Kurd Laßwitz Winners

The winners for this year’s Kurd Laßwitz award for science fiction published in Germany were announced.

  • Best Novel: Dschiheads, by Wolfgang Jeschke
  • Best Short Story: “Coen Sloterdykes Diametral Levitierendes Chronoversum,” by Michael Marrak
  • Best Foreign work: “In Einer Anderen Welt,” by Jo Walton (Among Others)
  • Best Translation: Margo Jane Warnken for translating: Julie Phillips’s James Tiptree Jr. – Das Doppelleben der Alice B. Sheldon (James Tiptree, Jr.: The Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon)
  • Best German SF Graphical Art 2013: Pierangelo Boog for the cover of Exodus 30
  • Special Prize for Achievement over the Years: Martin Kempf and his team of Fandom Observer for publishing 300 issues in 25 years

For more information… (in German)

Kurd Laßwitz Winners

The winners for this year’s Kurd Laßwitz award for science fiction published in Germany were announced on June 16.

  • Best Novel: Pulsarnacht, by Dietmar Dath
  • Best Short Story: “Im Käfig,” by Klaus N. Frick
  • Best Foreign work: “Die Hölle ist die Abwesenheit Gottes,” by Ted Chiang (“Hell is the Absence of God”)
  • Best Translation: Birgit Herden, Dorothea Kallfass, and Hannes Riffel for translating: Paolo Bacigalupi’s “Der Spieler” “The Player”
  • Best Illustration: artwork appearing by Moreau, by Thomas Franke
  • Best Radioplay: Unerwartete Ereignisse, by Heinz von Cramer
  • Special Prize for Achievement in 2012: Ralf Boldt and Wolfgang Jeschke for being anthologist of Die Stille nach dem Ton
  • Special Prize for Achievement over the Years: Ernst Wurdack for supporting German science-fiction and new talents as a publisher by publishing anthologies and story collections.

For more information…

Kurd Laßwitz Nominees

The Nominees for this year’s Kurd Laßwitz award for science fiction published in Germany have been announced.

Best Novel

  • Der Lamo-Kodex, by Stefan Blankertz
  • Kinder der Ewigkeit, by Andreas Brandhorst
  • Yardang, by Marcus Hammerschmitt
  • Walpar Tonnraffir und der Zeigefinger, by Uwe Post
  • Korona, by Thomas Thiemeyer
  • Plasmawelt, by Michael Marcus Thurner

Best Short Story

  • Finja-Danielas Totenwache,” by Nadine Boos
  • Lod, Lad, Chine,” by Andreas Flögel
  • Die Schwelle,” by Michael K. Iwoleit
  • Kamele, Kuckucksuhren un Bienen,” by Heidrun Jänchen
  • Ende der Jagdsaison auf Orange,” by Karsten Kruschel
  • Die verhinderte Himmelfahrt der Jana Maria Magdalena Sibelius,” by Niklas Peinecke
  • Lebenslichter,” by Karla Schmidt

Best Foreign Novel

  • Transition, by Iain Banks
  • War of the Marionettes, by Adam-Troy Castro
  • Little Brother, by Cory Doctorow
  • The Tomorrow Code, by Brian Falkner
  • The City and the City, by Chine Miéville
  • Sun of Suns, by Karl Schroeder

Best Translation

    Eva Bauche-Eppers, for The City and the City

  • Juliane Gräbener-Müller & Nikolaus Stingl, for Anathem
  • Uwe-Michael Gutzschhahn, for Little Brother
  • Bernhard Kempen, for Metatropolis
  • Usch Kiausch, for Halting State
  • Stephanie Pannen, for Gods of Night

Best Illustration

  • Arndt Dreschsler, for the cover of Tschirque der Kreuzwächter
  • Jacek Kaczynski, for the cover of Die Audienz
  • Timo Kümmel, for the cover of Die Ankunft
  • David Fincher
  • Crossvalley Smith, for the cover of Exodus 27

Special Prize

  • Robert N. Bloch, for Bibliographie der utopischen und phantastischen Literatur 1750-1950
  • René Moreau, Heinz Wipperfürth, and Olaf Kemmler, for Exodus Magazine
  • Dieter von Reeken, for reprinting the fantastic stories of Oskar Hoffmann and for their continuing work to publish Kurd Laßwitz.
  • Ernst Wurdack, Heidrun Jänchen, Armin Rößler, and Dieter Schmitt, for publishing activity

For more information… (German)

Kurd Laßwitz Prize Winners

The winners of the Kurd Laßwitz Prize presented for German science fiction, have been announced.

  • Best Novel: Ein König für Deutschland, by Andreas Eschbach
  • Best Short Story: “Das Klassentreffen der Weserwinzer,” by Ernst Eberhard Manski
  • Best Foreign Novel: The Android’s Dream, by John Scalzi
  • Best Translation: Ulrich Blumenbach, for the translation of David Foster Wallace’s Infinite Jest
  • Best Illustration: Franz Vohwinkel for the cover art to Stephen Hunt’s The Court of the Air
  • Special Prize: Guido Latz

For more information…