Nebula Award Winners

SFWA presented the 50th annual Nebula Awards in San Jose, CA on May 18. In addition to the Nebula Awards, SFWA also presented the Kevin O’Donnell Service to SFWA Award, the Damon Knight Grand Master Award, the Andre Norton Award, and the Ray Bradbury Award.

  • Best Novel: Ancillary Justice, by Ann Leckie
  • Best Novella: The Weight of the Sunrise, by Vylar Kaftan
  • Best Novelette: “The Waiting Stars,” by Aliette de Bodard
  • Best Short Story: “If You Were a Dinosaur, My Love,” by Rachel Swirsky
  • Andre Norton Award for Young Adult Science Fiction and Fantasy: Sister Mine, by Nalo Hopkinson
  • Ray Bradbury Award for Outstanding Dramatic Presentation: Gravity, written by Alfonso Cuarón and Jonás Cuarón, directed by Alfonso Cuarón
  • Kevin J. O’Donnell Service to SFWA Award: Michael Armstrong
  • Damon Knight Grand Master Award: Samuel R. Delany

Nebula Award Live Stream

SFWA will be presenting the Nebula Awards from San Jose this evening beginning around 7:45 PST. The event will be streamed on Ustream. In addition to the Nebula Awards presentations will include the Service to SFWA Award, the Grand Master Award, the Bradbury Award, and the Norton Award. Ellen Klages will be toastmastering.

A note: As I will be attending the ceremony, the posting of results here may be delayed.

To watch the awards…

Nebula Award Nominees

Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers of America (SFWA) has announced the nominees for this year’s Nebula Awards, Norton Award, and Bradbury Award. All of the awards will be presented at the annual Nebula Award Weekend Banquet in San Jose, CA on May 17. In addition, as previously announced Samuel Delany will be presented as the Damon Knight Grand Master. All SFWA Active members may vote for the Nebulas from March 1 through March 31.

Best Novel

  • We Are All Completely Beside Ourselves, by Karen Joy Fowler
  • The Ocean at the End of the Lane, by Neil Gaiman
  • Fire with Fire, by Charles E. Gannon
  • Hild, by Nicola Griffith
  • Ancillary Justice, by Ann Leckie
  • The Red: First Light, by Linda Nagata
  • A Stranger in Olondria, by Sofia Samatar
  • The Golem and the Jinni, by Helene Wecker

Best Novella

  • “Wakulla Springs,” by Andy Duncan & Ellen Klages
  • “The Weight of the Sunrise,” by Vylar Kaftan
  • “Annabel Lee,” Nancy Kress
  • “Burning Girls,” by Veronica Schanoes
  • “Trial of the Century,” by Lawrence M. Schoen
  • Six-Gun Snow White, by Catherynne M. Valente

Best Novelette

  • “Paranormal Romance,” by Christopher Barzak
  • “The Waiting Stars,” by Aliette de Bodard
  • “They Shall Salt the Earth with Seeds of Glass,” by Alaya Dawn Johnson
  • “Pearl Rehabilitative Colony for Ungrateful Daughters,” by Henry Lien
  • “The Litigation Master and the Monkey King,” by Ken Liu
  • “In Joy, Knowing the Abyss Behind,” by Sarah Pinsker

Best Short Story

  • “The Sounds of Old Earth,” by Matthew Kressel
  • “Selkie Stories Are for Losers,” by Sofia Samatar
  • “Selected Program Notes from the Retrospective Exhibition of Theresa Rosenberg Latimer,” by Kenneth Schneyer
  • “If You Were a Dinosaur, My Love,” by Rachel Swirsky
  • “Alive, Alive Oh,” by Sylvia Spruck Wrigley

Ray Bradbury Award for Outstanding Dramatic Presentation

  • Doctor Who: “The Day of the Doctor,” directed by Nick Hurran, written by Steven Moffat
  • Europa Report, directed by Sebastián Cordero, written by Philip Gelatt
  • Gravity, directed by Alfonso Cuarón, written by Alfonso Cuarón & Jonás Cuarón
  • Her, directed and written by Spike Jonze
  • The Hunger Games: Catching Fire, directed by Francis Lawrence, written by Simon Beaufoy & Michael deBruyn
  • Pacific Rim, directed by Guillermo del Toro, written by Travis Beacham & Guillermo del Toro

