Westercon to San Diego

Westercon 68 will take place in San Diego the weekend of July 2-5, 2015 at the Town and Country. San Diego ran unopposed and received 92 votes out of the 110 cast (including 5 for no preference). The guests of honor will be Author: Spider Robinson; Artist: John Picacio; Fan: Seanan McGuire; and Special Guest: William F. Nolan.

For more information…

SMOFCon Bids

San Diego has announced that they will no longer be bidding to host SMOFCon in 2014, citing potential plans for holding a different event the following year. After the San Diego announcement, Colorado Springs announced plans to bid for SMOFCon in 2015.

Bill Finger Award Recipients

Frank Doyle and Steve Skeates will receive this year’s Bill Finger Award, presented at Comic Con International to recognize unsung writers in the comics field. Each year, the award is given to one living and one dead writer. Doyle began writing for Archie Comics in 1951 and continued to write until his death in 1996, producing possibly 10,000 stories. Skeates began working as Stan Lee’s assistant and went on to write for numerous Marvel, DC, Atlas, and other titles.

For more information…

World Fantasy Award Nominations

The nominations for this year’s World Fantasy Awards have been announced. The World Fantasy Awards will be presented at the World Fantasy Con, to be held the weekend of October 27-30 in San Diego, CA.

Best Novel

  • Zoo City, by Lauren Beukes
  • The Hundred Thousand Kingdoms, by N.K. Jemisin
  • The Silent Land, by Graham Joyce
  • Under Heaven, by Guy Gavriel Kay
  • Redemption In Indigo, by Karen Lord
  • Who Fears Death, by Nnedi Okorafor

Best Novella

  • Bone and Jewel Creatures, by Elizabeth Bear
  • The Broken Man, by Michael Byers
  • “The Maiden Flight of McCauley’s Bellerophon,” by Elizabeth Hand
  • The Thief of Broken Toys, by Tim Lebbon
  • “The Mystery Knight,” by George R.R. Martin
  • “The Lady Who Plucked Red Flowers beneath the Queen’s Window,” by Rachel Swirsky

Best Short Fiction

  • “Beautiful Men,” by Christopher Fowler
  • “Booth’s Ghost,” by Karen Joy Fowler
  • “Ponies,” by Kij Johnson
  • “Fossil-Figures,” by Joyce Carol Oates
  • “Tu Sufrimiento Shall Protect Us,” by Mercurio D. Rivera

Best Anthology

  • The Way of the Wizard, edited by John Joseph Adams
  • My Mother She Killed Me, My Father He Ate Me, edited by Kate Bernheimer
  • Haunted Legends, edited by Ellen Datlow & Nick Mamatas
  • Stories: All-New Tales, edited by Neil Gaiman & Al Sarrantonio
  • Black Wings: New Tales of Lovecraftian Horror, edited by S.T. Joshi
  • Swords & Dark Magic, edited by Jonathan Strahan & Lou Anders

Best Collection

  • What I Didn’t See and Other Stories, by Karen Joy Fowler
  • The Ammonite Violin & Others, by Caitlín R. Kiernan
  • Holiday, by M. Rickert
  • Sourdough and Other Stories, by Angela Slatter
  • The Third Bear, by Jeff VanderMeer

Best Artist

  • Vincent Chong
  • Kinuko Y. Craft
  • Richard A. Kirk
  • John Picacio
  • Shaun Tan

Special Award, Professional

  • John Joseph Adams, for editing and anthologies
  • Lou Anders, for editing at Pyr
  • Marc Gascoigne, for Angry Robot
  • Stéphane Marsan & Alain Névant, for Bragelonne
  • Brett Alexander Savory & Sandra Kasturi, for ChiZine Publications

Special Award, Non-Professional

  • Stephen Jones, Michael Marshall Smith, & Amanda Foubister, for Brighton Shock!: The Souvenir Book of the World Horror Convention 2010
  • Alisa Krasnostein, for Twelfth Planet Press
  • Matthew Kressel, for Sybil’s Garage and Senses Five Press
  • Charles Tan, for Bibliophile Stalker
  • Lavie Tidhar, for The World SF Blog

For more information…

Eisner Winners

The Eisner Awards were announced at Comic Con San Diego on July 22. Below are the winners.

