Mythopoeic Nominees Announced

The nominees for the Mythopoeic Awards have been announced. In addition to fiction awards for adult and children’s literature, the awards also recognize scholarship in fantasy literature and Inkling studies. The winners of this year’s awards will be announced during Mythcon 44, during the weekend of July 12-15, in East Lansing, Michigan.

Mythopoeic Fantasy Award for Adult Literature

  • Weirdstone trilogy, consisting of The Weirdstone of Brisingamen, The Moon of Gomrath, and Boneland, by Alan Garner
  • The Drowning Girl, by Caitlin R. Kiernan
  • Death and Resurrection, by R.A. MacAvoy
  • Hide Me Among the Graves, by Tim Powers
  • Digger, vols. 1-6, by Ursula Vernon

Mythopoeic Fantasy Award for Children’s Literature

  • Giants Beware!, by Jorge Aguirre and Rafael Rosado
  • Vessel , by Sarah Beth Durst
  • The Princess Curse , by Merrie Haskell
  • The Hero’s Guide to Saving Your Kingdom, by Christopher Healy
  • The Spy Princess, by Sherwood Smith

Mythopoeic Scholarship Award in Inklings Studies

  • C.S. Lewis and the Middle Ages, Robert Boenig
  • C.S. Lewis, Poetry, and the Great War 1914-1918, by John Bremer
  • Tolkien and the Study of His Sources: Critical Essays, edited by Jason Fisher
  • Green Suns and Faërie: Essays on J.R.R. Tolkien, by Verlyn Flieger
  • Exploring J.R.R. Tolkien’s The Hobbit, by Corey Olsen

Mythopoeic Scholarship Award in Myth and Fantasy Studies

  • Song of the Vikings: Snorri and the Making of Norse Myths, by Nancy Marie Brown
  • Fairy Tale Queens: Representations of Early Modern Queenship, by Jo Eldridge Carney
  • The Christian Goddess: Archetype and Theology in the Fantasies of George MacDonald, by Bonnie Gaarden
  • As If: Modern Enchantment and the Literary Prehistory of Virtual Reality, by Michael Saler
  • Critical Discourses of the Fantastic, 1712-1831, by David Sandner

For more information…

Mythopoeic Nominees

The nominees for the Mythopoeic Awards have been announced. In addition to fiction awards for adult and children’s literature, the awards also recognize scholarship in fantasy literature and Inkling studies. The winners of this year’s awards will be announced during Mythcon XLIII, during the weekend of August 3-6, in Berkeley, California.

Mythopoeic Fantasy Award for Adult Literature

  • The Uncertain Places, by Lisa Goldstein
  • The Night Circus, by Erin Morgenstern
  • The Heavenly Fox, by Richard Parks
  • Deathless, by Catherynne M. Valente
  • Among Others, by Jo Walton

Mythopoeic Fantasy Award for Children’s Literature

  • Théâtre Illuminata series, consisting of Eyes Like Stars, Perchance to Dream, and So Silver Bright, by Lisa Mantchev
  • Beka Cooper trilogy, consisting of Terrier, Bloodhound, and Mastiff, by Tamora Pierce
  • The Freedom Maze, by Delia Sherman
  • The Scorpio Races, by Maggie Stiefvater
  • The Girl Who Circumnavigated Fairyland in a Ship of Her Own Making, by Catherynne M. Valente

Mythopoeic Scholarship Award in Inklings Studies

  • Tolkien and the Study of His Sources: Critical Essays, edited by Jason Fisher
  • The Art of the Hobbit by J.R.R. Tolkien, by Wayne G. Hammond & Christina Scull
  • Tolkien and Wales: Language, Literature and Identity, by Carl Phelpstead
  • C.S. Lewis on the Final Frontier: Science and the Supernatural in the Space Trilogy, Sanford Schwartz
  • The Power of Tolkien’s Prose: Middle-earth’s Magical Style, by Steve Walker

Mythopoeic Scholarship Award in Myth and Fantasy Studies

  • Fairy Tales: A New History, by Ruth B. Bottigheimer
  • The Christian Goddess: Archetype and Theology in the Fantasies of George MacDonald, by Bonnie Gaarden
  • Cheek by Jowl, by Ursula K. Le Guin
  • The Fantastic Horizon: Essays and Reviews, by Darrell Schweitzer
  • The Enchanted Screen: The Unknown History of Fairy-Tale Films, by Jack Zipes

For more information…

Mythopoeic Nominations

The Mythopoeic Society has announced the nominees in its four categories. Two categories honor fantasy literature, one honors Inklings research, and the final category honors scholarship on authors in the Inklings tradition. The winners of this year’s awards will be announced during Mythcon XLII, to be held from July 15 -18, in Albuquerque, New Mexico.

