Chesley Nominations

The Association of Science Fiction and Fantasy Artists (ASFA) has announced this year’s nominees for the Chesley Awards. The awards will be presented at LoneStarCon 3, the 71st Worldcon, in San Antonio, Texas the weekend of August 29-September 2.

Best Cover Illustration: Paperback Book

  • Deshong He for Lance of Earth and Sky, by Erin Hoffman
  • Todd Lockwood for The Dusk Watchman, by Tom Lloyd
  • John Jude Palencar for The Palencar Project, edited by David G. Hartwell
  • John Picacio for The Creative Fire, by Brenda Cooper
  • Elena Vizerskaya for Flying in the Heart of the Lafayette Escadrille, by James van Pelt

Best Cover Illustration: Hardback Book

  • J. K. Drummond for Deadhouse Gates, by Steven Erikson
  • Bob Eggleton for Gods of Opar, by Philip José Farmer & Christopher Paul Carey
  • Donato Giancola for Range of Ghosts, by Elizabeth Bear
  • Todd Lockwood for The Wild Road, by Jennifer Roberson
  • John Picacio for Hyperion, by Dan Simmons
  • Sam Weber for Quantum Coin, by E. C. Myers

Best Cover Illustration: Magazine

  • Ken Barthelmey for Clarkesworld #74, November 2012
  • Julie Dillon for Clarkesworld #73, October 2012
  • Bob Eggleton for Famous Monsters of Filmland #262, July/August 2012
  • Martin Faragasso for Clarkesworld #71, August 2012
  • David Palumbo for Creepy #9, July 2012
  • Crag J. Spearling for Dragon #418, December 2012

Best Interior Illustration

  • Brom for Krampus, by Brom
  • Sam Burley for “Brother. Prince. Snake.,” by Cecil Castellucci
  • J. K. Drummond for Deadhouse Gates, by Steven Erikson
  • Bob Eggleton for Tarzan of the Apes, by Edgar Rice Burroughs
  • William O’Connor for Dracopedia The Great Dragons: An Artist’s Field Guide and Drawing Journal , by William O’Connor

Best Monochrome Work: Unpublished

  • Larry Elmore for “By the River,” oil
  • Travis Lewis for “Deep,” oil & mixed Media
  • Joāo Ruas for “Sides,” graphite on paper, vellum & acetate
  • Raoul Vitale for “Last of His Kind,” pencil
  • Allen Williams for “Faun,” graphite

Best Color Work: Unpublished

  • Julie Bell for “A Passion for the Future,” oil
  • Donato Giancola for “Joan of Arc,” oil
  • Lucas Graciano for “Guardianship,” oil
  • Michael C. Hayesfor “Procession,” oil
  • Mark Poole for “Waiting on a Memory,” oil
  • Soutchay Sougpradith for “Peacock Prophecy,” oil
  • Raoul Vitale for “Safe,” oil

Best Three-Dimensional Art

  • Dan Chudzinski for “Gus Gets a Jetpack,” mixed
  • Michael Defeo for “Octopu,” resin
  • David Meng for “Sashimi,” mixed
  • Michael Parkes for “Startled Sky Nymph,” half life-size bronze
  • James Shoop for “Ramataur,” bronze
  • Vincent Villafranca for “Spaceman on the Verge,” bronze
  • Cindy Wynn for “Alien Chair,” steel

Best Gaming-Related Illustration

  • Lucas Graciano for “Dragon Swarm”
  • D. Alexander Gregoryfor “Chandra the Firebrand”
  • David Palumbo for “Ereshkigal, Death Mistress”
  • James Ryman for “Princess of the Underworld”
  • Sverlin Velinov for “Thundermaw Kellkite”

Best Product Illustration

  • Jim Burns for The Wanderers, (IlluXCon 5 promotional art)
  • Dan dos Santos for The Dragon Empress, (Dragon*Con promotional poster)
  • John Harris for The Search, (Illuxcon 5 promotional art)
  • Iain McCaig for concept and character design for John Carter
  • John Picacio for La Sirena, (Lotera card)

