Parsec Call for Nominations

The Parsec Awards, given for excellence in science fiction podcasting, are open for nominations. The award was founded in 2005 and is presented annually at Dragon*Con. Nominations in 15 categories are open until May 31.

For more information…

Parsec Award Winners

The winners for this year’s Parsec Awards, presented for excellence in science fiction podcasting, have been announced. The winners will be announced at Dragon*Con in Atlanta.

  • Best Speculative Fiction Story: Small Cast (Short Form): “Now Cydonia,” by Rick Kennett
  • Best Speculative Fiction Story: Small Cast (Novella Form): “The Shadow Over Innsmouth,” by H.P. Lovecraft, produced by Mike Bennett
  • Best Speculative Fiction Story: Small Cast (Long Form): Underwood and Flinch, by Mike Bennett
  • Best Speculative Fiction Story: Large Cast: “The Road To Utopia Plain,” by Rick Kennett
  • Best Speculative Fiction Audio Drama (Short Form): “The Minister of Chance,” by Radio Static
  • Best Speculative Fiction Audio Drama (Long Form): Star Trek: Outpost, by Tony Raymond and Daniel McIntosh
  • Best Speculative Fiction Video Story: I Have Your Heart, by Molly Crabapple, Kim Boekbinder, and Jim Batt
  • Best Speculative Fiction Magazine or Anthology Podcast: Tales from the Archives, Volume 2, by Tee Morris and Pip Ballentine
  • Best New Speculative Fiction Podcaster/Team: The NoSleep Podcast, by David Cummings
  • Best Speculative Fiction Fan or News Podcast (Specific): RebelForce Radio, by Jimmy Mac and Jason Swank
  • Best Speculative Fiction Fan or News Podcast (General): Nights at the Round Table, by Ash Farbrother
  • Best Podcast about Speculative Fiction Content Creation: StoryForward, by J.C. Hutchins and Steve Peters
  • Best Fact Behind the Fiction Podcast: Hubblecast, by Oli Usher & Joe Liske
  • Best Speculative Fiction Comedy/Parody Podcast: Blastropodcast, by Mark Soloff
  • Best Speculative Fiction Music Podcast: The Funny Music Project, by Devo Spice

For more information…

Parsec Nominees

The nominations for this year’s Parsec Awards, presented for excellence in science fiction podcasting, have been released. The winners will be announced at Dragon*Con in Atlanta.

Best Speculative Fiction Story: Small Cast (Short Form)

  • “Fiends: Mimes,” by Paul Elard Cooley
  • “Final Girl Theory,” by A.C. Wise
  • “Fires in the Snow,” by Starla Huchton
  • “Now Cydonia,” by Rick Kennett
  • “Royal Offworld Navy,” by Alexa Chipman
  • “Silence: A Fable,” by Edgar Allan Poe, directed by Jeffrey Gardner

Best Speculative Fiction Story: Small Cast (Novella Form)

  • “The Beauty of Our Weapons,” by M. Darusha Wehm
  • “Garaaga’s Children: Scrolls,” by Paul Elard Cooley
  • “Stolen Hearts: The Invitation (A Gallifreyan Love Story),” by Edward WinterRose
  • “The Shadow Over Innsmouth,” by H.P. Lovecraft, produced by Mike Bennett
  • “Tainted Roses,” by Mark Kilfoil

Best Speculative Fiction Story: Small Cast (Long Form)

  • The Diary of Jill Woodbine, by Jay Smith
  • Interference, by Eric Luke
  • Secret World Chronicles, Season 6: Revolutions, by Mercedes Lackey, Dennis Lee, Cody Martin, and Veronica Giguere
  • Strigoaie The Romanian Witch, by Mark Vale
  • Underwood and Flinch, by Mike Bennett

Best Speculative Fiction Story: Large Cast

  • “Alek and Elizabeth and the End of the World,” by Michael Grey
  • “Boat in Shadows, Crossing,” by Tori Truslow
  • “Harlan’s Wake,” written by John Mierau, produced by Brian Lincoln
  • “A Janitor’s Territory,” by Birke Duncan
  • “The Road To Utopia Plain,” by Rick Kennett

Best Speculative Fiction Audio Drama (Short Form)

  • “Keeg’s Quest: A Skyrim Adventure,” by Rich Matheson
  • “Aaron’s World,” by Mike Meraz and Aaron
  • “The Minister of Chance,” by Radio Static
  • “Ancient Evil,” by Aural Stage Studios
  • “The Pendant Shakespeare,” by Pendant Productions

Best Speculative Fiction Audio Drama (Long Form)

