Emmy Nominations

The annual Emmy Nominations for primetime television were announced on July 10. Categories with nominees of genre interest are listed below. The winners will be announced on a televised broadcast on August 16.

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance

  • Christ Diamantapolous as Mickey Mouse, Disney Mickey Mouse, “The Adorable Couple”
  • Stephen Full as Stan, Dog with a Blog, “My Parents Posted What?!”
  • Seth McFarlane as Peter Griffin, Stewie Griffin, and Glenn Quagmire, Family Guy, “In Harmony’s Way”
  • Maurice LaMarche as Calculon and Morbo, Futurama, “Calculon 2.0″
  • Seth Green as various characters, Robot Chicken DC Comics Special II: Villains in Paradise
  • Harry Shearer as Kent Brockman, Mr. Burns, Younger Burns, and Smithers, The Simpsons, “Four Regrettings And A Funeral”

Outstanding Animated Program

  • Archer
  • Bob’s Burgers
  • Futurama
  • South Park
  • Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles

Outstanding Short-Format Animated Program

  • Adventure Time, “Be More”
  • Disney Mickey Mouse, “‘O Sole Minnie”
  • Disney Phineas and Ferb, “Thanks But No Thanks”
  • Regular Show, “The Last Laserdisc Player”
  • Robot Chicken, “Born Again Virgin Christmas Special”

Outstanding Art Direction for a Contemporary or Fantasy Series (Single-Camera)

  • Game of Thrones, Deborah Riley, Production Designer; Paul Ghirardani, Art Director; Rob Cameron, Set Decorator
  • House of Cards, Steve Arnold, Production Designer; Halina Gebarowicz, Art Director; Tiffany Zappulla, Set Decorator
  • Justified, Dave Blass, Production Designer; Oana Bogdan, Art Director; Shauna Aronson, Set Decorator
  • True Blood, Suzuki Ingerslev, Production Designer; Cat Smith, Art Director; Ron V. Franco, Set Decorator
  • True Detective, Alex DiGerlando, Production Designer; Mara LePere-Schloop, Art Director; Tim Beach, Art Director;
    Cynthia Slagter, Set Decorator

Outstanding Art Direction for a Period Series, Miniseries, or a Movie (Single-Camera)

  • American Horror Story: Coven, Mark Worthington, Production Designer; Andrew Murdock, Art Director; Ellen Brill, Set Decorator
  • Boardwalk Empire, Bill Groom, Production Designer; Adam Scher, Art Director; Carol Silverman, Set Decorator
  • Downton Abbey, Donal Woods, Production Designer; Mark Kebby, Art Director; Gina Cromwell, Set Decorator
  • Mad Men, Dan Bishop, Production Designer; Shanna Starzyk, Art Director; Claudette Didul, Set Decorator
  • Masters of Sex, Andrew Jackness, Production Designer; Kevin Rupnik, Art Director; Ellen Christiansen, Set Decorator

Outstanding Art Direction for a Contemporary Program (Half-Hour or Less)

  • The Big Bang Theory, John Shaffner, Production Designer; Francoise Cherry-Cohen, Art Director; Ann Shea, Set Decorator
  • House of Lies, Ray Yamagata, Production Designer; Chikako Suzuki, Art Director; Tim Stepeck, Set Decorator
  • Modern Family, Claire Bennett, Production Designer; Sam Kramer, Art Director; Brian Kasch, Set Decorator
  • Silicon Valley, Richard Toyon, Production Designer; L.J. Houdyshell, Art Director; Cynthia Slagter, Set Decorator
  • Veep, Jim Gloster, Production Designer; Sharon Davis, Art Director; Jennifer Engel, Set Decorator

Outstanding Art Direction for Variety, Nonfiction, Reality or Reality-Competition Program

  • Cosmos: A SpaceTime Odyssey, Seth Reed, Production Designer; Johnny Jos, Art Director
  • The Oscars, Derek McLane, Production Designer; Joe Celli, Art Director; Gloria Lamb, Art Director
  • Portlandia, Tyler Robinson, Production Designer; Schuyler Telleen, Art Director; Katherine Isom, Set Decorator
  • Saturday Night Live, Eugene Lee, Production Designer; Akira Yoshimura, Production Designer; Keith Ian Raywood, Production Designer; N. Joseph DeTullio, Production Designer
  • Sochi 2014 Olympic Winter Games Opening Ceremony, George Tsypin, Production Designer; Rob Bissinger, Art Director
  • The Voice, Anton Goss, Production Designer; James Pearse Connelly, Production Designer Zeya Maurer, Art Director; Lydia Smyth, Art Director; Kristen O’Malley, Set Decorator

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series

  • Breaking Bad, Sharon Bialy, Casting Director; Sherry Thomas, Casting Director; Kiira Arai, Casting Director
  • Game of Thrones, Nina Gold, Casting Director; Robert Sterne, Casting Director
  • The Good Wife, Mark Saks, Casting Director
  • House of Cards, Laray Mayfield, Casting Director; Julie Schubert, Casting Director
  • True Detective, Alexa L. Fogel, Casting Director; Christine Kromer, Casting Director; Meagan Lewis, Casting Director

Outstanding Casting for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

  • American Horror Story: Coven, Robert J. Ulrich, Casting Director; Eric Dawson, Casting Director; Meagan Lewis, Casting Director
  • Frago, Rachel Tenner, Casting Director; Jackie Lind, Casting Director
  • The Normal Heart, Amanda Mackey, Casting Director; Cathy Sandrich Gelfond, Casting Director
  • Sherlock: His Last Vow, Julia Duff, Casting Director; Kate Rhodes James, Casting Director
  • Treme, Alexa L. Fogel, Casting Director; Meagan Lewis, Casting Director

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series

  • Breaking Bad, “Granite State,” MIchael Slovis
  • Game of Thrones, “Two Swords,” Jonathan Freeman
  • Game of Thrones, “The Lion and the Rose,” Anette Haelmigk
  • Homeland, “The Star,” David Klein
  • House of Cards, “Chapter 18,” Igo Martinovic
  • True Detective, “Who Goes There,” Adam Arkapaw

Outstanding Cinematography for Nonfiction Programming

  • Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown, “Tokyo,” Morgan Fallon
  • Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown, “Punjab,” Todd Leibler and Zach Zamboni
  • COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey, “Standing Up in the Milky Way,” Bill Pope
  • The Square
  • Vice, “Greenland is Meltin/Bonded Labor,” Jake Burghart and Jerry Ricciotti
  • ,

Outstanding Costumes for a Series

  • Boardwalk Empire, John Dunn, Costume Designer; Lisa Padovani, Costume Designer; Joseph La Corte, Costume Supervisor
  • Downtown Abbey, Caroline McCall, Costume Designer; Heather Leat, Costume Supervisor; Poli Kyriacou, Assistant Costume Designer
  • Game of Thrones, Michele Clapton, Costume Designer; Sheena Wichary, Costume Supervisor; Alexander Fordham, Assistant Costume Designer; Nina Ayres, Assistant Costume Designer
  • Mad Men, Janie Bryant, Costume Designer; Tiffany White Stanton, Costume Designer; Stacy Horn, Costume Supervisor
  • Once Upon a Time, Eduardo Castro, Costume Designer; Monique McRae, Assistant Costume Designer

Outstanding Costumes for a Miniseries, Movie, or a Special

  • American Horror Story: Coven , Lou Eyrich, Costume Designer; Elizabeth Macey, Costume Supervisor; Ken Van Duyne, Assistant Costume Designer
  • House of Versace, Clair Nadon, Costume Designer; Nicole Magny, Assistant Costume Designer
  • The Normal Heart, Daniel Orlandi, Costume Designer; Gail A. Fitzgibbons, Costume Supervisor; Hartsell Taylor, Costume Supervisor; Maria Tortu, Assistant Costume Designer
  • Sherlock: His Last Vow, Sarah Arthur, Costume Designer; Ceri Walford, Costume Supervisor
  • The White Queen, Nic Ede, Costume Designer; Raissa Hans, Costume Supervisor; Elizabeth Healy, Assistant Costume Designer

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

  • Boardwalk Empire, “Farewell Daddy Blues,” Tim van Patten
  • Breaking Bad, “Felina,” Vince Gilligan
  • Downton Abbey, “Episode 1,” David Evans
  • Game of Thrones, “Watchers on the Wall,” Neil Marshall
  • House of Cards, “Chapter 14,” Carl Franklin
  • True Detective, “Who Goes There,” Cary Joji Fukunaga

Outstanding Directing for a Miniseries, Movie, or a Dramatic Special

  • American Horror Story: Coven, “Bitchcraft,” Alfonso Gomez Rejon
  • Fargo, “The Crocodile’s Dilemma,” Adam Bernstein
  • Fargo, “Buridan’s Ass,” Colin Bucksey
  • Muhammed Ali’s Greatest Fight, Stephen Frears
  • The Normal Heart, Ryan Murphy
  • Sherlock: His Last Vow, Nick Hurran

