Bram Stoker Winners

The Horror Writers of America announced the winners of the Bram Stoker Awards at the Stoker Weekend in New Orleans, Louisiana, on June 15.

  • Superior Achievement in a Novel: The Drowning Girl, by Caitlín R. Kiernan
  • Superior Achievement in a First Novel: Life Rage, by L.L. Soares
  • Superior Achievement in a Young Adult Novel: Flesh & Bone, by Jonathan Maberry
  • Superior Achievement in a Graphic Novel: Witch Hunts: A Graphic History of the Burning Times, by Rocky Wood and Lisa Morton
  • Superior Achievement in Long Fiction: The Blue Heron, by Gene O’Neill
  • Superior Achievement in Short Fiction: “Magdala Amygdala,” by Lucy Snyder
  • Superior Achievement in a Screenplay: The Cabin in the Woods, by Joss Whedon and Drew Goddard
  • Superior Achievement in an Anthology: Shadow Show, edited by Mort Castle and Sam Weller
  • Superior Achievement in a Fiction Collection: New Moon on the Water, by Mort Castle; Black Dahlia and White Rose: Stories, by Joyce Carol Oates
  • Superior Achievement in Non-Fiction: Trick or Treat: A History of Halloween, by Lisa Morton
  • Superior Achievement in a Poetry Collection: Vampires, Zombies & Wanton Souls, by Marge Simon
  • Lifetime Achievement Award: Robert R McCammon and Clive Barker
  • The Specialty Press Award: Jerad Walters of Centipede Press.
  • The Silver Hammer Award, for outstanding service to HWA: Charles Day
  • The President’s Richard Laymon Service Award: James Chambers.

For more information…

Stoker Award Nominees

The Horror Writers of America have announced the nominees for this year’s Bram Stoker Awards, to be presented on June 15 at the World Horror Convention in New Orleans, LA.

Superior Achievement in a Novel

  • Bottled Abyss, by Benjamin Kane Ethridge
  • NightWhere, by John Everson
  • The Drowning Girl, by Caitlín R. Kiernan
  • The Haunted, by Bentley Little
  • Inheritance, by Joe McKinney

Superior Achievement in a First Novel

  • Charlotte Markham and the House of Darklings, by Michael Boccacino
  • Wide Open, by Deborah Coates
  • The Legend of the Pumpkin Thief, by Charles Day
  • A Requiem for Dead Flies, by Peter Dudar
  • Bad Glass, by Richard Gropp
  • Life Rage, by L.L. Soares

Superior Achievement in a YA Novel

  • The Diviners, by Libba Bray
  • I Hunt Killers, by Barry Lyga
  • Flesh & Bone, by Jonathan Maberry
  • I Kissed A Ghoul, by Michael McCarty
  • The Raven Boys, by Maggie Stiefvater
  • A Bad Day for Voodoo, by Jeff Strand

Superior Achievement Long Fiction

  • Thirty Miles South of Dry County, by Kealan Patrick Burke
  • I’m Not Sam, by Jack Ketchum and Lucky McKee
  • Lost Girl of the Lake, by Joe McKinney & Michael McCarty
  • The Blue Heron, by Gene O’Neill
  • The Fleshless Man, by Norman Prentiss

Superior Achievement in Short Fiction

  • “Surrounded by the Mutant Rain Forest,” by Bruce Boston
  • “Bury My Heart at Marvin Gardens,” by Joe McKinney
  • “Righteous,” by Weston Ochse
  • “Available Light,” by John Palisano
  • “Magdala Amygdala,” by Lucy Snyder

Superior Achievement in an Anthology

  • Shadow Show, edited by Mort Castle & Sam Weller
  • Dark Tales of Lost Civilizations, edited by Eric J. Guignard
  • Hell Comes to Hollywood, edited by Eric Miller
  • Horror for Good: A Charitable Anthology, edited by Mark C. Scioneaux, R.J. Cavender, & Robert S. Wilson
  • Slices of Flesh, edited by Stan Swanson

Superior Achievement in a Collection

  • The Woman Who Married a Cloud: Collected Stories, by Jonathan Carroll
  • New Moon on the Water, by Mort Castle
  • Errantry: Strange Stories, by Elizabeth Hand
  • The Janus Tree, by Glen Hirshberg
  • Black Dahlia and White Rose: Stories, by Joyce Carol Oates