Best Art Director

  • Lou Anders for Pyr Books
  • Irene Gallo for Tor
  • Lauren Panepinto for Orbit Books
  • William Schafer for Subterranean Books
  • Jon Schindehette for WotC

Award for Lifetime Artistic Achievement

  • Gerald Brom
  • Larry Elmore
  • David Hardy
  • John Harris
  • Gary Lippincott

For more information…

Golden Duck Awards

The winners of the 2013 Golden Duck Awards for Excellence in Children’s Science Fiction were announced at DucKon in Wheeling, Illinois the weekend of June 28. Although the winners were announced at DucKon, the presentation of awards will take place in August at LoneStarCon 3.

  • Picture Book: Oh No! Not Again! (Or How I Built a Time Machine to Save History) (Or at Least My History Grade), by Mac Barnett, illustrated by Dan Santat
  • Eleanor Cameron Award for Middle Grades: Alien on a Rampage, by Clete Smith
  • Hal Clement Award for Young Adults: tie Cinder, by Marissa Meyer

For more information…

Sidewise Award Nominees

The Sidewise Award nominees have been announced. Presented to recognize excellence in alternate history and named for Murray Leinster’s 1934 short story “Sidewise in Time,” the winners will be announced at LoneStarCon 3, this year’s Worldcon, in San Antonio.

Short Form:

  • “Great White Ship,” by Lou Antonelli
  • “Steamgothic,” by Sean McMullen
  • “Adrift on the Sea of Rains,” by Ian Sales
  • “Fade to White,” by Catherynne Valente
  • “Something Real,” by Rick Wilber

Long Form:

  • Doktor Glass, by Thomas Brennan
  • Expedition to the Mountains of the Moon, by Mark Hodder
  • The Cassandra Project, by Jack McDevitt & Mike Resnick
  • The Mirage, by Matt Ruff
  • Dominion, by C.J. Sansom

For more information…

DUFF Is Wright

Bill Wright won DUFF (the Down Under Fan Fund) over Clare McDonald-Sims. In a close race, Wright received 66 votes to McDonald-Sims’s 64. A total of 133 votes were cast, with the remaining split between “No Preference” and “Hold Over.” Wright will travel to North America to attend LoneStarCon 3, this year’s Worldcon.

Worldcon and NASFiC Options

LoneStarCon 3 has announced that three bids have filed the appropriate paperwork to host the 2015 Worldcon. Helsinki in 2015, Orlando in 2015, and Spokane in 2015 are running for the Worldcon. Detroit and Phoenix are both running to host NASFiC in 2014 when the Worldcon is being held in London. All Adult, Military, and Young Adult Attending and Supporting members of LoneStarCon 3 are eligible to take part in the site selection process.

For more information:
LoneStarCon 3
Helsinki in 2015
Orlando in 2015
Spokane in 2015
Detroit in 2014
Phoenix in 2014

DUFF Race 2013

Clare McDonald-Sims and Bill Wright have been announced as the nominees for this year’s DUFF (Down Under Fan Fund) race. The winner of the race will travel to North America to attend LoneStarCon 3 and also tour North America. Anyone who were active in fandom before January 1, 2013 may vote. The voting deadline is June 10.

For more information…

TAFF Winner

Jim Mowatt has been declared the winner of the Westbound TAFF Race this year and will attend LoneStarCon 3 as the European delegate. He defeated Theresa Derwin. Release of tallies is pending

ETA Vote tallies
58 votes were cast from North America and 60 votes from Europe with 3 votes from the rest of the world.
Jim Mowatt received 47 NA, 44 Eur for a total of 91
Theresa Derwin received 5 NA, 11 Eur for a total of 16
Hold Over received 1 NA for a total of 1
No Preference received 8 NA, 5 Eur for a total of 13
(rest of world tallies included in NA numbers).

For more information…

Prometheus Nominations

This year’s nominees for the Prometheus Award and the Hall of Fame Award have been announced. The awards are presented by the Libertarian Futurist Society and winners will be announced in August at LoneStarCon 3, which will be held in San Antonio, Texas.