  • We’re Alive, by KC Wayland
  • Hothouse Bruiser, by Joel Metzger
  • The Leviathan Chronicles, by Christof Laputka
  • Star Trek: Outpost, by Tony Raymond and Daniel McIntosh
  • The Guild of The Cowry Catchers: Book 4 Out of the Ashes, by Abigail Hilton

Best Speculative Fiction Video Story

  • Dr. Talon’s “Letter to the Editor” , by David D. Levine
  • The Silent City, by Rubidium Wu
  • I Have Your Heart, by Molly Crabapple, Kim Boekbinder, and Jim Batt

Best Speculative Fiction Magazine or Anthology Podcast

  • Toasted Cake, by Tina Connolly
  • The Drabblecast, by Norm Sherman
  • The NoSleep Podcast, by David Cummings
  • Tales from the Archives, Volume 2, by Tee Morris and Pip Ballentine
  • Every Photo Tells…, by Katharina and Mick Bordet

Best New Speculative Fiction Podcaster/Team

  • The NoSleep Podcast, by David Cummings
  • Doctor Who: Verity! , by Deb Stanish & Erika Ensign
  • Nights at the Round Table, by Ash Farbrother
  • Reader/Writer Podcast, by Ben Delano/Mary Ellen Warren
  • Blurry Photos, by David Flora

Best Speculative Fiction Fan or News Podcast (Specific)

  • RebelForce Radio, by Jimmy Mac and Jason Swank
  • Doctor Who: Radio Free Skaro, by Warren Frey, Steven Schapansky, Chris Burgess
  • Two-Minute Time Lord, by Chip Sudderth
  • Commentary: Trek Stars, by Mike Schindler, Max Hegel
  • Doctor Who: Verity!, by Deb Stanish & Erika Ensign

Best Speculative Fiction Fan or News Podcast (General)

  • Geek Radio Daily, by Geek Radio Daily
  • The Incomparable, by Jason Snell
  • Nights at the Round Table, by Ash Farbrother
  • The Ratchet RetroCast, by John F. Strangeway, Doc Quincy E. Quartermain
  • PodCulture: Equal Opportunity Geekness, by Brad, Glenn, Christina, and Adam

Best Podcast about Speculative Fiction Content Creation

  • StoryForward, by J.C. Hutchins and Steve Peters
  • StoryWonk Sunday, by Lani Diane Rich and Alistair Stephens
  • Writing Excuses, by Brandon Sanderson, Dan Wells, Howard Tayler, Mary Robinette Kowal
  • Get Published, by Michell Plested
  • Adventures in SciFi Publishing, by Shaun Farrell

Best Fact Behind the Fiction Podcast

  • Hubblecast, by Oli Usher & Joe Liske
  • Blurry Photos, by David Flora
  • The Titanium Physicists Podcast, by Ben Tippett
  • Bacteriofiles, by Jesse Noar
  • Token Skeptic, by K. Sturgess

Best Speculative Fiction Comedy/Parody Podcast

  • My Script is MUD, by Birke Duncan
  • Blastropodcast, by Mark Soloff
  • The Chapter Titles Were So Good, by The Peter, Regular Tom, and Mr. Tom
  • Dragon*ConTV, by Brian Richardson
  • Comedy4Cast, by Clinton

Best Speculative Fiction Music Podcast

  • Radio Free Hipster, by Z
  • The Funny Music Project, by Devo Spice
  • Pros and Cons, by Jonah Knight

For more information…

Parsec Awards

The winners of this year’s Parsec Awards, presented for excellence in science fiction podcasting, were announced at Dragon*Con on September 1 in Atlanta.

  • Best New Speculative Fiction Podcaster/Team: Toasted Cake
  • Best Speculative Fiction Fan or News Podcast (Specific): The Signal
  • Best Speculative Fiction Fan or News Podcast (General): The Incomparable
  • Best Speculative Fiction Comedy/Parody Podcast: Supervillain Corner
  • Best Speculative Fiction Music Podcast: Radio Free Hipster
  • Best Podcast about Speculative Fiction Content Creation: Writing Excuses
  • Best Fact Behind the Fiction Podcast: MonsterTalk
  • Best Speculative Fiction Magazine or Anthology Podcast: Drabblecast
  • Best Speculative Fiction Audio Drama (Short Form): Keeg’s Quest: A Skyrim Adventure, by Rich Matheson
  • Best Small Cast Speculative Fiction Story (Short Form): The Ministry of Peculiar Occurrences: Precarious Child, by Pip Ballantine
  • Best Large Cast Speculative Fiction Story: The Ministry of Peculiar Occurrences: The Seven, by P.C. Haring
  • Best Speculative Fiction Audio Drama (Long Form): The Mask of Inanna, by Alicia Gorenson
  • Best Small Cast Speculative Fiction Story (Long Form): Underwood and Flinch: A Vampire Novel, by Mike Bennett
  • Recognition for Achievement in Youth Driven Speculative Fiction Podcasting: Olivia’s Advent Calendar; Aaron’s World

For more information…

Parsec Winners

The winners of this year’s Parsec Awards, presented for excellence in science fiction podcasting, were announced at Dragon*Con on September 4 in Atlanta.