Superior Achievement in Non-Fiction

  • Writing Darkness, by Michael Collings
  • The Annotated Sandman, Volume 1, by Les Klinger
  • Trick or Treat: A History of Halloween, by Lisa Morton
  • The Undead and Theology, by Kim Paffenroth & John W. Morehead
  • Dark Directions: Romero, Craven, Carpenter, and the Modern Horror Film, by Kendall R. Phillips

Superior Achievement in a Poetry Collection

  • Dark Duet, by Linda Addison & Stephen M. Wilson
  • Notes from the Shadow City, by Bruce Boston and Gary William Crawford
  • A Verse to Horrors, by Michael Collings
  • Vampires, Zombies & Wanton Souls, by Marge Simon
  • Lovers & Killers, by Mary A. Turzillo

Superior Achievement in a Graphic Novel

  • The Sixth Gun Volume 3: Bound, by Cullen Bunn
  • Rachel Rising Vol. 1: The Shadow of Death, by Terry Moore
  • The Tale of Brin and Bent and Minno Marylebone, by Ravi Thornton
  • Behind These Eyes, by Peter J. Wacks & Guy Anthony De Marco
  • Witch Hunts: A Graphic History of the Burning Times, by Rocky Wood & Lisa Morton

Superior Achievement in a Screenplay

  • The Woman in Black, by Jane Goldman
  • The Walking Dead, “Killer Within,” by Sang Kyu Kim
  • American Horror Story: Asylum, “Dark Cousin,” by Tim Minear
  • The Hunger Games, by Gary Ross, Suzanne Collins, and Billy Ray
  • The Cabin in the Woods, by Joss Whedon and Drew Goddard

For more information…

Stoker Award Winners

The Horror Writers of America announced the winners of the Bram Stoker Awards at the Stoker Weekend in Salt Lake City, Utah, on April 1, 2012. In addition to the traditional categories, an award was presented for Vampire novel of the century.

  • Superior Achievement in a Novel: Flesh Eaters, by Joe McKinney
  • Superior Achievement in a First Novel: Isis Unbound, by Allyson Bird
  • Superior Achievement in a Young Adult Novel (tie): The Screaming Season, by Nancy Holder and Dust & Decay, by Jonathan Maberry
  • Superior Achievement Long Fiction: “The Ballad of Ballard and Sandrine,” by Peter Straub
  • Superior Achievement in Short Fiction: “Herman Wouk Is Still Alive,” by Stephen King
  • Superior Achievement in an Anthology: Demons: Encounters with the Devil and his Minions, Fallen Angels and the Possessed, edited by John Skipp
  • Superior Achievement in a Collection: The Corn Maiden and Other Nightmares, by Joyce Carol Oates
  • Superior Achievement in Non-Fiction: Stephen King: A Literary Companion, by Rocky Wood
  • Superior Achievement in a Poetry Collection: How to Recognize a Demon Has Become Your Friend, by Linda Addison
  • Vampire Novel of the Century Award: I Am Legend, by Richard Matheson
  • Horror Writer’s Association Life Achievement Awards: Rick Hautala and Joe R. Lansdale
  • Specialty Press Award: Derrick Hussey of Hippocampus Press and Roy Robbins of Bad Moon Books
  • Silver Hammer Award: Guy Anthony DeMarco
  • Richard Laymon Service Award: Karen Lansdale

For more information…

Stoker Award Winners

The winners of the Stoker Awards, presented by the Horror Writers of America, were announced on June 18. The Stoker Awards are given to recognize superior achievement in the field of horror fiction. The four HWA Award winners were previously announced.

  • Superior Achievement in a Novel: A Dark Matter, by Peter Straub
  • Superior Achievement in a First Novel (tie): Black and Orange, by Benjamin Kane Ethridge and
    Castle of Los Angeles, by Lisa Morton

  • Superior Achievement in Long Fiction: Invisible Fences, by Norman Prentiss
  • Superior Achievement in Short Fiction: “The Folding Man,” by Joe R. Lansdale
  • Superior Achievement in an Anthology: Haunted Legends, edited by Ellen Datlow and Nick Mamatas
  • Superior Achievement in a Collection: Full Dark, No Stars, by Stephen King
  • Superior Achievement in Nonfiction: To Each Their Darkness, by Gary A. Braunbeck
  • Superior Achievement in a Poetry Collection: Dark Matters, by Bruce Boston
  • HWA Specialty Press Award
: Dark Regions Press
  • HWA Silver Hammer Award: Angel Leigh McCoy
  • HWA Richard Laymon Award: Michael Colangelo
  • HWA Lifetime Achievement Winners: Ellen Datlow and Al Feldstein