Prometheus Awards

  • Arctic Rising, by Tobias Buckell
  • The Unincorporated Future, by Dani and Eytan Kollin
  • Pirate Cinema, by Cory Doctorow
  • Darkship Renegades, by Sarah Hoyt
  • Kill Decision, by Daniel Suarez

Hall of Fame

  • “Sam Hall,” by Poul Anderson
  • Falling Free, by Lois McMaster Bujold
  • “‘Repent, Harlequin!’ Said the Ticktockman,” by Harlan Ellison
  • Courtship Rite, by Donald Kingsbury
  • “As Easy as A.B.C.,” by Rudyard Kipling
  • Cryptonomicon, by Neil Stephenson

For more information…

Hugo Nominations

This year’s Hugo nominees were announced by LoneStarCon 3 at four different conventions on March 30. All members of LoneStarCon 3, the 71st World Science Fiction Convention, are eligible to vote for this year’s winners, which will be announced at the Worldcon.

Best Novel

  • 2312, by Kim Stanley Robinson
  • Blackout, by Mira Grant
  • Captain Vorpatril’s Alliance, by Lois McMaster Bujold
  • Redshirts: A Novel with Three Codas, by John Scalzi
  • Throne of the Crescent Moon, by Saladin Ahmed

Best Novella

  • After the Fall, Before the Fall, During the Fall, by Nancy Kress
  • The Emperor’s Soul, by Brandon Sanderson
  • On a Red Station, Drifting, by Aliette de Bodard
  • San Diego 2014: The Last Stand of the California Browncoats, by Mira Grant
  • “The Stars Do Not Lie,” by Jay Lake

Best Novelette

  • “The Boy Who Cast No Shadow,” by Thomas Olde Heuvelt
  • “Fade To White,” by Catherynne M. Valente
  • “The Girl-Thing Who Went Out for Sushi,” by Pat Cadigan
  • “In Sea-Salt Tears,” by Seanan McGuire
  • “Rat-Catcher,” by Seanan McGuire

Best Short Story
This category has 3 nominees due to a 5% requirement under Section 3.8.5 of the WSFS constitution.

  • “Immersion,” by Aliette de Bodard
  • “Mantis Wives,” by Kij Johnson
  • “Mono no Aware,” by Ken Liu

Best Related Work

  • The Cambridge Companion to Fantasy Literature, edited by Edward James and Farah Mendlesohn
  • Chicks Dig Comics: A Celebration of Comic Books by the Women Who Love Them, edited by Lynne M. Thomas and Sigrid Ellis
  • Chicks Unravel Time: Women Journey Through Every Season of Doctor Who, edited by Deborah Stanish and L.M. Myles
  • I Have an Idea for a Book… The Bibliography of Martin H. Greenberg, compiled by Martin H. Greenberg, edited by John Helfers
  • Writing Excuses Season Seven, by Brandon Sanderson, Dan Wells, Mary Robinette Kowal, Howard Tayler, and Jordan Sanderson

Best Graphic Story

  • Grandville Bête Noire, written and illustrated by Bryan Talbot
  • Locke & Key Volume 5: Clockworks, written by Joe Hill, illustrated by Gabriel Rodriguez
  • Saga, Volume One, written by Brian K. Vaughn, illustrated by Fiona Staples
  • Schlock Mercenary: Random Access Memorabilia, by Howard Tayler, colors by Travis Walton
  • Saucer Country, Volume 1: Run, written by Paul Cornell, illustrated by Ryan Kelly, Jimmy Broxton, and Goran Sudžuka

Best Dramatic Presentation (Long Form)

  • The Avengers, screenplay and directed by Joss Whedon (Marvel Studios, Disney,
  • The Cabin in the Woods, screenplay by Drew Goddard & Joss Whedon; directed by Drew Goddard
  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey, screenplay by Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, Peter Jackson, and Guillermo del Toro, directed by Peter Jackson
  • The Hunger Games, screenplay by Gary Ross & Suzanne Collins, directed by Gary Ross
  • Looper, screenplay and directed by Rian Johnson