  • Best Speculative Fiction Story (Short Form): “Saying the Names,” by Maggie Clark
  • Best Speculative Fiction Story (Novella Form): Kissyman & the Gentleman, by Scott Sigler
  • Best Speculative Fiction Story (Long Form): “Owner’s Share,” by Nathan Lowell
  • Best Speculative Fiction Audio Drama (Short Form): The Radio Adventures of Dr. Floyd, by Grant Baciocco and Doug Price
  • Best Speculative Fiction Audio Drama (Long Form): HG World, by Jay Smith
  • Best Speculative Fiction Video Story: Grant’s Advent Calendar Video Podcast
  • Best Speculative Fiction Magazine or Anthology Podcast: Drabblecast
  • Best New Speculative Fiction Podcaster/Team: Cobalt City Adventures Unlimited
  • Best Speculative Fiction Fan or News Podcast (Specific): PodCulture: TARDIS Interruptus
  • Best Speculative Fiction Fan or News Podcast (General): WhatTheCast
  • Best Podcast about Speculative Fiction Content Creation: Fullcast Podcast
  • Best Fact Behind the Fiction Podcast: Planetary Radio
  • Best Speculative Fiction Comedy/Parody Podcast: Technorama
  • Best Speculative Fiction Music Podcast: Renaissance Festival Podcast
  • Best Youth Driven Speculative Fiction Podcast (Trial Category for 2011): Aaron’s World

For more information…

Parsec Nominations

The nominations for this year’s Parsec Awards, presented for excellence in science fiction podcasting, have been released. The winners will be announced at Dragon*Con on September 4 in Atlanta.

Best Speculative Fiction Story (Short Form)

  • “The Astonishing Amulet of Amenartas,” by Nathan Lowell
  • “Loyalty,” written by Renee Jordan; edited and performed by Arioch Morningstar
  • “Neighbors,” by Eddy Jones, read by Arioch Morningstar
  • “Saying the Names,” by Maggie Clark
  • “The Taste of Starlight,” by John R. Fultz

Best Speculative Fiction Story (Novella Form)

  • Act of Will, by M. Darusha Wehm
  • FRANK – Vol.01: Boiling Point, by Neil Colquhoun
  • The Hidden Institute, by Brand Gamblin
  • Kissyman & the Gentleman, by Scott Sigler
  • Marco and the Red Granny, by Mur Lafferty

Best Speculative Fiction Story (Long Form)

  • Ancestor, by Scott Sigler
  • Owner’s Share, by Nathan Lowell
  • The Prince of Hazel and Oak, by John Lenahan
  • Secret World Chronicle, by Veronica Giguere
  • Valhai, by Gillian Andrews

Best Speculative Fiction Audio Drama (Short Form)

  • BrokenSea Doctor Who, by Paul Mannering, Mark Kalita, and Stevie K. Farnaby
  • The Dixie Stenberg and Brassy Battalion Adventure Theater, by Pendant Productions
  • “A Place So Foreign,” by Cory Doctorow
  • The Radio Adventures of Dr. Floyd, by Grant Baciocco and Doug Price
  • “This Must Be The Place,” by Elliot Bangs

Best Speculative Fiction Audio Drama (Long Form)

  • The Account, by Cayenne Chris Conroy
  • Decoder Ring Theatre, by Gregg Taylor
  • The GearHeart, by Alex White
  • HG World, by Jay Smith
  • We’re Alive, by KC Wayland & Shane Salk

Best Speculative Fiction Video Story

  • Grant’s Advent Calendar Video Podcast

Best Speculative Fiction Magazine or Anthology Podcast

  • Dark Fiction Magazine
  • Drabblecast
  • The Dunesteef Audio Fiction Magazine
  • Escape Pod
  • Flash Pulp

Best New Speculative Fiction Podcaster/Team

  • The Ballad of Iron Percy
  • Cobalt City Adventures Unlimited
  • The Doctor Who Podcast
  • Redline Theatre
  • Tuesday Terror

Best Speculative Fiction Fan or News Podcast (Specific)

