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

  • The Big Bang Theory, Jim Parsons as Sheldon Cooper
  • The Big Bang Theory, Johnny Galecki as Leonard Hoffstadter
  • Episodes, Matt LeBlanc as Matt LeBlanc
  • Louie, Louie C.K. as Louie
  • The Office, Steve Carell as Michael Scott
  • 30 Rock, Alec Baldwin as Jack Donaghy

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • Game of Thrones, Peter Dinklage as Tyrion Lannister
  • The Good Wife, Josh Charles asWill Gardner
  • The Good Wife, Alan Cumming as Eli Gold
  • Justified, Walton Goggins as Boyd Crowder
  • Mad Men, John Slattery as Roger Sterling
  • Men of a Certain Age, Andre Braugher as Owen

Outstanding Voice-Over Performance

  • Desperate Housewives, “Come On Over For Dinner,” Brenda Strong as Mary-Alice Young
  • Futurama, “Lrrreconcilable Ndndifferences,” Maurice LaMarche as Lrrr & Orson Wells
  • Looney Tunes Show, “Jailbird and Jailbunny,” Bob Bergen as Porky Pig
  • Moguls & Movie Stars, “The Birth of Hollywood,” Christopher Plummer as Narrator
  • Robot Chicken, “Catch Me If You Kangaroo Jack,” Seth Green as Robot Chicken Nerd, Batman, Venger, Cobra Commander, Teenager, Judge, Newscaster, and Light Cycle Driver
  • The Simpsons, “Donnie Fatso,” Dan Castellanete as Homer Simpson, Krusty the Clown, Barney Gumble, Louie

Outstanding Animated Program

  • The Cleveland Show
  • Futurama
  • Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode III
  • The Simpsons
  • South Park

Outstanding Short-format Animated Program

  • Adventure Time, “It Came From the Nightosphere”
  • Disney Prep and Landing: Operation Secret Santa
  • Regular Show, “Mordecai and the Rigbys”
  • Robot Chicken, “Robot Chicken’s DP Christmas Special”
  • Spongebob SquarePants, “That Sinking Feeling”

Outstanding Art Direction for a Multi-Camera Series

  • The Big Bang Theory, John S. Shaffner, Francoise Cherry-Cohen, Ann Shea
  • Hot in Cleveland, Michael Andrew Hynes, Maralee Zediker
  • How I Met Your Mother, Stephan G. Olson, Susan Eschelbach
  • Mike and Molly, John S. Shaffner, Anne Shea
  • Rules of Engagement, Bernard Vyzga, Jerie Kelter

Outstanding Art Direction for a Single-Camera Series

  • Boardwalk Empire, Bob Shaw, Douglas Huszti, Debra Schutt
  • The Borgias, Francois Seguin, Jonathan McKinstry, Judit Varga
  • Mad Men, Dan Bishop, Christopher L. Brown, Claudette Didul
  • Modern Family, Richard Berg, Amber Haley
  • True Blood, Suzuki Ingerslev, Cat Smith, Laura Richarz

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series

  • Boardwalk Empire, Ellen Lewis, Meredith Tucker
  • Game of Thrones, Nina Gold, Robert Sterne
  • The Good Wife, Mark Saks
  • The Killing, Junie Lowry Johnson, Libby Goldstein, Stuart Aikins, Corrine Clark, Jennifer Page
  • Mad Men, Laura Schiff, Carrie Audino

Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series

  • How I Met Your Mother, “Hopeless,” Christian La Fountaine
  • Pair of Kings, “Return of the Kings,” John Simmons
  • Retired at 35, “Rocket Man,” Donald A. Morgan
  • Two and a Half Men, “Hookers, Hookers, Hookers,” Steven V. Silver
  • Wizards of Waverly Place, “Dancing with Angels,” Rick Frank Gunter

Outstanding Cosutmes for a Series

  • Boardwalk Empire,John Dunn, Courtney McClain, Chris Peterson
  • The Borgias,Gabriella Pescucci, Uliva Pizzetti
  • Game of Thrones, Michelle Clapton, Rachael Webb-Crozier
  • Glee, Lou A. Eyrich, Marisa Aboitiz
  • Man Men, Janie Bryant, Le Dawson

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

  • Boardwalk Empire, “Boardwalk Empire (Pilot),” Martin Scorsese
  • Boardwalk Empire, “Anastasia,” Jeremy Podeswa
  • The Borgias, “The Poisoned Chalice/The Assassin,” Neil Jordan
  • Game of Thrones, “Winter Is Coming (Pilot),” Tim Van Patten
  • The Killing, “Pilot,” Patty Jenkins