Andre Norton Award for Young Adult Science Fiction and Fantasy

  • The Coldest Girl in Coldtown, by Holly Black
  • When We Wake, by Karen Healey
  • Sister Mine, by Nalo Hopkinson
  • The Summer Prince, by Alaya Dawn Johnson
  • Hero, by Alethea Kontis
  • September Girls, by Bennett Madison
  • A Corner of White, by Jaclyn Moriarty

For more information…

Nebula Awards Presented

SFWA presented the 48th annual Nebula Awards in San Jose, CA on May 18. In addition to the Nebula Awards, SFWA also presented the Solstice Awards, the Kevin O’Donnell Service to SFWA Award, the Damon Knight Grand Master Award, the Andre Norton Award, and the Ray Bradbury Award.

  • Best Novel: 2312, by Kim Stanley Robinson
  • Best Novella: After the Fall, Before the Fall, During the Fall, by Nancy Kress
  • Best Novelette: “Close Encounters,” by Andy Duncan
  • Best Short Story: “Immersion,” by Aliette de Bodard
  • Andre Norton Award for Young Adult Science Fiction and Fantasy: Fair Coin, by E. C. Myers
  • Ray Bradbury Award for Outstanding Dramatic Presentation: Beasts of the Southern Wild, written by Lucy Alibar and Benh Zeitlin, directed by Benh Zeitlin
  • Solstice Award: Ginjer Buchanan and Carl Sagan
  • Kevin J. O’Donnell Service to SFWA Award: Michael H. Payne
  • Damon Knight Grand Master Award: Gene Wolfe

Silverberg Named TM for Nebulas

Robert Silverberg has been named the Toastmaster for this year’s Nebula Awards Weekend, scheduled to take place in San Jose, CA the weekend of May 17-19. Named an SFWA Grand Master in 2004, Silverberg is the author of Lord Valentine’s Castle, Dying Inside, and numerous other works of science fiction and fantasy.

For more information…

Nebula Nominees Announced

The Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers of America (SFWA) have announced the nominees for the 2012 Nebula Awards, to be presented in San Jose, California during the 2013 Nebula Award Weekend on May 18. A tie for six place in the balloting resulted in seven nominees in the Novelette and Short Story categories. A four way tie for sixth place, plus the three additions by the jury for the Norton Award resulted in twelve nominees in that category.

Novel:

  • Throne of the Crescent Moon, by Saladin Ahmed
  • Ironskin, by Tina Connolly
  • The Killing Moon, by N.K. Jemisin
  • The Drowning Girl, by Caitlín R. Kiernan
  • Glamour in Glass, by Mary Robinette Kowal
  • 2312, by Kim Stanley Robinson

Novella:

  • On a Red Station, Drifting, by Aliette de Bodard
  • After the Fall, Before the Fall, During the Fall, by Nancy Kress
  • “The Stars Do Not Lie,” by Jay Lake
  • “All the Flavors,” by Ken Liu
  • “Katabasis,” by Robert Reed
  • “Barry’s Tale,” by Lawrence M. Schoen

Novelette:

  • “The Pyre of New Day,” by Catherine Asaro
  • “Close Encounters,” by Andy Duncan
  • “The Waves,” by Ken Liu
  • “The Finite Canvas,” by Brit Mandelo
  • “Swift, Brutal Retaliation,” by Meghan McCarron
  • “Portrait of Lisane da Patagnia,” by Rachel Swirsky
  • “Fade to White,” by Catherynne M. Valente

Short Story:

  • “Robot,” by Helena Bell
  • “Immersion,” by Aliette de Bodard
  • “Fragmentation, or Ten Thousand Goodbyes,” by Tom Crosshill
  • “Nanny’s Day,” by Leah Cypess
  • “Give Her Honey When You Hear Her Scream,” by Maria Dahvana Headley
  • “The Bookmaking Habits of Select Species,” by Ken Liu
  • “Five Ways to Fall in Love on Planet Porcelain,” by Cat Rambo

