Scream Award Nominations

Spike TV has announced the nominees for the Scream Awards. Voting is currently taking place on the Spike website.

The Ultimate Scream

  • Black Swan
  • Captain America: The First Avenger
  • Game of Thrones
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2
  • Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
  • Super 8
  • Thor
  • True Blood
  • The Walking Dead
  • X-Men: First Class

Best Science Fiction Movie

  • Captain America: The First Avenger
  • Monsters
  • Super 8
  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon
  • Tron: Legacy

Best Fantasy Movie

  • Black Swan
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2
  • Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides
  • Thor
  • X-Men: First Class

Best Horror Movie

  • I Saw the Devil
  • Insidious
  • Let Me In
  • Paranormal Activity 2
  • Piranha 3D

Best Thriller

  • The Adjustment Bureau
  • Hanna
  • Limitless
  • Red
  • Salt

Best TV Show

  • Doctor Who
  • Fringe
  • Game of Thrones
  • True Blood
  • The Walking Dead

Best Director

  • J.J. Abrams for Super 8
  • Darren Aronofsky for Black Swan
  • Matthew Vaughn for X-Men: First Class
  • Edgar Wright for Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
  • David Yates for Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2

Best Scream-Play

  • Black Swan
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2
  • Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
  • Super 8
  • X-Men: First Class

Best Science Fiction Actress

  • Hayley Atwell in Captain America: The First Avenger
  • Karen Gillan in Doctor Who
  • Milla Jovovich in Resident Evil: Afterlife
  • Anna Torv in Fringe
  • Olivia Wilde in Tron: Legacy

Best Science Fiction Actor

  • Daniel Craig in Cowboys and Aliens
  • Chris Evans in Captain America: The First Avenger
  • Harrison Ford in Cowboys and Aliens
  • Jake Gyllenhall in Source Code
  • Matt Smith in Doctor Who

Best Fantasy Actress

  • Penélope Cruz in Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides
  • Lena Headey in Game of Thrones
  • Jennifer Lawrence in X-Men: First Class
  • Natalie Portman in Black Swan
  • Emma Watson in Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2

Best Fantasy Actor

  • Sean Bean in Game of Thrones
  • Johnny Depp in Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides
  • Michael Fassbinder in X-Men: First Class
  • James McAvoy in X-Men: First Class
  • Daniel Radcliffe in Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2

Best Horror Actress

  • Sarah Wayne Callies in The Walking Dead
  • Neve Campbell in Scre4m
  • Anna Paquin in True Blood
  • Chloë Grace Moretz in Let Me In
  • Rose Byrne in Insidious

Best Horror Actor

  • Michael C. Hall in Dexter
  • Andrew Lincoln in The Walking Dead
  • Stephen Moyer in True Blood
  • Alexander Skarsgård in True Blood
  • Patrick Wilson Insidious

Best Villain

  • Kevin Bacon as Sebastian Shaw in X-Men: First Class
  • Satya Bhaba, Chris Evans, Brandon Routh, Mae Whitman, Shota Saito, Keita Saito, and Jason Schwartzman as The League of Evils in Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
  • Ralph Fiennes as Lord Voldemort in Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2
  • Cho Min-Sik as Kyung-Chul in I Saw the Devil
  • Hugo Weaving as The Red Skull in Captain America: The First Avenger

Best Superhero

  • Chris Evans as Captain America in Captain America: The First Avenger
  • Chris Hemsworth as Thor in Thor
  • James McAvoy as Professor X in X-Men: First Class
  • Ryan Reynolds as the Green Lanter in The Green Lantern
  • Tom Welling as Clark Kent in Smallville

Best Supporting Actress

  • Jaimie Alexander in Thor
  • Laurie Holden in The Walking Dead
  • Mila Kunis in Black Swan
  • Helen Mirren in Red
  • Ellen Wong in Scott Pilgrim vs. the World

Best Supporting Actor

  • Kieran Culkin in Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
  • Peter Dinklage in Game of Thrones
  • Rupert Grint in Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2
  • Tommy Lee Jones in Captain America: The First Avenger
  • Alan Rickman in Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2

Breakout Performance-Female

  • Jaimie Alexander in Thor
  • Hayley Atwell in Captain America: The First Avenger
  • Emilia Clarke in Game of Thrones
  • Elle Fanning in Super 8
  • Zoë Kravitz in X-Men: First Class

Breakout Performance-Male

  • Joe Bernthal in The Walking Dead
  • Michael Fassbinder in X-Men: First Class
  • Chris Hemsworth in Thor
  • Tom Hiddleston in Thor
  • Joe Manganiello in True Blood

Best Cameo

  • Buzz Aldrin in Transformers: Dark of the Moon
  • Kristen Bell and Anna Paquin in Scre4m
  • Richard Dreyfuss in Piranha 3D
  • Hugh Jackman in X-Men: First Class
  • Keith Richards in Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides

Best Ensemble

  • Game of Thrones
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2
  • Red
  • True Blood
  • X-Men: First Class

Most Memorable Mutilation

  • Head covered in molten gold in Game of Thrones
  • Penis bitten off, then vomited up by piranha in Piranha 3D
  • The reverse bear trap in Saw 3D: The Final Chapter
  • Scalped alive by a mortorboat in Piranha 3D
  • Transformed into a swan in Black Swan

Fight Scene of theYear

  • Airport Cargo Yard Fight in Red
  • The Battle of Hogwarts in Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2
  • Final Battle: Captain America vs. the Red Skull in Captain America: The First Avenger
  • Final Battle: Harry Potter vs. Lord Voldemort in Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2
  • Final Battle: Scott Pilgrim and Knives vs. Gideon Graves in Scott Pilgrim vs. the World

Holy Shit Scene of the Year

  • Escape from collapsing building in Transformers: Dark of the Moon
  • Light cycle battle in Tron: Legacy
  • The Room of Requirement fiendfire in Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2
  • The train crash in Super 8

Best Independent Movie

  • Another Earth
  • Hatchet II
  • I Saw the Devil
  • Monsters
  • Rubber

Best 3-D Movie

  • Captain America: The First Avenger
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2
  • Piranha 3D
  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon
  • Tron: Legacy

Best F/X

  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2
  • Sucker Punch
  • Thor
  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon
  • Tron: Legacy

Best Comic Book or Graphic Novel

  • American Vampire
  • Chew
  • Daytripper
  • Locke & Key
  • The Walking Dead

Best Comic Book Writer

  • Ed Brubaker
  • Joe Hill
  • Robert Kirkman
  • Grant Morrison
  • Mike Mignola

Best Comic Book Artist

  • Charlie Adlard
  • Mark Buckingham
  • Duncan Fegredo
  • John Romita, Jr.
  • Bernie Wrightson

Best Comic Book Movie

  • Captain America: The First Avenger
  • Cowboys and Aliens
  • Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
  • Thor
  • X-Men: First Class

For more information…