  • Best Short Story: “Post Mortem,” by Greg Rucka and Michael Lark
  • Best Single Issue (or One-Shot): Hellboy: Double Feature of Evil, by Mike Mignola and Richard Corben
  • Best Continuing Series: Chew, by John Layman and Rob Guillory
  • Best Limited Series: Daytripper, by Fábio Moon and Gabriel Bá
  • Best New Series: American Vampire, by Scott Snyder, Stephen King, and Rafael Albuquerque
  • Best Publication for Kids: Tiny Titans, by Art Baltazar and Franco
  • Best Publication for Teens: Smile, by Raina Telgemeier
  • Best Humor Publication: I Thought You Would Be Funnier, by Shannon Wheeler
  • Best Anthology: Mouse Guard: Legends of the Guard, edited by Paul Morrissey and David Petersen
  • Best Digital Comic: Abominable Charles Christopher, by Karl Kerschl
  • Best Reality-Based Work: It Was the War of the Trenches, by Jacques Tardi
  • Best Graphic Album-New: Return of the Dapper Men, by Jim McCann and Janet Lee
  • Best Graphic Album-Reprint: Wednesday Comics, edited by Mark Chiarello
  • Best Adaptation from Another Work:The Marvelous Land of Oz, by L. Frank Baum, adapted by Eric Shanower and Skottie Young
  • Best Archival Collection/Project-Strips: Archie: The Complete Daily Newspaper Strips, 1946–1948, by Bob Montana, edited by Greg Goldstein
  • Best Archival Collection/Project-Comic Books: Dave Stevens’ The Rocketeer Artist’s Edition, edited by Scott Dunbier
  • Best U.S. Edition of International Material: It Was the War of the Trenches, by Jacques Tardi
  • Best U.S. Edition of International Material-Asia: Naoki Urasawa’s 20th Century Boys, by Naoki Urasawa
  • Best Writer: Joe Hill, Locke & Key
  • Best Writer/Artist: Darwyn Cooke, Richard Stark’s Parker: The Outfit
  • Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team:
  • Skottie Young, The Marvelous Land of Oz

  • Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art): Juanjo Guarnido, Blacksad
  • Best Cover Artist: Mike Mignola, Hellboy, Baltimore: The Plague Ships
  • Best Coloring: Dave Stewart, Hellboy, BPRD, Baltimore, Let Me In, Detective Comics, Neil Young’s Greendale, Daytripper, Joe the Barbarian
  • Best Lettering: Todd Klein, Fables, The Unwritten, Joe the Barbarian, iZombie, Tom Strong and the Robots of Doom, SHIELD, Driver for the Dead
  • Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism: ComicBookResources, produced by Jonah Weiland
  • Best Comics-Related Book: 75 Years of DC Comics: The Art of Modern Mythmaking, by Paul Levitz
  • Best Publication Design:
  • Dave Stevens’ The Rocketeer Artist’s Edition, designed by Randall Dahlk

  • Hall of Fame
    • Judges’ Choices: Ernie Bushmiller, Jack Jackson, Martin Nodell, Lynd Ward
    • Elected: Mort Drucker, Harvey Pekar, Roy Thomas, Marv Wolfman
  • Russ Manning Promising Newcomer Award: Nate Simpson
  • Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award: Patrick McDonnell
  • Bill Finger Excellence in Comic Book Writing Award: Del Connell, Bob Haney
  • Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award: Comics & Vegetables, Tel Aviv, Israel, Yuval Sharon & Danny Amitai

For more information…

Eisner Award Nominations

The nominees for the Eisner Awards, to recognize excellence in comics, have been announced. The winners will be announced at Comic-Con International in San Diego during the weekend of July 22.
Best Short Story

  • “Bart on the Fourth of July,” by Peter Kuper
  • “Batman, in Trick for the Scarecrow,” by Billy Tucci
  • “Cinderella,” by Nick Spencer and Rodin Esquejo
  • “Hamburgers for One,” by Frank Stockton
  • “Little Red Riding Hood,” by Bryan Talbot and Camilla d’Errico
  • “Post Mortem,” by Greg Rucka and Michael Lark

Best Single Issue (or One-Shot)

  • The Cape, by Joe Hill, Jason Ciaramella, and Zack Howard
  • Fables #100, by Bill Willingham, Mark Buckingham, and others
  • Hellboy: Double Feature of Evil, by Mike Mignola and Richard Corben
  • Locke & Key: Keys to the Kingdom #1: “Sparrow,” by Joe Hill and Gabriel Rodriguez
  • Unknown Soldier #21: “A Gun in Africa,” by Joshua Dysart and Rick Veitch

