Loncon 3 Announced Hugo Emcees

Loncon 3 has announced that Justina Robson and Geoff Ryman will co-host this year’s Hugo Awards ceremony. The retro Hugo Awards will be presented by Mary Robinette Kowal and Robert Shearman as has previously been announced. Robson and Ryman replace Jonathan Ross, who resigned following outcry over his appointment.

For more information…

Prometheus Winners

The winners of the Prometheus Award, given for libertarian science fiction, have been announced. The awards will be presented at LonCon 3, this year’s worldcon, in London the weekend of August 14-18. Vinge will receive his award at a separate presentation at Conjecture/ConChord the weekend of October 10-12.

  • Best Novel: (tie) Homeland, by Cory Doctorow; Nexus, by Ramez Naam
  • Hall of Fame Award: Falling Free, by Lois McMaster Bujold (1999)
  • Special Prometheus Award: Leslie Fish, author-filksinger, for the combination of her 2013 novella, “Tower of Horses,” and her filk song, “The Horsetamer’s Daughter.”
  • Special Prometheus Lifetime Achievement Award: Vernor Vinge

For more information…

Chesley Nominees

The nominees for the Chesley Awards, given out by ASFA for best speculative fiction art, have been announced. The awards will be presented at Loncon 3, the weekend of August 14-18 August 2014.

Best Cover Illustration: Hardback Book

  • Jason Chan for Lost Covenant: A Widdershins Adventure, by Ari Marmell
  • Kekai Kotaki for Quintessence, by David Walton
  • Maurizio Manzieri for Book of Ironfor , by Elizabeth Bear;
  • Todd Lockwood for A Natural History of Dragons, by Marie Brennan
  • Michael Whelan for A Memory of Light, by Robert Jordan & Brandon Sanderson
  • Allen Williams for Light Reading, Queen Victoria’s Book of Spells, edited by Ellen Datlow and Terri Windling

Best Cover Illustration: Paperback Book

  • Kerem Beyit for The Scroll of Years, by Chris Willrich
  • Jason Chan for Harbinger, by Phillippa Ballantine
  • Julie Dillon for Ancient Discovery
  • Justin Gerard for Power Under Pressure, by Andrew P. Mayer
  • Dehong He for Shield of Sea and Space, by Erin Hoffman

Best Cover Illustration: Magazine

  • Julie Dillon for “Elliptic,” Clarkesworld, December 2013
  • Dan Dos Santos for Fables #136
  • Maurizio Manzieri for The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, March/April 2013
  • Cynthia Sheppard for Bull Spec, Spring 2013

Best Interior Illustration

  • Robert Hunt for “Fire Above, Fire Below,” by Garth Nix, Tor.com,
  • Brian Kesinger for “Walking Your Octopus,” July 2013
  • John Jude Palencar for “A Terror,” by Jeffrey Ford, Tor.com
  • John Picacio for “The Button Man and the Murder Tree,” by Cherie Priest, Tor.com
  • John Picacio For “The Good Life,” Popular Science Magazine, June 2013
  • Greg Ruth for “Dragonkin,” by Lavie Tidhar, Tor.com
  • Greg Ruth for “The Running of the Bulls,” by Harry Turtledove, Tor.com

Best Three-Dimensional Art

  • Devon Dorrity for “Cecaelia, Queen of the Ocean,” clay
  • Thomas Kuebler for “Krampus the Yule Lord,” mixed
  • David Meng for “Leatherback,” resin
  • Michael Parkes for “Goddess of the Hunt,” 1/2 life-size bronze
  • Forest Rogers for “Goblin Spider,” Kato polyclay
  • Vincent Villafranca for “Star Smith,” bronze

Best Unpublished: Color Work

  • Rhea Ewing for “Ancestor Series”
  • Donato Giancola for “Huor and Hurin Approaching Gondolin,” oil on linen
  • Stephanie Pui-Mun Law for “Ships Passing in the Night,” watercolor
  • Dave Leri for “Death Squealer,” oil on masonite
  • Annie Stegg for “Lilaia the Naiad,” oil on paper