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Comedy Seriesl (Single or Multi-Camera)

  • The Big Bang Theory, “The Agreement Dissection,” Peter John Chakos
  • How I Met Your Mother, “Subway Wars,” Sue Federman
  • Modern Family, “Halloween,” Ryan Case
  • Modern Family, “Slow Down Your Neighbors,” Jonathan Maxwell Schwartz
  • 30 Rock, “100,” Meg Reticker

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera series

  • Boardwalk Empire, “Boardwalk Empire (Pilot),” Michael Kriston, Jerry DeCarlo
  • Game of Thrones, “A Golden Crown,” Kevin Alexander, Candice Banks
  • Glee, “The Sue Sylvester Shuffle,” Janis Clark, Sterfon Demings, Monte Haught, Susan-Zietlow-Maust, Stacy Black
  • Mad Men, “Hands and Knees,” Lucia Mace, Theraesa Rivers, Terrie Owen
  • Mad Men, “Christmas Comes But Once a Year,” Sean Flanigan, Gloria Casey, Lucia Mace, Theraesa Rivers, Jules Holdren

Outstanding Main Title Design

  • Any human Heart (Masterpiece), Paul McDonnell, Hugo Moss, Justin Lowings
  • Boardwalk Empire, Karin Fong, Michelle Dougherty, Lauren Hartstone, Cara McKenney
  • Game of Thrones, Angus Wall, Robert Feng, Kirk H, Shintani, Hameed Shaukat
  • Rubicon, Karin Fong, Jeremy Cox, Theodore Daley, Cara McKenney
  • Too Big To Fail, Michael Riley, Bob Swenson, Adam Bluming, Cory Shaw

Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)

  • Boardwalk Empire, “Boardwalk Empire (Pilot),” Nicki Ledermann, Evelyn Noraz
  • Game of Thrones, “Winter Is Coming (Pilot),” Paul Engelen, Melissa Lackersteen
  • Glee, “The Rockey Horror Glee Show,” Eryn Krueger Mekash, Jen Greenberg, Robin Luce
  • Mad Men, “The Rejected,” Lana Horchowski, Ron Pipes, Maurine Schlenz Burke, Mary Kay Morse Witt, Tricia Sawyer
  • True Blood, “9 Crimes,” Brigette Myre Ellis, Lana Horochowski

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup of a Series, minisereis, Movie, or a Special

  • The Cape, “Razer,” Camille Della Santina, Karen Iverson, Mary Kay Witt, Suzanne Diaz, Chris Nelson, Greg Nelson, Matthew Mungle
  • Game of Thrones, “,” Paul Engelen, Conor O’Sullivan
  • Glee, “,” Eryn Krueger Mekash, Jen Greenberg, Kelley Mitchell, Robin Luce, Mike Mekash, Melissa Buell, Christien Tinsley, Jiroshi Yada
  • Grey’s Anatomy, “Superfreak,” Norman Leavitt, Thom Floutz, Bari Dreiband-Burman, Sue LaPrelle, Ed French, Vincent Van Dyke, Tom Burman
  • The Walking Dead, “Days Gone Bye,” Greg Nicotero, Andy Schoneberg, Garrett immel, Jake Garber, Howard Berger, Jaremy Aiello

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music

  • Any Human Heart (Masterpiece), Dan Jones
  • The Borgias, Trevor Morris
  • Camelot, Jeff Danna, Mychael Danna
  • Episodes, Mark Thomas
  • The kennedys, Sean P. Callery
  • Mildred Pierce, Carter Burwell

Outstanding Guest Actress om a Drama Series

  • The Closer, Mary McDonnell as Capt. Sharon Raydor
  • Dexter, Julia Stiles as Lumen Pierce
  • Grey’s Anatomy, Loretta Devine as Adele Webber
  • Mad Men, Randee Heller as Miss Blankenship
  • Mad Men, Cara Buono as Faye Miller
  • Shameless, Joan Cusack as Sheila Jackson
  • True Blood, Alfre Woodard as Ruby Jean Reynolds

Outstanding Children’s Program

  • A Children’s Garden of Poetry
  • Degrassi, “My Body Is a Cage, Part 2″
  • iCarly, “iGot a Hot Room”
  • Victorious, “Freak the Freak Out”
  • Wizards of Waverly Place, “Wizards Vs. Angels”