Best Continuing Series

  • Chew, by John Layman and Rob Guillory
  • Echo, by Terry Moore
  • Locke & Key, by Joe Hill and Gabriel Rodriguez
  • Morning Glories, by Nick Spencer and Joe Eisma
  • Naoki Urasawa’s 20th Century Boys, by Naoki Urasawa
  • Scalped, by Jason Aaron and R. M. Guéra

Best Limited Series

  • Baltimore: The Plague Ships, by Mike Mignola, Christopher Golden, and Ben Stenbeck
  • Cinderella: From Fabletown with Love, by Chris Roberson and Shawn McManus
  • Daytripper, by Fábio Moon and Gabriel Bá
  • Joe the Barbarian, by Grant Morrison and Sean Murphy
  • Stumptown, by Greg Rucka and Matthew Southworth

Best New Series

  • American Vampire, by Scott Snyder, Stephen King, and Rafael Albuquerque
  • iZombie, by Chris Roberson and Michael Allred
  • Marineman, by Ian Churchill
  • Morning Glories, by Nick Spencer and Joe Eisma
  • Superboy, by Jeff Lemire and Pier Gallo

Best Publication for Kids

  • Amelia Earhart: This Broad Ocean, by Sara Stewart Taylor and Ben Towle
  • Amelia Rules!: True Things (Adults Don’t Want Kids to Know), by Jimmy Gownley
  • Binky to the Rescue, by Ashley Spires
  • Scratch9, by Rob M. Worley and Jason T. Kruse
  • Tiny Titans, by Art Baltazar and Franco
  • The Unsinkable Walker Bean, by Aaron Renier

Best Publication for Teens

  • Ghostopolis, by Doug TenNapel
  • Hereville: How Mirka Got Her Sword, by Barry Deutsch
  • Return of the Dapper Men, by Jim McCann and Janet Lee
  • Smile, by Raina Telgemeier
  • Yummy: The Last Days of a Southside Shorty, by G. Neri and Randy DuBurke

Best Humor Publication

  • Afrodisiac, by Jim Rugg and Brian Maruca
  • Comic Book Guy: The Comic Book, by Ian Boothby, John Delaney, and Dan Davis
  • Drinking at the Movies, by Julia Wertz
  • I Thought You Would Be Funnier, by Shannon Wheeler
  • Literature: Unsuccessfully Competing Against TV Since 1953, by Dave Kellett
  • Prime Baby, by Gene Luen Yang

Best Anthology

  • The Anthology Project, edited by Joy Ang and Nick Thornborrow
  • Korea as Viewed by 12 Creators, edited by Nicolas Finet
  • Liquid City, vol. 2, edited by Sonny Liew and Lim Cheng Tju
  • Mouse Guard: Legends of the Guard, edited by Paul Morrissey and David Petersen
  • Trickster: Native American Tales, edited by Matt Dembicki

Best Digital Comic

  • Abominable Charles Christopher, by Karl Kerschl
  • The Bean, by Travis Hanson
  • Lackadaisy, by Tracy Butler
  • Max Overacts, by Caanan Grall
  • Zahra’s Paradise, by Amir and Khalil

Best Reality-Based Work

  • It Was the War of the Trenches, by Jacques Tardi
  • Picture This: The Nearsighted Monkey Book, by Lynda Barry
  • Special Exits: A Graphic Memoir, by Joyce Farmer
  • Treasury of XXth Century Murder: The Terrible Axe Man of New Orleans, by Rick Geary
  • Two Generals, by Scott Chantler
  • You’ll Never Know Book 2: Collateral Damage, by Carol Tyler

Best Graphic Album-New

  • Elmer, by Gerry Alanguilan
  • Finding Frank and His Friend: Previously Unpublished Work by Clarence ‘Otis’ Dooley, by Melvin Goodge
  • Market Day, by James Sturm
  • Return of the Dapper Men, by Jim McCann and Janet Lee
  • Wilson, by Daniel Clowe

Best Graphic Album-Reprint

  • The Amazing Screw-on Head and Other Curious Objects, by Mike Mignola
  • Beasts of Burden: Animal Rites, by Evan Dorkin and Jill Thompson
  • Motel Art Improvement Service, by Jason Little
  • The Simpsons/Futurama Crossover Crisis, by Ian Boothby, James Lloyd, and Steve Steere Jr.
  • Tumor, by Joshua Hale Fialkov and Noel Tuazon
  • Wednesday Comics, edited by Mark Chiarello