Best Unpublished: Monochrome Work

  • Justin Gerard for “The Fox Princess,” pencil
  • Rebecca Guay for “Tender Morsels,” graphite
  • John Picacio for “La Luna”
  • Travis Lewis for “Bone Collector,” graphite
  • Ruth Sanderson for “The Descent of Persephone,” scratchboard

Best Product Illustration

  • Julie Bell & Boris Vallejo for “Jeannie’s Kitten,” IlluXCon 6 promotional art
  • Mitchell Bentley for 2014 Space Art Calendar
  • Julie Dillon for 2014 Llewellyn’s Astrology Calendar
  • Justin Gerrard for “Morzag! Lord of Destruction” poster
  • Iain McCaig for “Call of the Muse,” Spectrum 20 Call for Entries poster
  • John Picacio for “El Arpa” (Loteria Card Illustration)

Best Gaming-Related Illustration

  • Lucas Graciano for “The Last Stand of Thorin Oakenshield” for The Battle of Five Armies Board Game
  • Tyler Jacobson for “Ruric: Thar the Unbowed” (2014 Core Set Magic card)
  • Todd Lockwood for “Observant Alseid” (“Theros” Magic card)
  • David Palumbo for “Serene Rememberance” (“Gatecrash” Magic card)
  • Steve Prescott for “Prognostic Sphinx” (“Theros” Magic card)
  • Chris Rahn for “Ashen Rider” (“Theros” Magic card)

Best Art Director

  • Lou Anders at Pyr
  • Irene Gallo at Tor & Tor.com
  • Lauren Panepinto at Orbit Books
  • William Schafer at Subterranean Press
  • Jon Schindehette at Wizards of the Coast

Lifetime Artistic Achievement Award

  • Jim Burns
  • Kinuko Y. Craft
  • Diane Dillon
  • Drew Struzan

For more information…

GUFF Winner Announced

Gillian Polack was named the GUFF winner in a field that included a total of five competitors. Polack will travel to the United Kingdom to participate in Loncon 3 later this year.

Amazing Offer

Publisher Steve Davidson is offering a subscription to Amazing Stories to any member of Detcon1 or Loncon 3, this year’s NASFIC and Worldcon. Members of each convention will be given the opportunity to indicate whether or not they wish to take advantage of the offer. Amazing Stories subscribers will receive a number of benefits, including a subscriber discount on items sold in its soon to open store, advance notification and access to new fiction, special on-site services, and first dibs on limited edition offerings.

For more information…

Sidewise Award Nominations

The Sidewise Award nominees have been announced. Presented to recognize excellence in alternate history and named for Murray Leinster’s 1934 short story “Sidewise in Time,” the winners will be announced at Loncon 3, this year’s Worldcon, in London.

Short Form:

  • “The Weight of the Sunrise,” by Vylar Kaftan
  • “A Brief History of the Trans-Pacific Tunnel,” by Ken Liu
  • “Tollund,” by Adam Roberts
  • “Uncertainty,” by Kristine Kathryn Smith
  • “Cayos in the Stream,” by Harry Turtledove
  • “Blair’s War,” by Ian Watson

Long Form:

  • 1920: America’s Great War, by Robert Conroy
  • The Secret of Abdu el Yezdi, by Mark Hodder
  • The Windsor Faction , by D. J. Taylor
  • Surrounded by Enemies : What If Kennedy Survived Dallas?, by Bryce Zabel

For more information…

Prometheus Nominations

This year’s nominees for the Prometheus Award and the Hall of Fame Award have been announced. The awards are presented by the Libertarian Futurist Society and winners will be announced in August at Loncon 3, which will be held in London.