Best Dramatic Presentation (Short Form)

  • Doctor Who: “The Angels Take Manhattan,” written by Steven Moffat, directed by Nick Hurran
  • Doctor Who: “Asylum of the Daleks,” written by Steven Moffat; directed by Nick Hurran
  • Doctor Who: “The Snowmen,” written by Steven Moffat, directed by Saul Metzstein
  • Fringe: “Letters of Transit,” written by J.J. Abrams, Alex Kurtzman, Roberto Orci, Akiva Goldsman, J.H.Wyman, Jeff Pinkner. directed by Joe Chappelle
  • Game of Thrones: “Blackwater,” written by George R.R. Martin, directed by Neil Marshall. created by David Benioff and D.B. Weiss

Best Editor – Short Form

  • John Joseph Adams
  • Neil Clarke
  • Stanley Schmidt
  • Jonathan Strahan
  • Sheila Williams

Best Editor – Long Form

  • Lou Anders
  • Sheila Gilbert
  • Liz Gorinsky
  • Patrick Nielsen Hayden
  • Toni Weisskopf

Best Professional Artist

  • Vincent Chong
  • Julie Dillon
  • Dan Dos Santos
  • Chris McGrath
  • John Picacio

Best Semiprozine

  • Apex Magazine, edited by Lynne M. Thomas, Jason Sizemore, and Michael Damian Thomas
  • Beneath Ceaseless Skies, edited by Scott H. Andrews
  • Clarkesworld, edited by Neil Clarke, Jason Heller, Sean Wallace, and Kate Baker
  • Lightspeed, edited by John Joseph Adams and Stefan Rudnicki
  • Strange Horizons, edited by Niall Harrison, Jed Hartman, Brit Mandelo, An Owomoyela, Julia Rios, Abigail Nussbaum, Sonya Taaffe, Dave Nagdeman, and Rebecca Cross

Best Fanzine

  • Banana Wings, edited by Claire Brialey and Mark Plummer
  • The Drink Tank, edited by Chris Garcia and James Bacon
  • Elitist Book Reviews, edited by Steven Diamond
  • Journey Planet, edited by James Bacon, Chris Garcia, Emma J. King, Helen J. Montgomery, and Pete Young
  • SF Signal, edited by John DeNardo, JP Frantz, and Patrick Hester

Best Fancast

  • The Coode Street Podcast, Jonathan Strahan and Gary K. Wolfe
  • Galactic Suburbia Podcast, Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce, Tansy Rayner Roberts (Presenters), and Andrew Finch (Producer)
  • SF Signal Podcast, Patrick Hester, John DeNardo, and JP Frantz
  • SF Squeecast, Elizabeth Bear, Paul Cornell, Seanan McGuire, Lynne M. Thomas, Catherynne M. Valente (Presenters), and David McHone-Chase (Technical Producer)
  • StarShipSofa, Tony C. Smith

Best Fan Writer

  • James Bacon
  • Christopher J Garcia
  • Mark Oshiro
  • Tansy Rayner Roberts
  • Steven H Silver

Best Fan Artist

  • Galen Dara
  • Brad W. Foster
  • Spring Schoenhuth
  • Maurine Starkey
  • Steve Stiles

John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer
Award for the best new professional science fiction or fantasy writer of 2011 or 2012, sponsored by Dell Magazines (not a Hugo Award).

  • Zen Cho
  • Max Gladstone
  • Mur Lafferty
  • Stina Leicht
  • Chuck Wendig

For more information…

Worldcon and NASFiC Candidates

LoneStarCon 3, the 71st World Science Fiction Convention, has announced the official bidders for the 2015 Worldcon and the 2014 NASFiC. All bidders have successfully turned in their paperwork. Members of LoneStarCon 3 will select the winners, who will be announced at the Sunday business meeting at the Worldcon. A NASFIC may be held in 2014 since the Worldcon will take place in London that year.

2015 Worldcon:

2014 NASFIC:

For more information…