Best Adaptation from Another Work

  • Dante’s Divine Comedy, adapted by Seymour Chwast
  • The Little Prince, by Antoine de Saint-Exupéry, adapted by Joann Sfar
  • The Marvelous Land of Oz, by L. Frank Baum, adapted by Eric Shanower and Skottie Young
  • 7 Billion Needles, vols. 1 and 2, adapted from Hal Clement’s Needle by Nobuaki Tadano
  • Silverfin: A James Bond Adventure, adapted by Charlie Higson and Kev Walker

Best Archival Collection/Project-Strips

  • Archie: The Complete Daily Newspaper Strips, 1946–1948, by Bob Montana, edited by Greg Goldstein
  • 40: A Doonesbury Retrospective, by G. B. Trudeau
  • George Heriman’s Krazy Kat: A Celebration of Sundays, edited by Patrick McDonnell and Peter Maresca
  • Polly and Her Pals Complete Sunday Comics, vol. 1, by Cliff Sterrett, edited by Dean Mullaney
  • Roy Crane’s Captain Easy, vol. 1, edited by Rick Norwood

Best Archival Collection/Project-Comic Books

  • Dave Stevens’ The Rocketeer Artist’s Edition, edited by Scott Dunbier
  • The Horror! The Horror! Comic Books the Government Didn’t Want You to Read!, edited by Jim Trombetta
  • The Incal Classic Collection, by Alexandro Jodorowsky and Moebius
  • Lynd Ward: Six Novels in Woodcuts, edited by Art Spiegelman
  • Thirteen “Going on Eighteen”, by John Stanley

Best U.S. Edition of International Material

  • It Was the War of the Trenches, by Jacques Tardi
  • The Killer: Modus Vivendi, by Matz and Luc Jacamon
  • King of the Flies, Book One: Hallorave, by Mezzo and Pirus
  • The Littlest Pirate King, by David B. and Pierre Mac Orlan
  • Salvatore, by Nicolas De Crécy

Best U.S. Edition of International Material-Asia

  • Ayako, by Osamu Tezuka
  • Bunny Drop, by Yumi Unita
  • A Drunken Dream and Other Stories, by Moto Hagio
  • House of Five Leaves, by Natsume Ono
  • Naoki Urasawa’s 20th Century Boys, by Naoki Urasawa

Best Writer

  • Ian Boothby, Comic Book Guy: The Comic Book; Futurama Comics #47–50; Simpsons Comics #162, 168; Simpsons Super Spectacular #11–12
  • Joe Hill, Locke & Key
  • John Layman, Chew
  • Jim McCann, Return of the Dapper Men
  • Nick Spencer, Morning Glories, Shuddertown, Forgetless, Existence 3.0

Best Writer/Artist

  • Dan Clowes, Wilson
  • Darwyn Cooke, Richard Stark’s Parker: The Outfit
  • Joe Kubert, Dong Xoai, Vietnam 1965
  • Terry Moore, Echo
  • James Sturm, Market Day
  • Naoki Urasawa, Naoki Urasawa’s 20th Century Boys

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team

  • Richard Corben, Hellboy
  • Stephen DeStefano, Lucky in Love Book One: A Poor Man’s Story
  • Rob Guillory, Chew
  • Gabriel Rodriguez, Locke & Key
  • Skottie Young, The Marvelous Land of Oz

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art)

  • Lynda Barry, Picture This: The Nearsighted Monkey Book
  • Brecht Evens, The Wrong Place
  • Juanjo Guarnido, Blacksad
  • Janet Lee, Return of the Dapper Men
  • Eric Liberge, On the Odd Hours
  • Carol Tyler, You’ll Never Know Book 2: Collateral Damage

Best Cover Artist

  • Rodin Esquejo, Morning Glories
  • Dave Johnson, Abe Sapien: The Abyssal Plain, Unknown Soldier, Punisher/Max, Deadpool
  • Mike Mignola, Hellboy, Baltimore: The Plague Ships
  • David Petersen, Mouse Guard: Legends of the Guard
  • Yuko Shimizu, The Unwritten

Best Coloring

  • Jimmy Gownley, Amelia Rules!: True Things (Adults Don’t Want Kids to Know), Amelia Rules!: The Tweenage Guide to Not Being Unpopular, by Jimmy Gownley
  • Metaphrog (Sandra Marrs and John Chalmers), Louis: Night Salad
  • Dave Stewart, Hellboy, BPRD, Baltimore, Let Me In, Detective Comics, Neil Young’s Greendale, Daytripper, Joe the Barbarian
  • Hilary Sycamore, City of Spies, Resistance, Booth, Brain Camp, Solomon’s Thieves
  • Chris Ware, Acme Novelty Library 20: Lint

