Scribe Nominees

The International Association of Media Tie-in Writers has announced the nominees for the 2014 Scribe Awards, presented for the best in tie-in fiction from 2013. The winners will be announced in July at Comic-Con International in San Diego.

Novel Adapted

  • Man of Steel, by Greg Cox
  • Pacific Rim, by Alex Irvine
  • 47 Ronin, by Joan D. Vinge

General Novel Original

  • Murder She Wrote: Close-Up on Murder, by Donald Bain
  • The Executioner: Sleeping Dragons, by Michael A. Black
  • Mr. Monk Helps Himself, by Hy Conrad
  • Leverage: The Bestseller Job, by Greg Cox
  • Leverage: The Zoo Job, by Keith R. A. DeCandido

Speculative Novel Original

  • Fringe: The Zodiac Paradox, by Christa Faust
  • Supernatural: Fresh Meat, by Alice Henderson
  • Star Wars: Kenobi, by John Jackson Miller
  • Supernatural: The Roads Not Taken, by Tim Waggoner
  • Star Trek: From History’s Shadow, by Dayton Ward

Short Stories

  • “The Dark Hollows of Memory,” by David Annandale (Warhammer 40,000)
  • “Locks and Keys,” by Jennifer Brozek (Shadowrun)
  • “So Long, Chief,” by Max Allan Collins and Mickey Spillane (Mike Hammer)
  • “Savior,” by Michael Jan Friedman (After Earth)
  • “Redemption,” by Robert Greenberger (After Earth)
  • “Mirror Image,” by Christine M. Thompson (Star Trek)

Young Adult

  • Kevin, by Paul Kupperberg
  • Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs 2, by Stacia Deutsch
  • The Croods, by Tracey West

Audio

  • Dark Shadows: The Phantom Bride, by Mark Thomas Passmore
  • Dark Shadows: The Flip Side, by Cody Quijano-Schell
  • Blake’s 7: The Armageddon Storm, by Cavan Scott and Mark Wright

For more information…

Scribe Winners

The Scribe Awards, presented for excellence in tie-in novels, were announced at Comic Con. The award is given by the International Association of Media Tie-in Writers. The Grandmaster Award winner was announced prior to Comic Con.

  • Grandmaster: A. C. Crispin
  • Speculative Fiction Best Original Novel: Tannhäuser Rising Sun, Falling Shadows, by Robert Jeschonek
  • Adapted Novel: Clockwork Angels, by Kevin Anderson
  • Best Audio: Dark Shadows: The Eternal Actress, by Nev Fountain

For more information…

Scribe Winners

The Scribe Awards, presented for excellence in tie-in novels, were announced at Comic Con. The award is given by the International Association of Media Tie-in Writers. The Grandmaster Award winner was announced prior to Comic Con.

  • Grandmaster: Kevin J. Anderson
  • Speculative Fiction Best Original Novel: Dungeons and Dragons-Forgotten Realms: Brimstone Angels, by Erin M. Evans
  • General Fiction Best Original Novel: Mike Hammer: Kiss Her Goodbye, by Max Allan Collins & Mickey Spillane
  • Best Adaptation: Cowboys and Aliens, by Joan D. Vinge
  • Best Young Adult:Thunderbirds: Extreme Hazard, by Joan Marie Verba
  • Best Audio: Mike Hammer: Encore for Murder, by Max Allan Collins & Mickey Spillane

For more information…

Scribe Award Nominations

The nominees for the Scribe Award, presented by the International Association of Media Tie-in Writers for excellence in tie-in literature, have been announced. The winners will be announced at Comic Con International in San Diego in July.

General Original

  • Mike Hammer: Kiss Her Goodbye, by Max Allan Collins and Mickey Spillane
  • Burn Notice: The Bad Beat, by Tod Goldberg
  • Royal Pains: First Do No Harm, D.P. Lyle

Speculative Original

  • Pirates of the Caribbean: The Price of Freedom, by A. C. Crispin
  • Forgotten Realms: Brimstone Angels, by Erin M. Evans
  • Supernatural: Coyote’s Kiss, by Christa Faust
  • Star Wars: Knight Errant, by John Jackson Miller
  • Eberron Unlimited: The Shard Axe, by Marsheila Rockwell

Best Adaptation

  • Transformers: Dark Side of the Moon, by Peter David
  • Conan the Barbarian, by Michael Stackpole
  • Cowboys and Aliens, by Joan D. Vinge
  • Crysis: Legion, by Peter Watts

Best Young Adult

  • The Smurfs, by Stacia Deutsch & Rhody Cohon
  • Me & My Monsters: Monster Manners, by Rory Growler
  • Thunderbirds: Extreme Hazard, by Joan Marie Verba

Grandmaster: Kevin J. Anderson

For more information…

Scribe Nominations

The nominees for the Scribe Award, presented by the International Association of Media Tie-in Writers for excellence in tie-in literature, have been announced. The winners will be announced at Comic Con International in San Diego in July.