For more information…

HWA Awards

The Horror Writers of America has announced the winners of three addition, non-voted awards. The Silver Hammer Award is presented to an HWA volunteer. This year’s recipient oversees HWA’s Dark Whispers blog. The winner of the President’s Award oversees the HWA application process. The awards will be presented during the Stoker Awards Banquet at the Stoker Weekend at Long Island Marriott Hotel and Convention Center which is scheduled to run from June 16-19.

  • Specialty Press Award: Dark Regions Press.
  • Silver Hammer Award: Angel Leigh McCoy
  • Richard Laymon President’s Award for Service: Michael Colangelo

For more information…

HWA Lifetime Achievement Winners

Al Feldstein and Ellen Datlow have been named winners of this year’s Lifetime Achievement Awards by the Horror Writers of America. Feldstein is known for his lifetime work in comics, beginning with EC in 1948. Datlow has a long history as an horror editor. The awards will be presented during the Stoker Awards Banquet at the Stoker Weekend at Long Island Marriott Hotel and Convention Center which is scheduled to run from June 16-19.

For more information…

Stoker Nominations

The nominations for the 2010 Bram Stoker Awards have been announced. The Stoker Awards are presented annually by the Horror Writers of America to recognize superior achievement in the field of Horror. The awards will be presented at the Stoker Awards Banquet held at World Horror Con in Austin, Texas the weekend of April 28.

Superior Achievement in a Novel

  • Horns, by Joe Hill
  • Rot and Ruin, by Jonathan Maberry
  • Dead Love, by Linda Watanabe McFerrin
  • Apocalypse of the Dead, by Joe McKinney
  • Dweller, by Jeff Strand
  • A Dark Matter, by Peter Straub

Superior Achievement in a First Novel

  • Black and Orange, by Benjamin Kane Ethridge
  • A Book of Tongues, by Gemma Files
  • Castle of Los Angeles, by Lisa Morton
  • Spellbent, by Lucy Snyder

Superior Achievement in Long Fiction

  • ”The Painted Darkness,” by Brian James Freeman
  • ”Dissolution,” by Lisa Mannetti
  • ”Monsters Among Us,” by Kirstyn McDermott
  • ”The Samhanach,” by Lisa Morton
  • ”Invisible Fences,” by Norman Prentiss

Superior Achievement in Short Fiction

  • ”Return to Mariabronn,” by Gary Braunbeck
  • ”The Folding Man,” by Joe R. Lansdale
  • ”1925: A Fall River Halloween,” by Lisa Mannetti
  • ”In the Middle of Poplar Street,” by Nate Southard
  • ”Final Draft,” by Mark W. Worthen

Superior Achievement in an Anthology

  • Dark Faith, edited by Maurice Broaddus and Jerry Gordon
  • Horror Library IV, edited by R.J. Cavender and, Boyd E. Harris
  • Macabre: A Journey Through Australia’s Darkest Fears, edited by Angela Challis and Marty Young
  • Haunted Legends, edited by Ellen Datlow and Nick Mamatas
  • The New Dead, edited by Christopher Golden

Superior Achievement in a Collection

  • Occultation, by Laird Barron
  • Blood and Gristle, by Michael Louis Calvillo
  • Full Dark, No Stars, by Stephen King
  • The Ones That Got Away, by Stephen Graham Jones
  • A Host of Shadows, by Harry Shannon

Superior Achievement in Nonfiction

  • To Each Their Darkness, by Gary A. Braunbeck
  • The Conspiracy Against the Human Race, by Thomas Ligotti
  • Wanted Undead or Alive, by Jonathan Maberry and Janice Gable Bashman
  • Listen to the Echoes: The Ray Bradbury Interviews, by Sam Weller

Superior Achievement in a Poetry collection

  • Dark Matters, by Bruce Boston
  • Wild Hunt of the Stars, by Ann K. Schwader
  • Diary of a Gentleman Diabolist, by Robin Spriggs
  • Vicious Romantic, by Wrath James White

For more information…