Outstanding Directing For Nonfiction Programming

  • The Amazing Race, “Part Like the Red Sea,” Bertram van Munster
  • Cosmos: A SpaceTime Odyssey, “Standing up in the Milky Way,” Brannon Braga
  • Project Runway, “Sky’s the Limit,” Craig Spirko
  • Shark Tank, “Episode 501,” Ken Fuchs
  • The Square, Jehane Noujaim

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series

  • The Big Bang Theory, “The Cooper Extraction,” Peter Chalkos
  • The Colbert Report, “Episode 9115,” Christein Aromando and Jason Baker
  • The Daily Show with Jon Stewart, “Episode 19006,” Robery York, Eric Davies, Graham Frazier, and Daric Schlesselman
  • How I Met Your Mother, “Gary Blauman,” Sue Federman
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live, “Behind the Scandelabra,” James Crowe, Jason Bielski, Brian Marsh, Kevin McCullough, and Matt Williams

Outstanding Picture Editing For Nonfiction Programming

  • American Masters , “Jimi Hendrix: Hear My Train A Comin’,” Gordon Mason, Stephen Ellis, and Phil McDonald
  • Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown , “Tokyo,” Nick Brigden
  • COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey , “Standing Up in the Milky Way,” John Duffy, Michaeol O’Halloran, and Eric Lea
  • The Sixties: The Assassination Of President Kennedy , Chris A. Peterson
  • The Square, Pedro Kos, Christopher de la Torre, and Muhamed El Manasterly

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series

  • Boardwalk Empire, “William Wilson,” Francesca Paris, Lisa Dellechiaie, and Therese Ducey
  • Downtown Abbey, “Episode 6,” Magi Vaughan and Adam James Phillips
  • Game of Thrones, “The Lion and the Rose,” Kevin Alexander, Candice Banks, Rosalia Culora, Gary Machin, and Nicola Mount
  • Mad Men, “The Runaways,” Theraesa Rivers, Arturo Rojas, Valerie Jackson, and Ai Nakata
  • The Originals, “Dance Back from the Grave,” Colleen Labaff and Kimberley Spiteri

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Miniseries or a Movie

  • American Horror Story: Coven , Monte C. Haught, Michelle Ceglia, Yolanda Mercadel, and Daina Daigle
  • Bonnie & Clyde , Audrey Anzures and Catherine Childers
  • Mob City, “A Guy Walks into a Bar,” Nina Marie Paskowitz and Michael Moore
  • The Normal Heart, Chris Clark, Joe Whitmeyer, Valerie Gladstone, Frida Ardottir, and Lyndell Quiyou
  • The White Queen, “Long Live the King,” Karen Bryan-Dawson, Kate Starr, Julie Kendrick, and Louise Coles

Outstanding Interactive Program

  • Comedy Central’s @midnight
  • Game of Thrones Premiere-Facebook Live and Instagram
  • The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon Digital Experience
  • The Voice

Outstanding Main Title Design

  • Black Sails, Karen Fong, Michelle Dougherty, Alan Williams, and Kris Kuksi
  • Cosmos: A SpaceTime Odyssey, Curtis Doss, Shaun Collings, Randall Smith, and Tom Connors
  • Masters of Sex, Leanne Dare, Yi-Jen Liu, Jon Forsman, and Gabriel Britz
  • Silicon Valley, Garson Yu and Mehmet Kizilay
  • True Detective, Patrick Clair, Raoul Marks, and Jennifer Sofio Hall

Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)

  • Boardwalk Empires, “New York Sour,” Michele Paris, Steven Lawrence, and Anette Lian-Williams
  • Breaking Bad, “Ozymandias,” Tarra Day and Corey Welk
  • Game of Thrones, “Oathkeeper,” Jane Walker and Ann McEwan
  • Mad Men, “The Runaways,” Lana Horochowski, Ron Pipes, Ken Neiderbaumer, Maurine Burke, and Jen Greenberg
  • True Detective, “The Secret Fate of All of Life,” Felicity Bowring, Wendy Bell, Ann Pala, Kim Perrodin, and Linda Dowds

Outstanding Makeup for a Miniseries, or a Movie (Non-Prosthetic)

  • American Horror Story: Coven , Eryn Krueger Mekash, Kim Ayers, Vicki Vacca, Mike Mekash, Christopher Nelson, and Lucy O’Reilly
  • Anna Nicole, Todd McIntosh, David De Leon, and Amber Crowe
  • Bonnie & Clyde, Trefor Proud and Karri Farris
  • Fargo, Gail Kennedy, Joanne Preece, Gunther Schetterer, and Keith Sayer
  • The Normal Heart, Eryn Krueger Mekash, Sherri Berman Laurence, Nicky Pattison, LuAnn Claps, Mike Mekash, and Carla White
  • , “,”

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Miniseries, Movie, or a Special

  • American Horror Story: Coven , Eryn Krueger Mekash, Mike Mekash, Christien Tinsley, Jason Hamer, Christopher Nelson, David L. Anderson, Cristina Patterson, and Rob Freitas
  • Anna Nicole, Todd McIntosh, David De Leon, and Greg Cannom
  • Boardwalk Empire, Michele Paris and Steven Lawrence
  • Breaking Bad, Tarra Day, Steve LaPorte, Greg Nicotero, Stephan Dupuis, and Howard Leigh Berger
  • Game of Thrones, Jane Walker and Barrie Gower
  • The Normal Heart, Eryn Krueger Mekash, Sherri Berman Laurence, Christien Tinsley,
    Mary Anne Spano, James Sarzotti, and Nicky Pattison

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score)

  • COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey, “Standing Up in the Milky Way, Alan Silvestri
  • Downtown Abbey, “Episode 6,” John Lunn
  • Game of Thrones, “The Mountain and the Viper,” Ramin Djawadi
  • House of Cards, “Chapter 26,” Jeff Beal
  • True Detective, “Form and Void,” T. Bone Burnett

Outstanding Music Composition for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special (Original Dramatic Score)

  • American Horror Story: Coven, “The Seven Wonders,” James Levine
  • Clear History, Ludovic Bource
  • Fargo, “The Crocodile’s Dilemma,” Jeff Russo
  • Herblock: The Black adn the White, Rob Matthes
  • Sherlock: His Last Vow, David Arnold and Michael Price
  • The White Queen, “The Final Battle,” John Lunn

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music

  • Black Sails, Julian Bear McCreary
  • COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey, Alan Silvestri
  • Magic City, Daniele Luppi
  • Sleepy Hollow, Brian Tyler and Robert Grant Lydecker
  • The Spoils Of Babylon, Andrew Feltenstein and John Nau
  • , “,”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Jim Parsons and “Sheldon Cooper” in The Big Bang Theory
  • Ricky Gervais as “Derek” in Derek
  • Matt LeBlanc as “Matt LeBlanc” in Episodes
  • Don Cheadle as “Marty Kaan” in House of Lies
  • Louis C. K. as “Louie” in Louie
  • William H. Macy as “Frank Gallagher” in Shameless

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries, or a Movie

  • Jessica Lange as “Fiona Goode” in American Horror Story: Coven
  • Sarah Paulson as “Cordelia Goode Foxx” in American Horror Story: Coven
  • Helena Bonham Carter as “Elizabeth Taylor” in Burton and Taylor
  • Minnie Driver as “Maggie Royal” in Return to Zero
  • Kristen Wiig as “Cynthia Morehouse” in The Spoils of Babylon
  • Cicely Tyson as “Carrie Watts” in The Trip to Bountiful

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • Aaron Paul as “Jessse Pinkman” in Breaking Bad
  • Jim Carter as “Mr. Carson” in Downton Abbey
  • Peter Dinklage as “Tyrion Lannister” in Game of Thrones
  • Josh Charles as “Will Gardner” in The Good Wife
  • Mandy Patinkin as “Saul Berenson” in Homeland
  • Jon Voight as “Mickey Donovan” in Ray Donovan

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Mayim Bialik as “Amy Farrah Fowler” in The Big Bang Theory
  • Julie Bowen as “Claire Dunphy” in Modern Family
  • Allison Janney as “Bonnie” in Mom
  • Kate Mulgrew as “Galina “Red” Reznikov” in Orange is the New Black
  • Kate McKinnon as various Characters in Saturday Night Live
  • Anna Chlumsky as “Amy Brookheimer” in Veep

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

  • Anna Gunn as “Skyler White” in Breaking Bad
  • Maggie Smith as “Violet, Dowager Countess of Grantham” in Downton Abbey
  • Joanne Froggatt as “Anna Bates” in Downton Abbey
  • Lena Headley as “Cersei Lannister” in Game of Thrones
  • Christine Baranski as “Diane Lockhart” in The Good Wife
  • Christina Hendricks as “Joan Harris” in Mad Men