Prometheus Awards

  • Homeland, by Cory Doctorow
  • A Few Good Men, by Sarah Hoyt
  • Crux, by Ramez Naam
  • Nexus, by Ramez Naam
  • Brilliance, by Marcus Sakey

Hall of Fame

  • “Sam Hall,” by Poul Anderson
  • Falling Free, by Lois McMaster Bujold
  • “‘Repent, Harlequin!’ Said the Ticktockman,” by Harlan Ellison
  • Courtship Rite, by Donald Kingsbury
  • “As Easy as A.B.C.,” by Rudyard Kipling

Lifetime Achievement Award

  • Vernor Vinge

For more information…

Phillips Wins TAFF

Curt Phillips has been declared the winner of the Eastbound TAFF Race this year and will attend Loncon 3 as the North American delegate. Phillips won with an outright majority in a field that included Brad & Cindy Foster and Randy Smith.

For more information…

GUFF Ballot On-Line

As previously noted, “Alison Barton, Samara Morgan, Gillian Polack, and Shay Telfer are this year’s candidates for GUFF, the Get-Up-and-Over Fan Fund. The winner of the race will travel from Autralasia to Europe for Loncon 3, next year’s Worldcon in London. GUFF is not limited by geography, so anyone may vote.” The ballot is now on-line, with voting set to end on June 9.

The Ballot

Hugo Nominations

This year’s Hugo nominees were announced by Loncon 3 at three different conventions on April 19. All members of Loncon 3, the 72nd World Science Fiction Convention, are eligible to vote for this year’s winners, which will be announced at the Worldcon.

Best Novel

  • Ancillary Justice, by Ann Leckie
  • Neptune’s Brood, by Charles Stross
  • Parasite, by Mira Grant
  • Warbound, Book III of the Grimnoir Chronicles, by Larry Correia
  • The Wheel of Time, by Robert Jordan and Brandon Sanderson

Best Novella

  • The Butcher of Khardov, by Dan Wells
  • “The Chaplain’s Legacy,” by Brad Torgersen
  • “Equoid,” by Charles Stross
  • Six-Gun Snow White, by Catherynne M. Valente
  • “Wakulla Springs,” by Andy Duncan and Ellen Klages

Best Novelette

  • “The Exchange Officers,” by Brad Torgersen
  • “The Lady Astronaut of Mars,” by Mary Robinette Kowal
  • “Opera Vita Aeterna,” by Vox Day
  • “The Truth of Fact, the Truth of Feeling,” by Ted Chiang
  • “The Waiting Stars,” by Aliette de Bodard

Best Short Story
This category has 4 nominees due to a 5% requirement under Section 3.8.5 of the WSFS constitution.

  • “If You Were a Dinosaur, My Love,” by Rachel Swirsky
  • “The Ink Readers of Doi Saket,” by Thomas Olde Heuvelt
  • “Selkie Stories Are for Losers,” by Sofia Samatar
  • “The Water That Falls on You from Nowhere,” by John Chu

Best Related Work

  • Queers Dig Time Lords: A Celebration of Doctor Who by the LGBTQ Fans Who Love It, edited by Sigrid Ellis and Michael Damian Thomas
  • Speculative Fiction 2012: The Best Online Reviews, Essays and Commentary, by Justin Landon and Jared Shurin
  • “We Have Always Fought: Challenging the Women, Cattle and Slaves Narrative,” by Kameron Hurley
  • Wonderbook: The Illustrated Guide to Creating Imaginative Fiction, by Jeff VanderMeer, with Jeremy Zerfoss
  • Writing Excuses Season Eight, by Brandon Sanderson, Dan Wells, Mary Robinette Kowal, Howard Tayler, and Jordan Sanderson

Best Graphic Story

  • Girl Genius: Volume 13: Agatha Heterodyne & the Sleeping City, written by Phil and Kaja Foglio; art by Phil Foglio; colors by Cheyenne Wright
  • “The Girl Who Loved Doctor Who,” written by Paul Cornell, illustrated by Jimmy Broxton
  • The Meathouse Man, adapted from the story by George R. R. Martin and illustrated by Raya Golden
  • Saga, Volume Two, written by Brian K. Vaughn, illustrated by Fiona Staples
  • “Time,” by Randall Munroe

Best Dramatic Presentation (Long Form)

