Locus Winners

The winners for this year Locus Poll were announced on June 29 in Seattle, Washington.

  • Science Fiction Novel: Redshirts, by John Scalzi
  • Fantasy Novel: The Apocalypse Codex, by Charles Stross
  • Young Adult Book: Railsea, by China Miéville
  • First Novel: Throne of the Crescent Moon, by, Saladin Ahmed
  • Novella: After the Fall, Before the Fall, During the Fall, by Nancy Kress
  • Novelette: “The Girl-Thing Who Went Out for Sushi,” by Pat Cadigan
  • Short Story: “Immersion,” by Aliette de Bodard
  • Anthology: Edge of Infinity, edited by Jonathan Strahan
  • Collection: Shoggoths in Bloom, by Elizabeth Bear
  • Magazine: Asimov’s
  • Publisher: Tor
  • Editor: Ellen Datlow
  • Artist: Michael Whelan
  • Non-Fiction: Distrust That Particular Flavor, by William Gibson
  • Art Book: Spectrum 19: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art, edited by Cathy Fenner & Arnie Fenner

For more information…

Locus Finalists Announced

The finalists for this year’s Locus Award, based on votes from Locus readers, have been announced. The winner will be announced in Seattle during the weekend of June 28-30, 2013.

Science Fiction Novel

  • The Hydrogen Sonata, by Iain M. Banks
  • Captain Vorpatril’s Alliance, by Lois McMaster Bujold
  • Caliban’s War, by James S.A. Corey
  • 2312, by Kim Stanley Robinson
  • Redshirts, by John Scalzi

Fantasy Novel

  • The Killing Moon, by N.K. Jemisin
  • The Drowning Girl, by Caitlín R. Kiernan
  • Glamour in Glass, by Mary Robinette Kowal
  • Hide Me Among the Graves, by Tim Powers
  • The Apocalypse Codex, by Charles Stross

Young Adult Book

  • The Drowned Cities, by Paolo Bacigalupi
  • Pirate Cinema, by Cory Doctorow
  • Railsea, by China Miéville
  • Dodger, by Terry Pratchett
  • The Girl Who Fell Beneath Fairyland and Led the Revels There, by Catherynne M. Valente

First Novel

  • Throne of the Crescent Moon, by, Saladin Ahmed
  • vN, by Madeline Ashby
  • Seraphina, by Rachel Hartman
  • The Games, by Ted Kosmatka
  • Alif the Unseen, by G. Willow Wilson

Novella

  • “In the House of Aryaman, a Lonely Signal Burns,” by Elizabeth Bear
  • On a Red Station, Drifting, by Aliette de Bodard
  • After the Fall, Before the Fall, During the Fall, by Nancy Kress
  • “The Stars Do Not Lie,” by Jay Lake
  • The Boolean Gate, by Walter Jon Williams

Novelette

  • “Faster Gun,” by Elizabeth Bear
  • “The Girl-Thing Who Went Out for Sushi,” by Pat Cadigan
  • “Close Encounters,” by Andy Duncan
  • “Fake Plastic Trees,” by Caitlín R. Kiernan
  • “The Lady Astronaut of Mars,” by Mary Robinette Kowal

Short Story

  • “The Deeps of the Sky,” by Elizabeth Bear
  • “Immersion,” by Aliette de Bodard
  • “Mantis Wives,” by Kij Johnson
  • “Elementals,” by Ursula K. Le Guin
  • “Mono No Aware,” by Ken Liu

Anthology

  • After, edited by Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling
  • The Year’s Best Science Fiction: Twenty-ninth Annual Collection, edited by Gardner Dozois
  • The Future Is Japanese, edited by Nick Mamatas & Masumi Washington
  • Edge of Infinity, edited by Jonathan Strahan
  • The Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the Year: Volume Six, edited by Jonathan Strahan

Collection

  • The Best of Kage Baker, by Kage Baker
  • Shoggoths in Bloom, by Elizabeth Bear
  • At the Mouth of the River of Bees, by Kij Johnson
  • The Unreal and the Real: Selected Stories Volume One: Where on Earth and Volume Two: Outer Space, Inner Lands, by Ursula K. Le Guin
  • The Dragon Griaule, by Lucius Shepard