Best Lettering

  • Darwyn Cooke, Richard Stark’s Parker: The Outfit
  • Dan Clowes, Wilson
  • Jimmy Gownley, Amelia Rules!: True Things (Adults Don’t Want Kids to Know), Amelia Rules!: The Tweenage Guide to Not Being Unpopular, by Jimmy Gownley
  • Todd Klein, Fables, The Unwritten, Joe the Barbarian, iZombie, Tom Strong and the Robots of Doom, SHIELD, Driver for the Dead
  • Doug TenNapel, Ghostopolis
  • Chris Ware, Acme Novelty Library 20: Lint

Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism

  • Alter Ego, edited by Roy Thomas
  • The Beat, produced by Heidi MacDonald
  • ComicBookResources, produced by Jonah Weiland
  • ComicsAlliance, produced by Laura Hudson
  • The Comics Reporter, produced by Tom Spurgeon
  • USA Today Comics Section, by Life Section Entertainment Editor Dennis Moore; Comics Section Lead, John Geddes

Best Comics-Related Book

  • Doonesbury and the Art of G. B. Trudeau, by Brian Walker
  • Fire and Water: Bill Everett, the Sub-Mariner, and the Birth of Marvel Comics, by Blake Bell
  • The Oddly Compelling Art of Denis Kitchen, by Denis Kitchen and Charles Brownstein, edited by John Lind and Diana Schutz
  • Shazam! The Golden Age of the World’s Mightiest Mortal, by Chip Kidd and Geoff Spear
  • 75 Years of DC Comics: The Art of Modern Mythmaking, by Paul Levitz

Best Publication Design

  • Dave Stevens’ The Rocketeer Artist’s Edition, designed by Randall Dahlk
  • Polly and Her Pals Complete Sunday Comics, vol. 1, designed by Lorraine Turner and Dean Mullaney
  • Return of the Dapper Men, designed by Todd Klein
  • 75 Years of DC Comics: The Art of Modern Mythmaking, designed by Josh Baker
  • Two Generals, designed by Jennifer Lum

Hall of Fame
Judges’ Choices:

  • Ernie Bushmiller
  • Jack Jackson
  • Martin Nodell
  • Lynd Ward

For more information…

Lovecraft in San Diego

Danger House is presenting a double bill featuring the play The Foot of the Mummy and H. P. Lovecraft’s The Festival. The plays are running through February 19 at Technomania Circus in San Diego. Tickets are 410 and the plays begin at 8:00.

For more information…

Eisner Award Winners

The winners for the Eisner Awards were announced at the International Comic-Con in San Diego, California. The Eisners are presented for excellence in comic book/graphic novel writing and illustrating.

  • Best Short Story: “Murder He Wrote,” by Ian Booth by, Nina Matsumoto, and Andrew Pepoy, in The Simpsons’ Treehouse of Horror #14
  • Best Continuing Series: All Star Superman, by Grant Morrison and Frank Quitely
  • Best Limited Series: Hellboy: The Crooked Man, by Mike Mignola and Richard Corben
  • Best New Series: Invincible Iron Man, by Matt Fraction and Salvador Larocca
  • Best Publication for Kids: Tiny Titans, by Art Baltazar and Franco
  • Best Publication for Teens/Tweens: Coraline, by Neil Gaiman, adapted by P. Craig Russell
  • Best Humor Publication: Herbie Archives, by “Sean O’Shea” (Richard E. Hughes) and Ogden Whitney
  • Best Anthology: Comic Book Tattoo: Narrative Art Inspired by the Lyrics and Music of Tori Amos, edited by Rantz Hoseley
  • Best Digital Comic: Finder, by Carla Speed McNeil
  • Best Reality-Based Work: What It Is, by Lynda Barry
  • Best Graphic Album-New: Swallow Me Whole, by Nate Powell
  • Best Graphic Album-Reprint: Hellboy Library Edition, vols. 1 and 2, by Mike Mignola
  • Best Archival Collection/Project-Strips: Little Nemo in Slumberland, Many More Splendid Sundays, by Winsor McCay
  • Best Archival Collection/Project-Comic Books: Creepy Archives, by various
  • Best U.S. Edition of International Material: The Last Musketeer, by Jason
  • Best U.S. Edition of International Material-Japan: Dororo, by Osamu Tezuka
  • Best Writer: Bill Willingham, Fables, House of Mystery
  • Best Writer/Artist: Chris Ware, Acme Novelty Library
  • Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team: Guy Davis, BPRD
  • Best Painter/Multimedia Artist: Jill Thompson, Magic Trixie, Magic Trixie Sleeps Over
  • Best Cover Artist: James Jean, Fables; The Umbrella Academy
  • Best Coloring: Dave Stewart, Abe Sapien: The Drowning, BPRD, The Goon, Hellboy, Solomon Kane, The Umbrella Academy, Body Bags, Captain America: White
  • Best Lettering: Chris Ware, Acme Novelty Library #19
  • Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism: Comic Book Resources, produced by Jonah Weiland
  • Best Comics-Related Book: Kirby: King of Comics, by Mark Evanier
  • Best Publication Design: Hellboy Library Editions, designed by Cary Grazzini and Mike Mignola
  • Hall of Fame: Harold Gray, Graham Ingalls, Matt Baker, Reed Crandall, Russ Heath.