  • Frozen, screenplay Jennifer Lee, directed by Chris Buck & Jennifer Lee
  • Gravity, screenplay by Alfonso Cuarón & Jonás Cuarón; directed by Alfonso Cuarón
  • The Hunger Games: Catching Fire, screenplay by Simon Beaufoy and Michael Arndt, directed by Francis Lawrence
  • Iron Man 3, screenplay by Drew Pearce and Shane Black, directed by Shane Black
  • Pacific Rim, screenplay by Travis Beacham & Guillermo del Toro, directed by Guillermo del Toro

Best Dramatic Presentation (Short Form)

  • An Adventure in Space and Time, written by Mark Gatiss, directed by Terry McDonough
  • Doctor Who: “The Day of the Doctor,” written by Steven Moffat, directed by Nick Hurran
  • Doctor Who: “The Name of the Doctor,” written by Steven Moffat, directed by Saul Metzstein
  • The Five)ish) Doctors Reboot, written and directed by Peter Davison
  • Game of Thrones: “The Rains of Castamere,” written by David Benioff and D.B. Weiss, directed by David Nutter
  • Orphan Black: “Variations under Domestication,” written by Will Pascoe, directed by John Fawcett

Best Editor – Short Form

  • John Joseph Adams
  • Neil Clarke
  • Ellen Datlow
  • Jonathan Strahan
  • Sheila Williams

Best Editor – Long Form

  • Ginjer Buchanan
  • Sheila Gilbert
  • Liz Gorinsky
  • Lee Harris
  • Toni Weisskopf

Best Professional Artist

  • Galen Dara
  • Julie Dillon
  • Dan Dos Santos
  • John Harris
  • John Picacio
  • Fiona Staples

Best Semiprozine

  • Apex Magazine, edited by Lynne M. Thomas, Jason Sizemore, and Michael Damian Thomas
  • Beneath Ceaseless Skies, edited by Scott H. Andrews
  • Interzone, edited by Andy Cox
  • Lightspeed, edited by John Joseph Adams, Rich Horton, and Stefan Rudnicki
  • Strange Horizons, edited by Niall Harrison, Brit Mandelo, An Owomoyela, Julia Rios, Sonya Taaffe, Abigail Nussbaum, Rebecca Cross, Anaea Lay, and Shane Gavin

Best Fanzine

  • The Book Smugglers, edited by Ana Grilo and Thea James
  • A Dribble of Ink, edited by Aidan Moher
  • Elitist Book Reviews, edited by Steven Diamond
  • Journey Planet, edited by James Bacon, Chris Garcia, Lynda E. Rucker, Pete Young, Colin Harris, and Helen J. Montgomery
  • Pornokitsch, edited by Anne C. Perry and Jared Shurin

Best Fancast

  • The Coode Street Podcast, Jonathan Strahan and Gary K. Wolfe
  • Galactic Suburbia Podcast, Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce, Tansy Rayner Roberts (Presenters), and Andrew Finch (Producer)
  • SF Signal Podcast, Patrick Hester
  • The Skiffy and Fanty Show, Shaun Duke, Jen Zink, Julia Rios, Paul Weimer, David Annandale, Mike Underwood, and Stina Leicht
  • Tea and Jeopardy, Emma Newman
  • Verity!, Deborah Stanish, Erika Ensign, Katrina Griffiths, L.M. Myles, Lynne M. Thomas, and Tansy Rayner Roberts
  • The Writer and the Critic, Kristyn McDermott and Ian Mond

Best Fan Writer

  • Liz Bourke
  • Kameron Hurley
  • Foz Meadows
  • Abigail Nussbaum
  • Mark Oshiro

Best Fan Artist

  • Brad W. Foster
  • Mandie Manzano
  • Spring Schoenhuth
  • Steve Stiles
  • Sarah Webb

John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer
Award for the best new professional science fiction or fantasy writer of 2012 or 2013, sponsored by Dell Magazines (not a Hugo Award).

  • Wesley Chu
  • Max Gladstone
  • Ramez Naam
  • Sofia Samatar
  • Banjanun Sriduangkaew

For more information…