Outstanding Reality Program

  • Antiques Roadshow
  • Deadliest Catch
  • Hoarders
  • Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List
  • MythBusters
  • Undercover Boss

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series

  • Boardwalk Empire, “Boardwalk Empire (Pilot),” Philip Stockton, Eugene Gearty, Fred Rosenberg, Marissa Littlefield, Steve Visscher, Jennifer Dunnington, Marko Costanzo
  • CSI: NY, “Life Sentence,” Mark Relyea, Edmund Lachmann, David Barbee, Ruth Adelman, Kevin McCullough, Joshua Winget, Joseph T. Sabella, James M. Bailey
  • Game of Thrones, “A Golden Crown,” Stefan Hendrix, Tim Hands, Michelle McCormack, Steve Fanagan, Andy Kennedy, Jon Stevenson, Robin Whittaker, Caoimhe Doyle, Eoghan McDonnell
  • Nikita, “Pandora,” George Haddad, Dale Chaloukian, Ruth Adelman, Chad J. Hughes, Ashley Revell, James Bailey, Joseph T. Sabella
  • True Blood, “Hitting the Ground,” John Benson, Jason Krane, Christian Buenaventura, Steve Stuhr, Stuart Martin, Fred Judkins, Eduardo Ponsdomenech, Zane Bruce, Jeff Gunn
  • The Walking Dead, “Days Gone Bye,” Walter Neman, Kenneth Young, Darleen Stoker, Jerry Edemann,Michael Baber, Hilda Hodges, David Lee Fein

Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Series

  • Boardwalk Empire, “Boardwalk Empire (Pilot),” Justin Ball, Paul Graff, David Taritero, Richard Friedlander, Robert Stromberg, Steve Kirshoff, J. John Corbett, Brian Sales, Ah Dee
  • The Borgias, “The Poisoned Chalice/The Assassin,” Bob Munroe, Doug Campbell, Bill Halliday, Juan Jesus Garcia, Luke Groves, Seth Martiniuk, Blair Tennessy
  • Game of Thrones, “Fire and Blood,” Adam McInnes, Angela Barson, Lucy Ainsworth, Raf Morant, Henry Badgett, Damien Mace, Stuart Brisdon, Graham Hills
  • Stargate Universe, “Awakening,” Mark David Savela, Krista McLean, Craig VandenBiggelaar, Adam de Bosch Kemper, Erica Henderson, Michael Lowes, Wes Sargent, Luke Vallee, Kodie MacKenzie
  • The Walking Dead, “Days Gone Bye,” Sam Nicholson, Jason Sperling, Kent Johnson, Kristin Johnson, Christopher Martin, Michael Enriquez, Anthony Ocampo, Michael Cook, Gregory Nicotero

Outstanding Stunt Coordination

  • Game of Thrones, “The Wolf and the Lion,” Paul Jennings
  • Hawaii 5-0, “Ua Hiki Mai Kapalena Pau,” Jeff David Cadiente
  • Southland, “Graduation Day,” PeeWee Piemonte
  • Spartacus: Gods of the Arena, “The Bitter End,” Allen Popleton

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

  • Friday Night Lights, “Always,” by Jason Katims
  • Game of Thrones, “Baelor,” by David Benioff, D.B. Weiss
  • The Killing, “Pilot,” by Veena Sud
  • Mad Men, “The Suitcase,” by Matthew Weiner
  • Mad Men, “Blowing Smoke,” by Andre Jacquemetton, Maria Jacquemetton

For more information…

Creative Arts Emmy Awards

The Creative Arts Emmy Awards were presented on August 21. Most of these awards, given in 70 categories, are technical awards. The precede the Primetime Emmys, which will be announced on August 29. Winners of Creative Arts Emmys of genre interest are listed below.

  • Outstanding Animated Series: Disney Prep & Landing
  • Outstanding Short-Format Animated Program: Robot Chicken: Full-Assed Christmas Special
  • Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation, Art Direction: Andy Harkness, Disney Prep & Landing
  • Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation, Background Key Design: William M. George III, Disney Prep & Landing
  • Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation, Storyboard Artist: Joe Matteo, Disney Prep & Landing and Greg Colton, Family Guy: “Guide to the Multiverse”
  • Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation, Background Painter: Nora Murphy-Berden & Chu-Hui Song, Generator Rex: “The Day That Everything Changed”
  • Outstanding Stunt Coordination: Danny Wessels for FlashForward: “No More Good Days”
  • Outstanding Achievement in Interactive Media – Fiction: Star Wars: Uncut
  • Outstanding Children’s Program: Wizards of Waverly Place: The Movie

For more information…

Emmy Nominations

The Emmy nominations were announced on July 8. Categories with nominees of genre interest are listed below. A full listing can be found at the link at the bottom of this item. The winners will be announced on August 29.