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries, or a Movie

  • Frances Conroy as “Myrtle Snow” in American Horror Story: Coven
  • Kathy Bates as “Madame Delphine LaLaurie” in American Horror Story: Coven
  • Angela Bassett as “Marie Laveau” in American Horror Story: Coven
  • Allison Tolman as “Molly Solverson” in Fargo
  • Ellen Burstyn as “Olivia” in Flowers in the Attic
  • Julia Roberts as “Dr. Emma Brookner” in The Normal Heart

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Bob Newhart as “Arthur” in The Big Bang Theory
  • Nathan Lane as “Pepper Saltzman” in Modern Family
  • Steve Buscemi as “” in Portlandia
  • Jimmy Fallon as Host on Saturday Night Live
  • Louis C.K. as Host on Saturday Night Live
  • Gary Cole as “Kent Davison” in Veep

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

  • Margo Martindale as “Claudia” in The Americans
  • Diana Rigg as “Lady Olenna Tyrell” in Game of Thrones
  • Kata Mara as “Zoe Barnes” in House of Cards
  • Allison Janney as “Margaret Scully” in Masters of Sex
  • Jane Fonda as “Leona Lansing” in The Newsroom
  • Kate Burton as “Sally Langston” in Scandal

Outstanding Comedy Series

  • The Big Bang Theory
  • Louie
  • Modern Family
  • Orange Is the New Black
  • Silicon Valley
  • Veep

Outstanding Drama Series

  • Breaking Bad
  • Downton Abbey
  • Game of Thrones
  • House of Cards
  • Mad Men
  • True Detective

Outstanding Miniseries

  • American Horror Story: Coven
  • Bonnie & Clyde
  • Fargo
  • Luther
  • Treme
  • The White Queen

Outstanding Short-Format Nonfiction Program

  • Comedians In Cars Getting Coffee
  • COSMOS: A National Geographic Deeper Dive
  • I Was There: Boston Marathon Bombings
  • Jay Leno’s Garage
  • Park Bench with Steve Buscemi
  • 30 for 30 Shorts

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Series

  • American Masters
  • COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey
  • Pioneers Of Television
  • The World Wars
  • Years Of Living Dangerously

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series

  • Black Sails, Benjamin Cook, Iain Eyre, Sue Cahill, Jeffrey A. Pitts, Tim Tuchrello, Brett Voss, Michael Baber, Jeffrey Wilhoit, and James “Jimmy” Moriana
  • Boardwalk Empire, Fred Rosenberg, Roland Vajs, Bill Orrico, Annette Kudrack, Ruy Garcia, Jeffrey Stern, Steve Visscher, and Marko Costanzo
  • Breaking Bad, Nick Forshager, Kathryn Madsen, Jason Tregoe Newman, Mark Cookson, Cormac Funge, Jane Boegel, Jeff Cranford, Tim Boggs, Gregg Barbanell, and Dominique Decaudian
  • Game of THrones, Tim Kimmel, Jed M. Dodge, Tim Hands, Paula Fairfield, David Klotz, Bradley C. Katona, Brett Voss, Jeffrey Wilhoit, and Dylan T. Wilhoit,
  • The Walking Dead, Jerry Ross, Michael Baber, Tim Farrell, Lou Thomas, and Clayton Weber

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Miniseries, Movie, or a Special

  • American Horror Story: Coven, Gary Megregian, David Klotz, Timothy A. Cleveland, Paul Diller, Brian Thomas Nist, Steve M. Stuhr, Lance Wiseman, and Noel Vought
  • Bonnie & Clyde, Robert L. Sephton, Pembrooke Andrews, Joanie Diener, Chato Hill, Robert Guastini, Mike Pipgras, Anita Cannella, and Amy Kane
  • Fargo, “The Crocodile’s Dilemma,” Frank Laratta, Kevin Buchholz, John Peccatiello, Skye Lewin, Jason Lawrence, Brent Planiden, Adam DeCoster, and Andrew Morgado
  • Klondike, “Part I,” Lee Walpole, Frank Laratta, Iain Eyre, Andy Kennedy, and Jason Lawrence
  • Mob City, “Oxpecker & Stay Down,” Matthew E. Taylor, Rickley Dumm, Tim Farrell, Jason King, Lou Thomas, Joseph Tsai, Alyson Dee Moore, and John Roesch
  • Sherlock: His Last Vow, Doug Sinclair, Stuart McCowan, Jon Joyce, Paul McFadden, and Sue Harding

Outstanding Sound Editing for Nonfiction Programming (Single Or Multi-Camera)

  • The Amazing Race, “Part Like The Red Sea,” Eric Goldfarb, Julian Gomez, Andrew Kozar, Paul C. Nielsen, Jacob Parsons, Andy Castor, Jennifer Nelson, Ryan Leamy, Eric Beetner, and Aaron Cross
  • Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown, “Punjab,” Benny Mouthon and Hunter Gross
  • COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey, “Standing Up In The Milky Way,” Christopher Harvengt, Richard S. Steele, Kevin Meltcher, Jeff Carson, Bob Costanza, Lisa Varetakis, Bill Bell, Tim Chilton, and Jill Sanders
  • Vice, “Terrorist University/Armageddon Now,” Sean Canada
  • The World Wars, “Trial by Fire,” Tim W. Kelly, Jonathan Soule, Brian McAllister, John Kilgour, and Mike Alfin

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)

  • Breaking Bad, “Felina,” Darryl L. Frank, Jeffrey Perkins, and Eric Justen
  • Downton Abbey, “Episode 6,” Alistair Crocker, Nigel Heath, and Alex Fielding
  • Game of Thrones, “The Watcher on the Wall,” Ronan Hill, Richard Dyer, Onnalee Blank, and Mathew Waters
  • Homeland, “Good Night,” Larry Long, Nello Torri, Alan Decker, and Larold Rebhun
  • House of Cards, “Chapter 14,” Lorenzo Millan, Nathan Nance, Scott R. Lewis

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Miniseries or a Movie

  • American Horror Story: coven, “Fearful Pranks Ensue,” Bruce Litecky, Joe Earle, and Doug Angham
  • Fargo, “The Crocodile’s Dilemma,” Mike Playfair, David Raines, Mark Server, and chris Philp
  • Killing Kennedy, William Britt, Mark Linden, and Tara Paul
  • Sherlock: His Last Vow, John Mooney, Howard Bargroff, Doug Sinclair, and Peter Gleaves
  • Treme, “Sunset on Louisianne,” Bruce Litecky, Andy Kris, and Blake Leyh

Outstanding Sound Mixing for Nonfiction Programming

  • The Amazing Race, “Part Like the Red Sea,” Jim Ursulak, Dean Gaveau, Jerry Chabane, and Troy Smith
  • American Masters, “Jimi Hendrix: Hear My Train A Comin’,” Eddie Kramer and Steve Crook
  • Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unkown, “Tokyo,” Brian Bracken
  • COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey, “Standing Up in the Milky Way,” Mark Hensley, Joel Catalan, Paul Arnoff, and David Torres
  • Deadliest Catch, “Careful What You Wish For,” Bob Bronow

Outstanding Special and Visual Effects

  • Almost Human, “Pilot,” Jay Worth, Robert Habros, Curtis Krick, Steve Melchiorre, Michael Cliett, Christopher Lance, David Beedon, Adam Stern, and Jared Jones
  • COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey, “The Immortals,” Rainer Gombos, Addie Manis, Natasha Francis, Luke McDonald, Sam Edwards, Michael Maher, Dominic Vidal, Ryan Tudhope, and Ergin Kuke
  • Game of Thrones, “The Children,” Joe Bauer, Joern Grosshans, Steve Kullback, Adam Chazen, Eric Carney, Sabrina Gerhardt, Matthew Rouleau, Thomas H. Schelesny, and Robert Simon
  • The 100, “We Are Grounders, Part 2,” Andrew Orloff, Michael Cliett, Tyler Weiss, Kornel Farkas, Chris Pounds, Andrew Bain, and Mike Rhone
  • Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.LD., “T.A.H.I.T.I.,” Mark Kolpack, Gary D’Amico, Sabrina M. Arnold, Tracy Takahashi, Jonathan Tanimoto, Kevin Lingenfelser, Matt Von Brock, Thomas Mahoney, and Mitch Gates