  • The H.P. Lovecraft Literary Podcast
  • Pendant Backstage
  • PodCulture: TARDIS Interruptus
  • This Week in Pendant
  • Tuning in to SciFi TV

Best Speculative Fiction Fan or News Podcast (General)

  • Geek Out With Mainframe
  • PodCulture
  • Scifi Diner
  • StarShipSofa
  • WhatTheCast

Best Podcast about Speculative Fiction Content Creation

  • Adventures in Scifi Publishing
  • Fullcast Podcast
  • Get Published
  • I Should Be Writing
  • Podcast Teardown

Best Fact Behind the Fiction Podcast

  • Astronomy Cast
  • Planetary Radio
  • Skepticality
  • The Skeptics’ Guide to the Universe
  • Skeptoid

Best Speculative Fiction Comedy/Parody Podcast

  • comedy4cast
  • Dragon*ConTV
  • Geologic Podcast
  • Requiem of the Outcast
  • Technorama

Best Speculative Fiction Music Podcast

  • The Funny Music Podcast
  • The GeekSpin
  • Radio Free Hipster
  • Renaissance Festival Podcast

Best Youth Driven Speculative Fiction Podcast (Trial Category for 2011)

  • Aaron’s World
  • Princess Scientist’s Book Club

For more information…

Parsec Call for Nominations

The Parsec Awards, given for excellence in science fiction podcasting, are open for nominations. The award was founded in 2005 and is presented annually at Dragon*Con. Nominations in 15 categories are open until June 1.

For more information…

Parsec Awards

The Parsec Awards for podcasting were presented at Dragon*Con on September 4. The winners are listed below.

  • Best Speculative Fiction Story (Short Form): “The Tank,” Scott Sigler
  • Best Speculative Fiction Story (Novella Form): “Personal Effects: Sword of Blood,” by J.C. Hutchins
  • Best Speculative Fiction Story (Long Form): Captain’s Share, by Nathan Lowell
  • Best Speculative Fiction Audio Drama (Short Form): “Whispers in the Wood,” Chris Lester
  • Best Speculative Fiction Audio Drama (Long Form): Decoder Ring Theatre, by Gregg Taylor
  • Best Speculative Fiction Video Story: GOLD: Season 1, by David Nett & Andrew Deutsch
  • Best Speculative Fiction Magazine or Anthology Podcast: The Drabblecast, Norm Sherman, ed.
  • Best New Speculative Fiction Podcaster/Team: In The Gloaming, Nathaniel Tapley
  • Best Speculative Fiction Fan or News Podcast (Specific): The Signal, featuring Kari Haley, Kevin Bachelder, Kara Helgren, Les Howard, Jutta Jordans, Dave Tomasic, Andy King, Nick Edwards, Miranda Thomas, Helen Eaton, Anna Snyder, James Parkinson, & Jill Arroway
  • Best Speculative Fiction Fan or News Podcast (General): Galactic Watercooler, featuring Audra, Chuck, & Sean
  • Best Podcast about Speculative Fiction Content Creation: Writing Excuses, featuring Brandon Sanderson, Dan Wells, Eric James Stone, Howard Tayler, & Stacy Whitman
  • Best Fact Behind the Fiction Podcast: Skeptoid, featuring Brian Dunning
  • Best Speculative Fiction Comedy/Parody Podcast: Teknikal Diffikulties, featuring Cayenne Chris Conroy
  • Best Speculative Fiction Music Podcast: Radio Free Hipster, featuring Z.

For more information…

Parsec Nominees

The nominations for this year’s Parsec Awards, presented for excellence in science fiction podcasting, have been released. The winners will be announced at Dragon*Con in Atlanta.

Best Speculative Fiction Story (Short Form)

  • Clarkesworld Magazine – “The Things,” by Peter Watts
  • Podcastle – “Restless in my Hand,” by Tim Pratt
  • Tales of the Children – “Swimming Lessons,” by Gabrielle Harbowy
  • “The Tank,” by Scott Sigler
  • The Dunesteef Audio Fiction Magazine – “A Princess Of Earth,” by Mike Resnick

Best Speculative Fiction Story (Novella Form)

  • “Tattoo,” by Paul Elard Cooley
  • “7th Son: 7 Days,” by J.C. Hutchins
  • “Heaven – Season Five: War,” by Mur Lafferty
  • “Personal Effects: Sword of Blood,” by J.C. Hutchins
  • “Title Fight,” by Scott Sigler & Matt Wallace

Best Speculative Fiction Story (Long Form)

  • 7th Son: Descent, by J.C. Hutchins
  • Captain’s Share, by Nathan Lowell
  • Infected, by Scott Sigler
  • Underwood and Flinch, by Mike Bennett
  • Secret World Chronicle, by Mercedes Lackey, Dennis Lee, Steve Libbey, and Cody Martin, with the reading done by Veronica Giguere