Outstanding Voice-Over Performance

  • H. Jon Benjamin in Archer: “Mole Hunt”
  • Dave Foley in Disney Prep & Landing
  • Seth Green in Robot Chicken: “Cannot Be Erased, So Sorry”
  • Dan Castellaneta in The Simpsons: “Thursdays With Abie”
  • Hank Azaria in The Simpsons: “Moe Letter Blues”
  • Anne Hathaway in The Simpsons: “Once Upon A Time In Springfield”

Outstanding Animated Program

  • Alien Earths
  • Disney Prep & Landing
  • The Ricky Gervais Show: “Knob At Night”
  • The Simpsons: “Once Upon A Time In Springfield”
  • South Park: 200/201

Outstanding Short-format Animated Program

  • Adventure Time: “My Two Favorite People”
  • Chowder: “The Toots”
  • Disney Kick Buttowski: Suburban Daredevil: “Racing The Schoolbus”
  • The Marvelous Misadventures Of Flapjack: “Tee Hee Tummy Tums”
  • Robot Chicken: “Full-Assed Christmas Special”
  • Uncle Grandpa

Outstanding Art Direction for a Multi-Camera Series

  • The Big Bang Theory: “The Gothowitz Deviation” and “The Adhesive Duck Deficiency,” John Shaffner, Production Designer and Ann Shea, Set Decorator
  • Hell’s Kitchen: Episode 615, John Janavs, Production Designer, Robert Frye, Art Director, and Stephen Paul Fackrell, Set Decorator
  • How I Met Your Mother: “Duel Citizenship,” “Of Course,” and “Hooked,” Stephan G. Olson, Production Designer and Susan Eschelbach, Set Decorator
  • The New Adventures Of Old Christine: “Subway, Somehow,” “Revenge Makeover,” and “Sweet Charity,” Cabot McMullen, Production Designer and Amy Feldman, Set Decorator
  • Rules Of Engagement: “3rd Wheel,” “Ghost Story,” and “Atlantic City,” Bernard Vyzga, Production Designer and Jerie Kelter, Set Decorator

Outstanding Art Direction for a Single-Camera Series

  • Glee: “Pilot – Director’s Cut,” Mark Hutman, Production Designer, Christopher Brown, Art Director, and Barbara Munch, Set Decorator
  • Heroes: “Brave New World,” Ruth Ammon, Production Designer, Sandy Getzler, Art Director, and Ron Franco, Set Decorator
  • Lost: “Ab Aeterno,” Zack Grobler, Production Designer, Matthew Jacobs, Art Director, and Carol Bayne Kelley, Set Decorator
  • Modern Family: “Moon Landing” and “Fears,” Richard Berg, Production Designer and Amber Marie-Angelique Haley, Set Decorator
  • True Blood: “Never Let Me Go,” “I Will Rise Up,” and “Frenzy,” Suzuki Ingerslev, Production Designer, Cat Smith, Art Director, and Laura Richarz, Set Decorator
  • The Tudors: “Episode #407,” and “Episode #408,” Tom Conroy, Production Designer, Colman Corish, Art Director, and Crispian Sallis, Set Decorator

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series

  • Big Love, Junie Lowry Johnson, Libby Goldstein, and Lisa Soltau
  • Dexter, Shawn Dawson
  • Friday Night Lights, Linda Lowy, John Brace, and Beth Sepko
  • The Good Wife, Mark Saks
  • Mad Men, Laura Schiff and Carrie Audino
  • True Blood, Junie Lowry Johnson and Libby Goldstein

Outstanding Cinematography for a One Hour Series

  • Breaking Bad: “No Mas,” Michael Slovis
  • CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: “Family Affair,” Christian Sebaldt
  • FlashForward: “No More Good Days,” Kramer Morgenthau
  • Mad Men: “Shut The Door. Have A Seat. ,” Christopher Manley
  • The Tudors: “Episode 410,” Ousama Rawi