General Original

  • CSI: Shock Treatment, by Greg Cox
  • Burn Notice: The Giveaway, by Tod Goldberg
  • Mike Hammer: The Big Bang, by Max Allan Collins and Mickey Spillane
  • Murder, She Wrote: The Queen’s Jewels, by Donald Bain
  • Psych: The Call of the Mild, by William Rabkin
  • Saving Grace: Tough Love, by Nancy Holder

Speculative Original

  • Guild Wars: Ghosts of Ascalon, by Matt Forbeck and Jeff Grubb
  • Star Trek: Mirror Universe: The Sorrows of Empire, by David Mack
  • Star Wars: Force Unleashed II, by Sean Williams
  • Supernatural: Heart of the Dragon, by Keith R. A. DeCandido
  • Warhammer: Bloodborn: Ulrika the Vampire, by Nathan Long

Best Adaptation

  • Final Crisis, by Greg Cox
  • God of War, by Matthew Stover & Robert E. Vardeman
  • The Wolfman, by Jonathan Maberry

Best Young Adult

  • Alpha & Omega: The Junior Novel, by Aaron Rosenberg
  • Dungeons & Dragons: Aldwyn’s Academy, by Nathan Meyer
  • Thunderbirds: Situation Critical, by Joan Marie Verba

Grandmaster: Peter David

For more information…

Scribe Winners

The Scribe Awards, to recognize excellence in tie-in writing, were presented at the San Diego Comic Con on July 23. The winners appear below.

  • Best Novel (General Fiction): As The World Turns: The Man From Oakdale, by “Henry Coleman” & Alina Adams
  • Best Original Fiction (Speculative Fiction) tie: Terminator Salvation: Cold War, by Greg Cox and Enemies & Allies, by Kevin J. Anderson
  • Best Adaptation (General and Speculative): The Tudors: Thy Will Be Done, by Elizabeth Massie
  • Best Young Adult (Original and Adapted ); Bandslam: The Novel, by Aaron Rosenberg
  • Grandmaster: William Johnston

For more information…

Scribe Award Winners

The winners of the annual Scribe Awards, presented for best Media tie-in novels, were presented on July 24 at the International Comic-Con in San Diego, California.

  • Grand Master: Keith R.A. DeCandido
  • Best General Fiction Original: CSI: Headhunters, by Greg Cox
  • Best General Fiction Adapted: Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull, by James Rollins
  • Best Speculative Fiction Original: Star Trek Terok Nor: Day of the Vipers, by James Swallow
  • Best Speculative Fiction Adapted: Hellboy II: The Golden Army, by Robert Greenberger
  • Best Young Adult Original: Primeval: Shadow of the Jaguar, by Steven Savile
  • Best Young Adult Adapted: Journey to the Center of the Earth 3D, by Tracey West

For more information…

Scribe Nominees

The Third Annual Scribes, presented for excellence in tie-in writing, will be awarded at a special ceremony at Comic-Con in San Diego July 23-29. The Grandmaster Award is given to an author for his extensive and exceptional work in the tie-in field. The gaming awards will be presented at GenCon in Indianapolis August 13-16 2009.

General Fiction

Best Novel-Original

  • Burn Notice: The Fix, by Tod Goldberg
  • Criminal Minds: Finishing School, by Max Allan Collins
  • CSI: Headhunter, by Greg Cox

Best Novel—Adapted

  • Death Defying Acts, by Greg Cox
  • Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull, by James Rollins
  • The Tudors: King Takes Queen, by Elizabeth Massie
  • The Wackness, by Dale C. Phillips
  • The X-Files: I Want to Believe, by Max Allan Collins

Speculative Fiction

Best Novel—Original

  • Ghost Whisperer: Revenge, by Doranna Durgin
  • Ravenloft: The Covenant, Heaven’s Bones, by Samantha Henderson
  • Stargate SG-1: Hydra, by Holly Scott & Jaime Duncan
  • Star Trek Terok Nor: Day of the Vipers, by James Swallow

Best Novel—Adapted

  • Hellboy II: The Golden Army, by Bob Greenberger
  • The Mutant Chronicles, by Matt Forbeck
  • Star Wars—The Clone Wars: Wild Space, by Karen Miller
  • Underworld: Rise of the Lycans, by Greg Cox

Young Adult—All Genres

Best Novel—Original

  • Dr. Who: The Eyeless, by Lance Parkin
  • Primeval; Shadow of the Jaguar, by Steven Savile
  • Disney Club Penguin: Stowaway! Adventures at Sea, by Tracey West

Best Novel—Adapted

  • Iron Man: The Junior Novel, by Stephen D. Sullivan
  • The Dark Knight: The Junior Novel, by Stacia Deutsch and Rhody Cohon
  • Journey to the Center of the Earth 3D, by Tracey West

The Grandmaster Award: Keith R. A. DeCandido

Special Gaming Scribe—Best Original

  • Eberron: The Inquisitives, the Darkwood Mask, by Jeff LaSala
  • Dragonlance: Death March, by Jean Rabe
  • Eberron: The Doom of Kings, by Don Bassingthwaite
  • Warhammer: Elfslayer, by Nathan Long

Special Gaming Scribe—Best Adapted

  • The Worls of Warcraft: Beyond the Dark Portal, by Aaron Rosenberg & Christie Golden
  • The Mutant Chronicles, by Matt Forbeck
  • Metal Gear Solid, by Raymond Benson

For more information…