For more information…

Scribe Award Winners

The winners of the annual Scribe Awards, presented for best Media tie-in novels, were presented on July 24 at the International Comic-Con in San Diego, California.

  • Grand Master: Keith R.A. DeCandido
  • Best General Fiction Original: CSI: Headhunters, by Greg Cox
  • Best General Fiction Adapted: Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull, by James Rollins
  • Best Speculative Fiction Original: Star Trek Terok Nor: Day of the Vipers, by James Swallow
  • Best Speculative Fiction Adapted: Hellboy II: The Golden Army, by Robert Greenberger
  • Best Young Adult Original: Primeval: Shadow of the Jaguar, by Steven Savile
  • Best Young Adult Adapted: Journey to the Center of the Earth 3D, by Tracey West

For more information…

Scribe Nominees

The Third Annual Scribes, presented for excellence in tie-in writing, will be awarded at a special ceremony at Comic-Con in San Diego July 23-29. The Grandmaster Award is given to an author for his extensive and exceptional work in the tie-in field. The gaming awards will be presented at GenCon in Indianapolis August 13-16 2009.

General Fiction

Best Novel-Original

  • Burn Notice: The Fix, by Tod Goldberg
  • Criminal Minds: Finishing School, by Max Allan Collins
  • CSI: Headhunter, by Greg Cox

Best Novel—Adapted

  • Death Defying Acts, by Greg Cox
  • Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull, by James Rollins
  • The Tudors: King Takes Queen, by Elizabeth Massie
  • The Wackness, by Dale C. Phillips
  • The X-Files: I Want to Believe, by Max Allan Collins

Speculative Fiction

Best Novel—Original

  • Ghost Whisperer: Revenge, by Doranna Durgin
  • Ravenloft: The Covenant, Heaven’s Bones, by Samantha Henderson
  • Stargate SG-1: Hydra, by Holly Scott & Jaime Duncan
  • Star Trek Terok Nor: Day of the Vipers, by James Swallow

Best Novel—Adapted

  • Hellboy II: The Golden Army, by Bob Greenberger
  • The Mutant Chronicles, by Matt Forbeck
  • Star Wars—The Clone Wars: Wild Space, by Karen Miller
  • Underworld: Rise of the Lycans, by Greg Cox

Young Adult—All Genres

Best Novel—Original

  • Dr. Who: The Eyeless, by Lance Parkin
  • Primeval; Shadow of the Jaguar, by Steven Savile
  • Disney Club Penguin: Stowaway! Adventures at Sea, by Tracey West

Best Novel—Adapted

  • Iron Man: The Junior Novel, by Stephen D. Sullivan
  • The Dark Knight: The Junior Novel, by Stacia Deutsch and Rhody Cohon
  • Journey to the Center of the Earth 3D, by Tracey West

The Grandmaster Award: Keith R. A. DeCandido

Special Gaming Scribe—Best Original

  • Eberron: The Inquisitives, the Darkwood Mask, by Jeff LaSala
  • Dragonlance: Death March, by Jean Rabe
  • Eberron: The Doom of Kings, by Don Bassingthwaite
  • Warhammer: Elfslayer, by Nathan Long

Special Gaming Scribe—Best Adapted

  • The Worls of Warcraft: Beyond the Dark Portal, by Aaron Rosenberg & Christie Golden
  • The Mutant Chronicles, by Matt Forbeck
  • Metal Gear Solid, by Raymond Benson

For more information…