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

  • Breaking Bad: “One Minute,” directed by Michelle MacLaren, Director
  • Dexter: “The Getaway,” directed by Steve Shill, Director
  • Lost: “The End,” directed by Jack Bender, Director
  • Mad Men: “Guy Walks Into An Advertising Agency,” directed by Lesli Linka Glatter, Director
  • Treme: “Do You Know What It Means (Pilot) ,” directed by Agnieszka Holland, Director

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series

  • Breaking Bad: “No Mas,” edited by Skip MacDonald
  • Dexter: “The Getaway,” edited by Matthew V. Colonna
  • Lost: “The End,” edited by Stephen Semel, Mark J. Goldman, Christopher Nelson, and Henk Van Eeghan
  • Mad Men: “The Gypsy And The Hobo,” edited by Pattye Rogers and Christopher Nelson
  • Mad Men: “Guy Walks Into An Advertising Agency,” edited by Tom Wilson

Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media – Fiction

  • Dexter Interactive
  • Glee Hyperpromo And Superfan
  • Star Wars: Uncut

Outstanding Makeup for a Multi-Camera Series or Special (Non-Prosthetic)

  • 82nd Annual Academy Awards
  • The Big Bang Theory: “The Electric Can Opener Fluctuation”
  • Dancing With The Stars: “901A”
  • Saturday Night Live: “Host: Betty White”
  • So You Think You Can Dance: “Episode #615/616A”

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Miniseries, Movie or a Special

  • Castle: “Vampire Weekend”
  • Grey’s Anatomy: “How Insensitive”
  • Nip/Tuck: “Enigma”
  • The Pacific
  • True Blood: “Scratches”

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score)

  • Batman: The Brave and the Bold: “Mayhem of the Music Meister,” music by Michael McCuistion, Lolita Ritmanis, and Kristopher Carter, lyrics by Michael Jelenic and James Tucker
  • FlashForward: “No More Good Days,” music by Ramin Djawadi
  • Lost: “The End,” composed by Michael Giacchino
  • Psych: “Mr. Yin Presents,” music by Adam Cohen and John Robert Wood
  • 24: “3:00 PM – 4:00 PM,” music by Sean P. Callery

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music

  • Human Target, music by Bear McCreary
  • Justified, music by Oscar Owens and Jason Keaton
  • Nurse Jackie, music by Wendy Melvoin and Lisa Coleman
  • Parks And Recreation, music by Gaby Moreno and Vincent Jones
  • Warehouse 13, music by Edward Rogers

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

  • The Big Bang Theory, Jim Parsons
  • Curb Your Enthusiasm, Larry David
  • Glee, Matthew Morrison
  • Monk, Tony Shalhoub
  • The Office, Steve Carell
  • 30 Rock, Alec Baldwin

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

  • Breaking Bad, Bryan Cranston
  • Dexter, Michael C. Hall
  • Friday Night Lights, Kyle Chandler
  • House, Hugh Laurie
  • Lost, Matthew Fox
  • Mad Men, Jon Hamm

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries Or A Movie

  • A Dog Year, Jeff Bridges
  • The Prisoner, Sir Ian McKellen
  • The Special Relationship, Michael Sheen
  • The Special Relationship, Dennis Quaid
  • You Don’t Know Jack, Al Pacino

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • Breaking Bad, Aaron Paul
  • Damages , Martin Short
  • Lost, Terry O’Quinn
  • Lost, Michael Emerson
  • Mad Men, John Slattery
  • Men Of A Certain Age, Andre Braugher

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie

  • Alice, Kathy Bates
  • Temple Grandin, Julia Ormond
  • Temple Grandin, Catherine O’Hara
  • You Don’t Know Jack, Brenda Vaccaro
  • You Don’t Know Jack, Susan Sarandon

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

  • The Big Bang Theory: “The Maternal Congruence,” Christine Baranski
  • Desperate Housewives: “The Chase,” Kathryn Joosten
  • Glee: “The Rhodes Not Taken,” Kristin Chenoweth
  • Saturday Night Live: “Host: Tina Fey,” Tina Fey
  • Saturday Night Live: “Host: Betty White,” Betty White
  • 30 Rock: “The Moms,” Elaine Stritch
  • Two And A Half Men: “818-JKLPUZO,” Jane Lynch

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

  • Big Love: “The Mighty And The Strong,” Mary Kay Place
  • Big Love: “End Of Days,” Sissy Spacek
  • The Cleaner: “Does Everybody Have A Drink?” Shirley Jones
  • Damages: “Your Secrets Are Safe,” Lily Tomlin
  • Law & Order: Special Victims Unit: “Bedtime,” Ann-Margret
  • Lost: “The End,” Elizabeth Mitchell