Outstanding Special and Visual Effects in a Supporting Role

  • Black Sails, “I.,” Erik Henry, Paul Graff, George Murphy, Annemarie Griggs, Mitch Claspy, Hattingh, Doug Hardy, Nick Hsieh, and Steve Messing
  • Da Vinci’s Demons, “The Sins of Daedalus,” Tom Horton, Nicky Walsh, Paul Simpson, Gavin Gregory, Simon A. Mills, Louis Dunlevy, Paul Round, Stefan Susemihl, and Alex Snookes
  • Hawaii Five-0, “Ho’onani Makuakane,” Armen V. Kevorkian, Alexander G. Soltes, John Hartigan, Jane Sharvina, Rick Ramirez, Dan Lopez, Steve Graves, Andranik Taranyan, and Chad Schott
  • Mob City, “A Guy Walks Into a Bar,” Jason Maxwell Sperling, Richard E. Cordobes, Michael Joseph Morreale, Michael Enriquez, Valeri Ann Pfahning, William L. Arance, Megan Ellen Omi, Diego Galtieri and Franco Leng
  • Vikings, “Invasion,” Dominic Remane, Dennis Berardi, Michael Borrett, Bill Halliday, Ovidiu Cinazan, and Jim Maxwell,
  • The Walking Dead, “30 Days Without An Accident,” Victor Scalise, Darrell Dean Pritchett, Matt Robken, Gary Romey, Martin Hilke, Diego Galtieri, Michael Cook, William L. Arance, and Dylen VelasquezVictor Scalise, Darrell Dean Pritchett, Matt Robken, Gary Romey, Martin Hilke, Diego Galtieri, Michael Cook, William L. Arance, and Dylen Velasquez

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Drama Series, Miniseries, or Movie

  • The Blacklist, Carl L. Hessler III
  • Game of Thrones, Paul Herbert
  • Grimm, Matt Taylor
  • Hawaii Five-0, Jeff Cadiente
  • Revolution, Jeff Wolfe

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series

  • The Big Bang Theory, “The Locomotive Manipulation”
  • The Daily Show with Jon Stewart, “Episode 18153″
  • Dancing with the Stars, “Episode 1711A”
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live, “In Austin,”
  • Saturday Night Live, “Host; Jimmy Fallon”
  • The Voice, “Episode 519A”

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

  • Breaking Bad, “Ozymandias,” written by Moira Walley-Beckett
  • Breaking Bad, “Felina,” written by Vince Gilligan
  • Game of Thrones, “The Children,” written by David Benioff and D.B. Weiss
  • House of Cards, “Chapter 14,” written by Beau Willimon
  • True Detective, “The Secret Fate of All of Life,” written by Nic Pizzolatto

Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries, Movie, or a Dramatic Special

  • American Horror Story: Coven, “Bitchcraft,” written by Ryan Murphy and Brad Falchuk
  • Fargo, “The Crocodile’s Dilemma,” written by Noah Hawley
  • Luther, written by Neil Cross
  • The Normal Heart, written by Larry Kramer
  • Sherlock: His Last Vow, written by Steven MOffat
  • Treme, “…To Miss New Orleans,” written by David Simon and Eric Overmyer

Outstanding Writing for Nonfiction Programming

  • Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown , “Congo,” written by Anthony Bourdain
  • COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey, “Standing Up to the Milky Way,” written by Ann Druyan and Steven Soter
  • JFK, written by Mark Zwonitzer
  • The World Wars, “Trial by Fire,” written by Stephen David, David C. White, John Ealer, Alec Michod, Chelsea Coates, Randy Counsman, Russ McCarroll, Jordan Rosenblum, and David Schaye
  • Years Of Living Dangerously, “The Surge,” written by Adam Bolt

For more information…

Foray Recognized

June Foray will receive the Governor’s Award from the The Academy of Television Arts & Sciences Board of Governors. The award, presented by the organization which presents the Emmys, will recognized Foray’s eighty year career in show business, for much of which she has been the pre-eminent female voice artist, providing voices for Rocket J. Squirrel, Natasha Fatale, Witch Hazel, Nell Fenwick, Grandma Fa (from Mulan), and many other cartoons. She will receive the award three days before her 96th birthday.

For more information…

Emmy Award Nominations

The Emmy Award nominations were released on July 18. The winners will be announced on September 22. Categories with works of genre interest are listed below.

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series

  • Bates Motel, Vera Farmiga as Norma Bates
  • Downton Abbey, Michelle Dockery as Lady Mary Crawley
  • Homeland, Claire Danes as Carrie Mathison
  • House of Cards, Robin Wright as Claire Underwood
  • Mad Men, Elisabeth Moss as Peggy Olson
  • Nashville, Connie Britton as Rayna James
  • Scandal, Kerry Washington as Olivia Pope

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Miniseries Or A Movie

  • American Horror Story: Asylum, Jessica Lange as Sister Jude Martin
  • The Big C: Hereafter, Laura Linney as Cathy Jamison
  • Phil Spector, Helen Mirren as Linda Kenney-Baden
  • Political Animals, Sigourney Weaver as Elaine Barrish Hammond
  • Top of the Lake, Elisabeth Moss as Robin

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series

  • Arrested Development, Jason Bateman as Michael Bluth
  • The Big Bang Theory, Jim Parsons as Sheldon Cooper
  • Episodes, Matt LeBlanc as Matt LeBlanc
  • House of Lies, Don Cheadle as Marty Kaan
  • Louie , Louis C.K. as Louie
  • 30 Rock, Alec Baldwin as Jack Donaghy

Outstanding Miniseries Or Movie

  • American Horror Story: Asylum
  • Behind the Candelabra
  • The Bible
  • Phil Spector
  • Political Animals
  • Top of the Lake

Outstanding Comedy Series

  • The Big Bang Theory
  • Girls
  • Louie
  • Modern Family
  • 30 Rock
  • Veep

Outstanding Drama Series

  • Breaking Bad
  • Downton Abbey
  • Game of Thrones
  • Homeland
  • House of Cards
  • Mad Men

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series

  • Boardwalk Empire, Bobby Cannavale as Gyp Rosetti
  • Breaking Bad, Jonathan Banks as Mike Ehrmantraut
  • Breaking Bad, Aaron Paul as Jesse Pinkman
  • Downton Abbey, Jim Carter as Mr. Carson
  • Game of Thrones, Peter Dinklage as Tyrion Lannister
  • Homeland, Mandy Patinkin as Saul Berenson

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series

  • Breaking Bad, Anna Gunn as Skyler White
  • Downton Abbey, Maggie Smith as Violet, Dowager Countess of Grantham
  • Game of Thrones, Emilia Clarke as Daenerys Targaryen
  • The Good Wife, Christine Baranski as Diane Lockhart
  • Homeland, Morena Baccarin as Jessica Brody
  • Mad Men, Christina Hendricks as Joan Harris

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series

  • The Americans, Margo Martindale as Claudia
  • Game of Thrones, Diana Rigg as Olenna Tyrell
  • The Good Wife, Carrie Preston as Elsbeth Tascioni
  • Mad Men, Linda Cardellini as Sylvia Rosen
  • The Newsroom, Jane Fonda as Leona Lansing
  • Shameless, Joan Cusack as Sheila Jackson

Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series

  • Breaking Bad, “Dead Freight,” written by George Mastras
  • Breaking Bad, “Say My Name,” written by Thomas Schnauz
  • Downton Abbey, “Episode 4,” written by Julian Fellowes
  • Game of Thrones, “The Rains Of Castamere,” written by David Benioff and D.B. Weiss
  • Homeland, “Q&A,” written by Henry Bromell

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series

  • The Big Bang Theory, Mayim Bialik as Amy Farrah Fowler
  • Glee, Jane Lynch as Sue Sylvester
  • Modern Family, Sofia Vergara as Gloria Pritchett
  • Modern Family, Julie Bowen as Claire Dunphy
  • Nurse Jackie, Merritt Wever as Zoey Barkow
  • 30 Rock, Jane Krakowski as Jenna Maroney
  • Veep, Anna Chlumsky as Amy Brookheimer

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series

  • The Big Bang Theory, Bob Newhart as Arthur Jeffries/Professor Proton
  • Modern Family, Nathan Lane as Pepper Saltzman
  • Nurse Jackie, Bobby Cannavale as Dr. Mike Cruz
  • Saturday Night Live, Louis C.K., Host
  • Saturday Night Live, Justin Timberlake, Host
  • 30 Rock, Will Forte as Paul

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie

  • American Horror Story: Asylum, James Cromwell as Dr. Arthur Arden
  • American Horror Story: Asylum, Zachary Quinto as Dr. Oliver Thredson
  • Behind the Candelabra, Scott Bakula as Bob Black
  • The Big C: Hereafter, John Benjamin Hickey as Sean
  • Top of the Lake, Peter Mullan as Matt

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Miniseries Or A Movie

  • American Horror Story: Asylum, Sarah Paulson as Lana Winters
  • The Girl, Imelda Staunton as Alma Hitchcock
  • Political Animals, Ellen Burstyn as Margaret Barrish Worthington
  • Restless, Charlotte Rampling as Sally Gilmartin
  • Steel Magnolias, Alfre Woodard as Ouiser

Outstanding Interactive Program

  • Bravo’s Top Chef Interactive Experience
  • Game of Thrones Season Three Enhanced Digital Experience
  • The Homeland SHO Sync Experience
  • Killing Lincoln
  • Night Of Too Many Stars: America Comes Together For Autism Programs
  • The Team Coco Sync Multi-Screen Experience
  • The Walking Dead Story Sync