Bradbury:

  • The Avengers
  • Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • The Cabin in the Woods
  • The Hunger Games
  • John Carter
  • Looper

Norton:

  • Iron Hearted Violet, by Kelly Barnhill
  • Black Heart, by Holly Black
  • Above, by Leah Bobet
  • The Diviners, by Libba Bray
  • Vessel, by Sarah Beth Durst
  • Seraphina, by Rachel Hartman
  • Enchanted, by Alethea Kontis
  • Every Day, by David Levithan
  • Summer of the Mariposas, by Guadalupe Garcia McCall
  • Railsea, by China Miéville
  • Fair Coin, by E.C. Myers
  • Above World, by Jenn Reese

For more information…

Nebula Awards

The 2011 Nebula Awards were presented at the Hyatt Regency Crystal City on May 19 by the Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers of America (SFWA). Walter Jon Williams served as the evening’s toastmaster and astronaut Mike Fincke presented the keynote address.

  • Novel: Among Others, by Jo Walton
  • Novella: “The Man Who Bridged the Mist,” by Kij Johnson
  • Novelette: “What We Found,” by Geoff Ryman
  • Short Story: “The Paper Menagerie,” by Ken Liu
  • Andre Norton Award for Young Adult Science Fiction and Fantasy Book: The Freedom Maze, by Delia Sherman
  • Ray Bradbury Award for Outstanding Dramatic Presentation: Doctor Who: “The Doctor’s Wife,” written by Neil Gaiman, directed by Richard Clarke
  • 2012 Grandmaster: Connie Willis
  • Solstice Awards: Octavia E. Butler, John Clute
  • Service to SFWA Award: Bud Webster

For more information…

Nebula Nominations

The Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers of America (SFWA) has announced this year’s nominees for the Nebula, Bradbury, and Norton Awards. The awards, selected by a vote of the members, will be announced at the Nebula Award banquet in Arlington, Virginia on May 19.

Novel:

  • Among Others, by Jo Walton
  • Embassytown, by China Miéville
  • Firebird, by Jack McDevitt
  • God’s War, by Kameron Hurley
  • The Kingdom of Gods, by N. K. Jemisin
  • Mechanique: A Tale of the Circus Tresaulti, by Genevieve Valentine

Novella:

  • “The Ice Owl,” by Carolyn Ives Gilman
  • “Kiss Me Twice,” by Mary Robinette Kowal
  • “The Man Who Bridged the Mist,” by Kij Johnson
  • “The Man Who Ended History: A Documentary,” by Ken Liu
  • “Silently and Very Fast,” by Catherynne M. Valente
  • “With Unclean Hands,” by Adam-Troy Castro

Novelette:

  • “Fields of Gold,” by Rachel Swirsky
  • “The Migratory Pattern of Dancers,” by Katherine Sparrow
  • “The Old Equations,” by Jake Kerr
  • “Ray of Light,” by Brad R. Torgersen
  • “Sauerkraut Station,” by Ferrett Steinmetz
  • “Six Months, Three Days,” by Charlie Jane Anders
  • “What We Found,” by Geoff Ryman

Short Story

  • “The Axiom of Choice,” by David W. Goldman
  • “The Cartographer Wasps and the Anarchist Bees,” by E. Lily Yu
  • “Her Husband’s Hands,” by Adam-Troy Castro
  • “Mama, We Are Zhenya, Your Son,” by Tom Crosshill
  • “Movement,” by Nancy Fulda
  • “The Paper Menagerie,” by Ken Liu
  • “Shipbirth,” by Aliette de Bodard

Bradbury Award

  • The Adjustment Bureau, by George Nolfi, directed George Nolfi
  • Attack the Block, by Joe Cornish, directed by Joe Cornish
  • Captain America: The First Avenger, by Christopher Markus & Stephen McFeely, directed by Joe Johnston
  • Doctor Who: “The Doctor’s Wife,” by Neil Gaiman, directed by Richard Clark
  • Hugo, by John Logan, directed by Martin Scorsese
  • Midnight in Paris, by Woody Allen, directed by Woody Allen
  • Source Code, by Ben Ripley, directed Duncan Jones