Outstanding Drama Series

  • Breaking Bad
  • Dexter
  • The Good Wife
  • Lost
  • Mad Men
  • True Blood

Outstanding Made for Television Movie

  • Endgame (Masterpiece)
  • Georgia O’Keeffe
  • Moonshot
  • The Special Relationship
  • Temple Grandin
  • You Don’t Know Jack

Outstanding Special Class Programs

  • ABC’s LOST Presents: Mysteries Of The Universe – The Dharma Initiative, produced by Christopher J. Powers, Ted Bramble, Agnes Chu, and Gregg Nations
  • 82nd Annual Academy Awards, produced by Adam Shankman, Bill Mechanic, Michael B. Seligman, Hosts Alec Baldwin and Steve Martin
  • Avatar: Enter The World Of Pandora (HBO First Look) , produced by Thomas C. Grane and Jason Groff
  • The Daily Show: Ask A Correspondent – The Meaning Of Life, produced by Rich Sullivan, Rachel Maceiras, Paul Beddoe-Stephens, and Judi Stroh
  • 30 Rock: Webisodes, produced by Eric Gurian, William Sell, and Clint Kolveit
  • 63rd Annual Tony Awards, produced by Ricky Kirshner and
    Glenn Weiss

  • Vancouver 2010 Olympic Winter Games Opening Ceremony • NBC • NBC Olympics, produced by Dick Ebersol and David Neal

Outstanding Children’s Program

  • Hannah Montana, produced by Michael Poryes, Steven Peterman, Douglas Lieblein, Andrew Green, and Richard King
  • iCarly, produced by Dan Schneider, Robin Weiner, Joe Catania, and Bruce Rand Berman
  • Jonas, produced by Michael Curtis, Roger S. H. Schulman, and Ivan Menchell
  • Wizards Of Waverly Place, produced by Peter Murrieta, Todd J. Greenwald, Vince Cheung, Ben Montanio, and Greg A. Hampson
  • Wizards Of Waverly Place: The Movie, produced by Peter Murrieta and Kevin Lafferty

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series

  • Breaking Bad: “One Minute”
  • Fringe: “White Tulip”
  • Lost: “The End”
  • True Blood: “Beyond Here Lies Nothin’”
  • 24: “4:00 AM – 5:00 AM”

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

  • Alice: “Part 1”
  • Moonshot
  • The Pacific: “Part Five”
  • Temple Grandin

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One
Hour)

  • Dexter: “Hello, Dexter Morgan”
  • Glee: “The Power of Madonna”
  • House: “Epic Fail”
  • Lost: “The End”
  • 24: “3:00 PM – 4:00 PM”

Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Series

  • Caprica: “There Is Another Sky”
  • CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: “Family Affair”
  • Stargate Universe: “Air”
  • Stargate Universe: “Space”
  • V: “Pilot”

Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

  • Ben 10: Alien Swarm
  • The Pacific: “Part One”
  • The Pacific: “Part Five”
  • Virtuality

Outstanding Stunt Coordination

  • Chuck: “Chuck Vs. The Tic Tac,” stunts coordinated by Merritt Yohnka
  • FlashForward: “No More Good Days,” stunts coordinated by Danny Weselis
  • House: “Brave Heart,” stunts coordinated by Jim Vickers
  • Human Target: “Run,” stunts coordinated by Dean Choe
  • 24: “6:00 PM – 7:00 PM,” stunts coordinated by Jeff David Cadiente

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series

  • The Big Bang Theory: “The Adhesive Duck Deficiency”
  • The Daily Show With Jon Stewart: “Episode 15032”
  • Dancing With The Stars: “Episode 909A”
  • Late Show With David Letterman: “Episode 3150”
  • Saturday Night Live: “Host: Joseph Gordon-Levitt”

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

  • Friday Night Lights: “The Son,” written by Rolin Jones
  • The Good Wife: “Pilot,” written by Michelle King and Robert King
  • Lost: “The End,” written by Damon Lindelof and Carlton Cuse
  • Mad Men: “Guy Walks Into An Advertising Agency,” written by Robin Veith and Matthew Weiner
  • Mad Men: “Shut The Door. Have A Seat.,” written by Matthew Weiner and Erin Levy

For more information…