Magazine

  • Asimov’s
  • F&SF
  • Tor.com
  • Clarkesworld
  • Subterranean

Publisher

  • Tor
  • Subterranean Press
  • Orbit
  • Baen
  • Angry Robot

Editor

  • John Joseph Adams
  • Ellen Datlow
  • Gardner Dozois
  • Jonathan Strahan
  • Ann & Jeff VanderMeer

Artist

  • Donato Giancola
  • Stephan Martiniere
  • John Picacio
  • Shaun Tan
  • Michael Whelan

Non-Fiction

  • An Exile on Planet Earth, by Brian Aldiss
  • Science Fiction: The 101 Best Novels 1985-2010, edited by Damien Broderick & Paul Di Filippo
  • Distrust That Particular Flavor, by William Gibson
  • The Cambridge Companion to Fantasy Literature, edited by Edward James & Farah Mendlesohn
  • Some Remarks, by Neal Stephenson

Art Book

  • Spectrum 19: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art, edited by Cathy Fenner & Arnie Fenner
  • Trolls, by Brian Froud & Wendy Froud
  • Tarzan: The Centennial Celebration, by Scott Tracy Griffin
  • J.R.R. Tolkien: The Art of The Hobbit by J.R.R. Tolkien, edited by Wayne G. Hammond & Christina Scull
  • Steampunk: An Illustrated History, by Brian J. Robb

For more information…

Locus Award Nominees

Locus has announced the top five finalists in each category for the Locus Awards. The awards, voted on by the readership of Locus and Locus Online, will be presented on the weekend of June 15-17 in Seattle, Washington. Connie Willis will MC the ceremony and judge the annual Hawai’ian shirt contest on Saturday, June 16.

Science Fiction Novel

  • Leviathan Wakes, by James S. A. Corey
  • 11/22/63, by Stephen King
  • Embassytown, by China Miéville
  • Rule 34, by Charles Stross
  • The Children of the Sky, by Vernor Vinge

Fantasy Novel

  • A Dance with Dragons, by George R.R. Martin
  • Snuff, by Terry Pratchett
  • The Wise Man’s Fear, by Patrick Rothfuss
  • Deathless, by Catherynne M. Valente
  • Among Others, by Jo Walton

First Novel

  • Ready Player One, by Ernest Cline
  • God’s War, by Kameron Hurley
  • Soft Apocalypse, by Will McIntosh
  • The Night Circus, by Erin Morgenstern
  • Mechanique: A Tale of the Circus Tresaulti, by Genevieve Valentine

Young Adult Book

  • Planesrunner, by Ian McDonald
  • Akata Witch, by Nnedi Okorafor
  • Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children, by Ransom Riggs
  • The Girl Who Circumnavigated Fairyland in a Ship of Her Own Making, by Catherynne M. Valente
  • Goliath, by Scott Westerfeld

Novella

  • The Affair of the Chalk Cliffs, by James P. Blaylock
  • “The Man Who Bridged the Mist,” by Kij Johnson
  • “Kiss Me Twice,” by Mary Robinette Kowal
  • “The Ants of Flanders,” by Robert Reed
  • Silently and Very Fast, by Catherynne M. Valente

Novelette

  • “Underbridge,” by Peter S. Beagle
  • “The Copenhagen Interpretation,” by Paul Cornell
  • “The Summer People,” by Kelly Link
  • “What We Found,” by Geoff Ryman
  • “White Lines on a Green Field,” by Catherynne M. Valente

Short Story

  • “The Way It Works Out and All”, Peter S. Beagle (F&SF 7-8/11)
  • “The Case of Death and Honey”, Neil Gaiman (A Study in Sherlock)
  • “The Paper Menagerie”, Ken Liu (F&SF 3-4/11)
  • “The Bread We Eat in Dreams”, Catherynne M. Valente (Apex 11/11)
  • “The Cartographer Wasps and the Anarchist Bees”, E. Lily Yu (Clarkesworld 4/11)