Mythopoeic Fantasy Award for Adult Literature

  • Under Heaven, by Guy Gavriel Kay
  • Redemption in Indigo, by Karen Lord
  • The Bards of Bone Plain, by Patricia A. McKillip
  • A Cup of Normal, by Devon Monk
  • Troubled Waters, by Sharon Shinn

Mythopoeic Fantasy Award for Children’s Literature

  • Incarceron and Sapphique, by Catherine Fisher
  • I Shall Wear Midnight, by Terry Pratchett
  • The Grimm Legacy, by Polly Shulman
  • Toads and Diamonds, by Heather Tomlinson
  • The Queen’s Thief series, consisting of The Thief, The Queen of Attolia, The King of Attolia, and A Conspiracy of Kings, by Megan Whalen Turner

Mythopoeic Scholarship Award in Inklings Studies

  • Middle-earth Minstrel: Essays on Music in Tolkien, edited by Bradford Lee Eden
  • Tolkien on Fairy-stories: Expanded Edition, with Commentary and Notes, edited by by Verlyn Flieger and Douglas A. Anderson
  • Arda Reconstructed: The Creation of the Published Silmarillion, by Douglas Charles Kane
  • The Power of Tolkien’s Prose: Middle-earth’s Magical Style, by Steve Walker
  • Planet Narnia: The Seven Heavens in the Imagination of C.S. Lewis, by Michael Ward

Mythopoeic Scholarship Award in Myth and Fantasy Studies

  • Out of my Bone: The Letters of Joy Davidman, edited by Don W. King
  • Cheek by Jowl, by Ursula K. Le Guin
  • Rhetorics of Fantasy, by Farah Mendlesohn
  • Metamorphoses of the Werewolf: A Literary Study from Antiquity through the Renaissance, by Leslie A. Sconduto
  • The Victorian Press and the Fairy Tale, by Caroline Sumpter

For more information…

Mythopoeic Awards

The Mythopoeic Awards, presented annually for works which typify the spirit of the Inklings, Inkling research, and works that look at authors who write in the Inklings’ tradition, were given out at a banquet in Los Angeles during Mythcon XL. This Inklings were a group of authors at Oxford who met and shared ideas and criticisms. The group included J.R.R. Tolkien and C.S. Lewis.

  • Adult Literature: Flesh and Spirit and Breath and Bone, by Carol Berg
  • Children’s Literature: Graceling, by Kristin Cashore
  • Inkling Studies: The History of the Hobbit, Part One: Mr. Baggins; Part Two: Return to Bag-end, edited by John Rateliff
  • Myth and Fantasy Studies: Four British Fantasists: Place and Culture in the Children’s Fantasies of Penelope Lively, Alan Garner, Diana Wynne Jones, and Susan Cooper, by Charles Butler

For more information…

Mythopoeic Nominees

The nominees for this year’s Mythopoeic Awards, presented for fantasy novels, multi-volumes, or single-author story collections as well as the Mythopoeic Scholarship Awards, have been announced. The winners of this year’s awards will be announced during Mythcon XL, to be held from July 17-20, in Los Angeles, California.

Mythopoeic Fantasy Award for Adult Literature

  • Flesh and Spirit and Breath and Bone, by Carol Berg
  • Pandemonium, by Daryl Gregory
  • Lavinia, by Ursula K. Le Guin
  • The Bell at Sealey Head, by Patricia A. McKillip
  • An Evil Guest, by Gene Wolfe

Mythopoeic Fantasy Award for Children’s Literature

  • Graceling, by Kristin Cashore
  • The Graveyard Book, by Neil Gaiman
  • House of Many Ways, by Diana Wynne Jones
  • Savvy, by Ingrid Law
  • Nation, by Terry Pratchett

Mythopoeic Scholarship Award in Inklings Studies

  • Charles Williams: Alchemy and Imagination, by Gavin Ashenden
  • Tolkien on Fairy-stories: Expanded Edition, with Commentary and Notes, edited by Veryln Flieger and Douglas A. Anderson
  • The History of the Hobbit, Part One: Mr. Baggins; Part Two: Return to Bag-end, by John Rateliff
  • Planet Narnia: The Seven Heavens in the Imagination of C.S. Lewis, by Michael Ward
  • The Evolution of Tolkien’s Mythology: A Study of the History of Middle-earth, by Elizabeth A. Whittingham

Mythopoeic Scholarship Award in Myth and Fantasy Studies

  • Four British Fantasists: Place and Culture in the Children’s Fantasies of Penelope Lively, Alan Garner, Diana Wynne Jones, and Susan Cooper, by Charles Butler
  • Folklore and the Fantastic in Nineteenth-Century British Fiction, by Jason Marc Harris
  • Rhetorics of Fantasy, by Farah Mendlesohn
  • One Earth, One People: The Mythopoeic Fantasy Series of Ursula K. Le Guin, Madeleine L’Engle and Orson Scott Card, by Marek Oziewicz
  • Oz in Perspective: Magic and Myth in the Frank L. Baum Books, by Richard Carl Tuerk

For more information…