Golden Duck Awards

The winners of the Golden Duck Awards, presented annually by SupderConDuckTivity, have been announced. The Golden Ducks are given to recognize excellence in young adult science fiction. The awards will be presented at Renovation, this year’s Worldcon.

  • Picture Book: Oh, No, or How My Science Project Destroyed the World, by Mac Bennett
  • Eleanor Cameron Award for Middle Grades: Alien Encounter, by Pamela Service and Mike Gorman
  • Hal Clement Award for Young Adults: WWW: Watch, by Robert J. Sawyer

For more information…

Cake Takes the DUFF

David Cake won DUFF (the Down Under Fan Fund) over Paula McGrath. On his third race to come from Down under to North America, Cake received 80 votes to McGrath’s 57. A total of 148 votes were cast, with the remaining split between “No Preference,” “Hold Over,” and “None of the Above.” Cake will travel to North America to attend Renovation, this year’s Worldcon.

Chesley Nominations

ASFA has announced the nominees for this year’s Chesley Awards, presented for excellence in SF/F illustration and artwork. The winners will be announced at Renovation, this year’s Worldcon, in Reno, Nevada.

Paperback

  • Volkan Baga, for The Zombies of Oz, by Christian Endres
  • Jason Chan, for Geist, by Phillipa Ballantine
  • Jon Foster, for Dreadnought, by Cherie Priest
  • Todd Lockwood, for The Ragged Man, by Tom Lloyd
  • Stephan Martiniere, for Ares Express, by Ian McDonald
  • Anthony Palumbo, for Yarn, by Jon Armstrong
  • John Picacio, for Elric: Swords and Roses, by Michael Moorcock
  • Dan Dos Santos, for Alien Tango, by Gini Koch

Hardcover

  • Kinuko Y. Craft, for Midsummer Night, by Freda Warrington
  • Don Maitz, for Blasphemy, by Mike Resnick
  • Gregory Manchess, for Spectrum 17, edited by Cathy Fenner & Arnie Fenner
  • John Picacio, for The Waters Rising, by Sheri S. Tepper
  • Michael Whelan, for The Way of the Kings, by Brandon Sanderson

Magazine

  • Julie Dillon, for Clarkesworld #48
  • Nick Greenwood, for Orson Scott Card’s Intergalactic Medicine Show #17
  • David A. Hardy, for Analog, April 2010
  • Audrey Lazarev, for Clarkesworld #50
  • Sergio Rebolledo, for Clarkesworld #40
  • James Ryman, for Heavy Metal, January 2010

Three-Dimensional

  • Thomas S. Kuebler, Scream Queen; mixed media
  • David Meng, Amphibiana; mixed media
  • Mark Newman, Eel Walker; bronze
  • Michael Parkes, The Letter; bronze
  • Jordu Schell, Ixana; mixed media
  • Vincent Villafranca, The Dogs of War; bronze

Interior Illustration

  • Jason Chan, Vilcabamba, by Harry Turtledove
  • Jon Foster, Four Horsemen, at Their Leisure, by Richard Parks
  • Donato Giancola, Middle Earth: Visions of a Modern Myth, by Donato Giancola
  • John Picacio, Elric: Swords and Roses, by Michael Moorcock
  • Keith Thompson, Behemoth, by Scott Westerfeld

Unpublished Color

  • Daren Bader, Isis; oil
  • Julie Dillon, Planetary Alignment; digital
  • David A. Hardy, Portals to Infinity; acrylic
  • Omar Rayyan, The Favorite; oil
  • Matthew Stewart, Waterfall Dragons; oil
  • Raoul Vitale, Torin’s Quest; oil

Unpublished Monochrome

  • Eric Braddock, Highborne; graphite & white charcoal on toned paper
  • Anthony Francisco, Tikbalang; digital
  • Ed Ko, Drawing for Beautiful Grim; pencil
  • Petar Meseldžija, UNK!; pencil
  • Ian Miller, Triptych; ink
  • David Palumbo, Zombie Girl; acrylic