Outstanding Animated Program

  • Bob’s Burgers
  • Kung Fu Panda, “Legends Of Awesomeness: Enter The Dragon”
  • Regular Show, “The Christmas Special”
  • The Simpsons, “Treehouse Of Horror XXIII”
  • South Park, “Raising The Bar”

Outstanding Short-Format Animated Program

  • Adventure Time, “Simon & Marcy”
  • Clarence
  • Disney Mickey Mouse Croissant de Triomphe
  • Regular Show, “A Bunch Of Full Grown Geese”
  • Robot Chicken, “Robot Chicken’s ATM Christmas Special”

Outstanding Voice-Over Performance

  • An Apology To Elephants, Lily Tomlin as Narrator
  • Family Guy, “Brian’s Play,” Seth MacFarlane as Brian Griffin, Stewie Griffin, and Peter Griffin
  • Family Guy, “Lois Comes Out Of Her Shell,” Alex Borstein as Lois Griffin and Tricia Takanawa
  • The Looney Tunes Show, “We’re In Big Truffle,” Bob Bergen as Porky Pig
  • Robot Chicken, “Hurtled From A Helicopter Into A Speeding Train,” Sam Elliott as Narrator
  • Robot Chicken DC Comics, Seth Green as Aquaman, Batman, Nerd, Abin Sur, Martian Manhunter, Robin, and Green Arrow

Outstanding Art Direction For A Multi-Camera Series

  • The Big Bang Theory, “The Date Night Variable,” “The Bakersfield Expedition,” and “The Love Spell Potential”
  • How I Met Your Mother, “Farhampton,” “P.S. I Love You,” and “The Final Page (Part Two)”
  • MasterChef, “3-20”
  • Two And A Half Men, “Avoid The Chinese Mustard,” “Grab A Feather & Get In Line,” and “My Bodacious Vidalia”
  • 2 Broke Girls, “And The Bear Truth,” “And Not So Sweet Charity,” and “And The Silent Partner”

Outstanding Art Direction For A Single-Camera Series

  • Boardwalk Empire,” “ Sunday Best,” “Two Impostors,” and “Margate Sands”
  • The Borgias, “Siblings”
  • Downton Abbey, “Episode 7”
  • Game of Thrones, “Valar Dohaeris” and “Kissed By Fire”
  • True Blood, “Whatever I Am, You Made Me,” “Let’s Boot And Rally,” and “Sunset”

Outstanding Art Direction For A Miniseries Or Movie

  • American Horror Story: Asylum, “I Am Anne Frank (Part 2)”
  • American Horror Story: Asylum, “Welcome To Briarcliff”
  • Behind the Candelabra
  • Phil Spector
  • SEAL Team Six: The Raid On Osama Bin Laden

Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series

  • Downton Abbey
  • Game of Thrones
  • The Good Wife
  • Homeland
  • House of Cards

Outstanding Casting For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

  • American Horror Story: Asylum
  • Behind the Candelabra
  • The Hour
  • Political Animals
  • Top of the Lake

Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series

  • Boardwalk Empire, “Margate Sands”
  • Breaking Bad, “Gliding Over All”
  • Game of Thrones, “Mhysa”
  • Homeland, “Beirut Is Back”
  • House of Cards, “ Chapter 1”
  • Mad Men, “The Doorway”

Outstanding Costumes For A Series

  • Boardwalk Empire, “Resolution”
  • The Borgias, “The Gunpowder Plot”
  • Downton Abbey, “Episode 4”
  • Game of Thrones, “Walk Of Punishment”
  • Once Upon A Time, “Queen Of Hearts”

Outstanding Costumes For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

  • American Horror Story: Asylum, “Madness Ends”
  • Behind the Candelabra
  • The Girl
  • Killing Lincoln
  • Parade’s End, “Part 3”
  • Phil Spector

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series

  • Breaking Bad, “Dead Freight,” edited by Skip MacDonald
  • Breaking Bad, “Gliding Over All,” edited by Kelley Dixon
  • Game of Thrones, “The Rains Of Castamere,” edited by Oral Ottey
  • House of Cards, “Chapter 1,” edited by Kirk Baxter
  • Mad Men, “The Collaborators,” edited by Chris Figler

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series

  • The Big Bang Theory, “The Love Spell Potential,” edited by Peter Chakos
  • The Colbert Report, “Episode 9082,” edited by Christein Aromando and Andrew Matheson
  • Conan, “Occupy Conan,” edited by Rob Ashe, Dan Dome, Dave Grecu, and Chris Heller
  • Hot In Cleveland, “Magic Diet Candy,” edited by Ronald A. Volk
  • How I Met Your Mother, “P.S. I Love You,” edited by Sue Federman

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Miniseries Or A Movie

  • American Horror Story: Asylum, “Nor’easter”
  • Behind the Candelabra
  • Killing Lincoln
  • Phil Spector
  • Top of the Lake, “Part 5”

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Single-Camera Series

  • Boardwalk Empire, “Resolution”
  • The Borgias, “The Wolf And The Lamb”
  • Downton Abbey, “Episode 4”
  • Game of Thrones, “Second Sons”
  • Mad Men, “The Doorway”

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special

  • The Big Bang Theory, “The Bakersfield Expedition”
  • Dancing With The Stars, “Episode 1608”
  • The Oscars
  • Saturday Night Live, “Host: Jennifer Lawrence”
  • The Voice, “The Live Shows (Part 1) (Season 3)”

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Miniseries Or A Movie

  • American Horror Story: Asylum
  • Behind the Candelabra
  • Liz & Dick
  • Phil Spector
  • Political Animals
  • Ring Of Fire

Outstanding Main Title Design

  • American Horror Story: Asylum
  • Da Vinci’s Demons
  • Elementary
  • Halo 4: Forward Unto Dawn
  • The Newsroom
  • Vikings

Outstanding Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)

  • Boardwalk Empire, “Resolution”
  • The Borgias, “The Gunpowder Plot”
  • Game of Thrones, “Kissed By Fire”
  • Glee, “Guilty Pleasures”
  • Mad Men, “The Doorway”
  • Once Upon A Time, “The Evil Queen”

Outstanding Makeup For A Miniseries Or A Movie (Non-Prosthetic)

  • American Horror Story: Asylum
  • Behind the Candelabra
  • Liz & Dick
  • Phil Spector
  • Ring Of Fire

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

  • American Horror Story: Asylum
  • Behind the Candelabra
  • Game of Thrones, “Valar Dohaeris”
  • Saturday Night Live, “Host: Jennifer Lawrence”
  • The Walking Dead, “This Sorrowful Life”

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series

  • Boardwalk Empire, “The Milkmaid’s Lot”
  • Breaking Bad, “Dead Freight”
  • Game of Thrones, “And Now His Watch Is Ended”
  • Nikita, “Aftermath”
  • Vikings, “Trial”

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

  • American Horror Story: Asylum, “Welcome To Briarcliff”
  • Battlestar Galactica: Blood & Chrome
  • The Bible, “Beginnings”
  • SEAL Team Six: The Raid On Osama Bin Laden
  • World Without End, “Medieval Life And Death”

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)

  • Boardwalk Empire, “The Milkmaid’s Lot”
  • Breaking Bad, “Dead Freight”
  • Game of Thrones, “And Now His Watch Is Ended”
  • Homeland, “Beirut Is Back”
  • Mad Men, “The Flood”

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Miniseries Or A Movie

  • American Horror Story: Asylum, “Welcome To Briarcliff”
  • Battlestar Galactica: Blood & Chrome
  • Behind the Candelabra
  • The Bible, “Beginnings”
  • Phil Spector

Outstanding Special Visual Effects

  • Battlestar Galactica: Blood & Chrome
  • Defiance, “Pilot”
  • Falling Skies, “Worlds Apart”
  • Game of Thrones, “Valar Dohaeris”
  • Hemlock Grove, “Children Of The Night”
  • Last Resort, “Captain”

Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Supporting Role

  • Banshee, “Pilot”
  • Boardwalk Empire, “The Pony”
  • The Borgias, “The Prince”
  • Da Vinci’s Demons, “The Lovers”
  • Revolution, “Pilot”
  • Vikings, “Dispossessed”

Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Drama Series, Miniseries Or Movie

  • Blue Bloods, “Secrets & Lies”
  • NCIS, “Revenge”
  • Revolution, “Nobody’s Fault But Mine”
  • Southland, “Bleed Out”

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series

  • The Big Bang Theory, “The Higgs Boson Observation”
  • The Daily Show With Jon Stewart, “Episode 18020”
  • Dancing With The Stars, “Episode 1610A”
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live, “Episode 12”
  • Saturday Night Live, “Host: Martin Short”
  • The Voice, “Live Final Performances (Season 3)”

For more information…

Emmy Awards

Despite a large number of nominations, science fiction and fantasy related shows did not do particularly well at this year’s Emmy Awards. The two categories which had winners of genre interest are shown below.

  • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series: The Big Bang Theory, Jim Parsons as Sheldon Cooper
  • Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: Game of Thrones, Peter Dinklage as Tyrion Lannister

For more information…

Emmy Nominations

The Emmy nominations were announced on July 14. Categories with nominees of genre interest are listed below. A full listing can be found at the link at the bottom of this item. The winners will be announced on September 18.

Outstanding Comedy Series

  • The Big Bang Theory
  • Glee
  • Modern Family
  • The Office
  • Parks and Recreation
  • 30 Rock

Outstanding Drama Series

  • Boardwalk Empire
  • Dexter
  • Friday Night Lights
  • Game of Thrones
  • The Good Wife
  • Mad Men

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

  • The Big Bang Theory, Jim Parsons as Sheldon Cooper
  • The Big Bang Theory, Johnny Galecki as Leonard Hoffstadter
  • Episodes, Matt LeBlanc as Matt LeBlanc
  • Louie, Louie C.K. as Louie
  • The Office, Steve Carell as Michael Scott
  • 30 Rock, Alec Baldwin as Jack Donaghy

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • Game of Thrones, Peter Dinklage as Tyrion Lannister
  • The Good Wife, Josh Charles asWill Gardner
  • The Good Wife, Alan Cumming as Eli Gold
  • Justified, Walton Goggins as Boyd Crowder
  • Mad Men, John Slattery as Roger Sterling
  • Men of a Certain Age, Andre Braugher as Owen

Outstanding Voice-Over Performance

  • Desperate Housewives, “Come On Over For Dinner,” Brenda Strong as Mary-Alice Young
  • Futurama, “Lrrreconcilable Ndndifferences,” Maurice LaMarche as Lrrr & Orson Wells
  • Looney Tunes Show, “Jailbird and Jailbunny,” Bob Bergen as Porky Pig
  • Moguls & Movie Stars, “The Birth of Hollywood,” Christopher Plummer as Narrator
  • Robot Chicken, “Catch Me If You Kangaroo Jack,” Seth Green as Robot Chicken Nerd, Batman, Venger, Cobra Commander, Teenager, Judge, Newscaster, and Light Cycle Driver
  • The Simpsons, “Donnie Fatso,” Dan Castellanete as Homer Simpson, Krusty the Clown, Barney Gumble, Louie

Outstanding Animated Program

  • The Cleveland Show
  • Futurama
  • Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode III
  • The Simpsons
  • South Park

Outstanding Short-format Animated Program

  • Adventure Time, “It Came From the Nightosphere”
  • Disney Prep and Landing: Operation Secret Santa
  • Regular Show, “Mordecai and the Rigbys”
  • Robot Chicken, “Robot Chicken’s DP Christmas Special”
  • Spongebob SquarePants, “That Sinking Feeling”

Outstanding Art Direction for a Multi-Camera Series

  • The Big Bang Theory, John S. Shaffner, Francoise Cherry-Cohen, Ann Shea
  • Hot in Cleveland, Michael Andrew Hynes, Maralee Zediker
  • How I Met Your Mother, Stephan G. Olson, Susan Eschelbach
  • Mike and Molly, John S. Shaffner, Anne Shea
  • Rules of Engagement, Bernard Vyzga, Jerie Kelter

Outstanding Art Direction for a Single-Camera Series

  • Boardwalk Empire, Bob Shaw, Douglas Huszti, Debra Schutt
  • The Borgias, Francois Seguin, Jonathan McKinstry, Judit Varga
  • Mad Men, Dan Bishop, Christopher L. Brown, Claudette Didul
  • Modern Family, Richard Berg, Amber Haley
  • True Blood, Suzuki Ingerslev, Cat Smith, Laura Richarz

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series

  • Boardwalk Empire, Ellen Lewis, Meredith Tucker
  • Game of Thrones, Nina Gold, Robert Sterne
  • The Good Wife, Mark Saks
  • The Killing, Junie Lowry Johnson, Libby Goldstein, Stuart Aikins, Corrine Clark, Jennifer Page
  • Mad Men, Laura Schiff, Carrie Audino

Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series

  • How I Met Your Mother, “Hopeless,” Christian La Fountaine
  • Pair of Kings, “Return of the Kings,” John Simmons
  • Retired at 35, “Rocket Man,” Donald A. Morgan
  • Two and a Half Men, “Hookers, Hookers, Hookers,” Steven V. Silver
  • Wizards of Waverly Place, “Dancing with Angels,” Rick Frank Gunter

Outstanding Cosutmes for a Series

  • Boardwalk Empire,John Dunn, Courtney McClain, Chris Peterson
  • The Borgias,Gabriella Pescucci, Uliva Pizzetti
  • Game of Thrones, Michelle Clapton, Rachael Webb-Crozier
  • Glee, Lou A. Eyrich, Marisa Aboitiz
  • Man Men, Janie Bryant, Le Dawson

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

  • Boardwalk Empire, “Boardwalk Empire (Pilot),” Martin Scorsese
  • Boardwalk Empire, “Anastasia,” Jeremy Podeswa
  • The Borgias, “The Poisoned Chalice/The Assassin,” Neil Jordan
  • Game of Thrones, “Winter Is Coming (Pilot),” Tim Van Patten
  • The Killing, “Pilot,” Patty Jenkins

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Comedy Seriesl (Single or Multi-Camera)

  • The Big Bang Theory, “The Agreement Dissection,” Peter John Chakos
  • How I Met Your Mother, “Subway Wars,” Sue Federman
  • Modern Family, “Halloween,” Ryan Case
  • Modern Family, “Slow Down Your Neighbors,” Jonathan Maxwell Schwartz
  • 30 Rock, “100,” Meg Reticker

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera series

  • Boardwalk Empire, “Boardwalk Empire (Pilot),” Michael Kriston, Jerry DeCarlo
  • Game of Thrones, “A Golden Crown,” Kevin Alexander, Candice Banks
  • Glee, “The Sue Sylvester Shuffle,” Janis Clark, Sterfon Demings, Monte Haught, Susan-Zietlow-Maust, Stacy Black
  • Mad Men, “Hands and Knees,” Lucia Mace, Theraesa Rivers, Terrie Owen
  • Mad Men, “Christmas Comes But Once a Year,” Sean Flanigan, Gloria Casey, Lucia Mace, Theraesa Rivers, Jules Holdren

Outstanding Main Title Design

  • Any human Heart (Masterpiece), Paul McDonnell, Hugo Moss, Justin Lowings
  • Boardwalk Empire, Karin Fong, Michelle Dougherty, Lauren Hartstone, Cara McKenney
  • Game of Thrones, Angus Wall, Robert Feng, Kirk H, Shintani, Hameed Shaukat
  • Rubicon, Karin Fong, Jeremy Cox, Theodore Daley, Cara McKenney
  • Too Big To Fail, Michael Riley, Bob Swenson, Adam Bluming, Cory Shaw

Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)

  • Boardwalk Empire, “Boardwalk Empire (Pilot),” Nicki Ledermann, Evelyn Noraz
  • Game of Thrones, “Winter Is Coming (Pilot),” Paul Engelen, Melissa Lackersteen
  • Glee, “The Rockey Horror Glee Show,” Eryn Krueger Mekash, Jen Greenberg, Robin Luce
  • Mad Men, “The Rejected,” Lana Horchowski, Ron Pipes, Maurine Schlenz Burke, Mary Kay Morse Witt, Tricia Sawyer
  • True Blood, “9 Crimes,” Brigette Myre Ellis, Lana Horochowski

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup of a Series, minisereis, Movie, or a Special

  • The Cape, “Razer,” Camille Della Santina, Karen Iverson, Mary Kay Witt, Suzanne Diaz, Chris Nelson, Greg Nelson, Matthew Mungle
  • Game of Thrones, “,” Paul Engelen, Conor O’Sullivan
  • Glee, “,” Eryn Krueger Mekash, Jen Greenberg, Kelley Mitchell, Robin Luce, Mike Mekash, Melissa Buell, Christien Tinsley, Jiroshi Yada
  • Grey’s Anatomy, “Superfreak,” Norman Leavitt, Thom Floutz, Bari Dreiband-Burman, Sue LaPrelle, Ed French, Vincent Van Dyke, Tom Burman
  • The Walking Dead, “Days Gone Bye,” Greg Nicotero, Andy Schoneberg, Garrett immel, Jake Garber, Howard Berger, Jaremy Aiello

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music

  • Any Human Heart (Masterpiece), Dan Jones
  • The Borgias, Trevor Morris
  • Camelot, Jeff Danna, Mychael Danna
  • Episodes, Mark Thomas
  • The kennedys, Sean P. Callery
  • Mildred Pierce, Carter Burwell

Outstanding Guest Actress om a Drama Series

  • The Closer, Mary McDonnell as Capt. Sharon Raydor
  • Dexter, Julia Stiles as Lumen Pierce
  • Grey’s Anatomy, Loretta Devine as Adele Webber
  • Mad Men, Randee Heller as Miss Blankenship
  • Mad Men, Cara Buono as Faye Miller
  • Shameless, Joan Cusack as Sheila Jackson
  • True Blood, Alfre Woodard as Ruby Jean Reynolds