Magazine

  • Analog
  • Asimov’s
  • Clarkesworld
  • F&SF
  • Tor.com

Publisher

  • Baen
  • Night Shade
  • Small Beer
  • Subterranean
  • Tor

Anthology

  • Welcome to Bordertown, edited by Holly Black & Ellen Kushner
  • The Year’s Best Science Fiction: Twenty-eighth Annual Collection, edited by Gardner Dozois
  • Steampunk!, edited by Kelly Link & Gavin J. Grant
  • Eclipse Four, edited by Jonathan Strahan
  • Engineering Infinity, edited by Jonathan Strahan

Collection

  • Sleight of Hand, by Peter S. Beagle (Tachyon)
  • The Collected Stories of Carol Emshwiller, Volume 1, by Carol Emshwiller (Nonstop)
  • Two Worlds and In Between, by Caitlín R. Kiernan (Subterranean)
  • After the Apocalypse, by Maureen F. McHugh (Small Beer)
  • The Bible Repairman and Other Stories, by Tim Powers (Tachyon)

Editor

  • Ellen Datlow
  • Gardner Dozois
  • Jonathan Strahan
  • Ann & Jeff VanderMeer
  • Gordon Van Gelder

Artist

  • Bob Eggleton
  • John Picacio
  • Shaun Tan
  • Charles Vess
  • Michael Whelan

Non-fiction

  • In Other Worlds: SF and the Human Imagination, by Margaret Atwood
  • Becoming Ray Bradbury, by Jonathan R. Eller
  • Musings and Meditations, by Robert Silverberg
  • Evaporating Genres: Essays on Fantastic Literature, by Gary K. Wolfe
  • Sightings: Reviews 2002-2006, by Gary K. Wolfe

Art Books

  • Out of This World: Science Fiction But Not As You Know It, edited by Mike Ashley
  • A Tolkien Tapestry: Pictures to Accompany The Lord of the Rings, by Cor Blok
  • Spectrum 18: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art, edited by Cathy Fenner & Arnie Fenner
  • Masters of Science Fiction and Fantasy Art, edited by Karen Haber
  • Jeffrey Jones: A Life in Art, by Jeffrey Jones

For more information…

Locus Awards

The Locus Awards were presented in Seattle, Washington during the Locus Awards Weekend on June 25. The awards are voted on by the readers of Locus and its on-line component.

  • Science Fiction Novel: Blackout and All Clear, by Connie Willis
  • Fantasy Novel: Kraken, by China Miéville
  • First Novel: The Hundred Thousand Kingdoms, by N. K. Jemisin
  • Young Adult Book: Ship Breaker, by Paolo Bacigalupi
  • Novella: The Lifecycle of Software Objects, by Ted Chiang
  • Novelette: “The Truth Is a Cave in the Black Mountains,” by Neil Gaiman
  • Short Story: “The Thing About Cassandra,” by Neil Gaiman
  • Magazine: Asimov’s
  • Publisher: Tor
  • Anthology: Warriors, edited by George R.R. Martin & Gardner Dozois
  • Collection: Fritz Leiber: Selected Stories, by Fritz Leiber
  • Editor: Ellen Datlow
  • Artist: Shaun Tan
  • Non-Fiction: Robert A. Heinlein: In Dialogue with His Century: Volume 1: 1907-1948: Learning Curve, by William H. Patterson, Jr.
  • Art Book: Spectrum 17, edited by Cathy & Arnie Fenner

For more information…

Locus Award Winners

The Locus Award winners, presented by Locus and voted on by the magazine’s readership, were presented at a ceremony and banquet in Seattle on June 27. The winners are listed below.

  • Science Fiction Novel: Anathem, by Neal Stephenson
  • Fantasy Novel: Lavinia, by Ursula K. Le Guin
  • First Novel: Singularity’s Ring, by Paul Melko
  • Young-Adult Book: The Graveyard Book, by Neil Gaiman
  • Novella: “Pretty Monsters,” by Kelly Link
  • Novelette: “Pump Six,” by Paolo Bacigalupi
  • Short Story: “Exhalation,” by Ted Chiang
  • Anthology: The Year’s Best Science Fiction: Twenty-Fifth Annual Collection, edited by Gardner Dozois
  • Collection: Pump Six and Other Stories, Paolo Bacigalupi
  • Non-Fiction/Art Book: P. Craig Russell for Coraline: The Graphic Novel, by Neil Gaiman, adapted and illustrated by P. Craig Russell
  • Editor: Ellen Datlow
  • Artist: Michael Whelan
  • Magazine: F&SF
  • Publisher: Tor

For more information…

Locus Award Nominees

The top five nominees in each category of the Locus Award have been announced. The winners will be announced at the Locus Award ceremony in Seattle, WA the weekend of June 26-27, 2009.