Product

  • Bob Eggleton, Dragon’s Domain: The Ultimate Dragon Painting Workshop; Impact, September 2010
  • Donato Giancola, St. George and the Dragon, promo art for Dragon*Con 2010
  • Lars Grant-West, Pact of the Blind, promo art for IlluXCon 3
  • David Palumbo, Transcend (aka Judgment), Heavy Metal tarot card; 2010
  • Sam Weber, Shadow Rising, by Robert Jordan, promo art for Tor ebook

Gaming

  • Daarken, Harbor Serpent (Magic card, Magic 2011 core set)
  • Lucas Graciano, Amorphous Drake (Legends of Norrath)
  • Kekai Kotaki, Gaea’s Revenge (Magic card, Magic 2011 core set)
  • Howard Lyon, Eel Umbra (Magic card, “Rise of the Eldrazi” set)
  • Matthew Stewart, Bloodshot Trainee (Magic card, “Scars of Mirrodin” set)
  • L. A. Williams, Maritime Guard (Magic card, Magic 2011 core set)

Art Director

  • Lou Anders — Pyr Books
  • Irene Gallo — Tor
  • William Schafer — Subterranean Press
  • Jon Schindehette — Wizards of the Coast
  • David Stevenson — Ballantine / Del Rey

Lifetime Artistic Acheivement

  • Brom
  • Jeffrey / Catherine Jones
  • Ian Miller
  • Moebius/Jean Giraud
  • Darrell K. Sweet
  • Boris Vallejo

For more information and galleries…

Renovation Memorial Day Sale

Renovation, the 2011 World Science Fiction Convention, is having an online 24 hour sale on Adult Attending Memberships on Memorial Day, May 30! Adult Attending rates will be reduced to $180, a discount of $15, plus a discount on family memberships. Renovation will also be offering the discount throughout the weekend at BayCon, ConQuest, WisCon, Marcon and Balticon.

For more information…

Renovation Masquerade E-mail Glitch

A recently discovered glitch in the e-mail set-up for Renovation’s Masquerade director means that e-mails sent to the masquerade address over the last four months were not being delivered. Kevin Roche notes that he has looked through the archive and has identified several messages that need responses, but he wants people to know that if they didn’t receive a response, it was because the mail never got delivered. The glitch has been corrected.

For more information…

TAFF Winner: John Coxon

John Coxon was declared the winner of a four-way TAFF race the day after the deadline. Coxon won with 27 European votes and 11 North American votes. A minimum of 27 European votes and 10 North American votes were required for victory. Graham Charnock received 20 North American votes, but only 20 European votes, Liam Proven received 75 European votes, but fell short of the North American vote requirement by one, and Paul Treadway received 10 European and 9 North American votes. A total of 189 votes were cast. Coxon will travel to the US to attend Renovation as this year’s TAFF delegate and will take over Steve Green’s administrative duties.
For more information…

Hugo Nominees

The 2011 Hugo nominees were announced on April 24. This year’s winners will be announced at this year’s Worldcon, Renovation in Reno, Nevada the weekend of August 17-21

Best Novel

  • Cryoburn, by Lois McMaster Bujold
  • Feed, by Mira Grant
  • The Hundred Thousand Kingdoms, by N.K. Jemisin
  • The Dervish House, by Ian McDonald
  • Blackout/All Clear, by Connie Willis

Best Novella

  • The Lifecycle of Software Objects, by Ted Chiang
  • “The Maiden Flight of McCauley’s Bellerophon,” by Elizabeth Hand
  • “The Sultan of the Clouds,” by Geoffrey A. Landis
  • “Troika,” by Alastair Reynolds
  • “The Lady Who Plucked Red Flowers beneath the Queen’s Window,” by Rachel Swirsky

Best Novelette

  • “The Jaguar House, in Shadow,” by Aliette de Bodard
  • “Plus or Minus,” by James Patrick Kelly
  • “Eight Miles,” by Sean McMullen
  • “The Emperor of Mars,” by Allen M. Steele
  • “That Leviathan, Whom Thou Hast Made,” by Eric James Stone

Best Short Story
Only four short stories received more than 5% of the nominating votes, which is why there is no fifth nomination in this category, per section 3.8.5 of the WSFS Constitution.