Andre Norton Award

  • Akata Witch, by Nnedi Okorafor
  • The Boy at the End of the World, by Greg van Eekhout
  • Chime, by Franny Billingsley
  • Daughter of Smoke and Bone, by Laini Taylor
  • Everybody Sees the Ants, by A. S. King
  • The Freedom Maze, by Delia Sherman
  • The Girl of Fire and Thorns, by Rae Carson
  • Ultraviolet, by R. J. Anderson

For more information…

Mass Autographings at Nebulas

A mass signing, featuring more than 40 science fiction and fantasy writers including Connie Willis, John Scalzi, Joe Haldeman, Allen Steele, James Morrow, Michael Whelan, Michael Swanwick, and Laura Anne Gilman will take place as part of the Nebula Award Weekend on Friday, May 20 from 5:30 to 7:00 at the Washington Hilton, 1919 Connecticut NW, Washington, DC. The signing is open to the public.

For more information…

Nebula Nominations

SFWA has announced this year’s nominees for the Nebula Awards. The Nebulas are selected by members of the Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers of America. This year’s winners will be announced during the Nebula Award Weekend in Washington, D.C, the weekend of May 19-22.

Short Story

  • “Arvies,” by Adam-Troy Castro
  • “How Interesting: A Tiny Man,” by Harlan Ellison®
  • “Ponies,” by Kij Johnson
  • “I’m Alive, I Love You, I’ll See You in Reno,” by Vylar Kaftan
  • “The Green Book,” by Amal El-Mohtar
  • “Ghosts of New York,” by Jennifer Pelland
  • “Conditional Love,” by Felicity Shoulders

Novelette

  • “Map of Seventeen,” by Christopher Barzak
  • “The Jaguar House, in Shadow,” by Aliette de Bodard
  • “The Fortuitous Meeting of Gerard van Oost and Oludara,” by Christopher Kastensmidt
  • “Plus or Minus,” by James Patrick Kelly
  • “Pishaach,” by Shweta Narayan
  • “That Leviathan, Whom Thou Hast Made,” by Eric James Stone
  • “Stone Wall Truth,” by Caroline M. Yoachim

Novella

  • The Alchemist, by Paolo Bacigalupi
  • “Iron Shoes,” by J. Kathleen Cheney
  • The Lifecycle of Software Objects, by Ted Chiang
  • “The Sultan of the Clouds,” by Geoffrey A. Landis
  • “Ghosts Doing the Orange Dance,” by Paul Park
  • “The Lady Who Plucked Red Flowers beneath the Queen’s Window,” by Rachel Swirsky

Novel

  • The Native Star, by M.K. Hobson
  • The Hundred Thousand Kingdoms, by N.K. Jemisin
  • Shades of Milk and Honey, by Mary Robinette Kowal
  • Echo, by Jack McDevitt
  • Who Fears Death, by Nnedi Okorafor
  • Blackout/All Clear, by Connie Willis

Ray Bradbury Award

  • Despicable Me, directed by Pierre Coffin & Chris Renaud, screenplay by Ken Daurio & Cinco Paul, story by Sergio Pablos
  • Doctor Who: ‘‘Vincent and the Doctor,” by Richard Curtis
  • How to Train Your Dragon, directed by Dean DeBlois & Chris Sanders, screenplay by William Davies, Dean DeBlois, & Chris Sanders
  • Inception, directed by Christopher Nolan, screenplay by Christopher Nolan
  • Scott Pilgrim vs. the World, directed by Edgar Wright, screenplay by Michael Bacall & Edgar Wright
  • Toy Story 3, directed by Lee Unkrich, screenplay by Michael Arndt, story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton, & Lee Unkrich

Andre Norton Award

  • Ship Breaker, by Paolo Bacigalupi
  • White Cat, by Holly Black
  • Mockingjay, by Suzanne Collins
  • Hereville: How Mirka Got Her Sword, by Barry Deutsch
  • I Shall Wear Midnight, by Terry Pratchett
  • The Boy from Ilysies, by Pearl North
  • A Conspiracy of Kings, by Megan Whalen Turner
  • Behemoth, by Scott Westerfield

For more information…