Outstanding Children’s Program

  • A Children’s Garden of Poetry
  • Degrassi, “My Body Is a Cage, Part 2″
  • iCarly, “iGot a Hot Room”
  • Victorious, “Freak the Freak Out”
  • Wizards of Waverly Place, “Wizards Vs. Angels”

Outstanding Reality Program

  • Antiques Roadshow
  • Deadliest Catch
  • Hoarders
  • Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List
  • MythBusters
  • Undercover Boss

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series

  • Boardwalk Empire, “Boardwalk Empire (Pilot),” Philip Stockton, Eugene Gearty, Fred Rosenberg, Marissa Littlefield, Steve Visscher, Jennifer Dunnington, Marko Costanzo
  • CSI: NY, “Life Sentence,” Mark Relyea, Edmund Lachmann, David Barbee, Ruth Adelman, Kevin McCullough, Joshua Winget, Joseph T. Sabella, James M. Bailey
  • Game of Thrones, “A Golden Crown,” Stefan Hendrix, Tim Hands, Michelle McCormack, Steve Fanagan, Andy Kennedy, Jon Stevenson, Robin Whittaker, Caoimhe Doyle, Eoghan McDonnell
  • Nikita, “Pandora,” George Haddad, Dale Chaloukian, Ruth Adelman, Chad J. Hughes, Ashley Revell, James Bailey, Joseph T. Sabella
  • True Blood, “Hitting the Ground,” John Benson, Jason Krane, Christian Buenaventura, Steve Stuhr, Stuart Martin, Fred Judkins, Eduardo Ponsdomenech, Zane Bruce, Jeff Gunn
  • The Walking Dead, “Days Gone Bye,” Walter Neman, Kenneth Young, Darleen Stoker, Jerry Edemann,Michael Baber, Hilda Hodges, David Lee Fein

Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Series

  • Boardwalk Empire, “Boardwalk Empire (Pilot),” Justin Ball, Paul Graff, David Taritero, Richard Friedlander, Robert Stromberg, Steve Kirshoff, J. John Corbett, Brian Sales, Ah Dee
  • The Borgias, “The Poisoned Chalice/The Assassin,” Bob Munroe, Doug Campbell, Bill Halliday, Juan Jesus Garcia, Luke Groves, Seth Martiniuk, Blair Tennessy
  • Game of Thrones, “Fire and Blood,” Adam McInnes, Angela Barson, Lucy Ainsworth, Raf Morant, Henry Badgett, Damien Mace, Stuart Brisdon, Graham Hills
  • Stargate Universe, “Awakening,” Mark David Savela, Krista McLean, Craig VandenBiggelaar, Adam de Bosch Kemper, Erica Henderson, Michael Lowes, Wes Sargent, Luke Vallee, Kodie MacKenzie
  • The Walking Dead, “Days Gone Bye,” Sam Nicholson, Jason Sperling, Kent Johnson, Kristin Johnson, Christopher Martin, Michael Enriquez, Anthony Ocampo, Michael Cook, Gregory Nicotero

Outstanding Stunt Coordination

  • Game of Thrones, “The Wolf and the Lion,” Paul Jennings
  • Hawaii 5-0, “Ua Hiki Mai Kapalena Pau,” Jeff David Cadiente
  • Southland, “Graduation Day,” PeeWee Piemonte
  • Spartacus: Gods of the Arena, “The Bitter End,” Allen Popleton

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

  • Friday Night Lights, “Always,” by Jason Katims
  • Game of Thrones, “Baelor,” by David Benioff, D.B. Weiss
  • The Killing, “Pilot,” by Veena Sud
  • Mad Men, “The Suitcase,” by Matthew Weiner
  • Mad Men, “Blowing Smoke,” by Andre Jacquemetton, Maria Jacquemetton

For more information…

Creative Arts Emmy Awards

The Creative Arts Emmy Awards were presented on August 21. Most of these awards, given in 70 categories, are technical awards. The precede the Primetime Emmys, which will be announced on August 29. Winners of Creative Arts Emmys of genre interest are listed below.

  • Outstanding Animated Series: Disney Prep & Landing
  • Outstanding Short-Format Animated Program: Robot Chicken: Full-Assed Christmas Special
  • Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation, Art Direction: Andy Harkness, Disney Prep & Landing
  • Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation, Background Key Design: William M. George III, Disney Prep & Landing
  • Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation, Storyboard Artist: Joe Matteo, Disney Prep & Landing and Greg Colton, Family Guy: “Guide to the Multiverse”
  • Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation, Background Painter: Nora Murphy-Berden & Chu-Hui Song, Generator Rex: “The Day That Everything Changed”
  • Outstanding Stunt Coordination: Danny Wessels for FlashForward: “No More Good Days”
  • Outstanding Achievement in Interactive Media – Fiction: Star Wars: Uncut
  • Outstanding Children’s Program: Wizards of Waverly Place: The Movie

For more information…

Emmy Nominations

The Emmy nominations were announced on July 8. Categories with nominees of genre interest are listed below. A full listing can be found at the link at the bottom of this item. The winners will be announced on August 29.

Outstanding Voice-Over Performance

  • H. Jon Benjamin in Archer: “Mole Hunt”
  • Dave Foley in Disney Prep & Landing
  • Seth Green in Robot Chicken: “Cannot Be Erased, So Sorry”
  • Dan Castellaneta in The Simpsons: “Thursdays With Abie”
  • Hank Azaria in The Simpsons: “Moe Letter Blues”
  • Anne Hathaway in The Simpsons: “Once Upon A Time In Springfield”

Outstanding Animated Program

  • Alien Earths
  • Disney Prep & Landing
  • The Ricky Gervais Show: “Knob At Night”
  • The Simpsons: “Once Upon A Time In Springfield”
  • South Park: 200/201

Outstanding Short-format Animated Program

  • Adventure Time: “My Two Favorite People”
  • Chowder: “The Toots”
  • Disney Kick Buttowski: Suburban Daredevil: “Racing The Schoolbus”
  • The Marvelous Misadventures Of Flapjack: “Tee Hee Tummy Tums”
  • Robot Chicken: “Full-Assed Christmas Special”
  • Uncle Grandpa

Outstanding Art Direction for a Multi-Camera Series

  • The Big Bang Theory: “The Gothowitz Deviation” and “The Adhesive Duck Deficiency,” John Shaffner, Production Designer and Ann Shea, Set Decorator
  • Hell’s Kitchen: Episode 615, John Janavs, Production Designer, Robert Frye, Art Director, and Stephen Paul Fackrell, Set Decorator
  • How I Met Your Mother: “Duel Citizenship,” “Of Course,” and “Hooked,” Stephan G. Olson, Production Designer and Susan Eschelbach, Set Decorator
  • The New Adventures Of Old Christine: “Subway, Somehow,” “Revenge Makeover,” and “Sweet Charity,” Cabot McMullen, Production Designer and Amy Feldman, Set Decorator
  • Rules Of Engagement: “3rd Wheel,” “Ghost Story,” and “Atlantic City,” Bernard Vyzga, Production Designer and Jerie Kelter, Set Decorator

Outstanding Art Direction for a Single-Camera Series

  • Glee: “Pilot – Director’s Cut,” Mark Hutman, Production Designer, Christopher Brown, Art Director, and Barbara Munch, Set Decorator
  • Heroes: “Brave New World,” Ruth Ammon, Production Designer, Sandy Getzler, Art Director, and Ron Franco, Set Decorator
  • Lost: “Ab Aeterno,” Zack Grobler, Production Designer, Matthew Jacobs, Art Director, and Carol Bayne Kelley, Set Decorator
  • Modern Family: “Moon Landing” and “Fears,” Richard Berg, Production Designer and Amber Marie-Angelique Haley, Set Decorator
  • True Blood: “Never Let Me Go,” “I Will Rise Up,” and “Frenzy,” Suzuki Ingerslev, Production Designer, Cat Smith, Art Director, and Laura Richarz, Set Decorator
  • The Tudors: “Episode #407,” and “Episode #408,” Tom Conroy, Production Designer, Colman Corish, Art Director, and Crispian Sallis, Set Decorator

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series

  • Big Love, Junie Lowry Johnson, Libby Goldstein, and Lisa Soltau
  • Dexter, Shawn Dawson
  • Friday Night Lights, Linda Lowy, John Brace, and Beth Sepko
  • The Good Wife, Mark Saks
  • Mad Men, Laura Schiff and Carrie Audino
  • True Blood, Junie Lowry Johnson and Libby Goldstein

Outstanding Cinematography for a One Hour Series

  • Breaking Bad: “No Mas,” Michael Slovis
  • CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: “Family Affair,” Christian Sebaldt
  • FlashForward: “No More Good Days,” Kramer Morgenthau
  • Mad Men: “Shut The Door. Have A Seat. ,” Christopher Manley
  • The Tudors: “Episode 410,” Ousama Rawi