Science Fiction Novel

  • Matter, by Iain M. Banks
  • City at the End of Time, by Greg Bear
  • Marsbound, by Joe Haldeman
  • Anathem, by Neal Stephenson
  • Saturn’s Children, by Charles Stross

Fantasy Novel

  • The Shadow Year, by Jeffrey Ford
  • Lavinia, by Ursula K. Le Guin
  • The Bell at Sealey Head, by Patricia A. McKillip
  • The Dragons of Babel, by Michael Swanwick
  • An Evil Guest, by Gene Wolfe

First Novel

  • Thunderer, by Felix Gilman
  • Black Ships, by Jo Graham
  • Pandemonium, by Daryl Gregory
  • The Gone-Away World, by Nick Harkaway
  • Singularity’s Ring, by Paul Melko

Young-Adult Novel

  • Little Brother, by Cory Doctorow
  • The Graveyard Book, by Neil Gaiman
  • Tender Morsels, by Margo Lanagan
  • Nation, by Terry Pratchett
  • Zoe’s Tale, by John Scalzi

Novella

  • “The Erdmann Nexus,” by Nancy Kress
  • “Pretty Monsters,” by Kelly Link
  • “The Tear,” by Ian McDonald
  • Once Upon a Time in the North, by Philip Pullman
  • “True Names,” by Benjamin Rosenbaum & Cory Doctorow

Novelette

  • “Pump Six,” by Paolo Bacigalupi
  • “The Ice War,” by Stephen Baxter
  • “Shoggoths in Bloom,” by Elizabeth Bear
  • “The Things that Make Me Weak and Strange Get Engineered Away,” by Cory Doctorow
  • “Pride and Prometheus,” by John Kessel

Short Story

  • “King Pelles the Sure,” by Peter S. Beagle
  • “Boojum,” by Elizabeth Bear & Sarah Monette
  • “Exhalation,” by Ted Chiang
  • “The Kindness of Strangers,” by Nancy Kress
  • “After the Coup,” by John Scalzi

Magazine

  • Analog
  • Asimov’s
  • F&SF
  • Realms of Fantasy
  • Subterranean

Publisher

  • Ace
  • Baen
  • Night Shade Books
  • Subterranean Press
  • Tor

Anthology

  • The Year’s Best Fantasy and Horror 2008: 21st Annual Collection, edited by Ellen Datlow, Kelly Link & Gavin Grant
  • Galactic Empires, edited by Gardner Dozois
  • The Year’s Best Science Fiction: Twenty-Fifth Annual Collection, edited by Gardner Dozois
  • Eclipse Two, edited by Jonathan Strahan
  • The Starry Rift, edited by Jonathan Strahan

Collection

  • Pump Six and Other Stories, by Paolo Bacigalupi
  • The Drowned Life, by Jeffrey Ford
  • Pretty Monsters, by Kelly Link
  • The Best of Lucius Shepard, by Lucius Shepard
  • The Best of Michael Swanwick, by Michael Swanwick

Editor

  • Ellen Datlow
  • Gardner Dozois
  • David G. Hartwell
  • Jonathan Strahan
  • Gordon Van Gelder

Artist

  • Bob Eggleton
  • John Picacio
  • Shaun Tan
  • Charles Vess
  • Michael Whelan

Non-Fiction/Art Book

  • Spectrum 15: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art, edited by Cathy Fenner & Arnie Fenner
  • What It Is We Do When We Read Science Fiction, by Paul Kincaid
  • Rhetorics of Fantasy, by Farah Mendlesohn
  • Coraline: The Graphic Novel, by Neil Gaiman, adapted and illustrated by P. Craig Russell
  • Tales From Outer Suburbia, by Shaun Tan

For more information…