  • “Ponies,” by Kij Johnson
  • “For Want of a Nail,” by Mary Robinette Kowal
  • “Amaryllis,” by Carrie Vaughn
  • “The Things,” by Peter Watts

Best Related Work

  • Robert A. Heinlein: In Dialogue with His Century: Volume 1 (1907-1948): Learning Curve, by William H. Patterson, Jr.
  • The Business of Science Fiction: Two Insiders Discuss Writing and Publishing, by Mike Resnick & Barry N. Malzberg
  • Writing Excuses, Season 4, by Brandon Sanderson, Jordan Sanderson, Howard Tayler, and Dan Wells
  • Chicks Dig Time Lords: A Celebration of Doctor Who by the Women Who Love It, edited by Lynne M. Thomas & Tara O’Shea
  • Bearings: Reviews 1997-2001, by Gary K. Wolfe

Best Graphic Story

  • The Unwritten, Vol. 2: Inside Man, by Mike Carey; art by Peter Gross
  • Girl Genius, Volume 10: Agatha Heterodyne and the Guardian Muse, by Phil & Kaja Foglio; art by Phil Foglio
  • Grandville Mon Amour, by Bryan Talbot
  • Schlock Mercenary: Massively Parallel, by Howard Tayler
  • Fables: Witches, by Bill Willingham; art by Mark Buckingham

Best Dramatic Presentation: Long

  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1
  • How to Train Your Dragon
  • Inception
  • Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
  • Toy Story 3

Best Dramatic Presentation: Short

  • Doctor Who: “A Christmas Carol”
  • Doctor Who: “The Pandorica Opens/The Big Bang”
  • Doctor Who: “Vincent and the Doctor”
  • Fuck Me, Ray Bradbury
  • The Lost Thing

Best Professional Editor: Long Form

  • Lou Anders
  • Ginjer Buchanan
  • Moshe Feder
  • Liz Gorinsky
  • Nick Mamatas
  • Beth Meacham
  • Juliet Ulman

Best Professional Editor: Short Form

  • John Joseph Adams
  • Stanley Schmidt
  • Jonathan Strahan
  • Gordon Van Gelder
  • Sheila Williams

Best Professional Artist

  • Daniel Dos Santos
  • Bob Eggleton
  • Stephan Martiniere
  • John Picacio
  • Shaun Tan

Best Semiprozine

  • Clarkesworld
  • Interzone
  • Lightspeed
  • Locus
  • Weird Tales

Best Fanzine

  • Banana Wings
  • Challenger
  • The Drink Tank
  • File 770
  • StarShipSofa

Best Fan Writer

  • James Bacon
  • Claire Brialey
  • Christopher J Garcia
  • James Nicoll
  • Steven H Silver

Best Fan Artist

  • Brad W. Foster
  • Randall Munroe
  • Maurine Starkey
  • Steve Stiles
  • Taral Wayne

John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer (Not a Hugo Award)
All nominees are in their second year of eligibility

  • Saladin Ahmed
  • Lauren Beukes
  • Larry Correia
  • Lev Grossman
  • Dan Wells

For more information…

Hugo Nominations Set Record

Renovation has announced that it received 1,006 nominating ballots for the Hugo Award, the first time more than 1,000 ballots have been received for nominations. The ballots represent 21 countries on 6 continents. In 2010, 864 nominating ballots were received. The nominees for the Hugo Awards will be announced on April 24 jointly at Eastercon and Norwescon via streaming video.

Fore more information…

DUFF Nominees

David Cake and Paula McGrath have been announced as the nominees for this year’s DUFF (Down Under Fan Fund) race. The winner of the race will travel to North America to attend Renovation and also tour North America. Anyone who were active in fandom before January 1, 2011 may vote. The voting deadline is March 31.

For more information…

Renovation Offers Reno College Rate

Renovation, the 69th World Science Fiction Convention, to be held from August 17-21, 2011, has announced it will offer a discount of $30 off the full attending rate or $10 off the day rate to adult students and faculty at three colleges located in Reno. The schools include University of Nevada, Reno, Truckee Meadows Community College, and Western Nevada College. Students must be enrolled as of August 17. The offer only applies to students and faculty who are more than 21. Students under 21 can take advantage of Renovation’s Young Adult membership rates.

For more information…