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

  • Breaking Bad: “One Minute,” directed by Michelle MacLaren, Director
  • Dexter: “The Getaway,” directed by Steve Shill, Director
  • Lost: “The End,” directed by Jack Bender, Director
  • Mad Men: “Guy Walks Into An Advertising Agency,” directed by Lesli Linka Glatter, Director
  • Treme: “Do You Know What It Means (Pilot) ,” directed by Agnieszka Holland, Director

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series

  • Breaking Bad: “No Mas,” edited by Skip MacDonald
  • Dexter: “The Getaway,” edited by Matthew V. Colonna
  • Lost: “The End,” edited by Stephen Semel, Mark J. Goldman, Christopher Nelson, and Henk Van Eeghan
  • Mad Men: “The Gypsy And The Hobo,” edited by Pattye Rogers and Christopher Nelson
  • Mad Men: “Guy Walks Into An Advertising Agency,” edited by Tom Wilson

Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media – Fiction

  • Dexter Interactive
  • Glee Hyperpromo And Superfan
  • Star Wars: Uncut

Outstanding Makeup for a Multi-Camera Series or Special (Non-Prosthetic)

  • 82nd Annual Academy Awards
  • The Big Bang Theory: “The Electric Can Opener Fluctuation”
  • Dancing With The Stars: “901A”
  • Saturday Night Live: “Host: Betty White”
  • So You Think You Can Dance: “Episode #615/616A”

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Miniseries, Movie or a Special

  • Castle: “Vampire Weekend”
  • Grey’s Anatomy: “How Insensitive”
  • Nip/Tuck: “Enigma”
  • The Pacific
  • True Blood: “Scratches”

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score)

  • Batman: The Brave and the Bold: “Mayhem of the Music Meister,” music by Michael McCuistion, Lolita Ritmanis, and Kristopher Carter, lyrics by Michael Jelenic and James Tucker
  • FlashForward: “No More Good Days,” music by Ramin Djawadi
  • Lost: “The End,” composed by Michael Giacchino
  • Psych: “Mr. Yin Presents,” music by Adam Cohen and John Robert Wood
  • 24: “3:00 PM – 4:00 PM,” music by Sean P. Callery

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music

  • Human Target, music by Bear McCreary
  • Justified, music by Oscar Owens and Jason Keaton
  • Nurse Jackie, music by Wendy Melvoin and Lisa Coleman
  • Parks And Recreation, music by Gaby Moreno and Vincent Jones
  • Warehouse 13, music by Edward Rogers

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

  • The Big Bang Theory, Jim Parsons
  • Curb Your Enthusiasm, Larry David
  • Glee, Matthew Morrison
  • Monk, Tony Shalhoub
  • The Office, Steve Carell
  • 30 Rock, Alec Baldwin

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

  • Breaking Bad, Bryan Cranston
  • Dexter, Michael C. Hall
  • Friday Night Lights, Kyle Chandler
  • House, Hugh Laurie
  • Lost, Matthew Fox
  • Mad Men, Jon Hamm

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries Or A Movie

  • A Dog Year, Jeff Bridges
  • The Prisoner, Sir Ian McKellen
  • The Special Relationship, Michael Sheen
  • The Special Relationship, Dennis Quaid
  • You Don’t Know Jack, Al Pacino

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • Breaking Bad, Aaron Paul
  • Damages , Martin Short
  • Lost, Terry O’Quinn
  • Lost, Michael Emerson
  • Mad Men, John Slattery
  • Men Of A Certain Age, Andre Braugher

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie

  • Alice, Kathy Bates
  • Temple Grandin, Julia Ormond
  • Temple Grandin, Catherine O’Hara
  • You Don’t Know Jack, Brenda Vaccaro
  • You Don’t Know Jack, Susan Sarandon

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

  • The Big Bang Theory: “The Maternal Congruence,” Christine Baranski
  • Desperate Housewives: “The Chase,” Kathryn Joosten
  • Glee: “The Rhodes Not Taken,” Kristin Chenoweth
  • Saturday Night Live: “Host: Tina Fey,” Tina Fey
  • Saturday Night Live: “Host: Betty White,” Betty White
  • 30 Rock: “The Moms,” Elaine Stritch
  • Two And A Half Men: “818-JKLPUZO,” Jane Lynch

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

  • Big Love: “The Mighty And The Strong,” Mary Kay Place
  • Big Love: “End Of Days,” Sissy Spacek
  • The Cleaner: “Does Everybody Have A Drink?” Shirley Jones
  • Damages: “Your Secrets Are Safe,” Lily Tomlin
  • Law & Order: Special Victims Unit: “Bedtime,” Ann-Margret
  • Lost: “The End,” Elizabeth Mitchell

Outstanding Drama Series

  • Breaking Bad
  • Dexter
  • The Good Wife
  • Lost
  • Mad Men
  • True Blood

Outstanding Made for Television Movie

  • Endgame (Masterpiece)
  • Georgia O’Keeffe
  • Moonshot
  • The Special Relationship
  • Temple Grandin
  • You Don’t Know Jack

Outstanding Special Class Programs

  • ABC’s LOST Presents: Mysteries Of The Universe – The Dharma Initiative, produced by Christopher J. Powers, Ted Bramble, Agnes Chu, and Gregg Nations
  • 82nd Annual Academy Awards, produced by Adam Shankman, Bill Mechanic, Michael B. Seligman, Hosts Alec Baldwin and Steve Martin
  • Avatar: Enter The World Of Pandora (HBO First Look) , produced by Thomas C. Grane and Jason Groff
  • The Daily Show: Ask A Correspondent – The Meaning Of Life, produced by Rich Sullivan, Rachel Maceiras, Paul Beddoe-Stephens, and Judi Stroh
  • 30 Rock: Webisodes, produced by Eric Gurian, William Sell, and Clint Kolveit
  • 63rd Annual Tony Awards, produced by Ricky Kirshner and
    Glenn Weiss

  • Vancouver 2010 Olympic Winter Games Opening Ceremony • NBC • NBC Olympics, produced by Dick Ebersol and David Neal

Outstanding Children’s Program

  • Hannah Montana, produced by Michael Poryes, Steven Peterman, Douglas Lieblein, Andrew Green, and Richard King
  • iCarly, produced by Dan Schneider, Robin Weiner, Joe Catania, and Bruce Rand Berman
  • Jonas, produced by Michael Curtis, Roger S. H. Schulman, and Ivan Menchell
  • Wizards Of Waverly Place, produced by Peter Murrieta, Todd J. Greenwald, Vince Cheung, Ben Montanio, and Greg A. Hampson
  • Wizards Of Waverly Place: The Movie, produced by Peter Murrieta and Kevin Lafferty

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series

  • Breaking Bad: “One Minute”
  • Fringe: “White Tulip”
  • Lost: “The End”
  • True Blood: “Beyond Here Lies Nothin’”
  • 24: “4:00 AM – 5:00 AM”

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

  • Alice: “Part 1”
  • Moonshot
  • The Pacific: “Part Five”
  • Temple Grandin

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One
Hour)

  • Dexter: “Hello, Dexter Morgan”
  • Glee: “The Power of Madonna”
  • House: “Epic Fail”
  • Lost: “The End”
  • 24: “3:00 PM – 4:00 PM”

Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Series

  • Caprica: “There Is Another Sky”
  • CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: “Family Affair”
  • Stargate Universe: “Air”
  • Stargate Universe: “Space”
  • V: “Pilot”

Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

  • Ben 10: Alien Swarm
  • The Pacific: “Part One”
  • The Pacific: “Part Five”
  • Virtuality

Outstanding Stunt Coordination

  • Chuck: “Chuck Vs. The Tic Tac,” stunts coordinated by Merritt Yohnka
  • FlashForward: “No More Good Days,” stunts coordinated by Danny Weselis
  • House: “Brave Heart,” stunts coordinated by Jim Vickers
  • Human Target: “Run,” stunts coordinated by Dean Choe
  • 24: “6:00 PM – 7:00 PM,” stunts coordinated by Jeff David Cadiente

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series

  • The Big Bang Theory: “The Adhesive Duck Deficiency”
  • The Daily Show With Jon Stewart: “Episode 15032”
  • Dancing With The Stars: “Episode 909A”
  • Late Show With David Letterman: “Episode 3150”
  • Saturday Night Live: “Host: Joseph Gordon-Levitt”

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

  • Friday Night Lights: “The Son,” written by Rolin Jones
  • The Good Wife: “Pilot,” written by Michelle King and Robert King
  • Lost: “The End,” written by Damon Lindelof and Carlton Cuse
  • Mad Men: “Guy Walks Into An Advertising Agency,” written by Robin Veith and Matthew Weiner
  • Mad Men: “Shut The Door. Have A Seat.,” written by Matthew Weiner and Erin Levy

For more information…