Best Speculative Fiction Audio Drama (Short Form)

  • The Metamor City Podcast – “Whispers in the Wood,” by Chris Lester
  • In The Gloaming, by Nathaniel Tapley
  • Batman: The Ace of Detectives, by Pendant Productions
  • Sea of Stars: A Voyage of the Space Cruiser Argo, by Devin Cox
  • The Radio Adventures of Dr. Floyd, by Grant Baciocco & Doug Price

Best Speculative Fiction Audio Drama (Long Form)

  • Star Trek: Outpost, by Daniel McIntosh & Tony Raymond
  • Twilight Theatre – “Sides,” by Mike Murphy
  • We’re Alive, by KC Wayland, Shane Salk, & Greyson Stone
  • The Byron Chronicles, by Eric Busby
  • Decoder Ring Theatre, by Gregg Taylor

Best Speculative Fiction Video Story

  • Calls for Cthulhu, by Brand Gamblin
  • GOLD: Season 1, by David Nett & Andrew Deutsch
  • Grant’s Advent Calendar, by Grant Baciocco
  • The Radio Adventures of Dr. Floyd, by Grant Baciocco & Doug Price

Best Speculative Fiction Magazine or Anthology Podcast

  • The Drabblecast, edited by Norm Sherman
  • Erotica à la Carte, edited by P. J. Ballantine
  • The Crypt, edited by Scott Sigler
  • Escape Pod, edited by Mur Lafferty
  • Variant Frequencies, edited by Rick Stringer

Best New Speculative Fiction Podcaster/Team

  • Brass Needles, hosted by Miss Kalendar
  • The Dreamer’s Thread, by Starla Huchton
  • The Gearheart, by Alexander White
  • In The Gloaming, by Nathaniel Tapley
  • ShadowCast Audio Anthology, by Jason Warden

Best Speculative Fiction Fan or News Podcast (Specific)

  • The ScapeCast, featuring Brent Barrett, Chris Polansky, Hank Shiffman, Kevin Bachelder, Kimberly Thompson, Lindy Rae, Michael Falkner, Sammy Mohr, & Wendy Hembrock
  • The Signal, featuring Kari Haley, Kevin Bachelder, Kara Helgren, Les Howard, Jutta Jordans, Dave Tomasic, Andy King, Nick Edwards, Miranda Thomas, Helen Eaton, Anna Snyder, James Parkinson, & Jill Arroway
  • The Babylon Podcast, featuring Tim Callender, Summer Brooks, & Jeffrey Willerth
  • The ForceCast, featuring Jason Swank & Jimmy “Mac” McInerney
  • The H.P. Lovecraft Literary Podcast, featuring Chris Lackey & Chad Fifer

Best Speculative Fiction Fan or News Podcast (General)

  • Television Zombies, featuring Tina, Chris, Jeff, & Chuck
  • PodCulture, featuring Brad, Glenn, Christina, & Adam
  • Galactic Watercooler, featuring Audra, Chuck, & Sean
  • Geek Radio Daily, featuring Billy Flynn, The Flynstress, & The Bruce
  • WhatTheCast, featuring Brian, Stephen, Crispy, & Patrick

Best Podcast about Speculative Fiction Content Creation

  • The Dead Robots’ Society, featuring Justin Macumber, Ryan Stevenson, Terry Mixon, & P.G. Holyfield
  • Writing Excuses, featuring Brandon Sanderson, Dan Wells, Eric James Stone, Howard Tayler, & Stacy Whitman
  • The Henson.com Podcast
  • I Should Be Writing, featuring Mur Lafferty
  • Unleashed featuring, James Melzer

Best Fact Behind the Fiction Podcast

  • The 365 Days of Astronomy, featuring the Astrosphere New Media Association
  • The Command Line Podcast, featuring Thomas Gideon
  • Skepticality, featuring Derek Colanduno & Robynn “Swoopy” McCarthy
  • The Skeptics’ Guide to the Universe, featuring Steven Novella, Robert Novella, Rebecca Watson, Evan Bernstein, Jay Novella, & Perry DeAngelis
  • Skeptoid, featuring Brian Dunning

Best Speculative Fiction Comedy/Parody Podcast

  • Dragon*ConTV, featuring Brian Richardson & crew
  • Bell’s In The Batfry, featuring John Bell
  • Teknikal Diffikulties, featuring Cayenne Chris Conroy
  • Comedy4Cast, featuring Clinton Alvord
  • Frequency of Fear, featuring Zombie Astronaut

For more information…